Free Trial

Avon Protection (AVON) Competitors

Avon Protection logo
GBX 2,425 +45.00 (+1.89%)
As of 07:40 AM Eastern

AVON vs. ULE, QQ, CHG, BOE, and SNR

Should you buy Avon Protection stock or one of its competitors? Avon Protection's main competitors and comparable companies include Ultra Electronics (ULE), QinetiQ Group (QQ), Chemring Group (CHG), Boeing (BOE), and Senior (SNR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "aerospace & defense" industry.

How does Avon Protection compare to Ultra Electronics?

Avon Protection (LON:AVON) and Ultra Electronics (LON:ULE) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, risk, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Avon Protection pays an annual dividend of GBX 24.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Ultra Electronics pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.58 per share. Avon Protection pays out 41.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Ultra Electronics pays out 61.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Avon Protection is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Ultra Electronics has higher revenue and earnings than Avon Protection. Ultra Electronics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avon Protection, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Avon Protection£326M2.15-£13.57M£59.5040.00
Ultra Electronics£850.70M0.00N/A£0.94N/A

Avon Protection has a net margin of 5.58% compared to Ultra Electronics' net margin of 0.00%. Avon Protection's return on equity of 10.50% beat Ultra Electronics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Avon Protection5.58% 10.50% 2.25%
Ultra Electronics N/A N/A N/A

42.8% of Avon Protection shares are held by institutional investors. 2.0% of Avon Protection shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Avon Protection had 2 more articles in the media than Ultra Electronics. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Avon Protection and 0 mentions for Ultra Electronics. Avon Protection's average media sentiment score of 0.65 beat Ultra Electronics' score of 0.00 indicating that Avon Protection is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Avon Protection Positive
Ultra Electronics Neutral

Avon Protection currently has a consensus target price of GBX 2,213.33, suggesting a potential downside of 7.00%. Given Ultra Electronics' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Ultra Electronics is more favorable than Avon Protection.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Avon Protection
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Ultra Electronics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Avon Protection beats Ultra Electronics on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Avon Protection compare to QinetiQ Group?

Avon Protection (LON:AVON) and QinetiQ Group (LON:QQ) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, profitability, dividends, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

42.8% of Avon Protection shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.5% of QinetiQ Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.0% of Avon Protection shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 12.1% of QinetiQ Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

QinetiQ Group has higher revenue and earnings than Avon Protection. QinetiQ Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avon Protection, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Avon Protection£326M2.15-£13.57M£59.5040.00
QinetiQ Group£1.89B1.33£132.62M£24.1518.79

Avon Protection pays an annual dividend of GBX 24.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. QinetiQ Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 8 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.8%. Avon Protection pays out 41.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. QinetiQ Group pays out 33.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. QinetiQ Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Avon Protection currently has a consensus target price of GBX 2,213.33, indicating a potential downside of 7.00%. QinetiQ Group has a consensus target price of GBX 1,663.40, indicating a potential upside of 266.55%. Given QinetiQ Group's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe QinetiQ Group is more favorable than Avon Protection.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Avon Protection
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
QinetiQ Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

QinetiQ Group has a net margin of 5.59% compared to Avon Protection's net margin of 5.58%. QinetiQ Group's return on equity of 19.34% beat Avon Protection's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Avon Protection5.58% 10.50% 2.25%
QinetiQ Group 5.59%19.34%6.47%

Avon Protection has a beta of 0.237, suggesting that its stock price is 76% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, QinetiQ Group has a beta of 0.325, suggesting that its stock price is 68% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, QinetiQ Group had 1 more articles in the media than Avon Protection. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for QinetiQ Group and 2 mentions for Avon Protection. QinetiQ Group's average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat Avon Protection's score of 0.65 indicating that QinetiQ Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Avon Protection
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
QinetiQ Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

QinetiQ Group beats Avon Protection on 14 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Avon Protection compare to Chemring Group?

Chemring Group (LON:CHG) and Avon Protection (LON:AVON) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability and valuation.

Chemring Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 8 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. Avon Protection pays an annual dividend of GBX 24.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Chemring Group pays out 65.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Avon Protection pays out 41.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

68.8% of Chemring Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.8% of Avon Protection shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.2% of Chemring Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Avon Protection shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Chemring Group has a net margin of 6.77% compared to Avon Protection's net margin of 5.58%. Avon Protection's return on equity of 10.50% beat Chemring Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chemring Group6.77% 9.03% 7.03%
Avon Protection 5.58%10.50%2.25%

In the previous week, Avon Protection had 1 more articles in the media than Chemring Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Avon Protection and 1 mentions for Chemring Group. Avon Protection's average media sentiment score of 0.65 beat Chemring Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Avon Protection is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Chemring Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Avon Protection
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Chemring Group has higher revenue and earnings than Avon Protection. Avon Protection is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chemring Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chemring Group£512M2.71£2.18M£12.3041.63
Avon Protection£326M2.15-£13.57M£59.5040.00

Chemring Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 637, indicating a potential upside of 24.41%. Avon Protection has a consensus price target of GBX 2,213.33, indicating a potential downside of 7.00%. Given Chemring Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Chemring Group is more favorable than Avon Protection.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chemring Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Avon Protection
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Chemring Group has a beta of 0.797, indicating that its share price is 20% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avon Protection has a beta of 0.237, indicating that its share price is 76% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Chemring Group beats Avon Protection on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Avon Protection compare to Boeing?

Boeing (LON:BOE) and Avon Protection (LON:AVON) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk and earnings.

59.4% of Boeing shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.8% of Avon Protection shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of Boeing shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Avon Protection shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Avon Protection has a net margin of 5.58% compared to Boeing's net margin of -5.86%. Avon Protection's return on equity of 10.50% beat Boeing's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Boeing-5.86% N/A 0.04%
Avon Protection 5.58%10.50%2.25%

Boeing has a beta of 1.43, suggesting that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avon Protection has a beta of 0.237, suggesting that its stock price is 76% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Boeing had 13 more articles in the media than Avon Protection. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Boeing and 2 mentions for Avon Protection. Avon Protection's average media sentiment score of 0.65 beat Boeing's score of 0.10 indicating that Avon Protection is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Boeing
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Avon Protection
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Avon Protection has a consensus target price of GBX 2,213.33, suggesting a potential downside of 7.00%. Given Boeing's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Boeing is more favorable than Avon Protection.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Boeing
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Avon Protection
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Avon Protection has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Boeing. Boeing is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avon Protection, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Boeing£70.54B0.00-£4.13B-£7.15N/A
Avon Protection£326M2.15-£13.57M£59.5040.00

Summary

Avon Protection beats Boeing on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Avon Protection compare to Senior?

Senior (LON:SNR) and Avon Protection (LON:AVON) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership and risk.

Senior presently has a consensus price target of GBX 261.67, suggesting a potential downside of 12.04%. Avon Protection has a consensus price target of GBX 2,213.33, suggesting a potential downside of 7.00%. Given Avon Protection's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Avon Protection is more favorable than Senior.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Senior
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Avon Protection
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Senior has higher revenue and earnings than Avon Protection. Senior is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avon Protection, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Senior£757.80M1.62£30.78M-£2.36N/A
Avon Protection£326M2.15-£13.57M£59.5040.00

42.1% of Senior shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.8% of Avon Protection shares are held by institutional investors. 1.5% of Senior shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Avon Protection shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Senior pays an annual dividend of GBX 3 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Avon Protection pays an annual dividend of GBX 24.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Senior pays out -127.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Avon Protection pays out 41.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Avon Protection has a net margin of 5.58% compared to Senior's net margin of -0.62%. Avon Protection's return on equity of 10.50% beat Senior's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Senior-0.62% -1.30% 2.65%
Avon Protection 5.58%10.50%2.25%

In the previous week, Senior and Senior both had 2 articles in the media. Senior's average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat Avon Protection's score of 0.65 indicating that Senior is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Senior
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Avon Protection
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Senior has a beta of 1.05, indicating that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avon Protection has a beta of 0.237, indicating that its stock price is 76% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Avon Protection beats Senior on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Avon Protection News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AVON and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding AVON and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AVON vs. The Competition

MetricAvon ProtectionAerospace & Defense IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£714.21M£19.61B£10.09B£2.82B
Dividend Yield0.79%1.71%96.63%6.26%
P/E Ratio40.7625.6024.00366.73
Price / Sales2.19108.33274.9088,670.32
Price / Cash32.9424.8323.8427.83
Price / Book4.376.624.656.77
Net Income-£13.57M£563.23M£614.62M£5.88B
7 Day Performance8.87%-4.43%-2.16%0.49%
1 Month Performance40.01%-9.48%-3.68%-0.22%
1 Year Performance23.72%-9.28%-0.22%22.07%

Avon Protection Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AVON
Avon Protection
0.9587 of 5 stars
GBX 2,425
+1.9%
GBX 2,213.33
-8.7%
+19.7%£714.21M£326M40.76928
ULE
Ultra Electronics
N/AN/AN/AN/A£2.51B£850.70M3,723.404,531
QQ
QinetiQ Group
4.4607 of 5 stars
GBX 449.80
-5.4%
GBX 1,663.40
+269.8%
-8.5%£2.48B£1.89B18.637,378
CHG
Chemring Group
2.0648 of 5 stars
GBX 500
-1.7%
GBX 637
+27.4%
-9.2%£1.35B£512M40.652,600
BOE
Boeing
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.32B£70.54BN/A156,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:AVON) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners