Go Pro

Made Tech Group (MTEC) Competitors

GBX 43 +0.75 (+1.78%)
As of 11:57 AM Eastern

MTEC vs. KCT, ECK, RCN, FDM, and IBPO

Should you buy Made Tech Group stock or one of its competitors? Made Tech Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Kin and Carta (KCT), Eckoh (ECK), Redcentric (RCN), FDM Group (FDM), and iEnergizer (IBPO). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "it services" industry.

How does Made Tech Group compare to Kin and Carta?

Made Tech Group (LON:MTEC) and Kin and Carta (LON:KCT) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability and earnings.

Made Tech Group has a beta of 1.043, indicating that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kin and Carta has a beta of 1.35, indicating that its share price is 35% more volatile than the broader market.

Made Tech Group has a net margin of 3.52% compared to Kin and Carta's net margin of -9.77%. Made Tech Group's return on equity of 12.27% beat Kin and Carta's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Made Tech Group3.52% 12.27% 3.78%
Kin and Carta -9.77%-18.78%2.70%

Made Tech Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Kin and Carta. Kin and Carta is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Made Tech Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Made Tech Group£52.48M1.22-£2.45M£1.1637.07
Kin and Carta£192.01M0.00-£18.77M-£0.11N/A

12.7% of Made Tech Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.1% of Kin and Carta shares are held by institutional investors. 43.2% of Made Tech Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.4% of Kin and Carta shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Made Tech Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 60, indicating a potential upside of 39.53%. Given Made Tech Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Made Tech Group is more favorable than Kin and Carta.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Made Tech Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Kin and Carta
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Made Tech Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Kin and Carta'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Made Tech Group Neutral
Kin and Carta Neutral

Summary

Made Tech Group beats Kin and Carta on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Made Tech Group compare to Eckoh?

Made Tech Group (LON:MTEC) and Eckoh (LON:ECK) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, valuation, risk and earnings.

Eckoh has a net margin of 12.21% compared to Made Tech Group's net margin of 3.52%. Made Tech Group's return on equity of 12.27% beat Eckoh's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Made Tech Group3.52% 12.27% 3.78%
Eckoh 12.21%10.44%5.18%

Made Tech Group has a beta of 1.043, suggesting that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Eckoh has a beta of 0.09, suggesting that its share price is 91% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Made Tech Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Eckoh'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Made Tech Group Neutral
Eckoh Neutral

Eckoh has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Made Tech Group. Eckoh is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Made Tech Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Made Tech Group£52.48M1.22-£2.45M£1.1637.07
Eckoh£37.97M0.00£2.04M£0.65N/A

Made Tech Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 60, indicating a potential upside of 39.53%. Given Made Tech Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Made Tech Group is more favorable than Eckoh.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Made Tech Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Eckoh
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

12.7% of Made Tech Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 61.2% of Eckoh shares are held by institutional investors. 43.2% of Made Tech Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 15.8% of Eckoh shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Made Tech Group beats Eckoh on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Made Tech Group compare to Redcentric?

Redcentric (LON:RCN) and Made Tech Group (LON:MTEC) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment and profitability.

In the previous week, Redcentric had 4 more articles in the media than Made Tech Group. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Redcentric and 0 mentions for Made Tech Group. Redcentric's average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat Made Tech Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Redcentric is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Redcentric Positive
Made Tech Group Neutral

Made Tech Group has a consensus price target of GBX 60, indicating a potential upside of 39.53%. Given Made Tech Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Made Tech Group is more favorable than Redcentric.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Redcentric
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Made Tech Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Made Tech Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Redcentric. Made Tech Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Redcentric, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Redcentric£132.66M1.24-£3.37M£1.5068.67
Made Tech Group£52.48M1.22-£2.45M£1.1637.07

Made Tech Group has a net margin of 3.52% compared to Redcentric's net margin of 2.14%. Made Tech Group's return on equity of 12.27% beat Redcentric's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Redcentric2.14% 4.57% 1.10%
Made Tech Group 3.52%12.27%3.78%

14.4% of Redcentric shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.7% of Made Tech Group shares are held by institutional investors. 34.7% of Redcentric shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 43.2% of Made Tech Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Redcentric has a beta of 0.204, indicating that its share price is 80% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Made Tech Group has a beta of 1.043, indicating that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Made Tech Group beats Redcentric on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Made Tech Group compare to FDM Group?

FDM Group (LON:FDM) and Made Tech Group (LON:MTEC) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, FDM Group's average media sentiment score of 0.30 beat Made Tech Group's score of 0.00 indicating that FDM Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
FDM Group Neutral
Made Tech Group Neutral

42.6% of FDM Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.7% of Made Tech Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 17.8% of FDM Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 43.2% of Made Tech Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

FDM Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 142.50, indicating a potential upside of 36.23%. Made Tech Group has a consensus target price of GBX 60, indicating a potential upside of 39.53%. Given Made Tech Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Made Tech Group is more favorable than FDM Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
FDM Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Made Tech Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Made Tech Group has a net margin of 3.52% compared to FDM Group's net margin of 1.57%. Made Tech Group's return on equity of 12.27% beat FDM Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
FDM Group1.57% 4.84% 21.43%
Made Tech Group 3.52%12.27%3.78%

FDM Group has a beta of 1.114, suggesting that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Made Tech Group has a beta of 1.043, suggesting that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market.

FDM Group has higher revenue and earnings than Made Tech Group. Made Tech Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than FDM Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
FDM Group£159.06M0.72£30.43M£2.3045.48
Made Tech Group£52.48M1.22-£2.45M£1.1637.07

Summary

FDM Group beats Made Tech Group on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Made Tech Group compare to iEnergizer?

iEnergizer (LON:IBPO) and Made Tech Group (LON:MTEC) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation and profitability.

iEnergizer has a beta of 0.52, meaning that its share price is 48% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Made Tech Group has a beta of 1.043, meaning that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market.

15.1% of iEnergizer shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.7% of Made Tech Group shares are held by institutional investors. 82.7% of iEnergizer shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 43.2% of Made Tech Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Made Tech Group has a consensus price target of GBX 60, indicating a potential upside of 39.53%. Given Made Tech Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Made Tech Group is more favorable than iEnergizer.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
iEnergizer
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Made Tech Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

iEnergizer has a net margin of 28.23% compared to Made Tech Group's net margin of 3.52%. iEnergizer's return on equity of 159.59% beat Made Tech Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
iEnergizer28.23% 159.59% 22.71%
Made Tech Group 3.52%12.27%3.78%

iEnergizer has higher revenue and earnings than Made Tech Group. iEnergizer is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Made Tech Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
iEnergizer£288.19M0.00£81.37M£0.30N/A
Made Tech Group£52.48M1.22-£2.45M£1.1637.07

In the previous week, iEnergizer's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Made Tech Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
iEnergizer Neutral
Made Tech Group Neutral

Summary

iEnergizer beats Made Tech Group on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Made Tech Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MTEC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MTEC vs. The Competition

MetricMade Tech GroupIT Services IndustryTechnology SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£64.19M£10.95B£29.86B£2.91B
Dividend YieldN/A2.76%2.73%6.18%
P/E Ratio37.0714.2176.00367.42
Price / Sales1.2268.40593.0083,891.79
Price / Cash3.0143.0747.8227.89
Price / Book5.1425.669.256.75
Net Income-£2.45M£271.39M£679.28M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-0.93%-0.51%-0.86%5.57%
1 Month Performance25.73%-0.60%-1.10%2.30%
1 Year Performance15.44%31.97%187.88%21.81%

Made Tech Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MTEC
Made Tech Group
N/AGBX 43
+1.8%
GBX 60
+39.5%
+16.1%£64.19M£52.48M37.07364
KCT
Kin and Carta
N/AN/AN/AN/A£224.56M£192.01MN/A1,822
ECK
Eckoh
N/AN/AN/AN/A£168.40M£37.97M82.48188
RCN
Redcentric
N/AGBX 103
+0.8%
N/A-24.4%£164.10M£132.66M68.67638
FDM
FDM Group
2.5861 of 5 stars
GBX 110
-0.9%
GBX 142.50
+29.5%
-11.4%£120.28M£159.06M47.835,637

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:MTEC) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners