Free Trial

Currys (CURY) Competitors

Currys logo
GBX 123.20 -3.60 (-2.84%)
As of 07:54 AM Eastern

CURY vs. FRAS, SPD, DNLM, PETS, and MOON

Should you buy Currys stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Currys with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Currys include Frasers Group (FRAS), Sports Direct International (SPD), Dunelm Group (DNLM), Pets at Home Group (PETS), and Moonpig Group (MOON). These companies are all part of the "specialty retail" industry.

How does Currys compare to Frasers Group?

Frasers Group (LON:FRAS) and Currys (LON:CURY) are both consumer cyclical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Frasers Group has a beta of 1.212, indicating that its stock price is 21% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Currys has a beta of 1.232, indicating that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market.

10.6% of Frasers Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.5% of Currys shares are owned by institutional investors. 75.9% of Frasers Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.4% of Currys shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Frasers Group has a net margin of 9.42% compared to Currys' net margin of 1.46%. Frasers Group's return on equity of 21.64% beat Currys' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Frasers Group9.42% 21.64% 7.43%
Currys 1.46%5.88%1.54%

Frasers Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Currys. Frasers Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Currys, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Frasers Group£5.05B0.57£365.76M£108.006.15
Currys£9.02B0.14£195.60M£11.6010.62

Frasers Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 950, suggesting a potential upside of 43.07%. Currys has a consensus price target of GBX 170.33, suggesting a potential upside of 38.26%. Given Frasers Group's higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Frasers Group is more favorable than Currys.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Frasers Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Currys
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Currys had 19 more articles in the media than Frasers Group. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Currys and 0 mentions for Frasers Group. Frasers Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Currys' score of -0.06 indicating that Frasers Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Frasers Group Neutral
Currys Neutral

Summary

Frasers Group beats Currys on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Currys compare to Sports Direct International?

Currys (LON:CURY) and Sports Direct International (LON:SPD) are both consumer cyclical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability and dividends.

50.5% of Currys shares are held by institutional investors. 15.4% of Currys shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Currys has a net margin of 1.46% compared to Sports Direct International's net margin of 0.00%. Currys' return on equity of 5.88% beat Sports Direct International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Currys1.46% 5.88% 1.54%
Sports Direct International N/A N/A N/A

Currys has higher revenue and earnings than Sports Direct International. Sports Direct International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Currys, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Currys£9.02B0.14£195.60M£11.6010.62
Sports Direct International£3.70B0.00N/A£21.50N/A

Currys presently has a consensus price target of GBX 170.33, suggesting a potential upside of 38.26%. Given Currys' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Currys is more favorable than Sports Direct International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Currys
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Sports Direct International
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Currys had 19 more articles in the media than Sports Direct International. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Currys and 0 mentions for Sports Direct International. Sports Direct International's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Currys' score of -0.06 indicating that Sports Direct International is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Currys Neutral
Sports Direct International Neutral

Summary

Currys beats Sports Direct International on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Currys compare to Dunelm Group?

Currys (LON:CURY) and Dunelm Group (LON:DNLM) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability and dividends.

Currys has a beta of 1.232, indicating that its share price is 23% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dunelm Group has a beta of 0.955, indicating that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market.

Currys pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Dunelm Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 44.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.2%. Currys pays out 12.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Dunelm Group pays out 60.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

50.5% of Currys shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.3% of Dunelm Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.4% of Currys shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 34.1% of Dunelm Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Dunelm Group has a net margin of 8.29% compared to Currys' net margin of 1.46%. Dunelm Group's return on equity of 105.88% beat Currys' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Currys1.46% 5.88% 1.54%
Dunelm Group 8.29%105.88%19.34%

Currys has higher revenue and earnings than Dunelm Group. Dunelm Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Currys, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Currys£9.02B0.14£195.60M£11.6010.62
Dunelm Group£1.80B0.80£150.85M£73.509.80

Currys presently has a consensus price target of GBX 170.33, suggesting a potential upside of 38.26%. Dunelm Group has a consensus price target of GBX 1,199.44, suggesting a potential upside of 66.47%. Given Dunelm Group's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Dunelm Group is more favorable than Currys.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Currys
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Dunelm Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

In the previous week, Currys had 13 more articles in the media than Dunelm Group. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Currys and 6 mentions for Dunelm Group. Dunelm Group's average media sentiment score of 1.50 beat Currys' score of -0.06 indicating that Dunelm Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Currys
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
3 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Dunelm Group
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Summary

Dunelm Group beats Currys on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Currys compare to Pets at Home Group?

Currys (LON:CURY) and Pets at Home Group (LON:PETS) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability and risk.

In the previous week, Currys had 18 more articles in the media than Pets at Home Group. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Currys and 1 mentions for Pets at Home Group. Pets at Home Group's average media sentiment score of 0.37 beat Currys' score of -0.06 indicating that Pets at Home Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Currys
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
3 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Pets at Home Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Currys has a beta of 1.232, indicating that its share price is 23% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pets at Home Group has a beta of 1.073, indicating that its share price is 7% more volatile than the broader market.

Pets at Home Group has a net margin of 5.22% compared to Currys' net margin of 1.46%. Pets at Home Group's return on equity of 7.83% beat Currys' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Currys1.46% 5.88% 1.54%
Pets at Home Group 5.22%7.83%4.66%

Currys has higher revenue and earnings than Pets at Home Group. Currys is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pets at Home Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Currys£9.02B0.14£195.60M£11.6010.62
Pets at Home Group£1.47B0.53£75.43M£16.6010.67

50.5% of Currys shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.2% of Pets at Home Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.4% of Currys shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of Pets at Home Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Currys pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Pets at Home Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 13 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.3%. Currys pays out 12.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Pets at Home Group pays out 78.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Currys presently has a consensus price target of GBX 170.33, suggesting a potential upside of 38.26%. Pets at Home Group has a consensus price target of GBX 236.25, suggesting a potential upside of 33.32%. Given Currys' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Currys is more favorable than Pets at Home Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Currys
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Pets at Home Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Summary

Pets at Home Group beats Currys on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Currys compare to Moonpig Group?

Moonpig Group (LON:MOON) and Currys (LON:CURY) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, risk and valuation.

Moonpig Group has a beta of 0.974, suggesting that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Currys has a beta of 1.232, suggesting that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market.

Currys has higher revenue and earnings than Moonpig Group. Currys is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Moonpig Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Moonpig Group£360.66M1.71£33.88M£13.8014.74
Currys£9.02B0.14£195.60M£11.6010.62

Moonpig Group has a net margin of 13.10% compared to Currys' net margin of 1.46%. Currys' return on equity of 5.88% beat Moonpig Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Moonpig Group13.10% -113.93% 15.92%
Currys 1.46%5.88%1.54%

Moonpig Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 3 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Currys pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Moonpig Group pays out 21.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Currys pays out 12.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, Currys had 18 more articles in the media than Moonpig Group. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Currys and 1 mentions for Moonpig Group. Moonpig Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Currys' score of -0.06 indicating that Moonpig Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Moonpig Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Currys
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
3 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

68.8% of Moonpig Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.5% of Currys shares are held by institutional investors. 2.5% of Moonpig Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.4% of Currys shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Moonpig Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 300.83, indicating a potential upside of 47.90%. Currys has a consensus price target of GBX 170.33, indicating a potential upside of 38.26%. Given Moonpig Group's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Moonpig Group is more favorable than Currys.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Moonpig Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Currys
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Moonpig Group beats Currys on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Currys News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CURY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CURY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CURY vs. The Competition

MetricCurrysSpecialty Retail IndustryCyclical SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£1.28B£4.22B£4.00B£2.75B
Dividend Yield1.82%4.47%3.61%6.07%
P/E Ratio10.6216.8577.14365.85
Price / Sales0.1425.23311.5988,036.58
Price / Cash4.8014.6130.8727.89
Price / Book0.669.953.177.68
Net Income£195.60M£141.85M£247.50M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-2.14%-2.48%0.41%0.34%
1 Month Performance-7.37%-3.11%1.09%2.10%
1 Year Performance1.57%-4.95%1.64%86.82%

Currys Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CURY
Currys
3.4506 of 5 stars
GBX 123.20
-2.8%
GBX 170.33
+38.3%
+4.6%£1.28B£9.02B10.6228,000
FRAS
Frasers Group
2.8731 of 5 stars
GBX 687
+3.1%
GBX 950
+38.3%
-5.1%£2.96B£5.05B6.3632,000
SPD
Sports Direct International
N/AN/AN/AN/A£2.45B£3.70B21.8626,500
DNLM
Dunelm Group
4.7526 of 5 stars
GBX 756.50
+3.9%
GBX 1,199.44
+58.6%
-37.9%£1.52B£1.80B10.2911,000
PETS
Pets at Home Group
3.5072 of 5 stars
GBX 185.70
+2.8%
GBX 236.25
+27.2%
-29.5%£820.99M£1.47B11.19210

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:CURY) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners