Free Trial

Northcoders Group (CODE) Competitors

GBX 25 -0.50 (-1.96%)
As of 05/15/2026 04:10 AM Eastern

CODE vs. MLVN, GFHG, ASIA, WIL, and WEY

Should you buy Northcoders Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Northcoders Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Northcoders Group include Malvern International (MLVN), Grand Fortune High Grade (GFHG), Asia Strategic (ASIA), Wilmington (WIL), and Wey Education (WEY). These companies are all part of the "education & training services" industry.

How does Northcoders Group compare to Malvern International?

Northcoders Group (LON:CODE) and Malvern International (LON:MLVN) are both small-cap consumer defensive companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Malvern International has higher revenue and earnings than Northcoders Group. Northcoders Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Malvern International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Northcoders Group£4.95M0.40-£641.29K-£37.80N/A
Malvern International£17.79M0.41-£245.04K£0.3857.89

In the previous week, Northcoders Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Malvern International'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Northcoders Group Neutral
Malvern International Neutral

Malvern International has a net margin of -8.50% compared to Northcoders Group's net margin of -61.19%. Malvern International's return on equity of 39.68% beat Northcoders Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Northcoders Group-61.19% -78.38% -0.89%
Malvern International -8.50%39.68%N/A

1.1% of Northcoders Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.0% of Malvern International shares are owned by institutional investors. 28.8% of Northcoders Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.6% of Malvern International shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Northcoders Group has a beta of -0.5, indicating that its stock price is 150% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Malvern International has a beta of 0.64, indicating that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Malvern International beats Northcoders Group on 10 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Northcoders Group compare to Grand Fortune High Grade?

Northcoders Group (LON:CODE) and Grand Fortune High Grade (LON:GFHG) are both small-cap consumer defensive companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk and analyst recommendations.

Northcoders Group has a beta of -0.5, indicating that its stock price is 150% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Grand Fortune High Grade has a beta of -0.24, indicating that its stock price is 124% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Northcoders Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Grand Fortune High Grade'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Northcoders Group Neutral
Grand Fortune High Grade Neutral

Grand Fortune High Grade has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Northcoders Group's net margin of -61.19%. Grand Fortune High Grade's return on equity of -40.85% beat Northcoders Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Northcoders Group-61.19% -78.38% -0.89%
Grand Fortune High Grade N/A -40.85%-24.81%

Grand Fortune High Grade has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Northcoders Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Northcoders Group£4.95M0.40-£641.29K-£37.80N/A
Grand Fortune High Grade£26.000.00N/AN/AN/A

1.1% of Northcoders Group shares are held by institutional investors. 28.8% of Northcoders Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 40.2% of Grand Fortune High Grade shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Northcoders Group and Grand Fortune High Grade tied by winning 4 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Northcoders Group compare to Asia Strategic?

Northcoders Group (LON:CODE) and Asia Strategic (LON:ASIA) are both small-cap consumer defensive companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, profitability, risk, earnings, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Northcoders Group has a beta of -0.5, indicating that its stock price is 150% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Asia Strategic has a beta of 0.14, indicating that its stock price is 86% less volatile than the broader market.

1.1% of Northcoders Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 28.8% of Northcoders Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 70.1% of Asia Strategic shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Northcoders Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Asia Strategic'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Northcoders Group Neutral
Asia Strategic Neutral

Asia Strategic has a net margin of -20.83% compared to Northcoders Group's net margin of -61.19%. Asia Strategic's return on equity of 0.00% beat Northcoders Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Northcoders Group-61.19% -78.38% -0.89%
Asia Strategic -20.83%N/A -8.22%

Northcoders Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Asia Strategic. Asia Strategic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Northcoders Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Northcoders Group£4.95M0.40-£641.29K-£37.80N/A
Asia Strategic£27.03M0.00-£5.63M-£1.89N/A

Summary

Asia Strategic beats Northcoders Group on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Northcoders Group compare to Wilmington?

Northcoders Group (LON:CODE) and Wilmington (LON:WIL) are both small-cap consumer defensive companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, risk and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Wilmington had 17 more articles in the media than Northcoders Group. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Wilmington and 0 mentions for Northcoders Group. Wilmington's average media sentiment score of 0.17 beat Northcoders Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Wilmington is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Northcoders Group Neutral
Wilmington Neutral

Northcoders Group has a beta of -0.5, indicating that its share price is 150% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Wilmington has a beta of 0.304, indicating that its share price is 70% less volatile than the broader market.

Wilmington has a net margin of 10.68% compared to Northcoders Group's net margin of -61.19%. Wilmington's return on equity of 9.96% beat Northcoders Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Northcoders Group-61.19% -78.38% -0.89%
Wilmington 10.68%9.96%7.72%

Wilmington has higher revenue and earnings than Northcoders Group. Northcoders Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Wilmington, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Northcoders Group£4.95M0.40-£641.29K-£37.80N/A
Wilmington£106.60M2.09£18.57M£12.0220.67

1.1% of Northcoders Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 62.4% of Wilmington shares are held by institutional investors. 28.8% of Northcoders Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 12.8% of Wilmington shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Wilmington has a consensus target price of GBX 451.67, suggesting a potential upside of 81.76%. Given Wilmington's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Wilmington is more favorable than Northcoders Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Northcoders Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Wilmington
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Wilmington beats Northcoders Group on 15 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Northcoders Group compare to Wey Education?

Northcoders Group (LON:CODE) and Wey Education (LON:WEY) are both small-cap consumer defensive companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, risk and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Northcoders Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Wey Education'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Northcoders Group Neutral
Wey Education Neutral

Wey Education has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Northcoders Group's net margin of -61.19%. Wey Education's return on equity of 0.00% beat Northcoders Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Northcoders Group-61.19% -78.38% -0.89%
Wey Education N/A N/A N/A

Wey Education has higher revenue and earnings than Northcoders Group. Northcoders Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Wey Education, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Northcoders Group£4.95M0.40-£641.29K-£37.80N/A
Wey Education£8.36M0.00N/A£0.60N/A

1.1% of Northcoders Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 28.8% of Northcoders Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Wey Education beats Northcoders Group on 6 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Northcoders Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CODE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CODE vs. The Competition

MetricNorthcoders GroupEducation & Training Services IndustryDefensive SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£2.04M£33.88M£8.39B£2.60B
Dividend YieldN/A3.43%3.25%6.15%
P/E Ratio-0.666.21894.23365.91
Price / Sales0.4048.51992,149.0188,030.08
Price / Cash20.006.17140.8827.89
Price / Book0.401.429.547.74
Net Income-£641.29K£3.33M£1.03B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-1.96%-2.31%-1.02%0.21%
1 Month Performance-10.71%-1.52%-1.45%1.56%
1 Year Performance-46.04%23.66%233.00%77.95%

Northcoders Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CODE
Northcoders Group
N/AGBX 25
-2.0%
N/A-46.0%£2.04M£4.95MN/A128
MLVN
Malvern International
N/AGBX 23
flat
N/A+5.0%£7.36M£17.79M60.53153
GFHG
Grand Fortune High Grade
N/AN/AN/AN/A£4.40M£26.00N/AN/A
ASIA
Asia Strategic
N/AGBX 3
-36.8%
N/AN/A£91K£27.03MN/A2,231
WIL
Wilmington
3.2666 of 5 stars
GBX 252
+6.8%
GBX 451.67
+79.2%
-28.7%£225.68M£106.60M20.971,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:CODE) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners