Free Trial

Shawbrook Group (SHAW) Competitors

Shawbrook Group logo
GBX 299.57 -11.93 (-3.83%)
As of 12:13 PM Eastern

SHAW vs. ACA, CRH, IGP, NWF, and EML

Should you buy Shawbrook Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Shawbrook Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Shawbrook Group include Acacia Mining (ACA), CRH (CRH), Intercede Group (IGP), NWF Group (NWF), and Emmerson (EML). These companies are all part of the "construction materials" industry.

How does Shawbrook Group compare to Acacia Mining?

Acacia Mining (LON:ACA) and Shawbrook Group (LON:SHAW) are both small-cap construction materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership and risk.

Shawbrook Group has a consensus target price of GBX 542.50, indicating a potential upside of 81.09%. Given Shawbrook Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Shawbrook Group is more favorable than Acacia Mining.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Acacia Mining
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Shawbrook Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

10.1% of Shawbrook Group shares are held by institutional investors. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Acacia MiningN/A N/A N/A
Shawbrook Group N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Shawbrook Group had 3 more articles in the media than Acacia Mining. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Shawbrook Group and 0 mentions for Acacia Mining. Shawbrook Group's average media sentiment score of 1.72 beat Acacia Mining's score of 0.00 indicating that Shawbrook Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Acacia Mining Neutral
Shawbrook Group Very Positive

Acacia Mining is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Shawbrook Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Acacia Mining£645.41M0.00N/A£0.50N/A
Shawbrook Group£688.30M2.26N/A£35.008.56

Summary

Shawbrook Group beats Acacia Mining on 8 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Shawbrook Group compare to CRH?

Shawbrook Group (LON:SHAW) and CRH (LON:CRH) are both small-cap construction materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership and risk.

CRH has a net margin of 9.69% compared to Shawbrook Group's net margin of 0.00%. CRH's return on equity of 20.14% beat Shawbrook Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Shawbrook GroupN/A N/A N/A
CRH 9.69%20.14%6.20%

Shawbrook Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 542.50, indicating a potential upside of 81.09%. CRH has a consensus target price of £105.22, indicating a potential upside of 9,056.73%. Given CRH's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe CRH is more favorable than Shawbrook Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Shawbrook Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
CRH
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

CRH has higher revenue and earnings than Shawbrook Group. CRH is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Shawbrook Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Shawbrook Group£688.30M2.26N/A£35.008.56
CRH£38.06B0.02£4.69B£551.000.21

In the previous week, Shawbrook Group and Shawbrook Group both had 3 articles in the media. Shawbrook Group's average media sentiment score of 1.72 beat CRH's score of 1.53 indicating that Shawbrook Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Shawbrook Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
CRH
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

10.1% of Shawbrook Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.2% of CRH shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of CRH shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

CRH beats Shawbrook Group on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Shawbrook Group compare to Intercede Group?

Intercede Group (LON:IGP) and Shawbrook Group (LON:SHAW) are both small-cap construction materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

13.9% of Intercede Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.1% of Shawbrook Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 45.8% of Intercede Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Intercede Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Shawbrook Group. Shawbrook Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Intercede Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Intercede Group£17.38M3.58£5.86M£5.8017.84
Shawbrook Group£688.30M2.26N/A£35.008.56

Intercede Group has a net margin of 20.89% compared to Shawbrook Group's net margin of 0.00%. Intercede Group's return on equity of 21.69% beat Shawbrook Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Intercede Group20.89% 21.69% 15.26%
Shawbrook Group N/A N/A N/A

Shawbrook Group has a consensus price target of GBX 542.50, indicating a potential upside of 81.09%. Given Shawbrook Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Shawbrook Group is more favorable than Intercede Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Intercede Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Shawbrook Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Intercede Group had 3 more articles in the media than Shawbrook Group. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Intercede Group and 3 mentions for Shawbrook Group. Intercede Group's average media sentiment score of 1.81 beat Shawbrook Group's score of 1.72 indicating that Intercede Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Intercede Group
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Shawbrook Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Summary

Intercede Group beats Shawbrook Group on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Shawbrook Group compare to NWF Group?

Shawbrook Group (LON:SHAW) and NWF Group (LON:NWF) are both small-cap construction materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and dividends.

10.1% of Shawbrook Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.5% of NWF Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.7% of NWF Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

NWF Group has higher revenue and earnings than Shawbrook Group. Shawbrook Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NWF Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Shawbrook Group£688.30M2.26N/A£35.008.56
NWF Group£883.40M0.07£9.14M£10.5012.61

NWF Group has a net margin of 0.60% compared to Shawbrook Group's net margin of 0.00%. NWF Group's return on equity of 6.02% beat Shawbrook Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Shawbrook GroupN/A N/A N/A
NWF Group 0.60%6.02%3.71%

Shawbrook Group presently has a consensus price target of GBX 542.50, suggesting a potential upside of 81.09%. NWF Group has a consensus price target of GBX 283, suggesting a potential upside of 113.79%. Given NWF Group's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe NWF Group is more favorable than Shawbrook Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Shawbrook Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
NWF Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, NWF Group had 1 more articles in the media than Shawbrook Group. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for NWF Group and 3 mentions for Shawbrook Group. Shawbrook Group's average media sentiment score of 1.72 beat NWF Group's score of 0.35 indicating that Shawbrook Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Shawbrook Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
NWF Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

NWF Group beats Shawbrook Group on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Shawbrook Group compare to Emmerson?

Shawbrook Group (LON:SHAW) and Emmerson (LON:EML) are both small-cap construction materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and dividends.

In the previous week, Shawbrook Group had 3 more articles in the media than Emmerson. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Shawbrook Group and 0 mentions for Emmerson. Shawbrook Group's average media sentiment score of 1.72 beat Emmerson's score of 0.00 indicating that Shawbrook Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Shawbrook Group Very Positive
Emmerson Neutral

Shawbrook Group has higher revenue and earnings than Emmerson. Emmerson is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Shawbrook Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Shawbrook Group£688.30M2.26N/A£35.008.56
EmmersonN/AN/A-£4.50M-£2.27N/A

10.1% of Shawbrook Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.6% of Emmerson shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.5% of Emmerson shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Shawbrook Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Emmerson's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Shawbrook GroupN/A N/A N/A
Emmerson N/A -15,494.59%-7.75%

Shawbrook Group presently has a consensus price target of GBX 542.50, suggesting a potential upside of 81.09%. Given Shawbrook Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Shawbrook Group is more favorable than Emmerson.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Shawbrook Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Emmerson
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Shawbrook Group beats Emmerson on 11 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Shawbrook Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SHAW and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SHAW and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SHAW vs. The Competition

MetricShawbrook GroupMisc. Fabricated Metal Products IndustryConstruction SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£1.56B£1.15B£9.83B£2.75B
Dividend YieldN/A0.61%1.84%6.07%
P/E Ratio8.5612.7117.71365.90
Price / Sales2.2658.043.9388,017.01
Price / CashN/A14.8117.6727.89
Price / BookN/A1.747.377.74
Net IncomeN/A-£86.26M£554.91M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-8.09%-5.17%-3.18%0.27%
1 Month Performance-19.14%7.08%0.90%2.05%
1 Year PerformanceN/AN/A12.96%86.43%

Shawbrook Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SHAW
Shawbrook Group
3.096 of 5 stars
GBX 299.57
-3.8%
GBX 542.50
+81.1%
N/A£1.56B£688.30M8.56N/A
ACA
Acacia Mining
N/AN/AN/AN/A£959.60M£645.41M468.005,230
CRH
CRH
4.0656 of 5 stars
GBX 110.80
-4.0%
£105.22
+9,396.4%
-98.4%£740.57M£38.06B0.2077,400
IGP
Intercede Group
N/AGBX 113
+5.6%
N/A-39.8%£67.98M£17.38M19.4899
NWF
NWF Group
3.3375 of 5 stars
GBX 129
+0.8%
GBX 283
+119.4%
-19.6%£63.98M£883.40M12.291,339

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:SHAW) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners