Free Trial

Moonpig Group (MOON) Competitors

Moonpig Group logo
GBX 280.40 -2.00 (-0.71%)
As of 07:37 AM Eastern

MOON vs. SPD, INCH, DNLM, CURY, and PETS

Should you buy Moonpig Group stock or one of its competitors? Moonpig Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Sports Direct International (SPD), Inchcape (INCH), Dunelm Group (DNLM), Currys (CURY), and Pets at Home Group (PETS). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "specialty retail" industry.

How does Moonpig Group compare to Sports Direct International?

Moonpig Group (LON:MOON) and Sports Direct International (LON:SPD) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, risk, profitability, dividends, valuation and analyst recommendations.

Moonpig Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Sports Direct International. Sports Direct International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Moonpig Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Moonpig Group£372.97M2.23£33.88M£15.6018.10
Sports Direct International£3.70B0.00N/A£21.50N/A

Moonpig Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 289.17, indicating a potential upside of 2.40%. Given Moonpig Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Moonpig Group is more favorable than Sports Direct International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Moonpig Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Sports Direct International
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

19.7% of Moonpig Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.8% of Moonpig Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Moonpig Group has a net margin of 13.87% compared to Sports Direct International's net margin of 0.00%. Sports Direct International's return on equity of 0.00% beat Moonpig Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Moonpig Group13.87% -99.49% 15.92%
Sports Direct International N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Moonpig Group had 5 more articles in the media than Sports Direct International. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Moonpig Group and 0 mentions for Sports Direct International. Moonpig Group's average media sentiment score of 0.52 beat Sports Direct International's score of 0.00 indicating that Moonpig Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Moonpig Group Positive
Sports Direct International Neutral

Summary

Moonpig Group beats Sports Direct International on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Moonpig Group compare to Inchcape?

Inchcape (LON:INCH) and Moonpig Group (LON:MOON) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, risk and institutional ownership.

Moonpig Group has a net margin of 13.87% compared to Inchcape's net margin of 2.44%. Inchcape's return on equity of 19.59% beat Moonpig Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Inchcape2.44% 19.59% 6.35%
Moonpig Group 13.87%-99.49%15.92%

In the previous week, Inchcape and Inchcape both had 5 articles in the media. Moonpig Group's average media sentiment score of 0.52 beat Inchcape's score of 0.02 indicating that Moonpig Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Inchcape
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Moonpig Group
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Inchcape has a beta of 0.975, indicating that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Moonpig Group has a beta of 0.971, indicating that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Inchcape has higher revenue and earnings than Moonpig Group. Inchcape is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Moonpig Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Inchcape£9.50B0.25£245.92M£63.4010.83
Moonpig Group£372.97M2.23£33.88M£15.6018.10

Inchcape pays an annual dividend of GBX 32.30 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Moonpig Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 3.25 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Inchcape pays out 50.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Moonpig Group pays out 20.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

64.5% of Inchcape shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.7% of Moonpig Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.7% of Inchcape shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of Moonpig Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Inchcape currently has a consensus target price of GBX 1,057.40, indicating a potential upside of 54.03%. Moonpig Group has a consensus target price of GBX 289.17, indicating a potential upside of 2.40%. Given Inchcape's higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Inchcape is more favorable than Moonpig Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Inchcape
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Moonpig Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Summary

Inchcape beats Moonpig Group on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Moonpig Group compare to Dunelm Group?

Moonpig Group (LON:MOON) and Dunelm Group (LON:DNLM) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, earnings and dividends.

Moonpig Group has a beta of 0.971, meaning that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dunelm Group has a beta of 0.974, meaning that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Dunelm Group has higher revenue and earnings than Moonpig Group. Dunelm Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Moonpig Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Moonpig Group£372.97M2.23£33.88M£15.6018.10
Dunelm Group£1.83B0.88£150.85M£76.8010.41

Moonpig Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 3.25 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Dunelm Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 45 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.6%. Moonpig Group pays out 20.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Dunelm Group pays out 58.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, Moonpig Group had 4 more articles in the media than Dunelm Group. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Moonpig Group and 1 mentions for Dunelm Group. Moonpig Group's average media sentiment score of 0.52 beat Dunelm Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Moonpig Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Moonpig Group
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Dunelm Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Moonpig Group has a net margin of 13.87% compared to Dunelm Group's net margin of 8.52%. Dunelm Group's return on equity of 99.65% beat Moonpig Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Moonpig Group13.87% -99.49% 15.92%
Dunelm Group 8.52%99.65%19.34%

19.7% of Moonpig Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 40.2% of Dunelm Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.8% of Moonpig Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 34.2% of Dunelm Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Moonpig Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 289.17, suggesting a potential upside of 2.40%. Dunelm Group has a consensus target price of GBX 1,111.11, suggesting a potential upside of 38.98%. Given Dunelm Group's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Dunelm Group is more favorable than Moonpig Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Moonpig Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Dunelm Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

Summary

Dunelm Group beats Moonpig Group on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Moonpig Group compare to Currys?

Moonpig Group (LON:MOON) and Currys (LON:CURY) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

Moonpig Group has a beta of 0.971, meaning that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Currys has a beta of 1.251, meaning that its stock price is 25% more volatile than the broader market.

Moonpig Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 3.25 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Currys pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.25 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Moonpig Group pays out 20.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Currys pays out 15.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Currys is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

19.7% of Moonpig Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.1% of Currys shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.8% of Moonpig Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.0% of Currys shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Moonpig Group and Moonpig Group both had 5 articles in the media. Currys' average media sentiment score of 0.58 beat Moonpig Group's score of 0.52 indicating that Currys is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Moonpig Group
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Currys
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Moonpig Group has a net margin of 13.87% compared to Currys' net margin of 1.78%. Currys' return on equity of 7.10% beat Moonpig Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Moonpig Group13.87% -99.49% 15.92%
Currys 1.78%7.10%1.54%

Moonpig Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 289.17, indicating a potential upside of 2.40%. Currys has a consensus price target of GBX 178.50, indicating a potential upside of 21.51%. Given Currys' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Currys is more favorable than Moonpig Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Moonpig Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Currys
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Currys has higher revenue and earnings than Moonpig Group. Currys is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Moonpig Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Moonpig Group£372.97M2.23£33.88M£15.6018.10
Currys£9.25B0.16£195.60M£14.5010.13

Summary

Currys beats Moonpig Group on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Moonpig Group compare to Pets at Home Group?

Moonpig Group (LON:MOON) and Pets at Home Group (LON:PETS) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk and earnings.

In the previous week, Moonpig Group had 5 more articles in the media than Pets at Home Group. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Moonpig Group and 0 mentions for Pets at Home Group. Pets at Home Group's average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Moonpig Group's score of 0.52 indicating that Pets at Home Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Moonpig Group Positive
Pets at Home Group Positive

Pets at Home Group has higher revenue and earnings than Moonpig Group. Pets at Home Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Moonpig Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Moonpig Group£372.97M2.23£33.88M£15.6018.10
Pets at Home Group£1.47B0.61£75.43M£13.6015.38

Moonpig Group has a net margin of 13.87% compared to Pets at Home Group's net margin of 4.29%. Pets at Home Group's return on equity of 6.50% beat Moonpig Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Moonpig Group13.87% -99.49% 15.92%
Pets at Home Group 4.29%6.50%4.66%

Moonpig Group has a beta of 0.971, suggesting that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pets at Home Group has a beta of 1.112, suggesting that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

Moonpig Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 289.17, suggesting a potential upside of 2.40%. Pets at Home Group has a consensus target price of GBX 251.25, suggesting a potential upside of 20.10%. Given Pets at Home Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Pets at Home Group is more favorable than Moonpig Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Moonpig Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Pets at Home Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

19.7% of Moonpig Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 57.0% of Pets at Home Group shares are held by institutional investors. 2.8% of Moonpig Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.4% of Pets at Home Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Moonpig Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 3.25 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Pets at Home Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 13 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.2%. Moonpig Group pays out 20.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Pets at Home Group pays out 95.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Summary

Pets at Home Group beats Moonpig Group on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Moonpig Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MOON and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MOON and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MOON vs. The Competition

MetricMoonpig GroupSpecialty Retail IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£827.50M£10.47B£12.56B£2.81B
Dividend Yield1.35%325.32%86.70%6.27%
P/E Ratio17.9725.0045.06367.14
Price / Sales2.2216.8388.1588,518.93
Price / Cash10.2813.0221.6827.87
Price / Book250.955.603.987.31
Net Income£33.88M£440.44M£443.43M£5.89B
7 Day Performance4.47%0.61%-0.05%0.13%
1 Month Performance9.09%-1.40%-2.58%-0.41%
1 Year Performance27.45%-2.96%-4.19%22.78%

Moonpig Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MOON
Moonpig Group
1.5726 of 5 stars
GBX 280.40
-0.7%
GBX 289.17
+3.1%
+28.4%£827.50M£372.97M17.97730
SPD
Sports Direct International
N/AN/AN/AN/A£2.45B£3.70B21.8626,500
INCH
Inchcape
4.3952 of 5 stars
GBX 658
+2.2%
GBX 1,057.40
+60.7%
-5.2%£2.24B£9.50B10.3816,000
DNLM
Dunelm Group
4.1413 of 5 stars
GBX 789.10
+0.1%
GBX 1,111.11
+40.8%
-27.7%£1.59B£1.83B10.2712,500
CURY
Currys
3.7236 of 5 stars
GBX 147.70
+1.0%
GBX 178.50
+20.9%
+5.0%£1.51B£9.25B10.1924,540

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:MOON) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners