Free Trial

Celsius Resources (CLA) Competitors

Celsius Resources logo
GBX 0.48 +0.02 (+3.26%)
As of 11:27 AM Eastern

CLA vs. 1SN, KOD, HE1, AFRK, and ARS

Should you buy Celsius Resources stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Celsius Resources with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Celsius Resources include First Tin (1SN), Kodal Minerals (KOD), Helium One Global (HE1), Afarak Group (AFRK), and Asiamet Resources (ARS). These companies are all part of the "other industrial metals & mining" industry.

How does Celsius Resources compare to First Tin?

Celsius Resources (LON:CLA) and First Tin (LON:1SN) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

0.0% of Celsius Resources shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.8% of First Tin shares are held by institutional investors. 21.5% of Celsius Resources shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 11.7% of First Tin shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

First Tin has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Celsius Resources. First Tin is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Celsius Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Celsius Resources£647.0027,307.81-£2.33M-£0.06N/A
First TinN/AN/A-£2.26M-£0.27N/A

Celsius Resources has a beta of 0.69, indicating that its stock price is 31% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, First Tin has a beta of 1.41, indicating that its stock price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, First Tin's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Celsius Resources' score of -1.01 indicating that First Tin is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Celsius Resources Negative
First Tin Neutral

First Tin's return on equity of -5.59% beat Celsius Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Celsius ResourcesN/A -7.35% -4.41%
First Tin N/A -5.59%-3.50%

Summary

First Tin beats Celsius Resources on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Celsius Resources compare to Kodal Minerals?

Kodal Minerals (LON:KOD) and Celsius Resources (LON:CLA) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, valuation and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Kodal Minerals had 1 more articles in the media than Celsius Resources. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Kodal Minerals and 0 mentions for Celsius Resources. Kodal Minerals' average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Celsius Resources' score of -1.01 indicating that Kodal Minerals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Kodal Minerals Neutral
Celsius Resources Negative

Kodal Minerals currently has a consensus price target of GBX 1.20, indicating a potential upside of 263.64%. Given Kodal Minerals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Kodal Minerals is more favorable than Celsius Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kodal Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Celsius Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

0.0% of Kodal Minerals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Celsius Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.6% of Kodal Minerals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 21.5% of Celsius Resources shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Kodal Minerals has a beta of 0.269, meaning that its stock price is 73% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Celsius Resources has a beta of 0.69, meaning that its stock price is 31% less volatile than the broader market.

Celsius Resources' return on equity of -7.35% beat Kodal Minerals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kodal MineralsN/A -21.95% -5.71%
Celsius Resources N/A -7.35%-4.41%

Kodal Minerals has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Celsius Resources. Celsius Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kodal Minerals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kodal MineralsN/AN/A£26.13K-£0.05N/A
Celsius Resources£647.0027,307.81-£2.33M-£0.06N/A

Summary

Kodal Minerals beats Celsius Resources on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Celsius Resources compare to Helium One Global?

Celsius Resources (LON:CLA) and Helium One Global (LON:HE1) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

Celsius Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Helium One Global. Celsius Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Helium One Global, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Celsius Resources£647.0027,307.81-£2.33M-£0.06N/A
Helium One GlobalN/AN/A-£34.00M-£0.09N/A

Celsius Resources has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Helium One Global's net margin of -3,040.18%. Celsius Resources' return on equity of -7.35% beat Helium One Global's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Celsius ResourcesN/A -7.35% -4.41%
Helium One Global -3,040.18%-8.84%-4.28%

0.0% of Celsius Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.9% of Helium One Global shares are owned by institutional investors. 21.5% of Celsius Resources shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Helium One Global shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Helium One Global had 1 more articles in the media than Celsius Resources. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Helium One Global and 0 mentions for Celsius Resources. Helium One Global's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Celsius Resources' score of -1.01 indicating that Helium One Global is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Celsius Resources Negative
Helium One Global Positive

Celsius Resources has a beta of 0.69, meaning that its share price is 31% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Helium One Global has a beta of 0.069, meaning that its share price is 93% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Celsius Resources beats Helium One Global on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Celsius Resources compare to Afarak Group?

Celsius Resources (LON:CLA) and Afarak Group (LON:AFRK) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

Afarak Group has higher revenue and earnings than Celsius Resources. Afarak Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Celsius Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Celsius Resources£647.0027,307.81-£2.33M-£0.06N/A
Afarak Group£134.30M0.44£9.45M-£2.08N/A

Celsius Resources has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Afarak Group's net margin of -0.49%. Afarak Group's return on equity of 0.07% beat Celsius Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Celsius ResourcesN/A -7.35% -4.41%
Afarak Group -0.49%0.07%1.11%

0.0% of Celsius Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of Afarak Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 21.5% of Celsius Resources shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 30.8% of Afarak Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Afarak Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Celsius Resources' score of -1.01 indicating that Afarak Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Celsius Resources Negative
Afarak Group Neutral

Celsius Resources has a beta of 0.69, meaning that its share price is 31% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Afarak Group has a beta of 0.52, meaning that its share price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Afarak Group beats Celsius Resources on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Celsius Resources compare to Asiamet Resources?

Celsius Resources (LON:CLA) and Asiamet Resources (LON:ARS) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, risk, media sentiment, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Celsius Resources has a beta of 0.69, indicating that its share price is 31% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Asiamet Resources has a beta of 1.028, indicating that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Asiamet Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Celsius Resources' score of -1.01 indicating that Asiamet Resources is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Celsius Resources Negative
Asiamet Resources Neutral

Celsius Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Asiamet Resources. Asiamet Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Celsius Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Celsius Resources£647.0027,307.81-£2.33M-£0.06N/A
Asiamet ResourcesN/AN/A-£7.70M-£0.19N/A

Celsius Resources' return on equity of -7.35% beat Asiamet Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Celsius ResourcesN/A -7.35% -4.41%
Asiamet Resources N/A -481.24%-129.94%

0.0% of Celsius Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of Asiamet Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 21.5% of Celsius Resources shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 13.4% of Asiamet Resources shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Celsius Resources beats Asiamet Resources on 7 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Celsius Resources News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CLA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CLA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CLA vs. The Competition

MetricCelsius ResourcesOther Industrial Metals & Mining IndustryMaterials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£17.67M£1.66B£4.97B£2.79B
Dividend YieldN/A6.55%4.97%6.09%
P/E Ratio-7.9231.4323.74366.15
Price / Sales27,307.8161,327.467,251.7988,429.84
Price / CashN/A24.6327.6527.89
Price / Book0.485.757.007.74
Net Income-£2.33M£70.60M£159.01M£5.89B
7 Day Performance1.06%2.66%1.99%0.82%
1 Month Performance-28.03%4.91%2.63%2.78%
1 Year Performance46.15%132.50%86.31%87.90%

Celsius Resources Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CLA
Celsius Resources
N/AGBX 0.48
+3.3%
N/A+55.9%£17.67M£647.00N/AN/A
1SN
First Tin
N/AGBX 12.50
+2.5%
N/A+120.3%£67.73MN/AN/A27
KOD
Kodal Minerals
1.4443 of 5 stars
GBX 0.30
-4.8%
GBX 1.20
+300.0%
-10.1%£61.12MN/AN/A90
HE1
Helium One Global
N/AGBX 0.60
-0.3%
N/A-32.0%£58.96MN/AN/A6
AFRK
Afarak Group
N/AGBX 22.40
flat
N/AN/A£58.55M£134.30MN/A588

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:CLA) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners