Free Trial

Dunelm Group (DNLM) Competitors

Dunelm Group logo
GBX 722 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 06:48 AM Eastern

DNLM vs. FRAS, SPD, CURY, PETS, and MOON

Should you buy Dunelm Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Dunelm Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Dunelm Group include Frasers Group (FRAS), Sports Direct International (SPD), Currys (CURY), Pets at Home Group (PETS), and Moonpig Group (MOON). These companies are all part of the "specialty retail" industry.

How does Dunelm Group compare to Frasers Group?

Dunelm Group (LON:DNLM) and Frasers Group (LON:FRAS) are both consumer cyclical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, earnings and media sentiment.

Frasers Group has a net margin of 9.42% compared to Dunelm Group's net margin of 8.29%. Dunelm Group's return on equity of 105.88% beat Frasers Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dunelm Group8.29% 105.88% 19.34%
Frasers Group 9.42%21.64%7.43%

In the previous week, Dunelm Group had 6 more articles in the media than Frasers Group. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Dunelm Group and 0 mentions for Frasers Group. Dunelm Group's average media sentiment score of 1.50 beat Frasers Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Dunelm Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Dunelm Group Very Positive
Frasers Group Neutral

Dunelm Group has a beta of 0.955, meaning that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Frasers Group has a beta of 1.212, meaning that its share price is 21% more volatile than the broader market.

Frasers Group has higher revenue and earnings than Dunelm Group. Frasers Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dunelm Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dunelm Group£1.80B0.81£150.85M£73.509.82
Frasers Group£5.05B0.56£365.76M£108.006.11

Dunelm Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 1,199.44, indicating a potential upside of 66.24%. Frasers Group has a consensus target price of GBX 950, indicating a potential upside of 43.94%. Given Dunelm Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Dunelm Group is more favorable than Frasers Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dunelm Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Frasers Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

39.3% of Dunelm Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.6% of Frasers Group shares are held by institutional investors. 34.1% of Dunelm Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 75.9% of Frasers Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Dunelm Group beats Frasers Group on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Dunelm Group compare to Sports Direct International?

Dunelm Group (LON:DNLM) and Sports Direct International (LON:SPD) are both consumer cyclical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, earnings, media sentiment and valuation.

Dunelm Group has a net margin of 8.29% compared to Sports Direct International's net margin of 0.00%. Dunelm Group's return on equity of 105.88% beat Sports Direct International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dunelm Group8.29% 105.88% 19.34%
Sports Direct International N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Dunelm Group had 6 more articles in the media than Sports Direct International. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Dunelm Group and 0 mentions for Sports Direct International. Dunelm Group's average media sentiment score of 1.50 beat Sports Direct International's score of 0.00 indicating that Dunelm Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Dunelm Group Very Positive
Sports Direct International Neutral

39.3% of Dunelm Group shares are held by institutional investors. 34.1% of Dunelm Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Dunelm Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Sports Direct International. Sports Direct International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dunelm Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dunelm Group£1.80B0.81£150.85M£73.509.82
Sports Direct International£3.70B0.00N/A£21.50N/A

Dunelm Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 1,199.44, indicating a potential upside of 66.24%. Given Dunelm Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Dunelm Group is more favorable than Sports Direct International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dunelm Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Sports Direct International
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Dunelm Group beats Sports Direct International on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Dunelm Group compare to Currys?

Dunelm Group (LON:DNLM) and Currys (LON:CURY) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, earnings, media sentiment and valuation.

Dunelm Group has a net margin of 8.29% compared to Currys' net margin of 1.46%. Dunelm Group's return on equity of 105.88% beat Currys' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dunelm Group8.29% 105.88% 19.34%
Currys 1.46%5.88%1.54%

Dunelm Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 44.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.2%. Currys pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Dunelm Group pays out 60.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Currys pays out 12.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, Currys had 8 more articles in the media than Dunelm Group. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Currys and 6 mentions for Dunelm Group. Dunelm Group's average media sentiment score of 1.50 beat Currys' score of -0.06 indicating that Dunelm Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Dunelm Group
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Currys
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
3 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Dunelm Group has a beta of 0.955, suggesting that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Currys has a beta of 1.232, suggesting that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market.

Dunelm Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 1,199.44, indicating a potential upside of 66.24%. Currys has a consensus target price of GBX 170.33, indicating a potential upside of 38.48%. Given Dunelm Group's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Dunelm Group is more favorable than Currys.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dunelm Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Currys
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

39.3% of Dunelm Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.5% of Currys shares are held by institutional investors. 34.1% of Dunelm Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.4% of Currys shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Currys has higher revenue and earnings than Dunelm Group. Dunelm Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Currys, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dunelm Group£1.80B0.81£150.85M£73.509.82
Currys£9.02B0.14£195.60M£11.6010.60

Summary

Dunelm Group beats Currys on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Dunelm Group compare to Pets at Home Group?

Pets at Home Group (LON:PETS) and Dunelm Group (LON:DNLM) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability and valuation.

Dunelm Group has a net margin of 8.29% compared to Pets at Home Group's net margin of 5.22%. Dunelm Group's return on equity of 105.88% beat Pets at Home Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pets at Home Group5.22% 7.83% 4.66%
Dunelm Group 8.29%105.88%19.34%

Pets at Home Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 13 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.3%. Dunelm Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 44.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.2%. Pets at Home Group pays out 78.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Dunelm Group pays out 60.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

In the previous week, Dunelm Group had 5 more articles in the media than Pets at Home Group. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Dunelm Group and 1 mentions for Pets at Home Group. Dunelm Group's average media sentiment score of 1.50 beat Pets at Home Group's score of 0.37 indicating that Dunelm Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pets at Home Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Dunelm Group
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Pets at Home Group has a beta of 1.073, meaning that its share price is 7% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dunelm Group has a beta of 0.955, meaning that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market.

Pets at Home Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 236.25, indicating a potential upside of 33.45%. Dunelm Group has a consensus target price of GBX 1,199.44, indicating a potential upside of 66.24%. Given Dunelm Group's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Dunelm Group is more favorable than Pets at Home Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pets at Home Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Dunelm Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

59.2% of Pets at Home Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.3% of Dunelm Group shares are held by institutional investors. 3.3% of Pets at Home Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 34.1% of Dunelm Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Dunelm Group has higher revenue and earnings than Pets at Home Group. Dunelm Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pets at Home Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pets at Home Group£1.47B0.53£75.43M£16.6010.66
Dunelm Group£1.80B0.81£150.85M£73.509.82

Summary

Dunelm Group beats Pets at Home Group on 13 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Dunelm Group compare to Moonpig Group?

Moonpig Group (LON:MOON) and Dunelm Group (LON:DNLM) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings and profitability.

Dunelm Group has higher revenue and earnings than Moonpig Group. Dunelm Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Moonpig Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Moonpig Group£360.66M1.71£33.88M£13.8014.67
Dunelm Group£1.80B0.81£150.85M£73.509.82

Moonpig Group has a net margin of 13.10% compared to Dunelm Group's net margin of 8.29%. Dunelm Group's return on equity of 105.88% beat Moonpig Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Moonpig Group13.10% -113.93% 15.92%
Dunelm Group 8.29%105.88%19.34%

In the previous week, Dunelm Group had 5 more articles in the media than Moonpig Group. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Dunelm Group and 1 mentions for Moonpig Group. Dunelm Group's average media sentiment score of 1.50 beat Moonpig Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Dunelm Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Moonpig Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Dunelm Group
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Moonpig Group has a beta of 0.974, meaning that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dunelm Group has a beta of 0.955, meaning that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market.

Moonpig Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 3 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Dunelm Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 44.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.2%. Moonpig Group pays out 21.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Dunelm Group pays out 60.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Moonpig Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 300.83, indicating a potential upside of 48.63%. Dunelm Group has a consensus target price of GBX 1,199.44, indicating a potential upside of 66.24%. Given Dunelm Group's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Dunelm Group is more favorable than Moonpig Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Moonpig Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Dunelm Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

68.8% of Moonpig Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.3% of Dunelm Group shares are held by institutional investors. 2.5% of Moonpig Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 34.1% of Dunelm Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Dunelm Group beats Moonpig Group on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Dunelm Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for DNLM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding DNLM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

DNLM vs. The Competition

MetricDunelm GroupSpecialty Retail IndustryCyclical SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£1.45B£4.22B£3.99B£2.75B
Dividend Yield6.22%4.47%3.61%6.07%
P/E Ratio9.8216.8677.24365.93
Price / Sales0.8125.13311.5888,337.70
Price / Cash65.0714.6130.8727.89
Price / Book10.589.863.167.70
Net Income£150.85M£141.85M£247.50M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-5.11%-2.48%0.39%0.42%
1 Month Performance-14.92%-3.11%1.07%2.10%
1 Year Performance-38.84%-4.87%1.64%86.90%

Dunelm Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
DNLM
Dunelm Group
4.7487 of 5 stars
GBX 722
flat
GBX 1,199.44
+66.1%
-37.9%£1.45B£1.80B9.8211,000
FRAS
Frasers Group
2.8731 of 5 stars
GBX 680
+2.0%
GBX 950
+39.7%
-5.1%£2.93B£5.05B6.3032,000
SPD
Sports Direct International
N/AN/AN/AN/A£2.45B£3.70B21.8626,500
CURY
Currys
3.4506 of 5 stars
GBX 127.35
+3.4%
GBX 170.33
+33.8%
+4.6%£1.32B£9.02B10.9828,000
PETS
Pets at Home Group
3.5072 of 5 stars
GBX 185.80
+2.8%
GBX 236.25
+27.2%
-29.5%£821.43M£1.47B11.19210

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:DNLM) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners