Free Trial

Dialight (DIA) Competitors

Dialight logo
GBX 295 +5.00 (+1.72%)
As of 12:27 PM Eastern

DIA vs. LUCE, TFW, SUP, AFC, and IKA

Should you buy Dialight stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Dialight with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Dialight include Luceco (LUCE), FW Thorpe (TFW), Supreme (SUP), AFC Energy (AFC), and Ilika (IKA). These companies are all part of the "electrical equipment & parts" industry.

How does Dialight compare to Luceco?

Dialight (LON:DIA) and Luceco (LON:LUCE) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, risk, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Dialight has a beta of 0.633, indicating that its share price is 37% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Luceco has a beta of 1.319, indicating that its share price is 32% more volatile than the broader market.

Luceco has a net margin of 7.48% compared to Dialight's net margin of -7.52%. Luceco's return on equity of 20.71% beat Dialight's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dialight-7.52% -31.80% 0.05%
Luceco 7.48%20.71%8.58%

In the previous week, Luceco had 1 more articles in the media than Dialight. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Luceco and 0 mentions for Dialight. Luceco's average media sentiment score of 1.84 beat Dialight's score of 0.00 indicating that Luceco is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Dialight Neutral
Luceco Very Positive

36.0% of Dialight shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.7% of Luceco shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.2% of Dialight shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 24.1% of Luceco shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Luceco has higher revenue and earnings than Dialight. Dialight is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Luceco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dialight£179.60M0.66-£23.05M£18.4016.03
Luceco£271.40M1.29£19.13M£13.4017.69

Luceco has a consensus price target of GBX 205, suggesting a potential downside of 13.50%. Given Luceco's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Luceco is more favorable than Dialight.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dialight
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Luceco
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Luceco beats Dialight on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Dialight compare to FW Thorpe?

FW Thorpe (LON:TFW) and Dialight (LON:DIA) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, FW Thorpe's average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat Dialight's score of 0.00 indicating that FW Thorpe is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
FW Thorpe Positive
Dialight Neutral

FW Thorpe has a net margin of 14.73% compared to Dialight's net margin of -7.52%. FW Thorpe's return on equity of 13.58% beat Dialight's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
FW Thorpe14.73% 13.58% 8.02%
Dialight -7.52%-31.80%0.05%

FW Thorpe has a beta of 0.437, suggesting that its share price is 56% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dialight has a beta of 0.633, suggesting that its share price is 37% less volatile than the broader market.

FW Thorpe has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Dialight. FW Thorpe is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dialight, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
FW Thorpe£173.20M1.65£24.42M£21.9011.64
Dialight£179.60M0.66-£23.05M£18.4016.03

3.7% of FW Thorpe shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 36.0% of Dialight shares are owned by institutional investors. 54.9% of FW Thorpe shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.2% of Dialight shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

FW Thorpe beats Dialight on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Dialight compare to Supreme?

Dialight (LON:DIA) and Supreme (LON:SUP) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment and risk.

In the previous week, Supreme had 26 more articles in the media than Dialight. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Supreme and 0 mentions for Dialight. Supreme's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Dialight's score of 0.00 indicating that Supreme is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Dialight Neutral
Supreme Positive

Supreme has higher revenue and earnings than Dialight. Supreme is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dialight, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dialight£179.60M0.66-£23.05M£18.4016.03
Supreme£250.65M0.76£22.28M£18.109.01

Supreme has a net margin of 8.71% compared to Dialight's net margin of -7.52%. Supreme's return on equity of 27.64% beat Dialight's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dialight-7.52% -31.80% 0.05%
Supreme 8.71%27.64%20.33%

Dialight has a beta of 0.633, indicating that its stock price is 37% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Supreme has a beta of 1.062, indicating that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market.

36.0% of Dialight shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.7% of Supreme shares are held by institutional investors. 5.2% of Dialight shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 54.4% of Supreme shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Supreme beats Dialight on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Dialight compare to AFC Energy?

AFC Energy (LON:AFC) and Dialight (LON:DIA) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and earnings.

In the previous week, AFC Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Dialight. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for AFC Energy and 0 mentions for Dialight. AFC Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.10 beat Dialight's score of 0.00 indicating that AFC Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
AFC Energy Positive
Dialight Neutral

AFC Energy has a beta of 2.372, indicating that its share price is 137% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dialight has a beta of 0.633, indicating that its share price is 37% less volatile than the broader market.

AFC Energy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Dialight. AFC Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dialight, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AFC Energy£125K1,338.34-£22.39M-£2.41N/A
Dialight£179.60M0.66-£23.05M£18.4016.03

Dialight has a net margin of -7.52% compared to AFC Energy's net margin of -17,756.00%. Dialight's return on equity of -31.80% beat AFC Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AFC Energy-17,756.00% -76.88% -35.77%
Dialight -7.52%-31.80%0.05%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AFC Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Dialight
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

15.6% of AFC Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 36.0% of Dialight shares are held by institutional investors. 4.4% of AFC Energy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.2% of Dialight shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Dialight beats AFC Energy on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Dialight compare to Ilika?

Ilika (LON:IKA) and Dialight (LON:DIA) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Ilika has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Dialight. Ilika is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dialight, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ilika£5.30K12,282.93-£5.05M-£4.54N/A
Dialight£179.60M0.66-£23.05M£18.4016.03

Dialight has a net margin of -7.52% compared to Ilika's net margin of -138,475.47%. Dialight's return on equity of -31.80% beat Ilika's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ilika-138,475.47% -42.08% -15.68%
Dialight -7.52%-31.80%0.05%

23.3% of Ilika shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 36.0% of Dialight shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of Ilika shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.2% of Dialight shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Ilika has a beta of 2.019, meaning that its share price is 102% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dialight has a beta of 0.633, meaning that its share price is 37% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Ilika's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Dialight'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ilika Neutral
Dialight Neutral

Summary

Dialight beats Ilika on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Dialight News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for DIA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding DIA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

DIA vs. The Competition

MetricDialightElectrical Equipment & Parts IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£117.92M£9.99B£9.35B£2.79B
Dividend Yield3.46%3.48%3.57%6.09%
P/E Ratio16.0367.0925.11366.15
Price / Sales0.6665,339.715,347.8288,429.84
Price / Cash45.0712.5927.9227.89
Price / Book2.073.324.877.74
Net Income-£23.05M-£40.66M£792.39M£5.89B
7 Day Performance1.72%1.48%0.50%0.82%
1 Month Performance-0.23%15.59%3.83%2.78%
1 Year Performance158.77%107.95%38.50%87.90%

Dialight Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
DIA
Dialight
N/AGBX 295
+1.7%
N/A+182.1%£117.92M£179.60M16.031,358
LUCE
Luceco
3.8892 of 5 stars
GBX 238.45
-0.6%
GBX 205
-14.0%
+61.0%£350.97M£271.40M17.791,504
TFW
FW Thorpe
N/AGBX 250.86
-5.0%
N/A-11.4%£281.93M£173.20M11.45900
SUP
Supreme
N/AGBX 164
+0.7%
N/A+2.5%£192.40M£250.65M9.067,800
AFC
AFC Energy
1.049 of 5 stars
GBX 16.76
-0.9%
N/A+30.5%£190.48M£125KN/A120

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:DIA) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners