Free Trial

Frasers Group (FRAS) Competitors

Frasers Group logo
GBX 834.50 -4.00 (-0.48%)
As of 05:08 AM Eastern

FRAS vs. KGF, JD, INCH, SPD, and DNLM

Should you buy Frasers Group stock or one of its competitors? Frasers Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Kingfisher (KGF), JD Sports Fashion (JD), Inchcape (INCH), Sports Direct International (SPD), and Dunelm Group (DNLM). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "specialty retail" industry.

How does Frasers Group compare to Kingfisher?

Frasers Group (LON:FRAS) and Kingfisher (LON:KGF) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, profitability and media sentiment.

Frasers Group has a beta of 1.237, indicating that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kingfisher has a beta of 1.131, indicating that its share price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

Frasers Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 866.67, indicating a potential upside of 3.36%. Kingfisher has a consensus target price of GBX 316.71, indicating a potential downside of 3.50%. Given Frasers Group's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Frasers Group is more favorable than Kingfisher.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Frasers Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Kingfisher
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

Frasers Group has a net margin of 7.04% compared to Kingfisher's net margin of 2.29%. Frasers Group's return on equity of 15.67% beat Kingfisher's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Frasers Group7.04% 15.67% 7.43%
Kingfisher 2.29%4.86%3.55%

11.0% of Frasers Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 65.7% of Kingfisher shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Frasers Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Kingfisher shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Frasers Group had 6 more articles in the media than Kingfisher. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Frasers Group and 5 mentions for Kingfisher. Kingfisher's average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Frasers Group's score of 0.03 indicating that Kingfisher is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Frasers Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Kingfisher
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Frasers Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Kingfisher. Frasers Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kingfisher, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Frasers Group£5.33B0.67£365.76M£86.709.67
Kingfisher£13.00B0.41£329.55M£17.6018.65

Summary

Frasers Group beats Kingfisher on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Frasers Group compare to JD Sports Fashion?

JD Sports Fashion (LON:JD) and Frasers Group (LON:FRAS) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment and valuation.

Frasers Group has a net margin of 7.04% compared to JD Sports Fashion's net margin of 3.17%. Frasers Group's return on equity of 15.67% beat JD Sports Fashion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
JD Sports Fashion3.17% 14.97% 7.05%
Frasers Group 7.04%15.67%7.43%

In the previous week, Frasers Group had 10 more articles in the media than JD Sports Fashion. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Frasers Group and 1 mentions for JD Sports Fashion. JD Sports Fashion's average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat Frasers Group's score of 0.03 indicating that JD Sports Fashion is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
JD Sports Fashion
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Frasers Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

JD Sports Fashion currently has a consensus price target of GBX 191.89, indicating a potential upside of 127.09%. Frasers Group has a consensus price target of GBX 866.67, indicating a potential upside of 3.36%. Given JD Sports Fashion's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe JD Sports Fashion is more favorable than Frasers Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
JD Sports Fashion
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22
Frasers Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

JD Sports Fashion has a beta of 1.65, suggesting that its share price is 65% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Frasers Group has a beta of 1.237, suggesting that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market.

33.0% of JD Sports Fashion shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.0% of Frasers Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 51.9% of JD Sports Fashion shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Frasers Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Frasers Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than JD Sports Fashion. Frasers Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than JD Sports Fashion, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
JD Sports Fashion£10.79B0.41£342.20M£0.10845.00
Frasers Group£5.33B0.67£365.76M£86.709.67

Summary

JD Sports Fashion beats Frasers Group on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Frasers Group compare to Inchcape?

Frasers Group (LON:FRAS) and Inchcape (LON:INCH) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, earnings, media sentiment, valuation and institutional ownership.

Frasers Group has a beta of 1.237, indicating that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Inchcape has a beta of 0.975, indicating that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Frasers Group has a net margin of 7.04% compared to Inchcape's net margin of 2.44%. Inchcape's return on equity of 19.59% beat Frasers Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Frasers Group7.04% 15.67% 7.43%
Inchcape 2.44%19.59%6.35%

Frasers Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 866.67, suggesting a potential upside of 3.36%. Inchcape has a consensus price target of GBX 1,057.40, suggesting a potential upside of 54.03%. Given Inchcape's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Inchcape is more favorable than Frasers Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Frasers Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Inchcape
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

In the previous week, Frasers Group had 6 more articles in the media than Inchcape. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Frasers Group and 5 mentions for Inchcape. Frasers Group's average media sentiment score of 0.03 beat Inchcape's score of 0.02 indicating that Frasers Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Frasers Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Inchcape
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Frasers Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Inchcape. Frasers Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Inchcape, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Frasers Group£5.33B0.67£365.76M£86.709.67
Inchcape£9.50B0.25£245.92M£63.4010.83

11.0% of Frasers Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.5% of Inchcape shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of Frasers Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.7% of Inchcape shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Frasers Group and Inchcape tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Frasers Group compare to Sports Direct International?

Frasers Group (LON:FRAS) and Sports Direct International (LON:SPD) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

11.0% of Frasers Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Frasers Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Frasers Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 866.67, suggesting a potential upside of 3.36%. Given Frasers Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Frasers Group is more favorable than Sports Direct International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Frasers Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Sports Direct International
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Frasers Group has a net margin of 7.04% compared to Sports Direct International's net margin of 0.00%. Frasers Group's return on equity of 15.67% beat Sports Direct International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Frasers Group7.04% 15.67% 7.43%
Sports Direct International N/A N/A N/A

Frasers Group has higher revenue and earnings than Sports Direct International. Sports Direct International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Frasers Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Frasers Group£5.33B0.67£365.76M£86.709.67
Sports Direct International£3.70B0.00N/A£21.50N/A

In the previous week, Frasers Group had 11 more articles in the media than Sports Direct International. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Frasers Group and 0 mentions for Sports Direct International. Frasers Group's average media sentiment score of 0.03 beat Sports Direct International's score of 0.00 indicating that Frasers Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Frasers Group Neutral
Sports Direct International Neutral

Summary

Frasers Group beats Sports Direct International on 12 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Frasers Group compare to Dunelm Group?

Dunelm Group (LON:DNLM) and Frasers Group (LON:FRAS) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Dunelm Group has a net margin of 8.52% compared to Frasers Group's net margin of 7.04%. Dunelm Group's return on equity of 99.65% beat Frasers Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dunelm Group8.52% 99.65% 19.34%
Frasers Group 7.04%15.67%7.43%

In the previous week, Frasers Group had 10 more articles in the media than Dunelm Group. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Frasers Group and 1 mentions for Dunelm Group. Frasers Group's average media sentiment score of 0.03 beat Dunelm Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Frasers Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Dunelm Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Frasers Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

40.2% of Dunelm Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.0% of Frasers Group shares are held by institutional investors. 34.2% of Dunelm Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Frasers Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Frasers Group has higher revenue and earnings than Dunelm Group. Frasers Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dunelm Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dunelm Group£1.83B0.88£150.85M£76.8010.41
Frasers Group£5.33B0.67£365.76M£86.709.67

Dunelm Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 1,111.11, suggesting a potential upside of 38.98%. Frasers Group has a consensus price target of GBX 866.67, suggesting a potential upside of 3.36%. Given Dunelm Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Dunelm Group is more favorable than Frasers Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dunelm Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
Frasers Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Dunelm Group has a beta of 0.974, indicating that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Frasers Group has a beta of 1.237, indicating that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Dunelm Group beats Frasers Group on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Frasers Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FRAS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FRAS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FRAS vs. The Competition

MetricFrasers GroupSpecialty Retail IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£3.57B£10.47B£12.54B£2.80B
Dividend Yield0.25%325.32%86.70%6.27%
P/E Ratio9.6325.0045.06367.14
Price / Sales0.6716.8388.1488,583.36
Price / Cash11.4413.0221.6827.87
Price / Book1.955.603.987.26
Net Income£365.76M£440.44M£443.43M£5.89B
7 Day Performance3.15%0.60%-0.07%0.00%
1 Month Performance5.50%-1.40%-2.60%-0.57%
1 Year Performance19.64%-2.97%-4.21%22.53%

Frasers Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FRAS
Frasers Group
1.523 of 5 stars
GBX 834.50
-0.5%
GBX 866.67
+3.9%
+20.2%£3.57B£5.33B9.6332,000
KGF
Kingfisher
2.0972 of 5 stars
GBX 328
-1.9%
GBX 306.71
-6.5%
+10.8%£5.31B£13.00B23.7774,525
JD
JD Sports Fashion
3.1866 of 5 stars
GBX 81.28
+1.6%
GBX 191.89
+136.1%
-11.1%£4.21B£10.79B812.80385,400
INCH
Inchcape
4.3952 of 5 stars
GBX 744
-0.5%
GBX 1,057.40
+42.1%
-5.2%£2.57B£9.50B11.7416,000
SPD
Sports Direct International
N/AN/AN/AN/A£2.45B£3.70B21.8626,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:FRAS) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners