Free Trial

Keller Group (KLR) Competitors

Keller Group logo
GBX 2,302.33 -57.67 (-2.44%)
As of 12:06 PM Eastern

KLR vs. BAB, BBY, MGNS, HILS, and KIE

Should you buy Keller Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Keller Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Keller Group include Babcock International Group (BAB), Balfour Beatty (BBY), Morgan Sindall Group (MGNS), Hill & Smith (HILS), and Kier Group (KIE). These companies are all part of the "engineering & construction" industry.

How does Keller Group compare to Babcock International Group?

Keller Group (LON:KLR) and Babcock International Group (LON:BAB) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, risk and earnings.

Babcock International Group has a net margin of 5.79% compared to Keller Group's net margin of 4.62%. Babcock International Group's return on equity of 43.22% beat Keller Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Keller Group4.62% 23.46% 7.80%
Babcock International Group 5.79%43.22%4.47%

Keller Group has a beta of 1.029, suggesting that its stock price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Babcock International Group has a beta of 0.892, suggesting that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Keller Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 2,155, suggesting a potential downside of 6.40%. Babcock International Group has a consensus target price of GBX 1,558.80, suggesting a potential upside of 64.99%. Given Babcock International Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Babcock International Group is more favorable than Keller Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Keller Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Babcock International Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Keller Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 51.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Babcock International Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Keller Group pays out 25.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Babcock International Group pays out 11.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Babcock International Group has higher revenue and earnings than Keller Group. Keller Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Babcock International Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Keller Group£3.09B0.51£126.69M£198.7011.59
Babcock International Group£4.96B0.93£165.10M£55.8016.93

In the previous week, Babcock International Group had 8 more articles in the media than Keller Group. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Babcock International Group and 2 mentions for Keller Group. Keller Group's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat Babcock International Group's score of 0.19 indicating that Keller Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Keller Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Babcock International Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

72.6% of Keller Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.2% of Babcock International Group shares are held by institutional investors. 3.2% of Keller Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Babcock International Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Babcock International Group beats Keller Group on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Keller Group compare to Balfour Beatty?

Balfour Beatty (LON:BBY) and Keller Group (LON:KLR) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, dividends and institutional ownership.

Keller Group has a net margin of 4.62% compared to Balfour Beatty's net margin of 2.77%. Balfour Beatty's return on equity of 23.73% beat Keller Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Balfour Beatty2.77% 23.73% 1.63%
Keller Group 4.62%23.46%7.80%

Balfour Beatty has a beta of 0.598, suggesting that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Keller Group has a beta of 1.029, suggesting that its stock price is 3% more volatile than the broader market.

Balfour Beatty presently has a consensus target price of GBX 792.50, suggesting a potential downside of 1.11%. Keller Group has a consensus target price of GBX 2,155, suggesting a potential downside of 6.40%. Given Balfour Beatty's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Balfour Beatty is more favorable than Keller Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Balfour Beatty
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Keller Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Balfour Beatty pays an annual dividend of GBX 12.90 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. Keller Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 51.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Balfour Beatty pays out 24.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Keller Group pays out 25.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Balfour Beatty has higher revenue and earnings than Keller Group. Keller Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Balfour Beatty, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Balfour Beatty£9.49B0.41£219.98M£52.0015.41
Keller Group£3.09B0.51£126.69M£198.7011.59

In the previous week, Keller Group had 1 more articles in the media than Balfour Beatty. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Keller Group and 1 mentions for Balfour Beatty. Balfour Beatty's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Keller Group's score of 0.72 indicating that Balfour Beatty is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Balfour Beatty
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Keller Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

60.9% of Balfour Beatty shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 72.6% of Keller Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of Balfour Beatty shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of Keller Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Keller Group beats Balfour Beatty on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Keller Group compare to Morgan Sindall Group?

Morgan Sindall Group (LON:MGNS) and Keller Group (LON:KLR) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, dividends and institutional ownership.

Keller Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Morgan Sindall Group. Keller Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Morgan Sindall Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Morgan Sindall Group£5.02B0.42£125.92M£354.8012.76
Keller Group£3.09B0.51£126.69M£198.7011.59

Keller Group has a net margin of 4.62% compared to Morgan Sindall Group's net margin of 3.49%. Morgan Sindall Group's return on equity of 24.53% beat Keller Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Morgan Sindall Group3.49% 24.53% 4.46%
Keller Group 4.62%23.46%7.80%

Morgan Sindall Group has a beta of 0.849, suggesting that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Keller Group has a beta of 1.029, suggesting that its stock price is 3% more volatile than the broader market.

48.8% of Morgan Sindall Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 72.6% of Keller Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.0% of Morgan Sindall Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of Keller Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Morgan Sindall Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 140 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. Keller Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 51.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Morgan Sindall Group pays out 39.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Keller Group pays out 25.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Morgan Sindall Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 5,200, suggesting a potential upside of 14.89%. Keller Group has a consensus target price of GBX 2,155, suggesting a potential downside of 6.40%. Given Morgan Sindall Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Morgan Sindall Group is more favorable than Keller Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Morgan Sindall Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Keller Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Keller Group had 1 more articles in the media than Morgan Sindall Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Keller Group and 1 mentions for Morgan Sindall Group. Keller Group's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat Morgan Sindall Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Keller Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Morgan Sindall Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Keller Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Morgan Sindall Group and Keller Group tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Keller Group compare to Hill & Smith?

Keller Group (LON:KLR) and Hill & Smith (LON:HILS) are both industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability and valuation.

Keller Group has higher revenue and earnings than Hill & Smith. Keller Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hill & Smith, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Keller Group£3.09B0.51£126.69M£198.7011.59
Hill & Smith£868.80M2.31£77.07M£101.6025.15

Hill & Smith has a net margin of 9.50% compared to Keller Group's net margin of 4.62%. Keller Group's return on equity of 23.46% beat Hill & Smith's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Keller Group4.62% 23.46% 7.80%
Hill & Smith 9.50%17.34%10.01%

Keller Group has a beta of 1.029, indicating that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hill & Smith has a beta of 1.288, indicating that its share price is 29% more volatile than the broader market.

72.6% of Keller Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 58.4% of Hill & Smith shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.2% of Keller Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Hill & Smith shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Keller Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 51.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Hill & Smith pays an annual dividend of GBX 50.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. Keller Group pays out 25.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Hill & Smith pays out 49.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Keller Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Keller Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 2,155, indicating a potential downside of 6.40%. Hill & Smith has a consensus target price of GBX 2,813.33, indicating a potential upside of 10.11%. Given Hill & Smith's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Hill & Smith is more favorable than Keller Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Keller Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Hill & Smith
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

In the previous week, Hill & Smith had 3 more articles in the media than Keller Group. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Hill & Smith and 2 mentions for Keller Group. Hill & Smith's average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat Keller Group's score of 0.72 indicating that Hill & Smith is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Keller Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Hill & Smith
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Hill & Smith beats Keller Group on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Keller Group compare to Kier Group?

Keller Group (LON:KLR) and Kier Group (LON:KIE) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability and valuation.

Keller Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 51.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Kier Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 7.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. Keller Group pays out 25.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Kier Group pays out 55.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Keller Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Kier Group. Keller Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kier Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Keller Group£3.09B0.51£126.69M£198.7011.59
Kier Group£4.12B0.21£42.84M£13.1015.09

Keller Group has a beta of 1.029, indicating that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kier Group has a beta of 0.906, indicating that its share price is 9% less volatile than the broader market.

Keller Group has a net margin of 4.62% compared to Kier Group's net margin of 1.47%. Keller Group's return on equity of 23.46% beat Kier Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Keller Group4.62% 23.46% 7.80%
Kier Group 1.47%11.69%2.18%

In the previous week, Keller Group and Keller Group both had 2 articles in the media. Kier Group's average media sentiment score of 1.23 beat Keller Group's score of 0.72 indicating that Kier Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Keller Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Kier Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

72.6% of Keller Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 29.8% of Kier Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.2% of Keller Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Kier Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Keller Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 2,155, indicating a potential downside of 6.40%. Kier Group has a consensus target price of GBX 253.33, indicating a potential upside of 28.14%. Given Kier Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Kier Group is more favorable than Keller Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Keller Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Kier Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Keller Group beats Kier Group on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Keller Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for KLR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding KLR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

KLR vs. The Competition

MetricKeller GroupEngineering & Construction IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£1.59B£3.43B£9.23B£2.75B
Dividend Yield2.98%3.13%3.56%6.07%
P/E Ratio11.5926.7224.93365.90
Price / Sales0.5179.554,994.6088,017.01
Price / Cash6.3314.6127.9227.89
Price / Book3.003.294.857.74
Net Income£126.69M£82.90M£792.39M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-4.15%-2.64%2,644.73%0.27%
1 Month Performance8.09%0.13%2.49%2.05%
1 Year Performance48.43%67.43%36.92%86.43%

Keller Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
KLR
Keller Group
1.6739 of 5 stars
GBX 2,302.33
-2.4%
GBX 2,155
-6.4%
+52.7%£1.59B£3.09B11.599,500
BAB
Babcock International Group
3.7973 of 5 stars
GBX 1,015
+0.8%
GBX 1,574.80
+55.2%
+18.6%£4.97B£4.96B18.1926,115
BBY
Balfour Beatty
1.9691 of 5 stars
GBX 836.50
-0.9%
GBX 792.50
-5.3%
+69.4%£4.02B£9.49B16.09105,000
MGNS
Morgan Sindall Group
1.8919 of 5 stars
GBX 4,670
+0.3%
GBX 5,200
+11.3%
+29.0%£2.18B£5.02B13.167,700
HILS
Hill & Smith
2.5895 of 5 stars
GBX 2,535
+0.8%
GBX 2,813.33
+11.0%
+34.9%£1.99B£868.80M24.954,336

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:KLR) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners