Free Trial

Robert Walters (RWA) Competitors

Robert Walters logo
GBX 92 -1.00 (-1.08%)
As of 04:22 AM Eastern

RWA vs. STEM, STAF, GATC, RTC, and EMR

Should you buy Robert Walters stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Robert Walters with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Robert Walters include SThree (STEM), Staffline Group (STAF), Gattaca (GATC), RTC Group (RTC), and Empresaria Group (EMR). These companies are all part of the "staffing & employment services" industry.

How does Robert Walters compare to SThree?

SThree (LON:STEM) and Robert Walters (LON:RWA) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations and valuation.

SThree has a net margin of 1.36% compared to Robert Walters' net margin of -3.43%. SThree's return on equity of 7.83% beat Robert Walters' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SThree1.36% 7.83% 10.67%
Robert Walters -3.43%-24.67%2.39%

SThree presently has a consensus price target of GBX 270, indicating a potential upside of 65.65%. Robert Walters has a consensus price target of GBX 100, indicating a potential upside of 8.70%. Given SThree's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe SThree is more favorable than Robert Walters.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SThree
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Robert Walters
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

SThree pays an annual dividend of GBX 14.30 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.8%. Robert Walters pays an annual dividend of GBX 17 per share and has a dividend yield of 18.5%. SThree pays out 105.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Robert Walters pays out -41.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Robert Walters is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

SThree has a beta of 0.653, indicating that its stock price is 35% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Robert Walters has a beta of 0.754, indicating that its stock price is 25% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Robert Walters had 2 more articles in the media than SThree. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Robert Walters and 1 mentions for SThree. Robert Walters' average media sentiment score of 1.10 beat SThree's score of 0.00 indicating that Robert Walters is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SThree
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Robert Walters
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

SThree has higher revenue and earnings than Robert Walters. Robert Walters is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SThree, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SThree£1.30B0.16£48.77M£13.6011.98
Robert Walters£781.10M0.08£6.27M-£40.70N/A

65.5% of SThree shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.7% of Robert Walters shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.0% of SThree shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Robert Walters shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

SThree beats Robert Walters on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Robert Walters compare to Staffline Group?

Staffline Group (LON:STAF) and Robert Walters (LON:RWA) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Robert Walters had 3 more articles in the media than Staffline Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Robert Walters and 0 mentions for Staffline Group. Robert Walters' average media sentiment score of 1.10 beat Staffline Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Robert Walters is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Staffline Group Neutral
Robert Walters Positive

20.8% of Staffline Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.7% of Robert Walters shares are owned by institutional investors. 34.3% of Staffline Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Robert Walters shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Robert Walters has a consensus price target of GBX 100, indicating a potential upside of 8.70%. Given Robert Walters' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Robert Walters is more favorable than Staffline Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Staffline Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Robert Walters
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Staffline Group has a beta of 0.513, indicating that its stock price is 49% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Robert Walters has a beta of 0.754, indicating that its stock price is 25% less volatile than the broader market.

Staffline Group has a net margin of 0.43% compared to Robert Walters' net margin of -3.43%. Staffline Group's return on equity of 13.11% beat Robert Walters' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Staffline Group0.43% 13.11% 2.83%
Robert Walters -3.43%-24.67%2.39%

Robert Walters has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Staffline Group. Robert Walters is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Staffline Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Staffline Group£1.11B0.04-£18.31M£3.8010.21
Robert Walters£781.10M0.08£6.27M-£40.70N/A

Summary

Robert Walters beats Staffline Group on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Robert Walters compare to Gattaca?

Gattaca (LON:GATC) and Robert Walters (LON:RWA) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

Robert Walters has a consensus price target of GBX 100, indicating a potential upside of 8.70%. Given Robert Walters' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Robert Walters is more favorable than Gattaca.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gattaca
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Robert Walters
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Robert Walters has higher revenue and earnings than Gattaca. Robert Walters is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gattaca, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gattaca£417.86M0.09£177.08K£10.2012.35
Robert Walters£781.10M0.08£6.27M-£40.70N/A

4.3% of Gattaca shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.7% of Robert Walters shares are owned by institutional investors. 41.3% of Gattaca shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Robert Walters shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Gattaca pays an annual dividend of GBX 3 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.4%. Robert Walters pays an annual dividend of GBX 17 per share and has a dividend yield of 18.5%. Gattaca pays out 29.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Robert Walters pays out -41.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Robert Walters is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Gattaca has a net margin of 0.79% compared to Robert Walters' net margin of -3.43%. Gattaca's return on equity of 11.07% beat Robert Walters' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gattaca0.79% 11.07% 1.44%
Robert Walters -3.43%-24.67%2.39%

Gattaca has a beta of 0.868, meaning that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Robert Walters has a beta of 0.754, meaning that its share price is 25% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Robert Walters had 2 more articles in the media than Gattaca. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Robert Walters and 1 mentions for Gattaca. Gattaca's average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat Robert Walters' score of 1.10 indicating that Gattaca is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gattaca
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Robert Walters
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Robert Walters beats Gattaca on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Robert Walters compare to RTC Group?

Robert Walters (LON:RWA) and RTC Group (LON:RTC) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, profitability, earnings, valuation and dividends.

Robert Walters has higher revenue and earnings than RTC Group. Robert Walters is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RTC Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Robert Walters£781.10M0.08£6.27M-£40.70N/A
RTC Group£95.54M0.18£1.74M£14.109.65

Robert Walters has a beta of 0.754, suggesting that its stock price is 25% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RTC Group has a beta of 0.819, suggesting that its stock price is 18% less volatile than the broader market.

Robert Walters currently has a consensus price target of GBX 100, indicating a potential upside of 8.70%. Given Robert Walters' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Robert Walters is more favorable than RTC Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Robert Walters
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
RTC Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

RTC Group has a net margin of 1.90% compared to Robert Walters' net margin of -3.43%. RTC Group's return on equity of 23.24% beat Robert Walters' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Robert Walters-3.43% -24.67% 2.39%
RTC Group 1.90%23.24%8.70%

68.7% of Robert Walters shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.0% of RTC Group shares are held by institutional investors. 3.8% of Robert Walters shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 38.1% of RTC Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Robert Walters had 2 more articles in the media than RTC Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Robert Walters and 1 mentions for RTC Group. Robert Walters' average media sentiment score of 1.10 beat RTC Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Robert Walters is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Robert Walters
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
RTC Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Robert Walters pays an annual dividend of GBX 17 per share and has a dividend yield of 18.5%. RTC Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.21 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. Robert Walters pays out -41.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. RTC Group pays out 44.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Robert Walters is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

Robert Walters beats RTC Group on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Robert Walters compare to Empresaria Group?

Robert Walters (LON:RWA) and Empresaria Group (LON:EMR) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment and earnings.

In the previous week, Robert Walters had 3 more articles in the media than Empresaria Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Robert Walters and 0 mentions for Empresaria Group. Robert Walters' average media sentiment score of 1.10 beat Empresaria Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Robert Walters is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Robert Walters Positive
Empresaria Group Neutral

68.7% of Robert Walters shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.2% of Empresaria Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.8% of Robert Walters shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 43.4% of Empresaria Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Robert Walters has a beta of 0.754, indicating that its share price is 25% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Empresaria Group has a beta of 0.347, indicating that its share price is 65% less volatile than the broader market.

Robert Walters has higher revenue and earnings than Empresaria Group. Robert Walters is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Empresaria Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Robert Walters£781.10M0.08£6.27M-£40.70N/A
Empresaria Group£242.20M0.04-£5.75M-£15.90N/A

Robert Walters currently has a consensus price target of GBX 100, indicating a potential upside of 8.70%. Given Robert Walters' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Robert Walters is more favorable than Empresaria Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Robert Walters
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Empresaria Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Empresaria Group has a net margin of -3.22% compared to Robert Walters' net margin of -3.43%. Robert Walters' return on equity of -24.67% beat Empresaria Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Robert Walters-3.43% -24.67% 2.39%
Empresaria Group -3.22%-33.84%2.08%

Summary

Robert Walters beats Empresaria Group on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Robert Walters News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RWA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RWA vs. The Competition

MetricRobert WaltersStaffing & Employment Services IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£60.52M£393.95M£9.34B£2.78B
Dividend Yield24.08%8.61%3.57%6.09%
P/E Ratio-2.267.7324.82365.88
Price / Sales0.089.575,355.2488,361.46
Price / Cash3.2613.6227.9227.89
Price / Book0.408.604.787.64
Net Income£6.27M£18.92M£792.39M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-1.08%-2.24%0.17%0.47%
1 Month Performance8.75%0.59%3.62%2.49%
1 Year Performance-58.56%386.08%38.15%87.07%

Robert Walters Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RWA
Robert Walters
3.2182 of 5 stars
GBX 92
-1.1%
GBX 100
+8.7%
-58.7%£60.52M£781.10MN/A3,980
STEM
SThree
4.3496 of 5 stars
GBX 180.60
-0.1%
GBX 270
+49.5%
-29.0%£224.65M£1.30B13.282,280
STAF
Staffline Group
N/AGBX 38.42
+0.6%
N/A+42.0%£42.21M£1.11B10.112,300
GATC
Gattaca
N/AGBX 110
-1.0%
N/A+33.8%£33.98M£417.86M10.78446
RTC
RTC Group
N/AGBX 144.50
+4.3%
N/A+47.4%£18.14M£95.54M10.25361

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:RWA) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners