Free Trial

PZ Cussons (PZC) Competitors

PZ Cussons logo
GBX 77.20 -1.40 (-1.78%)
As of 05/15/2026 12:33 PM Eastern

PZC vs. MCB, W7L, ACRL, SKIN, and REVB

Should you buy PZ Cussons stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares PZ Cussons with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with PZ Cussons include McBride (MCB), Warpaint London (W7L), Accrol Group (ACRL), DeepVerge plc (SKIN.L) (SKIN), and Revolution Beauty Group (REVB). These companies are all part of the "household & personal products" industry.

How does PZ Cussons compare to McBride?

PZ Cussons (LON:PZC) and McBride (LON:MCB) are both small-cap consumer defensive companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings and media sentiment.

PZ Cussons presently has a consensus price target of GBX 100, suggesting a potential upside of 29.53%. McBride has a consensus price target of GBX 190, suggesting a potential upside of 21.17%. Given PZ Cussons' higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe PZ Cussons is more favorable than McBride.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PZ Cussons
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
McBride
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

23.9% of PZ Cussons shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 18.7% of McBride shares are held by institutional investors. 15.5% of PZ Cussons shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 28.8% of McBride shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

PZ Cussons has a beta of 0.498, meaning that its stock price is 50% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, McBride has a beta of 1.446, meaning that its stock price is 45% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, McBride had 8 more articles in the media than PZ Cussons. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for McBride and 0 mentions for PZ Cussons. PZ Cussons' average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat McBride's score of -0.11 indicating that PZ Cussons is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
PZ Cussons Neutral
McBride Neutral

McBride has a net margin of 3.20% compared to PZ Cussons' net margin of -0.92%. McBride's return on equity of 30.98% beat PZ Cussons' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PZ Cussons-0.92% -2.16% -4.36%
McBride 3.20%30.98%8.54%

McBride has higher revenue and earnings than PZ Cussons. PZ Cussons is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than McBride, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PZ Cussons£533.80M0.61-£57.30M-£1.17N/A
McBride£930.30M0.29£33.16M£16.909.28

PZ Cussons pays an annual dividend of GBX 3.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. McBride pays an annual dividend of GBX 3 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. PZ Cussons pays out -307.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. McBride pays out 17.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. PZ Cussons is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

McBride beats PZ Cussons on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PZ Cussons compare to Warpaint London?

Warpaint London (LON:W7L) and PZ Cussons (LON:PZC) are both small-cap consumer defensive companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, risk and media sentiment.

Warpaint London has higher earnings, but lower revenue than PZ Cussons. PZ Cussons is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Warpaint London, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Warpaint London£105.08M1.33£17.56M£17.739.76
PZ Cussons£533.80M0.61-£57.30M-£1.17N/A

Warpaint London currently has a consensus price target of GBX 455, suggesting a potential upside of 163.01%. PZ Cussons has a consensus price target of GBX 100, suggesting a potential upside of 29.53%. Given Warpaint London's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Warpaint London is more favorable than PZ Cussons.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Warpaint London
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
PZ Cussons
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Warpaint London's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled PZ Cussons'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Warpaint London Neutral
PZ Cussons Neutral

Warpaint London has a beta of 0.444, meaning that its stock price is 56% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PZ Cussons has a beta of 0.498, meaning that its stock price is 50% less volatile than the broader market.

Warpaint London has a net margin of 13.66% compared to PZ Cussons' net margin of -0.92%. Warpaint London's return on equity of 18.66% beat PZ Cussons' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Warpaint London13.66% 18.66% 21.18%
PZ Cussons -0.92%-2.16%-4.36%

18.3% of Warpaint London shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 23.9% of PZ Cussons shares are owned by institutional investors. 38.0% of Warpaint London shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.5% of PZ Cussons shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Warpaint London pays an annual dividend of GBX 11.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.6%. PZ Cussons pays an annual dividend of GBX 3.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Warpaint London pays out 64.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. PZ Cussons pays out -307.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Summary

Warpaint London beats PZ Cussons on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PZ Cussons compare to Accrol Group?

PZ Cussons (LON:PZC) and Accrol Group (LON:ACRL) are both small-cap consumer defensive companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations and risk.

PZ Cussons pays an annual dividend of GBX 3.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Accrol Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 1 per share. PZ Cussons pays out -307.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Accrol Group pays out -10,000.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, PZ Cussons' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Accrol Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
PZ Cussons Neutral
Accrol Group Neutral

23.9% of PZ Cussons shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.9% of Accrol Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.5% of PZ Cussons shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.9% of Accrol Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

PZ Cussons presently has a consensus price target of GBX 100, suggesting a potential upside of 29.53%. Given PZ Cussons' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe PZ Cussons is more favorable than Accrol Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PZ Cussons
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Accrol Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

PZ Cussons has a net margin of -0.92% compared to Accrol Group's net margin of -1.99%. PZ Cussons' return on equity of -2.16% beat Accrol Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PZ Cussons-0.92% -2.16% -4.36%
Accrol Group -1.99%-5.45%1.62%

PZ Cussons has a beta of 0.498, suggesting that its share price is 50% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Accrol Group has a beta of 1, suggesting that its share price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.

Accrol Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than PZ Cussons. PZ Cussons is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Accrol Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PZ Cussons£533.80M0.61-£57.30M-£1.17N/A
Accrol Group£221.16M0.00-£4.39M-£0.01N/A

Summary

PZ Cussons beats Accrol Group on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PZ Cussons compare to DeepVerge plc (SKIN.L)?

DeepVerge plc (SKIN.L) (LON:SKIN) and PZ Cussons (LON:PZC) are both small-cap household & personal products industry companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

In the previous week, DeepVerge plc (SKIN.L)'s average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled PZ Cussons'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
DeepVerge plc (SKIN.L) Neutral
PZ Cussons Neutral

23.9% of PZ Cussons shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.5% of PZ Cussons shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

PZ Cussons has a consensus price target of GBX 100, indicating a potential upside of 29.53%. Given PZ Cussons' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe PZ Cussons is more favorable than DeepVerge plc (SKIN.L).

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
DeepVerge plc (SKIN.L)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
PZ Cussons
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

DeepVerge plc (SKIN.L) has a net margin of 0.00% compared to PZ Cussons' net margin of -0.92%. DeepVerge plc (SKIN.L)'s return on equity of 0.00% beat PZ Cussons' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
DeepVerge plc (SKIN.L)N/A N/A N/A
PZ Cussons -0.92%-2.16%-4.36%

DeepVerge plc (SKIN.L) has higher earnings, but lower revenue than PZ Cussons. PZ Cussons is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than DeepVerge plc (SKIN.L), indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
DeepVerge plc (SKIN.L)£1.48M0.00N/A-£2.20N/A
PZ Cussons£533.80M0.61-£57.30M-£1.17N/A

Summary

PZ Cussons beats DeepVerge plc (SKIN.L) on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PZ Cussons compare to Revolution Beauty Group?

Revolution Beauty Group (LON:REVB) and PZ Cussons (LON:PZC) are both small-cap consumer defensive companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings and valuation.

Revolution Beauty Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than PZ Cussons. PZ Cussons is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Revolution Beauty Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Revolution Beauty Group£119.55M0.27-£549.75K-£7.70N/A
PZ Cussons£533.80M0.61-£57.30M-£1.17N/A

In the previous week, Revolution Beauty Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled PZ Cussons'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Revolution Beauty Group Neutral
PZ Cussons Neutral

Revolution Beauty Group has a beta of 1.26, meaning that its stock price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PZ Cussons has a beta of 0.498, meaning that its stock price is 50% less volatile than the broader market.

PZ Cussons has a net margin of -0.92% compared to Revolution Beauty Group's net margin of -20.71%. Revolution Beauty Group's return on equity of 97.34% beat PZ Cussons' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Revolution Beauty Group-20.71% 97.34% 1.14%
PZ Cussons -0.92%-2.16%-4.36%

0.8% of Revolution Beauty Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 23.9% of PZ Cussons shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.5% of Revolution Beauty Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 15.5% of PZ Cussons shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

PZ Cussons has a consensus price target of GBX 100, indicating a potential upside of 29.53%. Given PZ Cussons' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe PZ Cussons is more favorable than Revolution Beauty Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Revolution Beauty Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
PZ Cussons
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

PZ Cussons beats Revolution Beauty Group on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get PZ Cussons News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PZC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PZC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PZC vs. The Competition

MetricPZ CussonsHousehold & Personal Products IndustryDefensive SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£327.46M£11.55B£8.39B£2.60B
Dividend Yield4.62%2.84%3.25%6.15%
P/E Ratio-65.9813.41894.23365.91
Price / Sales0.6110,305,967.06992,149.0188,030.08
Price / Cash5.5017.16140.8827.89
Price / Book1.382.359.547.74
Net Income-£57.30M£912.33M£1.03B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-1.15%-0.70%-1.02%0.21%
1 Month Performance-5.04%-2.97%-1.45%1.56%
1 Year Performance-8.64%-6.65%233.00%77.95%

PZ Cussons Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PZC
PZ Cussons
N/AGBX 77.20
-1.8%
GBX 100
+29.5%
-7.3%£327.46M£533.80MN/A2,644
MCB
McBride
2.3927 of 5 stars
GBX 154.60
+1.7%
GBX 190
+22.9%
+3.4%£265.45M£930.30M9.15240
W7L
Warpaint London
3.2174 of 5 stars
GBX 179
+2.9%
GBX 455
+154.2%
-56.4%£144.61M£105.08M10.10141
ACRL
Accrol Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£124.36M£221.16MN/A456
SKIN
DeepVerge plc (SKIN.L)
N/AN/AN/AN/A£31.79M£1.48MN/A1,030

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:PZC) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners