Free Trial

Ceres Power (CWR) Competitors

Ceres Power logo
GBX 710 -46.00 (-6.08%)
As of 12:29 PM Eastern

CWR vs. CLSN, SMS, VLX, XPP, and LUCE

Should you buy Ceres Power stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Ceres Power with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Ceres Power include Calisen (CLSN), Smart Metering Systems (SMS), Volex (VLX), XP Power (XPP), and Luceco (LUCE). These companies are all part of the "electrical equipment & parts" industry.

How does Ceres Power compare to Calisen?

Calisen (LON:CLSN) and Ceres Power (LON:CWR) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and institutional ownership.

Ceres Power has a consensus price target of GBX 725, indicating a potential upside of 2.11%. Given Ceres Power's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Ceres Power is more favorable than Calisen.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Calisen
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Ceres Power
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Calisen has higher revenue and earnings than Ceres Power. Ceres Power is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Calisen, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Calisen£248.10M0.00N/A-£5.50N/A
Ceres Power£32.64M42.42-£40.57M-£24.52N/A

In the previous week, Ceres Power had 5 more articles in the media than Calisen. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Ceres Power and 0 mentions for Calisen. Ceres Power's average media sentiment score of 0.27 beat Calisen's score of 0.00 indicating that Ceres Power is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Calisen Neutral
Ceres Power Neutral

28.2% of Ceres Power shares are held by institutional investors. 8.0% of Ceres Power shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Calisen has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Ceres Power's net margin of -145.65%. Calisen's return on equity of 0.00% beat Ceres Power's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CalisenN/A N/A N/A
Ceres Power -145.65%-39.26%-12.83%

Summary

Ceres Power beats Calisen on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ceres Power compare to Smart Metering Systems?

Ceres Power (LON:CWR) and Smart Metering Systems (LON:SMS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation and institutional ownership.

Ceres Power currently has a consensus price target of GBX 725, suggesting a potential upside of 2.11%. Given Ceres Power's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Ceres Power is more favorable than Smart Metering Systems.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ceres Power
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Smart Metering Systems
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Ceres Power has a beta of 3.2209136, suggesting that its stock price is 222% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Smart Metering Systems has a beta of 0.42, suggesting that its stock price is 58% less volatile than the broader market.

Smart Metering Systems has higher revenue and earnings than Ceres Power. Ceres Power is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Smart Metering Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ceres Power£32.64M42.42-£40.57M-£24.52N/A
Smart Metering Systems£135.52M0.00£14.87M£0.11N/A

28.2% of Ceres Power shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.9% of Smart Metering Systems shares are held by institutional investors. 8.0% of Ceres Power shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 8.9% of Smart Metering Systems shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Ceres Power had 4 more articles in the media than Smart Metering Systems. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Ceres Power and 1 mentions for Smart Metering Systems. Smart Metering Systems' average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Ceres Power's score of 0.27 indicating that Smart Metering Systems is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ceres Power
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Smart Metering Systems
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Smart Metering Systems has a net margin of 10.97% compared to Ceres Power's net margin of -145.65%. Smart Metering Systems' return on equity of 2.73% beat Ceres Power's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ceres Power-145.65% -39.26% -12.83%
Smart Metering Systems 10.97%2.73%2.79%

Summary

Smart Metering Systems beats Ceres Power on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ceres Power compare to Volex?

Volex (LON:VLX) and Ceres Power (LON:CWR) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, risk, profitability, earnings and institutional ownership.

Volex has a net margin of 4.96% compared to Ceres Power's net margin of -145.65%. Volex's return on equity of 14.90% beat Ceres Power's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Volex4.96% 14.90% 6.30%
Ceres Power -145.65%-39.26%-12.83%

Volex presently has a consensus target price of GBX 472.50, suggesting a potential downside of 27.75%. Ceres Power has a consensus target price of GBX 725, suggesting a potential upside of 2.11%. Given Ceres Power's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Ceres Power is more favorable than Volex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Volex
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Ceres Power
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Volex has a beta of 1.156, indicating that its stock price is 16% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ceres Power has a beta of 3.2209136, indicating that its stock price is 222% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Ceres Power had 4 more articles in the media than Volex. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Ceres Power and 1 mentions for Volex. Ceres Power's average media sentiment score of 0.27 beat Volex's score of 0.24 indicating that Ceres Power is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Volex
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ceres Power
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

20.1% of Volex shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 28.2% of Ceres Power shares are owned by institutional investors. 35.1% of Volex shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.0% of Ceres Power shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Volex has higher revenue and earnings than Ceres Power. Ceres Power is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Volex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Volex£1.15B1.04£54.37M£30.4021.51
Ceres Power£32.64M42.42-£40.57M-£24.52N/A

Summary

Volex beats Ceres Power on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ceres Power compare to XP Power?

Ceres Power (LON:CWR) and XP Power (LON:XPP) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation and profitability.

28.2% of Ceres Power shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.6% of XP Power shares are held by institutional investors. 8.0% of Ceres Power shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.1% of XP Power shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

XP Power has a net margin of -4.95% compared to Ceres Power's net margin of -145.65%. XP Power's return on equity of -6.50% beat Ceres Power's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ceres Power-145.65% -39.26% -12.83%
XP Power -4.95%-6.50%2.24%

XP Power has higher revenue and earnings than Ceres Power. XP Power is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ceres Power, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ceres Power£32.64M42.42-£40.57M-£24.52N/A
XP Power£230.10M2.30-£15.01M-£42.00N/A

Ceres Power has a beta of 3.2209136, suggesting that its share price is 222% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, XP Power has a beta of 1.784, suggesting that its share price is 78% more volatile than the broader market.

Ceres Power presently has a consensus price target of GBX 725, indicating a potential upside of 2.11%. XP Power has a consensus price target of GBX 1,769.33, indicating a potential downside of 6.29%. Given Ceres Power's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Ceres Power is more favorable than XP Power.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ceres Power
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
XP Power
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

In the previous week, Ceres Power had 4 more articles in the media than XP Power. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Ceres Power and 1 mentions for XP Power. XP Power's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Ceres Power's score of 0.27 indicating that XP Power is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ceres Power
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
XP Power
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Ceres Power beats XP Power on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ceres Power compare to Luceco?

Luceco (LON:LUCE) and Ceres Power (LON:CWR) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, risk, profitability and institutional ownership.

Luceco has higher revenue and earnings than Ceres Power. Ceres Power is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Luceco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Luceco£271.40M1.26£19.13M£13.4017.31
Ceres Power£32.64M42.42-£40.57M-£24.52N/A

Luceco currently has a consensus price target of GBX 205, indicating a potential downside of 11.64%. Ceres Power has a consensus price target of GBX 725, indicating a potential upside of 2.11%. Given Ceres Power's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Ceres Power is more favorable than Luceco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Luceco
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Ceres Power
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Luceco has a net margin of 7.48% compared to Ceres Power's net margin of -145.65%. Luceco's return on equity of 20.71% beat Ceres Power's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Luceco7.48% 20.71% 8.58%
Ceres Power -145.65%-39.26%-12.83%

In the previous week, Luceco and Luceco both had 5 articles in the media. Luceco's average media sentiment score of 1.84 beat Ceres Power's score of 0.27 indicating that Luceco is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Luceco
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Ceres Power
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Luceco has a beta of 1.254, indicating that its stock price is 25% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ceres Power has a beta of 3.2209136, indicating that its stock price is 222% more volatile than the broader market.

17.7% of Luceco shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 28.2% of Ceres Power shares are owned by institutional investors. 24.1% of Luceco shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.0% of Ceres Power shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Luceco beats Ceres Power on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Ceres Power News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CWR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CWR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CWR vs. The Competition

MetricCeres PowerElectrical Equipment & Parts IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£1.38B£9.52B£9.37B£2.76B
Dividend Yield2.50%3.48%3.55%6.14%
P/E Ratio-28.9666.5824.87365.60
Price / Sales42.4265,320.605,924.0988,654.28
Price / Cash3.1912.5927.6227.89
Price / Book8.103.324.807.52
Net Income-£40.57M-£40.66M£791.02M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-4.96%3.61%1.23%7.45%
1 Month Performance131.27%17.80%4.90%2.91%
1 Year Performance849.20%107.02%38.50%89.21%

Ceres Power Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CWR
Ceres Power
1.4159 of 5 stars
GBX 710
-6.1%
GBX 725
+2.1%
+979.8%£1.38B£32.64MN/A591
CLSN
Calisen
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.43B£248.10MN/A1,748
SMS
Smart Metering Systems
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.27B£135.52M8,654.551,361
VLX
Volex
1.8662 of 5 stars
GBX 623
+5.4%
GBX 472.50
-24.2%
+158.3%£1.14B£1.15B20.4912,000
XPP
XP Power
2.9715 of 5 stars
GBX 1,915.58
+9.3%
GBX 1,769.33
-7.6%
+173.6%£536.98M£230.10MN/A2,435

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:CWR) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners