Go Pro

Critical Mineral Resources (CMRS) Competitors

Critical Mineral Resources logo
GBX 2.15 +0.05 (+2.43%)
As of 08/28/2026 12:34 PM Eastern

CMRS vs. GSP, KDNC, FAR, CTL, and RMR

Should you buy Critical Mineral Resources stock or one of its competitors? Critical Mineral Resources's main competitors and comparable companies include Gensource Potash (GSP), Cadence Minerals (KDNC), Ferro-Alloy Resources (FAR), CleanTech Lithium (CTL), and Rome Resources (RMR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "metals & mining" industry.

How does Critical Mineral Resources compare to Gensource Potash?

Critical Mineral Resources (LON:CMRS) and Gensource Potash (LON:GSP) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, risk and institutional ownership.

Critical Mineral Resources' return on equity of 1,095.86% beat Gensource Potash's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Critical Mineral ResourcesN/A 1,095.86% -97.47%
Gensource Potash N/A -45.96%-10.31%

Critical Mineral Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gensource Potash, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Critical Mineral ResourcesN/AN/A-£1.71K-£1.40N/A
Gensource PotashN/AN/A-£6.58M-£0.01N/A

Critical Mineral Resources has a beta of 1.856, suggesting that its stock price is 86% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gensource Potash has a beta of 1, suggesting that its stock price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.

In the previous week, Critical Mineral Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Gensource Potash'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Critical Mineral Resources Neutral
Gensource Potash Neutral

3.3% of Critical Mineral Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.0% of Critical Mineral Resources shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.2% of Gensource Potash shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Critical Mineral Resources beats Gensource Potash on 6 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Critical Mineral Resources compare to Cadence Minerals?

Cadence Minerals (LON:KDNC) and Critical Mineral Resources (LON:CMRS) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, risk, media sentiment, dividends and earnings.

Cadence Minerals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Critical Mineral Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cadence MineralsN/AN/A-£5.72M-£0.53N/A
Critical Mineral ResourcesN/AN/A-£1.71K-£1.40N/A

Cadence Minerals has a beta of 1.798, suggesting that its stock price is 80% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Critical Mineral Resources has a beta of 1.856, suggesting that its stock price is 86% more volatile than the broader market.

Cadence Minerals has a net margin of 875.38% compared to Critical Mineral Resources' net margin of 0.00%. Critical Mineral Resources' return on equity of 1,095.86% beat Cadence Minerals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cadence Minerals875.38% -9.74% -3.99%
Critical Mineral Resources N/A 1,095.86%-97.47%

0.0% of Cadence Minerals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.3% of Critical Mineral Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.9% of Cadence Minerals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.0% of Critical Mineral Resources shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Cadence Minerals' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Critical Mineral Resources'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cadence Minerals Neutral
Critical Mineral Resources Neutral

Summary

Critical Mineral Resources beats Cadence Minerals on 6 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Critical Mineral Resources compare to Ferro-Alloy Resources?

Ferro-Alloy Resources (LON:FAR) and Critical Mineral Resources (LON:CMRS) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, valuation and profitability.

Ferro-Alloy Resources has a beta of 0.819, meaning that its stock price is 18% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Critical Mineral Resources has a beta of 1.856, meaning that its stock price is 86% more volatile than the broader market.

Critical Mineral Resources has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Ferro-Alloy Resources. Ferro-Alloy Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Critical Mineral Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ferro-Alloy Resources£4.53M4.80-£9.69M-£1.70N/A
Critical Mineral ResourcesN/AN/A-£1.71K-£1.40N/A

In the previous week, Ferro-Alloy Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Critical Mineral Resources'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ferro-Alloy Resources Neutral
Critical Mineral Resources Neutral

Ferro-Alloy Resources presently has a consensus price target of GBX 30, indicating a potential upside of 710.81%. Given Ferro-Alloy Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Ferro-Alloy Resources is more favorable than Critical Mineral Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ferro-Alloy Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Critical Mineral Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

1.2% of Ferro-Alloy Resources shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.3% of Critical Mineral Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 47.1% of Ferro-Alloy Resources shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.0% of Critical Mineral Resources shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Critical Mineral Resources has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Ferro-Alloy Resources' net margin of -185.72%. Critical Mineral Resources' return on equity of 1,095.86% beat Ferro-Alloy Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ferro-Alloy Resources-185.72% 283.86% -21.47%
Critical Mineral Resources N/A 1,095.86%-97.47%

Summary

Critical Mineral Resources beats Ferro-Alloy Resources on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Critical Mineral Resources compare to CleanTech Lithium?

CleanTech Lithium (LON:CTL) and Critical Mineral Resources (LON:CMRS) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment and dividends.

Critical Mineral Resources' return on equity of 1,095.86% beat CleanTech Lithium's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CleanTech LithiumN/A -16.51% -13.50%
Critical Mineral Resources N/A 1,095.86%-97.47%

CleanTech Lithium currently has a consensus target price of GBX 17, suggesting a potential upside of 176.42%. Given CleanTech Lithium's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe CleanTech Lithium is more favorable than Critical Mineral Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CleanTech Lithium
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Critical Mineral Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

CleanTech Lithium has a beta of -0.79, meaning that its stock price is 179% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Critical Mineral Resources has a beta of 1.856, meaning that its stock price is 86% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, CleanTech Lithium's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Critical Mineral Resources'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
CleanTech Lithium Neutral
Critical Mineral Resources Neutral

0.9% of CleanTech Lithium shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.3% of Critical Mineral Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.6% of CleanTech Lithium shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.0% of Critical Mineral Resources shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

CleanTech Lithium is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Critical Mineral Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CleanTech LithiumN/AN/A-£2.19M-£2.20N/A
Critical Mineral ResourcesN/AN/A-£1.71K-£1.40N/A

Summary

Critical Mineral Resources beats CleanTech Lithium on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Critical Mineral Resources compare to Rome Resources?

Critical Mineral Resources (LON:CMRS) and Rome Resources (LON:RMR) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and dividends.

Critical Mineral Resources has a beta of 1.856, suggesting that its stock price is 86% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rome Resources has a beta of 0.551, suggesting that its stock price is 45% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Critical Mineral Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Rome Resources'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Critical Mineral Resources Neutral
Rome Resources Neutral

Critical Mineral Resources' return on equity of 1,095.86% beat Rome Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Critical Mineral ResourcesN/A 1,095.86% -97.47%
Rome Resources N/A -9.76%-3.97%

3.3% of Critical Mineral Resources shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.1% of Rome Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 8.0% of Critical Mineral Resources shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 16.6% of Rome Resources shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Rome Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Critical Mineral Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Critical Mineral ResourcesN/AN/A-£1.71K-£1.40N/A
Rome ResourcesN/AN/AN/A-£0.02N/A

Summary

Rome Resources beats Critical Mineral Resources on 4 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Critical Mineral Resources News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CMRS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CMRS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CMRS vs. The Competition

MetricCritical Mineral ResourcesMetals & Mining IndustryMaterials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£7.35M£4.10B£5.12B£2.91B
Dividend YieldN/A5.16%4.67%6.17%
P/E Ratio-1.5423.6924.88367.33
Price / SalesN/A7,483.804,448.3883,334.32
Price / CashN/A26.6824.6927.89
Price / Book-10.6110.779.066.99
Net Income-£1.71K£125.14M£156.32M£5.89B
7 Day Performance11.16%8.68%6.41%0.75%
1 Month Performance34.02%23.84%18.44%3.41%
1 Year Performance-42.49%60.96%47.35%22.85%

Critical Mineral Resources Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CMRS
Critical Mineral Resources
N/AGBX 2.15
+2.4%
N/A-42.5%£7.35MN/AN/A2
GSP
Gensource Potash
N/AN/AN/AN/A£23.61MN/AN/AN/A
KDNC
Cadence Minerals
N/AGBX 5.51
-12.0%
N/A+223.9%£22.78MN/AN/A6
FAR
Ferro-Alloy Resources
N/AGBX 3.80
flat
GBX 30
+689.5%
-56.0%£22.34M£4.53MN/A1,000
CTL
CleanTech Lithium
1.8126 of 5 stars
GBX 6
+4.3%
GBX 17
+183.3%
+11.8%£21.78MN/AN/A20

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:CMRS) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners