Free Trial

Luceco (LUCE) Competitors

Luceco logo
GBX 232 -12.00 (-4.92%)
As of 12:29 PM Eastern

LUCE vs. SMS, VLX, XPP, TFW, and SUP

Should you be buying Luceco stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Luceco include Smart Metering Systems (SMS), Volex (VLX), XP Power (XPP), FW Thorpe (TFW), and Supreme (SUP). These companies are all part of the "electrical equipment & parts" industry.

How does Luceco compare to Smart Metering Systems?

Smart Metering Systems (LON:SMS) and Luceco (LON:LUCE) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, valuation, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership and profitability.

Smart Metering Systems has a beta of 0.42, indicating that its share price is 58% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Luceco has a beta of 1.254, indicating that its share price is 25% more volatile than the broader market.

Smart Metering Systems pays an annual dividend of GBX 30 per share. Luceco pays an annual dividend of GBX 5.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Smart Metering Systems pays out 27,272.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Luceco pays out 38.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Luceco is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Luceco has higher revenue and earnings than Smart Metering Systems. Smart Metering Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Luceco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Smart Metering Systems£135.52M0.00£14.87M£0.11N/A
Luceco£271.40M1.26£19.13M£13.4017.31

74.9% of Smart Metering Systems shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.7% of Luceco shares are held by institutional investors. 8.9% of Smart Metering Systems shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 24.1% of Luceco shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Smart Metering Systems has a net margin of 10.97% compared to Luceco's net margin of 7.48%. Luceco's return on equity of 20.71% beat Smart Metering Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Smart Metering Systems10.97% 2.73% 2.79%
Luceco 7.48%20.71%8.58%

Luceco has a consensus price target of GBX 205, indicating a potential downside of 11.64%. Given Smart Metering Systems' higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Smart Metering Systems is more favorable than Luceco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Smart Metering Systems
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Luceco
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Luceco had 4 more articles in the media than Smart Metering Systems. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Luceco and 1 mentions for Smart Metering Systems. Luceco's average media sentiment score of 1.84 beat Smart Metering Systems' score of 0.80 indicating that Luceco is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Smart Metering Systems
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Luceco
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Summary

Luceco beats Smart Metering Systems on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Luceco compare to Volex?

Luceco (LON:LUCE) and Volex (LON:VLX) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership and risk.

In the previous week, Luceco had 4 more articles in the media than Volex. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Luceco and 1 mentions for Volex. Luceco's average media sentiment score of 1.84 beat Volex's score of 0.24 indicating that Luceco is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Luceco
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Volex
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Luceco has a beta of 1.254, meaning that its stock price is 25% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Volex has a beta of 1.156, meaning that its stock price is 16% more volatile than the broader market.

17.7% of Luceco shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.1% of Volex shares are held by institutional investors. 24.1% of Luceco shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 35.1% of Volex shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Luceco presently has a consensus price target of GBX 205, indicating a potential downside of 11.64%. Volex has a consensus price target of GBX 472.50, indicating a potential downside of 27.75%. Given Luceco's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Luceco is more favorable than Volex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Luceco
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Volex
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Volex has higher revenue and earnings than Luceco. Luceco is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Volex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Luceco£271.40M1.26£19.13M£13.4017.31
Volex£1.15B1.04£54.37M£30.4021.51

Luceco pays an annual dividend of GBX 5.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Volex pays an annual dividend of GBX 5.89 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Luceco pays out 38.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Volex pays out 19.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Luceco has a net margin of 7.48% compared to Volex's net margin of 4.96%. Luceco's return on equity of 20.71% beat Volex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Luceco7.48% 20.71% 8.58%
Volex 4.96%14.90%6.30%

Summary

Luceco beats Volex on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Luceco compare to XP Power?

Luceco (LON:LUCE) and XP Power (LON:XPP) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and valuation.

Luceco has a beta of 1.254, indicating that its stock price is 25% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, XP Power has a beta of 1.784, indicating that its stock price is 78% more volatile than the broader market.

Luceco has higher revenue and earnings than XP Power. XP Power is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Luceco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Luceco£271.40M1.26£19.13M£13.4017.31
XP Power£230.10M2.33-£15.01M-£42.00N/A

Luceco has a net margin of 7.48% compared to XP Power's net margin of -4.95%. Luceco's return on equity of 20.71% beat XP Power's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Luceco7.48% 20.71% 8.58%
XP Power -4.95%-6.50%2.24%

In the previous week, Luceco had 4 more articles in the media than XP Power. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Luceco and 1 mentions for XP Power. Luceco's average media sentiment score of 1.84 beat XP Power's score of 1.08 indicating that Luceco is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Luceco
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
XP Power
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

17.7% of Luceco shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.6% of XP Power shares are held by institutional investors. 24.1% of Luceco shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.1% of XP Power shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Luceco presently has a consensus price target of GBX 205, indicating a potential downside of 11.64%. XP Power has a consensus price target of GBX 1,769.33, indicating a potential downside of 7.47%. Given XP Power's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe XP Power is more favorable than Luceco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Luceco
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
XP Power
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Summary

Luceco beats XP Power on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Luceco compare to FW Thorpe?

FW Thorpe (LON:TFW) and Luceco (LON:LUCE) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, profitability and dividends.

FW Thorpe pays an annual dividend of GBX 7.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Luceco pays an annual dividend of GBX 5.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. FW Thorpe pays out 32.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Luceco pays out 38.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. FW Thorpe is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

FW Thorpe has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Luceco. FW Thorpe is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Luceco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
FW Thorpe£173.20M1.66£24.42M£21.9011.69
Luceco£271.40M1.26£19.13M£13.4017.31

FW Thorpe has a beta of 0.437, indicating that its share price is 56% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Luceco has a beta of 1.254, indicating that its share price is 25% more volatile than the broader market.

3.7% of FW Thorpe shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.7% of Luceco shares are owned by institutional investors. 54.9% of FW Thorpe shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 24.1% of Luceco shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Luceco has a consensus price target of GBX 205, indicating a potential downside of 11.64%. Given Luceco's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Luceco is more favorable than FW Thorpe.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
FW Thorpe
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Luceco
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Luceco had 3 more articles in the media than FW Thorpe. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Luceco and 2 mentions for FW Thorpe. Luceco's average media sentiment score of 1.84 beat FW Thorpe's score of 1.25 indicating that Luceco is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
FW Thorpe
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Luceco
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

FW Thorpe has a net margin of 14.73% compared to Luceco's net margin of 7.48%. Luceco's return on equity of 20.71% beat FW Thorpe's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
FW Thorpe14.73% 13.58% 8.02%
Luceco 7.48%20.71%8.58%

Summary

Luceco beats FW Thorpe on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Luceco compare to Supreme?

Luceco (LON:LUCE) and Supreme (LON:SUP) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, risk and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Supreme had 23 more articles in the media than Luceco. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for Supreme and 5 mentions for Luceco. Luceco's average media sentiment score of 1.84 beat Supreme's score of 0.70 indicating that Luceco is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Luceco
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Supreme
10 Very Positive mention(s)
8 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Supreme has a net margin of 8.71% compared to Luceco's net margin of 7.48%. Supreme's return on equity of 27.64% beat Luceco's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Luceco7.48% 20.71% 8.58%
Supreme 8.71%27.64%20.33%

Luceco has a beta of 1.254, meaning that its stock price is 25% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Supreme has a beta of 1.062, meaning that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market.

Supreme has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Luceco. Supreme is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Luceco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Luceco£271.40M1.26£19.13M£13.4017.31
Supreme£250.65M0.76£22.28M£18.108.95

17.7% of Luceco shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.7% of Supreme shares are held by institutional investors. 24.1% of Luceco shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 54.4% of Supreme shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Luceco pays an annual dividend of GBX 5.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Supreme pays an annual dividend of GBX 5.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.2%. Luceco pays out 38.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Supreme pays out 28.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Supreme is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Luceco presently has a consensus price target of GBX 205, suggesting a potential downside of 11.64%. Given Luceco's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Luceco is more favorable than Supreme.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Luceco
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Supreme
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Luceco and Supreme tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Luceco News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LUCE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LUCE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LUCE vs. The Competition

MetricLucecoElectrical Equipment & Parts IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£341.48M£9.61B£9.33B£2.75B
Dividend Yield2.51%3.48%3.55%6.14%
P/E Ratio17.3166.0624.82365.56
Price / Sales1.2664,733.975,866.5688,645.93
Price / Cash17.8512.5927.6227.89
Price / Book3.943.284.797.47
Net Income£19.13M-£40.66M£791.02M£5.89B
7 Day Performance3.11%3.28%0.88%7.44%
1 Month Performance18.97%17.41%4.51%2.91%
1 Year Performance61.11%106.52%37.95%89.20%

Luceco Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LUCE
Luceco
3.9144 of 5 stars
GBX 232
-4.9%
GBX 205
-11.6%
+70.6%£341.48M£271.40M17.311,504
SMS
Smart Metering Systems
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.27B£135.52M8,654.551,361
VLX
Volex
1.9284 of 5 stars
GBX 644
+1.3%
GBX 472.50
-26.6%
+158.3%£1.18B£1.15B21.1812,000
XPP
XP Power
2.9715 of 5 stars
GBX 1,948.44
+2.7%
GBX 1,769.33
-9.2%
+173.6%£546.19M£230.10MN/A2,435
TFW
FW Thorpe
N/AGBX 264
+4.3%
N/A-10.3%£296.70M£173.20M12.05900

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:LUCE) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners