Free Trial

Hays (HAS) Competitors

Hays logo
GBX 30.68 -0.22 (-0.72%)
As of 05:13 AM Eastern

HAS vs. DTC, ABTU, PAGE, IPEL, and STEM

Should you buy Hays stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Hays with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Hays include 1863642 (DTC.L) (DTC), ABTU.L (ABTU), PageGroup (PAGE), Impellam Group (IPEL), and SThree (STEM).

How does Hays compare to 1863642 (DTC.L)?

Hays (LON:HAS) and 1863642 (DTC.L) (LON:DTC) are both recreation companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, valuation, dividends, profitability and analyst recommendations.

1863642 (DTC.L) has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Hays.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hays£6.49B0.08-£4.87M-£0.66N/A
1863642 (DTC.L)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

1863642 (DTC.L) has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Hays' net margin of -0.16%. 1863642 (DTC.L)'s return on equity of 0.00% beat Hays' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hays-0.16% -2.24% 2.27%
1863642 (DTC.L) N/A N/A N/A

48.3% of Hays shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Hays shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Hays' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled 1863642 (DTC.L)'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Hays Neutral
1863642 (DTC.L) Neutral

Hays presently has a consensus price target of GBX 71.60, indicating a potential upside of 133.41%. Given Hays' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Hays is more favorable than 1863642 (DTC.L).

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hays
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
1863642 (DTC.L)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Hays beats 1863642 (DTC.L) on 7 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hays compare to ABTU.L?

Hays (LON:HAS) and ABTU.L (LON:ABTU) are both recreation companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

ABTU.L has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Hays' net margin of -0.16%. ABTU.L's return on equity of 0.00% beat Hays' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hays-0.16% -2.24% 2.27%
ABTU.L N/A N/A N/A

Hays currently has a consensus target price of GBX 71.60, suggesting a potential upside of 133.41%. Given Hays' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Hays is more favorable than ABTU.L.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hays
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
ABTU.L
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Hays' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled ABTU.L'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Hays Neutral
ABTU.L Neutral

ABTU.L has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Hays.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hays£6.49B0.08-£4.87M-£0.66N/A
ABTU.LN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

48.3% of Hays shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of Hays shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Hays beats ABTU.L on 7 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hays compare to PageGroup?

PageGroup (LON:PAGE) and Hays (LON:HAS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings and analyst recommendations.

82.1% of PageGroup shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.3% of Hays shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of PageGroup shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Hays shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

PageGroup presently has a consensus price target of GBX 235, suggesting a potential upside of 98.65%. Hays has a consensus price target of GBX 71.60, suggesting a potential upside of 133.41%. Given Hays' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Hays is more favorable than PageGroup.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PageGroup
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Hays
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

PageGroup has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Hays. Hays is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PageGroup, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PageGroup£1.60B0.23£50.57M£2.9040.79
Hays£6.49B0.08-£4.87M-£0.66N/A

In the previous week, PageGroup had 1 more articles in the media than Hays. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for PageGroup and 0 mentions for Hays. Hays' average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat PageGroup's score of -0.84 indicating that Hays is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
PageGroup Negative
Hays Neutral

PageGroup pays an annual dividend of GBX 17.11 per share and has a dividend yield of 14.5%. Hays pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.0%. PageGroup pays out 590.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Hays pays out -187.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

PageGroup has a net margin of 0.56% compared to Hays' net margin of -0.16%. PageGroup's return on equity of 4.18% beat Hays' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PageGroup0.56% 4.18% 7.59%
Hays -0.16%-2.24%2.27%

PageGroup has a beta of 0.955, suggesting that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hays has a beta of 0.787, suggesting that its stock price is 21% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

PageGroup beats Hays on 13 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hays compare to Impellam Group?

Impellam Group (LON:IPEL) and Hays (LON:HAS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Impellam Group has a net margin of 0.32% compared to Hays' net margin of -0.16%. Impellam Group's return on equity of 7.78% beat Hays' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Impellam Group0.32% 7.78% 1.23%
Hays -0.16%-2.24%2.27%

Impellam Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 112 per share. Hays pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.0%. Impellam Group pays out 32,000.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Hays pays out -187.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Hays is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Impellam Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Hays. Hays is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Impellam Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Impellam Group£2.04B0.00£15.70M£0.35N/A
Hays£6.49B0.08-£4.87M-£0.66N/A

8.4% of Impellam Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.3% of Hays shares are held by institutional investors. 85.8% of Impellam Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Hays shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Impellam Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Hays'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Impellam Group Neutral
Hays Neutral

Hays has a consensus price target of GBX 71.60, suggesting a potential upside of 133.41%. Given Hays' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Hays is more favorable than Impellam Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Impellam Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Hays
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Impellam Group has a beta of 0.41, meaning that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hays has a beta of 0.787, meaning that its stock price is 21% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Hays beats Impellam Group on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hays compare to SThree?

SThree (LON:STEM) and Hays (LON:HAS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

65.5% of SThree shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.3% of Hays shares are held by institutional investors. 15.0% of SThree shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Hays shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

SThree currently has a consensus target price of GBX 270, suggesting a potential upside of 65.85%. Hays has a consensus target price of GBX 71.60, suggesting a potential upside of 133.41%. Given Hays' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Hays is more favorable than SThree.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SThree
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Hays
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

SThree has a net margin of 1.36% compared to Hays' net margin of -0.16%. SThree's return on equity of 7.83% beat Hays' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SThree1.36% 7.83% 10.67%
Hays -0.16%-2.24%2.27%

SThree has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Hays. Hays is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SThree, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SThree£1.30B0.16£48.77M£13.6011.97
Hays£6.49B0.08-£4.87M-£0.66N/A

SThree pays an annual dividend of GBX 14.30 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.8%. Hays pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.0%. SThree pays out 105.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Hays pays out -187.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

In the previous week, SThree had 1 more articles in the media than Hays. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for SThree and 0 mentions for Hays. SThree's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Hays'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
SThree Neutral
Hays Neutral

SThree has a beta of 0.653, meaning that its share price is 35% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hays has a beta of 0.787, meaning that its share price is 21% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

SThree beats Hays on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Hays News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HAS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HAS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HAS vs. The Competition

MetricHaysStaffing & Employment Services IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£490.51M£393.02M£9.32B£2.78B
Dividend Yield1.32%8.61%3.57%6.09%
P/E Ratio-46.487.7024.83365.92
Price / Sales0.089.545,392.9288,371.87
Price / Cash6.5513.6227.9227.89
Price / Book0.878.604.787.70
Net Income-£4.87M£18.92M£792.39M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-11.98%-2.59%0.17%0.48%
1 Month Performance-1.36%0.24%3.64%2.53%
1 Year Performance-59.37%385.89%38.18%87.11%

Hays Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HAS
Hays
3.6119 of 5 stars
GBX 30.68
-0.7%
GBX 71.60
+133.4%
-59.4%£490.51M£6.49BN/A6,490
DTC
1863642 (DTC.L)
N/AN/AN/AN/A£0.00N/AN/A300
ABTU
ABTU.L
N/AN/AN/AN/A£0.00N/AN/A100
PAGE
PageGroup
3.6232 of 5 stars
GBX 133.40
+1.2%
GBX 235
+76.2%
-56.8%£417.97M£1.60B46.007,859
IPEL
Impellam Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£389.29M£2.04B2,500.001,783

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:HAS) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners