Free Trial

Senior (SNR) Competitors

Senior logo
GBX 287 +1.48 (+0.52%)
As of 12:05 PM Eastern

SNR vs. COB, QQ, CHG, BOE, and GEC

Should you be buying Senior stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Senior include Cobham (COB), QinetiQ Group (QQ), Chemring Group (CHG), Boeing (BOE), and General Electric (GEC). These companies are all part of the "aerospace & defense" industry.

How does Senior compare to Cobham?

Cobham (LON:COB) and Senior (LON:SNR) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership and profitability.

In the previous week, Senior had 1 more articles in the media than Cobham. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Senior and 0 mentions for Cobham. Senior's average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Cobham's score of 0.00 indicating that Senior is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cobham Neutral
Senior Positive

Senior has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Cobham. Senior is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cobham, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cobham£1.97B0.00N/A-£1.90N/A
Senior£738.20M1.60£30.78M-£1.02N/A

55.0% of Senior shares are held by institutional investors. 1.5% of Senior shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Senior has a net margin of 3.98% compared to Cobham's net margin of 0.00%. Senior's return on equity of 7.31% beat Cobham's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CobhamN/A N/A N/A
Senior 3.98%7.31%2.65%

Senior has a consensus price target of GBX 253.33, suggesting a potential downside of 11.73%. Given Cobham's higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Cobham is more favorable than Senior.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cobham
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Senior
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Senior beats Cobham on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Senior compare to QinetiQ Group?

Senior (LON:SNR) and QinetiQ Group (LON:QQ) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and earnings.

Senior has a beta of 1.152, meaning that its share price is 15% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, QinetiQ Group has a beta of 0.313, meaning that its share price is 69% less volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, Senior had 1 more articles in the media than QinetiQ Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Senior and 0 mentions for QinetiQ Group. Senior's average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat QinetiQ Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Senior is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Senior Positive
QinetiQ Group Neutral

QinetiQ Group has higher revenue and earnings than Senior. Senior is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than QinetiQ Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Senior£738.20M1.60£30.78M-£1.02N/A
QinetiQ Group£1.89B1.23£132.62M£24.1517.45

Senior has a net margin of 3.98% compared to QinetiQ Group's net margin of -11.16%. Senior's return on equity of 7.31% beat QinetiQ Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Senior3.98% 7.31% 2.65%
QinetiQ Group -11.16%-35.50%6.47%

Senior pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. QinetiQ Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 8 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Senior pays out -245.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. QinetiQ Group pays out 33.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

55.0% of Senior shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.5% of QinetiQ Group shares are held by institutional investors. 1.5% of Senior shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 12.1% of QinetiQ Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Senior presently has a consensus price target of GBX 253.33, suggesting a potential downside of 11.73%. QinetiQ Group has a consensus price target of GBX 578.33, suggesting a potential upside of 37.27%. Given QinetiQ Group's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe QinetiQ Group is more favorable than Senior.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Senior
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
QinetiQ Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Senior and QinetiQ Group tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Senior compare to Chemring Group?

Senior (LON:SNR) and Chemring Group (LON:CHG) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment and earnings.

Senior has a beta of 1.152, meaning that its stock price is 15% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Chemring Group has a beta of 0.823, meaning that its stock price is 18% less volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, Senior and Senior both had 1 articles in the media. Senior's average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Chemring Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Senior is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Senior
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Chemring Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Senior has higher revenue and earnings than Chemring Group. Senior is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chemring Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Senior£738.20M1.60£30.78M-£1.02N/A
Chemring Group£497.50M2.59£2.18M£17.5027.18

Chemring Group has a net margin of 9.69% compared to Senior's net margin of 3.98%. Chemring Group's return on equity of 13.12% beat Senior's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Senior3.98% 7.31% 2.65%
Chemring Group 9.69%13.12%7.03%

Senior pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Chemring Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 7.90 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Senior pays out -245.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Chemring Group pays out 45.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

55.0% of Senior shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.8% of Chemring Group shares are held by institutional investors. 1.5% of Senior shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Chemring Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Senior presently has a consensus price target of GBX 253.33, suggesting a potential downside of 11.73%. Chemring Group has a consensus price target of GBX 616.75, suggesting a potential upside of 29.65%. Given Chemring Group's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Chemring Group is more favorable than Senior.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Senior
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Chemring Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Chemring Group beats Senior on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Senior compare to Boeing?

Senior (LON:SNR) and Boeing (LON:BOE) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, valuation, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

55.0% of Senior shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.4% of Boeing shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.5% of Senior shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Boeing shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Boeing had 21 more articles in the media than Senior. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for Boeing and 1 mentions for Senior. Senior's average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Boeing's score of -0.18 indicating that Senior is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Senior
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Boeing
3 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
4 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Senior currently has a consensus price target of GBX 253.33, suggesting a potential downside of 11.73%. Given Boeing's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Boeing is more favorable than Senior.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Senior
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Boeing
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Senior has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Boeing. Senior is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Boeing, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Senior£738.20M1.60£30.78M-£1.02N/A
Boeing£70.54B0.00-£4.13B-£7.15N/A

Senior has a beta of 1.152, meaning that its share price is 15% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Boeing has a beta of 1.43, meaning that its share price is 43% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Senior has a net margin of 3.98% compared to Boeing's net margin of -5.86%. Senior's return on equity of 7.31% beat Boeing's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Senior3.98% 7.31% 2.65%
Boeing -5.86%N/A 0.04%

Summary

Senior beats Boeing on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Senior compare to General Electric?

General Electric (LON:GEC) and Senior (LON:SNR) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk and valuation.

77.0% of General Electric shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.0% of Senior shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of General Electric shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Senior shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, General Electric had 1 more articles in the media than Senior. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for General Electric and 1 mentions for Senior. General Electric's average media sentiment score of 1.56 beat Senior's score of 0.91 indicating that General Electric is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
General Electric
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Senior
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Senior has a consensus price target of GBX 253.33, indicating a potential downside of 11.73%. Given General Electric's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe General Electric is more favorable than Senior.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
General Electric
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Senior
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

General Electric has higher revenue and earnings than Senior. Senior is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than General Electric, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
General Electric£69.52B0.00£4.19B£3.80N/A
Senior£738.20M1.60£30.78M-£1.02N/A

General Electric pays an annual dividend of GBX 112 per share. Senior pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. General Electric pays out 2,947.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Senior pays out -245.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Senior is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

General Electric has a beta of 1.25, indicating that its share price is 25% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Senior has a beta of 1.152, indicating that its share price is 15% more volatile than the S&P 500.

General Electric has a net margin of 5.05% compared to Senior's net margin of 3.98%. General Electric's return on equity of 13.64% beat Senior's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
General Electric5.05% 13.64% 2.43%
Senior 3.98%7.31%2.65%

Summary

General Electric beats Senior on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Senior News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SNR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SNR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SNR vs. The Competition

MetricSeniorAerospace & Defense IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£1.18B£15.49B£9.43B£2.77B
Dividend Yield1.05%2.61%3.55%6.14%
P/E Ratio-281.3743.5525.04365.97
Price / Sales1.6080.366,066.4988,757.31
Price / Cash6.1921.1527.6227.89
Price / Book2.625.174.777.70
Net Income£30.78M£255.60M£791.02M£5.89B
1 Month Performance-0.35%0.56%5.19%3.53%
1 Year Performance88.07%58.35%41.44%89.13%

Senior Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SNR
Senior
1.2736 of 5 stars
GBX 287
+0.5%
GBX 253.33
-11.7%
+87.1%£1.18B£738.20MN/A6,679
COB
Cobham
N/AN/AN/AN/A£3.96B£1.97BN/A10,898
QQ
QinetiQ Group
2.6114 of 5 stars
GBX 442
-0.2%
GBX 578.33
+30.8%
-1.2%£2.44B£1.89B18.308,588
CHG
Chemring Group
2.0447 of 5 stars
GBX 512.50
-0.5%
GBX 616.75
+20.3%
+14.7%£1.38B£497.50M29.292,600
BOE
Boeing
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.32B£70.54BN/A156,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:SNR) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners