Go Pro

QinetiQ Group (QQ) Competitors

QinetiQ Group logo
GBX 484 +3.60 (+0.75%)
As of 09/4/2026

QQ vs. MGGT, COB, ULE, CHG, and BOE

Should you buy QinetiQ Group stock or one of its competitors? QinetiQ Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Meggitt (MGGT), Cobham (COB), Ultra Electronics (ULE), Chemring Group (CHG), and Boeing (BOE). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "aerospace & defense" industry.

How does QinetiQ Group compare to Meggitt?

QinetiQ Group (LON:QQ) and Meggitt (LON:MGGT) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, dividends and institutional ownership.

59.5% of QinetiQ Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.1% of QinetiQ Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

QinetiQ Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 1,663.40, indicating a potential upside of 243.68%. Given QinetiQ Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe QinetiQ Group is more favorable than Meggitt.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
QinetiQ Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Meggitt
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, QinetiQ Group's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Meggitt's score of 0.00 indicating that QinetiQ Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
QinetiQ Group Positive
Meggitt Neutral

QinetiQ Group has higher revenue and earnings than Meggitt. Meggitt is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than QinetiQ Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
QinetiQ Group£1.89B1.42£132.62M£24.1520.04
Meggitt£1.63B0.00N/A£0.01N/A

QinetiQ Group has a net margin of 5.59% compared to Meggitt's net margin of 0.00%. QinetiQ Group's return on equity of 19.34% beat Meggitt's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
QinetiQ Group5.59% 19.34% 6.47%
Meggitt N/A N/A N/A

Summary

QinetiQ Group beats Meggitt on 11 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does QinetiQ Group compare to Cobham?

QinetiQ Group (LON:QQ) and Cobham (LON:COB) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

QinetiQ Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Cobham. Cobham is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than QinetiQ Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
QinetiQ Group£1.89B1.42£132.62M£24.1520.04
Cobham£1.97B0.00N/A-£1.90N/A

59.5% of QinetiQ Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.1% of QinetiQ Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

QinetiQ Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 1,663.40, indicating a potential upside of 243.68%. Given QinetiQ Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe QinetiQ Group is more favorable than Cobham.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
QinetiQ Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Cobham
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, QinetiQ Group's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Cobham's score of 0.00 indicating that QinetiQ Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
QinetiQ Group Positive
Cobham Neutral

QinetiQ Group has a net margin of 5.59% compared to Cobham's net margin of 0.00%. QinetiQ Group's return on equity of 19.34% beat Cobham's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
QinetiQ Group5.59% 19.34% 6.47%
Cobham N/A N/A N/A

Summary

QinetiQ Group beats Cobham on 11 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does QinetiQ Group compare to Ultra Electronics?

Ultra Electronics (LON:ULE) and QinetiQ Group (LON:QQ) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

QinetiQ Group has higher revenue and earnings than Ultra Electronics. Ultra Electronics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than QinetiQ Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ultra Electronics£850.70M0.00N/A£0.94N/A
QinetiQ Group£1.89B1.42£132.62M£24.1520.04

Ultra Electronics pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.58 per share. QinetiQ Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 8 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Ultra Electronics pays out 61.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. QinetiQ Group pays out 33.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. QinetiQ Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

QinetiQ Group has a net margin of 5.59% compared to Ultra Electronics' net margin of 0.00%. QinetiQ Group's return on equity of 19.34% beat Ultra Electronics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ultra ElectronicsN/A N/A N/A
QinetiQ Group 5.59%19.34%6.47%

QinetiQ Group has a consensus price target of GBX 1,663.40, indicating a potential upside of 243.68%. Given QinetiQ Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe QinetiQ Group is more favorable than Ultra Electronics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ultra Electronics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
QinetiQ Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

59.5% of QinetiQ Group shares are held by institutional investors. 12.1% of QinetiQ Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, QinetiQ Group's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Ultra Electronics' score of 0.00 indicating that QinetiQ Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ultra Electronics Neutral
QinetiQ Group Positive

Summary

QinetiQ Group beats Ultra Electronics on 13 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does QinetiQ Group compare to Chemring Group?

Chemring Group (LON:CHG) and QinetiQ Group (LON:QQ) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk and earnings.

In the previous week, Chemring Group had 1 more articles in the media than QinetiQ Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Chemring Group and 0 mentions for QinetiQ Group. Chemring Group's average media sentiment score of 1.57 beat QinetiQ Group's score of 0.67 indicating that Chemring Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Chemring Group Very Positive
QinetiQ Group Positive

Chemring Group has a net margin of 6.77% compared to QinetiQ Group's net margin of 5.59%. QinetiQ Group's return on equity of 19.34% beat Chemring Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chemring Group6.77% 9.03% 7.03%
QinetiQ Group 5.59%19.34%6.47%

Chemring Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 8 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. QinetiQ Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 8 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Chemring Group pays out 65.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. QinetiQ Group pays out 33.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. QinetiQ Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

68.8% of Chemring Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.5% of QinetiQ Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.3% of Chemring Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 12.1% of QinetiQ Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Chemring Group has a beta of 0.797, meaning that its stock price is 20% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, QinetiQ Group has a beta of 0.325, meaning that its stock price is 68% less volatile than the broader market.

Chemring Group presently has a consensus price target of GBX 637, suggesting a potential upside of 19.46%. QinetiQ Group has a consensus price target of GBX 1,663.40, suggesting a potential upside of 243.68%. Given QinetiQ Group's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe QinetiQ Group is more favorable than Chemring Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chemring Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
QinetiQ Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

QinetiQ Group has higher revenue and earnings than Chemring Group. QinetiQ Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chemring Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chemring Group£512M2.82£2.18M£12.3043.35
QinetiQ Group£1.89B1.42£132.62M£24.1520.04

Summary

Chemring Group beats QinetiQ Group on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does QinetiQ Group compare to Boeing?

Boeing (LON:BOE) and QinetiQ Group (LON:QQ) are both industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, risk and dividends.

QinetiQ Group has a consensus target price of GBX 1,663.40, suggesting a potential upside of 243.68%. Given QinetiQ Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe QinetiQ Group is more favorable than Boeing.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Boeing
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
QinetiQ Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

59.4% of Boeing shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.5% of QinetiQ Group shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of Boeing shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 12.1% of QinetiQ Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

QinetiQ Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Boeing. Boeing is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than QinetiQ Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Boeing£70.54B0.00-£4.13B-£7.15N/A
QinetiQ Group£1.89B1.42£132.62M£24.1520.04

Boeing has a beta of 1.43, indicating that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, QinetiQ Group has a beta of 0.325, indicating that its stock price is 68% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Boeing had 16 more articles in the media than QinetiQ Group. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Boeing and 0 mentions for QinetiQ Group. QinetiQ Group's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Boeing's score of 0.23 indicating that QinetiQ Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Boeing Neutral
QinetiQ Group Positive

QinetiQ Group has a net margin of 5.59% compared to Boeing's net margin of -5.86%. QinetiQ Group's return on equity of 19.34% beat Boeing's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Boeing-5.86% N/A 0.04%
QinetiQ Group 5.59%19.34%6.47%

Summary

QinetiQ Group beats Boeing on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get QinetiQ Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for QQ and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding QQ and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

QQ vs. The Competition

MetricQinetiQ GroupAerospace & Defense IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£2.67B£21.16B£10.43B£2.91B
Dividend Yield2.29%1.67%97.26%6.18%
P/E Ratio20.0438.2626.27367.41
Price / Sales1.42145.96382.3383,891.45
Price / Cash9.1227.3324.1027.89
Price / Book3.016.074.626.75
Net Income£132.62M£562.41M£609.95M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-4.63%-2.24%-0.76%11.29%
1 Month Performance-10.78%-6.71%-1.49%1.90%
1 Year Performance0.54%9.74%9.49%21.30%

QinetiQ Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
QQ
QinetiQ Group
4.3392 of 5 stars
GBX 484
+0.7%
GBX 1,663.40
+243.7%
+0.9%£2.67B£1.89B20.048,588
MGGT
Meggitt
N/AN/AN/AN/A£6.25B£1.63B79,880.009,270
COB
Cobham
N/AN/AN/AN/A£3.96B£1.97BN/A10,898
ULE
Ultra Electronics
N/AN/AN/AN/A£2.51B£850.70M3,723.404,531
CHG
Chemring Group
3.3842 of 5 stars
GBX 535
-2.8%
GBX 637
+19.1%
-1.3%£1.45B£512M43.502,600

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:QQ) was last updated on 9/5/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners