Free Trial

Revolution Beauty Group (REVB) Competitors

Revolution Beauty Group logo
GBX 3.65 +0.20 (+5.80%)
As of 04:04 AM Eastern

REVB vs. PHAR, ARTL, IGC, AURA, and ORPH

Should you buy Revolution Beauty Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Revolution Beauty Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Revolution Beauty Group include Pharos Energy (PHAR), Alpha Real Trust (ARTL), India Capital Growth (IGC), Aura Energy (AURA), and Open Orphan (ORPH). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Revolution Beauty Group compare to Pharos Energy?

Revolution Beauty Group (LON:REVB) and Pharos Energy (LON:PHAR) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, valuation and analyst recommendations.

Pharos Energy has a net margin of -5.97% compared to Revolution Beauty Group's net margin of -20.71%. Revolution Beauty Group's return on equity of 97.34% beat Pharos Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Revolution Beauty Group-20.71% 97.34% 1.14%
Pharos Energy -5.97%-2.30%0.28%

Pharos Energy has a consensus price target of GBX 45.50, suggesting a potential upside of 65.45%. Given Pharos Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Pharos Energy is more favorable than Revolution Beauty Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Revolution Beauty Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Pharos Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Pharos Energy had 2 more articles in the media than Revolution Beauty Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Pharos Energy and 0 mentions for Revolution Beauty Group. Pharos Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Revolution Beauty Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Pharos Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Revolution Beauty Group Neutral
Pharos Energy Positive

Revolution Beauty Group has higher revenue and earnings than Pharos Energy. Pharos Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Revolution Beauty Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Revolution Beauty Group£119.55M0.27-£549.75K-£7.70N/A
Pharos Energy£114.60M0.99-£56.99M-£1.60N/A

0.8% of Revolution Beauty Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 18.8% of Pharos Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 20.5% of Revolution Beauty Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 16.4% of Pharos Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Revolution Beauty Group has a beta of 1.26, indicating that its stock price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pharos Energy has a beta of 0.303, indicating that its stock price is 70% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Pharos Energy beats Revolution Beauty Group on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Revolution Beauty Group compare to Alpha Real Trust?

Revolution Beauty Group (LON:REVB) and Alpha Real Trust (LON:ARTL) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends and analyst recommendations.

0.8% of Revolution Beauty Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.5% of Revolution Beauty Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 87.7% of Alpha Real Trust shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Alpha Real Trust has a net margin of -10.07% compared to Revolution Beauty Group's net margin of -20.71%. Revolution Beauty Group's return on equity of 97.34% beat Alpha Real Trust's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Revolution Beauty Group-20.71% 97.34% 1.14%
Alpha Real Trust -10.07%-0.75%1.74%

In the previous week, Revolution Beauty Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Alpha Real Trust'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Revolution Beauty Group Neutral
Alpha Real Trust Neutral

Revolution Beauty Group has a beta of 1.26, indicating that its stock price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Alpha Real Trust has a beta of 0.28, indicating that its stock price is 72% less volatile than the broader market.

Alpha Real Trust has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Revolution Beauty Group. Revolution Beauty Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Alpha Real Trust, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Revolution Beauty Group£119.55M0.27-£549.75K-£7.70N/A
Alpha Real Trust£8.46M0.00£1.17M£2.10N/A

Summary

Alpha Real Trust beats Revolution Beauty Group on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Revolution Beauty Group compare to India Capital Growth?

India Capital Growth (LON:IGC) and Revolution Beauty Group (LON:REVB) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk and dividends.

Revolution Beauty Group has a net margin of -20.71% compared to India Capital Growth's net margin of -70.78%. Revolution Beauty Group's return on equity of 97.34% beat India Capital Growth's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
India Capital Growth-70.78% -13.65% 15.98%
Revolution Beauty Group -20.71%97.34%1.14%

India Capital Growth has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Revolution Beauty Group. India Capital Growth is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Revolution Beauty Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
India Capital Growth-£19.41M-5.34£43.14M-£23.23N/A
Revolution Beauty Group£119.55M0.27-£549.75K-£7.70N/A

In the previous week, India Capital Growth's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Revolution Beauty Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
India Capital Growth Neutral
Revolution Beauty Group Neutral

3.8% of India Capital Growth shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.8% of Revolution Beauty Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of India Capital Growth shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 20.5% of Revolution Beauty Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

India Capital Growth has a beta of 0.7, meaning that its stock price is 30% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Revolution Beauty Group has a beta of 1.26, meaning that its stock price is 26% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Revolution Beauty Group beats India Capital Growth on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Revolution Beauty Group compare to Aura Energy?

Aura Energy (LON:AURA) and Revolution Beauty Group (LON:REVB) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

Aura Energy has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Revolution Beauty Group's net margin of -20.71%. Revolution Beauty Group's return on equity of 97.34% beat Aura Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aura EnergyN/A -17.87% -8.03%
Revolution Beauty Group -20.71%97.34%1.14%

Aura Energy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Revolution Beauty Group. Aura Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Revolution Beauty Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aura EnergyN/AN/A-£16.15K-£1.11N/A
Revolution Beauty Group£119.55M0.27-£549.75K-£7.70N/A

In the previous week, Aura Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Revolution Beauty Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Aura Energy and 0 mentions for Revolution Beauty Group. Revolution Beauty Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Aura Energy's score of -0.32 indicating that Revolution Beauty Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Aura Energy Neutral
Revolution Beauty Group Neutral

11.1% of Aura Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.8% of Revolution Beauty Group shares are held by institutional investors. 5.6% of Aura Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 20.5% of Revolution Beauty Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Aura Energy has a beta of -0.35, indicating that its stock price is 135% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Revolution Beauty Group has a beta of 1.26, indicating that its stock price is 26% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Revolution Beauty Group beats Aura Energy on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Revolution Beauty Group compare to Open Orphan?

Revolution Beauty Group (LON:REVB) and Open Orphan (LON:ORPH) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, risk, dividends and analyst recommendations.

0.8% of Revolution Beauty Group shares are held by institutional investors. 20.5% of Revolution Beauty Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Open Orphan has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Revolution Beauty Group's net margin of -20.71%. Revolution Beauty Group's return on equity of 97.34% beat Open Orphan's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Revolution Beauty Group-20.71% 97.34% 1.14%
Open Orphan N/A N/A N/A

Open Orphan has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Revolution Beauty Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Revolution Beauty Group£119.55M0.27-£549.75K-£7.70N/A
Open Orphan£34.71M0.00N/AN/AN/A

In the previous week, Revolution Beauty Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Open Orphan'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Revolution Beauty Group Neutral
Open Orphan Neutral

Summary

Revolution Beauty Group beats Open Orphan on 6 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Revolution Beauty Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for REVB and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding REVB and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

REVB vs. The Competition

MetricRevolution Beauty GroupHousehold & Personal Products IndustryDefensive SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£31.75M£11.58B£8.26B£2.78B
Dividend YieldN/A2.86%3.26%6.09%
P/E Ratio-0.4713.38884.70365.92
Price / Sales0.2710,305,967.08992,149.7688,371.87
Price / Cash2.7117.16140.8827.89
Price / Book-1.122.359.557.70
Net Income-£549.75K£912.33M£1.03B£5.89B
7 Day Performance3.81%-0.72%-0.75%0.48%
1 Month Performance20.46%-2.60%-1.24%2.53%
1 Year Performance-28.43%-6.56%271.79%87.11%

Revolution Beauty Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
REVB
Revolution Beauty Group
N/AGBX 3.65
+5.8%
N/A-26.6%£31.75M£119.55MN/A10
PHAR
Pharos Energy
3.5163 of 5 stars
GBX 27.70
flat
GBX 55
+98.6%
+36.4%£114.71M£114.60MN/A280
ARTL
Alpha Real Trust
N/AN/AN/AN/A£113.12M£8.46M96.445
IGC
India Capital Growth
N/AGBX 156.99
flat
N/A-7.1%£103.96M-£19.41MN/A61
AURA
Aura Energy
N/AGBX 7.78
flat
N/A+25.2%£79.31MN/AN/A50

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:REVB) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners