Go Pro

Mulberry Group (MUL) Competitors

Mulberry Group logo
GBX 256.24 +1.24 (+0.49%)
As of 12:20 PM Eastern

MUL vs. PTD, NBU, BRBY, WOSG, and COA

Should you buy Mulberry Group stock or one of its competitors? Mulberry Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Pittards (PTD), Naibu Global International (NBU), Burberry Group (BRBY), Watches of Switzerland Group (WOSG), and Coats Group (COA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "textiles, apparel & luxury goods" industry.

How does Mulberry Group compare to Pittards?

Mulberry Group (LON:MUL) and Pittards (LON:PTD) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, profitability, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Pittards has a net margin of 1.97% compared to Mulberry Group's net margin of -6.72%. Mulberry Group's return on equity of 78.71% beat Pittards' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mulberry Group-6.72% 78.71% -8.70%
Pittards 1.97%3.08%2.32%

In the previous week, Mulberry Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Pittards'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mulberry Group Neutral
Pittards Neutral

Pittards has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Mulberry Group. Pittards is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mulberry Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mulberry Group£125.47M1.43-£39.32M£13.0019.71
Pittards£20.37M0.00N/A£0.03N/A

Mulberry Group has a beta of 0.628, suggesting that its share price is 37% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pittards has a beta of 0.67, suggesting that its share price is 33% less volatile than the broader market.

0.5% of Mulberry Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.0% of Pittards shares are held by institutional investors. 1.4% of Mulberry Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 68.6% of Pittards shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Pittards beats Mulberry Group on 6 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mulberry Group compare to Naibu Global International?

Naibu Global International (LON:NBU) and Mulberry Group (LON:MUL) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Naibu Global International has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Mulberry Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Naibu Global InternationalN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Mulberry Group£125.47M1.43-£39.32M£13.0019.71

0.5% of Mulberry Group shares are held by institutional investors. 1.4% of Mulberry Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Naibu Global International has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Mulberry Group's net margin of -6.72%. Mulberry Group's return on equity of 78.71% beat Naibu Global International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Naibu Global InternationalN/A N/A N/A
Mulberry Group -6.72%78.71%-8.70%

In the previous week, Naibu Global International's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Mulberry Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Naibu Global International Neutral
Mulberry Group Neutral

Summary

Mulberry Group beats Naibu Global International on 4 of the 6 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mulberry Group compare to Burberry Group?

Mulberry Group (LON:MUL) and Burberry Group (LON:BRBY) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and risk.

Burberry Group has higher revenue and earnings than Mulberry Group. Mulberry Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Burberry Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mulberry Group£125.47M1.43-£39.32M£13.0019.71
Burberry Group£2.42B1.59£270.36M£5.90182.29

0.5% of Mulberry Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 57.6% of Burberry Group shares are held by institutional investors. 1.4% of Mulberry Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Burberry Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Mulberry Group has a beta of 0.628, suggesting that its stock price is 37% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Burberry Group has a beta of 0.699, suggesting that its stock price is 30% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Mulberry Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Burberry Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mulberry Group Neutral
Burberry Group Neutral

Burberry Group has a net margin of 0.87% compared to Mulberry Group's net margin of -6.72%. Mulberry Group's return on equity of 78.71% beat Burberry Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mulberry Group-6.72% 78.71% -8.70%
Burberry Group 0.87%2.29%7.41%

Burberry Group has a consensus price target of GBX 1,281.25, suggesting a potential upside of 19.13%. Given Burberry Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Burberry Group is more favorable than Mulberry Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mulberry Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Burberry Group
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

Summary

Burberry Group beats Mulberry Group on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mulberry Group compare to Watches of Switzerland Group?

Mulberry Group (LON:MUL) and Watches of Switzerland Group (LON:WOSG) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation and profitability.

Watches of Switzerland Group has higher revenue and earnings than Mulberry Group. Watches of Switzerland Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mulberry Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mulberry Group£125.47M1.43-£39.32M£13.0019.71
Watches of Switzerland Group£1.83B0.86£60.02M£42.6016.01

In the previous week, Mulberry Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Watches of Switzerland Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mulberry Group Neutral
Watches of Switzerland Group Neutral

Watches of Switzerland Group has a net margin of 5.42% compared to Mulberry Group's net margin of -6.72%. Mulberry Group's return on equity of 78.71% beat Watches of Switzerland Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mulberry Group-6.72% 78.71% -8.70%
Watches of Switzerland Group 5.42%16.31%7.41%

0.5% of Mulberry Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 54.1% of Watches of Switzerland Group shares are held by institutional investors. 1.4% of Mulberry Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.5% of Watches of Switzerland Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Mulberry Group has a beta of 0.628, meaning that its stock price is 37% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Watches of Switzerland Group has a beta of 1.867, meaning that its stock price is 87% more volatile than the broader market.

Watches of Switzerland Group has a consensus target price of GBX 596.67, suggesting a potential downside of 12.51%. Given Watches of Switzerland Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Watches of Switzerland Group is more favorable than Mulberry Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mulberry Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Watches of Switzerland Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Summary

Watches of Switzerland Group beats Mulberry Group on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mulberry Group compare to Coats Group?

Coats Group (LON:COA) and Mulberry Group (LON:MUL) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, valuation, earnings, risk and institutional ownership.

63.8% of Coats Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.5% of Mulberry Group shares are held by institutional investors. 3.2% of Coats Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Mulberry Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Coats Group presently has a consensus price target of GBX 121.20, indicating a potential upside of 55.29%. Given Coats Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Coats Group is more favorable than Mulberry Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Coats Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Mulberry Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Coats Group has a beta of 1.259, indicating that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mulberry Group has a beta of 0.628, indicating that its share price is 37% less volatile than the broader market.

Coats Group has higher revenue and earnings than Mulberry Group. Coats Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mulberry Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Coats Group£1.60B0.94£75.12M£5.3914.48
Mulberry Group£125.47M1.43-£39.32M£13.0019.71

In the previous week, Coats Group had 1 more articles in the media than Mulberry Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Coats Group and 0 mentions for Mulberry Group. Coats Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Mulberry Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Coats Group Neutral
Mulberry Group Neutral

Coats Group has a net margin of 6.60% compared to Mulberry Group's net margin of -6.72%. Mulberry Group's return on equity of 78.71% beat Coats Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Coats Group6.60% 14.43% 8.48%
Mulberry Group -6.72%78.71%-8.70%

Summary

Coats Group beats Mulberry Group on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Mulberry Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MUL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MUL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MUL vs. The Competition

MetricMulberry GroupTextiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£179.78M£10.85B£12.83B£2.89B
Dividend Yield0.85%2.82%58.38%6.17%
P/E Ratio19.7123.4946.67364.82
Price / Sales1.439.6291.3283,676.90
Price / Cash20.91186.7128.7827.89
Price / Book14.063.515.786.75
Net Income-£39.32M£462.82M£445.07M£5.89B
7 Day Performance9.50%-2.72%-1.48%-0.78%
1 Month Performance60.40%-5.09%-0.98%2.38%
1 Year Performance166.92%10.50%-2.93%22.66%

Mulberry Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MUL
Mulberry Group
N/AGBX 256.24
+0.5%
N/A+157.1%£179.78M£125.47M19.711,300
PTD
Pittards
N/AN/AN/AN/A£772K£20.37M179.171,095
NBU
Naibu Global International
N/AN/AN/AN/A£0.00N/AN/A147,000
BRBY
Burberry Group
N/AGBX 1,077.57
+0.5%
GBX 1,316.67
+22.2%
-14.3%£3.84B£2.42B182.649,201
WOSG
Watches of Switzerland Group
N/AGBX 718.50
-0.3%
GBX 596.67
-17.0%
+115.3%£1.66B£1.83B16.872,553

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:MUL) was last updated on 9/2/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners