Go Pro

XP Power (XPP) Competitors

XP Power logo
GBX 1,776.80 +0.80 (+0.05%)
As of 05:34 AM Eastern

XPP vs. CLSN, SMS, VLX, CWR, and LUCE

Should you buy XP Power stock or one of its competitors? XP Power's main competitors and comparable companies include Calisen (CLSN), Smart Metering Systems (SMS), Volex (VLX), Ceres Power (CWR), and Luceco (LUCE). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "electrical equipment" industry.

How does XP Power compare to Calisen?

XP Power (LON:XPP) and Calisen (LON:CLSN) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, earnings, dividends and media sentiment.

In the previous week, XP Power had 1 more articles in the media than Calisen. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for XP Power and 0 mentions for Calisen. XP Power's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Calisen'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
XP Power Neutral
Calisen Neutral

Calisen has higher revenue and earnings than XP Power. XP Power is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Calisen, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
XP Power£228.30M2.18-£15.01M-£42.00N/A
Calisen£248.10M0.00N/A-£5.50N/A

Calisen has a net margin of 0.00% compared to XP Power's net margin of -3.72%. Calisen's return on equity of 0.00% beat XP Power's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
XP Power-3.72% -4.89% 2.24%
Calisen N/A N/A N/A

XP Power currently has a consensus price target of GBX 1,859.50, suggesting a potential upside of 4.65%. Given XP Power's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe XP Power is more favorable than Calisen.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
XP Power
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Calisen
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

40.0% of XP Power shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.2% of XP Power shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

XP Power beats Calisen on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does XP Power compare to Smart Metering Systems?

XP Power (LON:XPP) and Smart Metering Systems (LON:SMS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings and profitability.

Smart Metering Systems has lower revenue, but higher earnings than XP Power. XP Power is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Smart Metering Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
XP Power£228.30M2.18-£15.01M-£42.00N/A
Smart Metering Systems£135.52M0.00£14.87M£0.11N/A

In the previous week, XP Power had 1 more articles in the media than Smart Metering Systems. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for XP Power and 0 mentions for Smart Metering Systems. XP Power's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Smart Metering Systems'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
XP Power Neutral
Smart Metering Systems Neutral

XP Power has a beta of 1.802, indicating that its share price is 80% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Smart Metering Systems has a beta of 0.42, indicating that its share price is 58% less volatile than the broader market.

Smart Metering Systems has a net margin of 10.97% compared to XP Power's net margin of -3.72%. Smart Metering Systems' return on equity of 2.73% beat XP Power's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
XP Power-3.72% -4.89% 2.24%
Smart Metering Systems 10.97%2.73%2.79%

40.0% of XP Power shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.9% of Smart Metering Systems shares are held by institutional investors. 5.2% of XP Power shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.9% of Smart Metering Systems shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

XP Power currently has a consensus target price of GBX 1,859.50, indicating a potential upside of 4.65%. Given XP Power's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe XP Power is more favorable than Smart Metering Systems.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
XP Power
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Smart Metering Systems
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Smart Metering Systems beats XP Power on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does XP Power compare to Volex?

XP Power (LON:XPP) and Volex (LON:VLX) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

Volex has a net margin of 5.29% compared to XP Power's net margin of -3.72%. Volex's return on equity of 15.29% beat XP Power's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
XP Power-3.72% -4.89% 2.24%
Volex 5.29%15.29%6.30%

40.0% of XP Power shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.7% of Volex shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.2% of XP Power shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 35.1% of Volex shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

XP Power has a beta of 1.802, suggesting that its stock price is 80% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Volex has a beta of 1.185, suggesting that its stock price is 19% more volatile than the broader market.

Volex has higher revenue and earnings than XP Power. XP Power is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Volex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
XP Power£228.30M2.18-£15.01M-£42.00N/A
Volex£1.24B0.85£54.37M£34.9016.48

In the previous week, Volex had 2 more articles in the media than XP Power. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Volex and 1 mentions for XP Power. Volex's average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat XP Power's score of 0.00 indicating that Volex is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
XP Power
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Volex
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

XP Power currently has a consensus target price of GBX 1,859.50, suggesting a potential upside of 4.65%. Volex has a consensus target price of GBX 594, suggesting a potential upside of 3.30%. Given XP Power's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe XP Power is more favorable than Volex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
XP Power
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Volex
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Summary

Volex beats XP Power on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does XP Power compare to Ceres Power?

XP Power (LON:XPP) and Ceres Power (LON:CWR) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and valuation.

XP Power has a beta of 1.802, meaning that its share price is 80% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ceres Power has a beta of 3.00253, meaning that its share price is 200% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Ceres Power had 1 more articles in the media than XP Power. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Ceres Power and 1 mentions for XP Power. Ceres Power's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat XP Power's score of 0.00 indicating that Ceres Power is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
XP Power
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ceres Power
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

40.0% of XP Power shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 28.2% of Ceres Power shares are held by institutional investors. 5.2% of XP Power shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 7.3% of Ceres Power shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

XP Power currently has a consensus target price of GBX 1,859.50, indicating a potential upside of 4.65%. Ceres Power has a consensus target price of GBX 950, indicating a potential upside of 165.20%. Given Ceres Power's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Ceres Power is more favorable than XP Power.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
XP Power
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Ceres Power
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

XP Power has a net margin of -3.72% compared to Ceres Power's net margin of -145.65%. XP Power's return on equity of -4.89% beat Ceres Power's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
XP Power-3.72% -4.89% 2.24%
Ceres Power -145.65%-39.26%-12.83%

XP Power has higher revenue and earnings than Ceres Power. XP Power is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ceres Power, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
XP Power£228.30M2.18-£15.01M-£42.00N/A
Ceres Power£32.64M23.46-£40.57M-£24.52N/A

Summary

Ceres Power beats XP Power on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does XP Power compare to Luceco?

XP Power (LON:XPP) and Luceco (LON:LUCE) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

40.0% of XP Power shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.8% of Luceco shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.2% of XP Power shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 23.6% of Luceco shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

XP Power currently has a consensus target price of GBX 1,859.50, indicating a potential upside of 4.65%. Luceco has a consensus target price of GBX 295, indicating a potential upside of 37.48%. Given Luceco's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Luceco is more favorable than XP Power.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
XP Power
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Luceco
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Luceco has higher revenue and earnings than XP Power. XP Power is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Luceco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
XP Power£228.30M2.18-£15.01M-£42.00N/A
Luceco£271.40M1.16£19.13M£13.4016.01

Luceco has a net margin of 7.48% compared to XP Power's net margin of -3.72%. Luceco's return on equity of 20.71% beat XP Power's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
XP Power-3.72% -4.89% 2.24%
Luceco 7.48%20.71%8.58%

XP Power has a beta of 1.802, indicating that its share price is 80% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Luceco has a beta of 1.342, indicating that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Luceco had 1 more articles in the media than XP Power. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Luceco and 1 mentions for XP Power. Luceco's average media sentiment score of 1.54 beat XP Power's score of 0.00 indicating that Luceco is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
XP Power
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Luceco
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Summary

Luceco beats XP Power on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get XP Power News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for XPP and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding XPP and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

XPP vs. The Competition

MetricXP PowerElectrical Equipment IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£498.07M£10.25B£10.47B£2.88B
Dividend Yield9.40%2.34%97.25%6.17%
P/E Ratio-42.3044.4925.96364.80
Price / Sales2.181,685.70375.9283,682.30
Price / Cash17.7629.4424.0827.89
Price / Book2.688.174.536.87
Net Income-£15.01M£139.36M£611.46M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-1.40%-3.45%-2.34%-0.69%
1 Month Performance9.95%-0.25%0.22%2.44%
1 Year Performance93.76%11.37%8.33%22.68%

XP Power Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
XPP
XP Power
1.1598 of 5 stars
GBX 1,776.80
+0.0%
GBX 1,859.50
+4.7%
+97.3%£498.07M£228.30MN/A2,435
CLSN
Calisen
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.43B£248.10MN/A1,748
SMS
Smart Metering Systems
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.27B£135.52M8,654.551,361
VLX
Volex
2.3472 of 5 stars
GBX 619
+0.8%
GBX 594
-4.0%
+71.7%£1.14B£1.24B17.7412,000
CWR
Ceres Power
2.2149 of 5 stars
GBX 403.20
-1.9%
GBX 950
+135.6%
+227.3%£862.07M£32.64MN/A591

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:XPP) was last updated on 9/2/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners