Go Pro

Card Factory (CARD) Competitors

GBX 75.20 -0.90 (-1.18%)
As of 12:43 PM Eastern

CARD vs. PETS, MOON, PDG, APGN, and HFD

Should you buy Card Factory stock or one of its competitors? Card Factory's main competitors and comparable companies include Pets at Home Group (PETS), Moonpig Group (MOON), Pendragon (PDG), Applegreen (APGN), and Halfords Group (HFD). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "specialty retail" industry.

How does Card Factory compare to Pets at Home Group?

Pets at Home Group (LON:PETS) and Card Factory (LON:CARD) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, risk and institutional ownership.

Pets at Home Group has a beta of 1.108, meaning that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Card Factory has a beta of 1.287, meaning that its share price is 29% more volatile than the broader market.

Pets at Home Group has higher revenue and earnings than Card Factory. Card Factory is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pets at Home Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pets at Home Group£1.47B0.65£75.43M£13.6015.90
Card Factory£582.70M0.44£41.04M£8.908.45

Pets at Home Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 13 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.0%. Card Factory pays an annual dividend of GBX 4.90 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.5%. Pets at Home Group pays out 95.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Card Factory pays out 55.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Card Factory is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Pets at Home Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Card Factory'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Pets at Home Group Neutral
Card Factory Neutral

Card Factory has a net margin of 5.35% compared to Pets at Home Group's net margin of 4.29%. Card Factory's return on equity of 9.00% beat Pets at Home Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pets at Home Group4.29% 6.50% 4.66%
Card Factory 5.35%9.00%7.54%

Pets at Home Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 240, suggesting a potential upside of 11.00%. Card Factory has a consensus target price of GBX 113.33, suggesting a potential upside of 50.71%. Given Card Factory's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Card Factory is more favorable than Pets at Home Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pets at Home Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Card Factory
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

57.4% of Pets at Home Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.7% of Card Factory shares are held by institutional investors. 3.3% of Pets at Home Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of Card Factory shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Pets at Home Group and Card Factory tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Card Factory compare to Moonpig Group?

Moonpig Group (LON:MOON) and Card Factory (LON:CARD) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability and media sentiment.

Moonpig Group has a net margin of 13.87% compared to Card Factory's net margin of 5.35%. Card Factory's return on equity of 9.00% beat Moonpig Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Moonpig Group13.87% -99.49% 15.92%
Card Factory 5.35%9.00%7.54%

Moonpig Group has a beta of 0.967, indicating that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Card Factory has a beta of 1.287, indicating that its stock price is 29% more volatile than the broader market.

Moonpig Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 3.25 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. Card Factory pays an annual dividend of GBX 4.90 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.5%. Moonpig Group pays out 20.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Card Factory pays out 55.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Moonpig Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 299.29, suggesting a potential upside of 4.83%. Card Factory has a consensus target price of GBX 113.33, suggesting a potential upside of 50.71%. Given Card Factory's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Card Factory is more favorable than Moonpig Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Moonpig Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Card Factory
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Card Factory has higher revenue and earnings than Moonpig Group. Card Factory is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Moonpig Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Moonpig Group£372.97M2.26£33.88M£15.6018.30
Card Factory£582.70M0.44£41.04M£8.908.45

66.6% of Moonpig Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.7% of Card Factory shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.7% of Moonpig Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of Card Factory shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Moonpig Group had 5 more articles in the media than Card Factory. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Moonpig Group and 0 mentions for Card Factory. Moonpig Group's average media sentiment score of 0.23 beat Card Factory's score of 0.00 indicating that Moonpig Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Moonpig Group Neutral
Card Factory Neutral

Summary

Moonpig Group beats Card Factory on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Card Factory compare to Pendragon?

Card Factory (LON:CARD) and Pendragon (LON:PDG) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability and earnings.

Card Factory pays an annual dividend of GBX 4.90 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.5%. Pendragon pays an annual dividend of GBX 1 per share. Card Factory pays out 55.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Pendragon pays out 3,333.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Card Factory is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Pendragon has higher revenue and earnings than Card Factory. Pendragon is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Card Factory, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Card Factory£582.70M0.44£41.04M£8.908.45
Pendragon£3.86B0.00£46M£0.03N/A

42.7% of Card Factory shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.1% of Pendragon shares are held by institutional investors. 4.7% of Card Factory shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 25.1% of Pendragon shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Card Factory has a net margin of 5.35% compared to Pendragon's net margin of 1.19%. Pendragon's return on equity of 15.86% beat Card Factory's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Card Factory5.35% 9.00% 7.54%
Pendragon 1.19%15.86%4.17%

Card Factory presently has a consensus price target of GBX 113.33, suggesting a potential upside of 50.71%. Given Card Factory's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Card Factory is more favorable than Pendragon.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Card Factory
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Pendragon
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Card Factory has a beta of 1.287, suggesting that its stock price is 29% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pendragon has a beta of 0.35, suggesting that its stock price is 65% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Card Factory's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Pendragon'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Card Factory Neutral
Pendragon Neutral

Summary

Card Factory beats Pendragon on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Card Factory compare to Applegreen?

Applegreen (LON:APGN) and Card Factory (LON:CARD) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings and dividends.

Applegreen pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.01 per share. Card Factory pays an annual dividend of GBX 4.90 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.5%. Applegreen pays out 0.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Card Factory pays out 55.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, Applegreen's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Card Factory'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Applegreen Neutral
Card Factory Neutral

42.7% of Card Factory shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.7% of Card Factory shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Card Factory has a net margin of 5.35% compared to Applegreen's net margin of 0.00%. Card Factory's return on equity of 9.00% beat Applegreen's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ApplegreenN/A N/A N/A
Card Factory 5.35%9.00%7.54%

Card Factory has a consensus target price of GBX 113.33, suggesting a potential upside of 50.71%. Given Card Factory's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Card Factory is more favorable than Applegreen.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Applegreen
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Card Factory
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Card Factory has higher revenue and earnings than Applegreen. Applegreen is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Card Factory, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ApplegreenN/AN/AN/A£24.20N/A
Card Factory£582.70M0.44£41.04M£8.908.45

Summary

Card Factory beats Applegreen on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Card Factory compare to Halfords Group?

Card Factory (LON:CARD) and Halfords Group (LON:HFD) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, media sentiment, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Halfords Group had 2 more articles in the media than Card Factory. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Halfords Group and 0 mentions for Card Factory. Halfords Group's average media sentiment score of 0.42 beat Card Factory's score of 0.00 indicating that Halfords Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Card Factory Neutral
Halfords Group Neutral

Card Factory has a beta of 1.287, meaning that its share price is 29% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Halfords Group has a beta of 1.235, meaning that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market.

Card Factory presently has a consensus price target of GBX 113.33, indicating a potential upside of 50.71%. Halfords Group has a consensus price target of GBX 227.50, indicating a potential downside of 15.11%. Given Card Factory's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Card Factory is more favorable than Halfords Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Card Factory
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Halfords Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Card Factory pays an annual dividend of GBX 4.90 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.5%. Halfords Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 8.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. Card Factory pays out 55.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Halfords Group pays out 60.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Card Factory is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Card Factory has a net margin of 5.35% compared to Halfords Group's net margin of 1.83%. Card Factory's return on equity of 9.00% beat Halfords Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Card Factory5.35% 9.00% 7.54%
Halfords Group 1.83%6.52%2.68%

Card Factory has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Halfords Group. Card Factory is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Halfords Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Card Factory£582.70M0.44£41.04M£8.908.45
Halfords Group£1.80B0.32£14.31M£14.6018.36

42.7% of Card Factory shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.9% of Halfords Group shares are held by institutional investors. 4.7% of Card Factory shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.9% of Halfords Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Card Factory beats Halfords Group on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Card Factory News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CARD and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CARD and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CARD vs. The Competition

MetricCard FactorySpecialty Retail IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£256.11M£11.03B£12.85B£2.90B
Dividend Yield6.57%118.42%56.18%6.17%
P/E Ratio8.4525.8646.68367.26
Price / Sales0.4418.2388.5883,668.69
Price / Cash28.4413.4419.0027.89
Price / Book0.835.744.206.92
Net Income£41.04M£438.66M£445.56M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-1.31%-1.97%-1.87%-0.15%
1 Month Performance-0.13%-2.34%-1.21%2.81%
1 Year Performance-26.71%-5.15%-3.49%21.71%

Card Factory Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CARD
Card Factory
N/AGBX 75.20
-1.2%
GBX 113.33
+50.7%
-26.8%£256.11M£582.70M8.459,075
PETS
Pets at Home Group
1.7415 of 5 stars
GBX 218.20
+0.7%
GBX 240
+10.0%
-2.3%£957.96M£1.47B16.04210
MOON
Moonpig Group
2.0404 of 5 stars
GBX 286
+0.1%
GBX 299.29
+4.6%
+45.2%£845.21M£372.97M18.33730
PDG
Pendragon
N/AN/AN/AN/A£618.57M£3.86B1,185.005,334
APGN
Applegreen
N/AN/AN/AN/A£598.53MN/A20.5011,145

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:CARD) was last updated on 9/1/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners