Free Trial

Renew (RNWH) Competitors

Renew logo
GBX 923 +10.00 (+1.10%)
As of 05/13/2026 12:10 PM Eastern

RNWH vs. MGNS, HILS, KLR, KIE, and KINO

Should you buy Renew stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Renew with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Renew include Morgan Sindall Group (MGNS), Hill & Smith (HILS), Keller Group (KLR), Kier Group (KIE), and Kinovo (KINO). These companies are all part of the "engineering & construction" industry.

How does Renew compare to Morgan Sindall Group?

Renew (LON:RNWH) and Morgan Sindall Group (LON:MGNS) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership and profitability.

In the previous week, Renew had 6 more articles in the media than Morgan Sindall Group. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Renew and 0 mentions for Morgan Sindall Group. Morgan Sindall Group's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Renew's score of 0.16 indicating that Morgan Sindall Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Renew Neutral
Morgan Sindall Group Positive

Renew presently has a consensus price target of GBX 1,172.50, suggesting a potential upside of 27.03%. Morgan Sindall Group has a consensus price target of GBX 5,200, suggesting a potential upside of 11.35%. Given Renew's higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Renew is more favorable than Morgan Sindall Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Renew
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Morgan Sindall Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Morgan Sindall Group has higher revenue and earnings than Renew. Morgan Sindall Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Renew, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Renew£1.11B0.66£48.95M£61.6614.97
Morgan Sindall Group£5.02B0.43£125.92M£354.8013.16

Renew has a beta of 0.776, indicating that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Morgan Sindall Group has a beta of 0.849, indicating that its share price is 15% less volatile than the broader market.

30.3% of Renew shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.8% of Morgan Sindall Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.0% of Renew shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.0% of Morgan Sindall Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Renew pays an annual dividend of GBX 19.34 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Morgan Sindall Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 140 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Renew pays out 31.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Morgan Sindall Group pays out 39.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Renew has a net margin of 4.52% compared to Morgan Sindall Group's net margin of 3.49%. Morgan Sindall Group's return on equity of 24.53% beat Renew's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Renew4.52% 21.11% 9.20%
Morgan Sindall Group 3.49%24.53%4.46%

Summary

Morgan Sindall Group beats Renew on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Renew compare to Hill & Smith?

Renew (LON:RNWH) and Hill & Smith (LON:HILS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings and institutional ownership.

Renew pays an annual dividend of GBX 19.34 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Hill & Smith pays an annual dividend of GBX 50.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. Renew pays out 31.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Hill & Smith pays out 49.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Renew is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Renew has a beta of 0.776, suggesting that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hill & Smith has a beta of 1.288, suggesting that its stock price is 29% more volatile than the broader market.

Hill & Smith has a net margin of 9.50% compared to Renew's net margin of 4.52%. Renew's return on equity of 21.11% beat Hill & Smith's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Renew4.52% 21.11% 9.20%
Hill & Smith 9.50%17.34%10.01%

In the previous week, Renew had 3 more articles in the media than Hill & Smith. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Renew and 3 mentions for Hill & Smith. Hill & Smith's average media sentiment score of 1.22 beat Renew's score of 0.16 indicating that Hill & Smith is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Renew
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Hill & Smith
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Hill & Smith has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Renew. Renew is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hill & Smith, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Renew£1.11B0.66£48.95M£61.6614.97
Hill & Smith£868.80M2.29£77.07M£101.6024.95

Renew currently has a consensus price target of GBX 1,172.50, suggesting a potential upside of 27.03%. Hill & Smith has a consensus price target of GBX 2,813.33, suggesting a potential upside of 10.98%. Given Renew's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Renew is more favorable than Hill & Smith.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Renew
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Hill & Smith
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

30.3% of Renew shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 58.4% of Hill & Smith shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.0% of Renew shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Hill & Smith shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Renew and Hill & Smith tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Renew compare to Keller Group?

Renew (LON:RNWH) and Keller Group (LON:KLR) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings and institutional ownership.

Renew currently has a consensus price target of GBX 1,172.50, suggesting a potential upside of 27.03%. Keller Group has a consensus price target of GBX 2,155, suggesting a potential downside of 9.22%. Given Renew's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Renew is more favorable than Keller Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Renew
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Keller Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

30.3% of Renew shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 72.6% of Keller Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.0% of Renew shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of Keller Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Renew has a beta of 0.776, suggesting that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Keller Group has a beta of 1.029, suggesting that its stock price is 3% more volatile than the broader market.

Keller Group has a net margin of 4.62% compared to Renew's net margin of 4.52%. Keller Group's return on equity of 23.46% beat Renew's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Renew4.52% 21.11% 9.20%
Keller Group 4.62%23.46%7.80%

Renew pays an annual dividend of GBX 19.34 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Keller Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 51.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Renew pays out 31.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Keller Group pays out 25.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Keller Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Renew had 4 more articles in the media than Keller Group. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Renew and 2 mentions for Keller Group. Keller Group's average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat Renew's score of 0.16 indicating that Keller Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Renew
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Keller Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Keller Group has higher revenue and earnings than Renew. Keller Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Renew, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Renew£1.11B0.66£48.95M£61.6614.97
Keller Group£3.09B0.53£126.69M£198.7011.95

Summary

Keller Group beats Renew on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Renew compare to Kier Group?

Kier Group (LON:KIE) and Renew (LON:RNWH) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings and risk.

In the previous week, Renew had 5 more articles in the media than Kier Group. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Renew and 1 mentions for Kier Group. Kier Group's average media sentiment score of 1.23 beat Renew's score of 0.16 indicating that Kier Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kier Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Renew
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Renew has a net margin of 4.52% compared to Kier Group's net margin of 1.47%. Renew's return on equity of 21.11% beat Kier Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kier Group1.47% 11.69% 2.18%
Renew 4.52%21.11%9.20%

Renew has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Kier Group. Renew is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kier Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kier Group£4.12B0.22£42.84M£13.1015.48
Renew£1.11B0.66£48.95M£61.6614.97

Kier Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 7.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. Renew pays an annual dividend of GBX 19.34 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Kier Group pays out 55.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Renew pays out 31.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Kier Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 253.33, suggesting a potential upside of 24.92%. Renew has a consensus target price of GBX 1,172.50, suggesting a potential upside of 27.03%. Given Renew's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Renew is more favorable than Kier Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kier Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Renew
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Kier Group has a beta of 0.906, meaning that its stock price is 9% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Renew has a beta of 0.776, meaning that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

29.8% of Kier Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.3% of Renew shares are held by institutional investors. 2.2% of Kier Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Renew shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Renew beats Kier Group on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Renew compare to Kinovo?

Kinovo (LON:KINO) and Renew (LON:RNWH) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings and risk.

Renew has a consensus target price of GBX 1,172.50, suggesting a potential upside of 27.03%. Given Renew's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Renew is more favorable than Kinovo.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kinovo
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Renew
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Renew has higher revenue and earnings than Kinovo. Kinovo is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Renew, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kinovo£63.37M11.95-£614.82K-£0.00N/A
Renew£1.11B0.66£48.95M£61.6614.97

Kinovo has a beta of 1.04, indicating that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Renew has a beta of 0.776, indicating that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Renew had 6 more articles in the media than Kinovo. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Renew and 0 mentions for Kinovo. Renew's average media sentiment score of 0.16 beat Kinovo's score of 0.00 indicating that Renew is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Kinovo Neutral
Renew Neutral

Renew has a net margin of 4.52% compared to Kinovo's net margin of -0.95%. Kinovo's return on equity of 70.28% beat Renew's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kinovo-0.95% 70.28% 17.21%
Renew 4.52%21.11%9.20%

6.1% of Kinovo shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.3% of Renew shares are held by institutional investors. 14.2% of Kinovo shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Renew shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Renew beats Kinovo on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Renew News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RNWH and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RNWH and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RNWH vs. The Competition

MetricRenewEngineering & Construction IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£722.76M£3.10B£9.29B£2.84B
Dividend Yield2.23%3.12%3.57%6.09%
P/E Ratio14.9726.2324.80365.64
Price / Sales0.6679.915,418.9488,387.78
Price / Cash26.8714.6127.9227.89
Price / Book3.263.304.787.58
Net Income£48.95M£82.90M£792.39M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-1.18%-2.38%0.13%0.32%
1 Month Performance-3.95%0.63%3.58%2.32%
1 Year Performance10.01%68.78%38.08%86.76%

Renew Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RNWH
Renew
3.45 of 5 stars
GBX 923
+1.1%
GBX 1,172.50
+27.0%
+12.3%£722.76M£1.11B14.974,361
MGNS
Morgan Sindall Group
2.2674 of 5 stars
GBX 4,778
+0.4%
GBX 5,200
+8.8%
+29.4%£2.23B£5.02B13.477,700
HILS
Hill & Smith
2.502 of 5 stars
GBX 2,580
-0.8%
GBX 2,813.33
+9.0%
+31.9%£2.03B£868.80M25.394,336
KLR
Keller Group
1.5214 of 5 stars
GBX 2,412
+1.2%
GBX 2,155
-10.7%
+54.2%£1.66B£3.09B12.149,500
KIE
Kier Group
4.4864 of 5 stars
GBX 214.40
+0.1%
GBX 253.33
+18.2%
+28.2%£936.33M£4.12B16.3710,286

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:RNWH) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners