Free Trial

Somero Enterprises (SOM) Competitors

Somero Enterprises logo
GBX 269.82 +1.82 (+0.68%)
As of 04:44 AM Eastern

SOM vs. AVG, RNO, CGS, LOAD, and TRI

Should you buy Somero Enterprises stock or one of its competitors? Somero Enterprises's main competitors and comparable companies include Avingtrans (AVG), Renold (RNO), Castings (CGS), Crestchic (LOAD), and Trifast (TRI). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "machinery" industry.

How does Somero Enterprises compare to Avingtrans?

Somero Enterprises (LON:SOM) and Avingtrans (LON:AVG) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment and risk.

Somero Enterprises has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Avingtrans. Somero Enterprises is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avingtrans, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Somero Enterprises£97.70M1.42£29.27M£25.0010.72
Avingtrans£163.34M1.72£3.46M£19.1039.79

Somero Enterprises has a net margin of 14.64% compared to Avingtrans' net margin of 4.13%. Somero Enterprises' return on equity of 17.68% beat Avingtrans' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Somero Enterprises14.64% 17.68% 19.35%
Avingtrans 4.13%5.57%2.06%

Somero Enterprises pays an annual dividend of GBX 10.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.8%. Avingtrans pays an annual dividend of GBX 5 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Somero Enterprises pays out 41.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Avingtrans pays out 26.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

20.6% of Somero Enterprises shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.4% of Avingtrans shares are held by institutional investors. 2.3% of Somero Enterprises shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 13.6% of Avingtrans shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Somero Enterprises has a beta of 0.591, indicating that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avingtrans has a beta of 0.566, indicating that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Somero Enterprises' average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Avingtrans' score of 0.00 indicating that Somero Enterprises is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Somero Enterprises Positive
Avingtrans Neutral

Summary

Somero Enterprises beats Avingtrans on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Somero Enterprises compare to Renold?

Somero Enterprises (LON:SOM) and Renold (LON:RNO) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk and dividends.

Somero Enterprises has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Renold. Somero Enterprises is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Renold, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Somero Enterprises£97.70M1.42£29.27M£25.0010.72
Renold£245.10M0.66£19.85M£6.6012.39

In the previous week, Somero Enterprises' average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Renold's score of 0.00 indicating that Somero Enterprises is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Somero Enterprises Positive
Renold Neutral

Somero Enterprises pays an annual dividend of GBX 10.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.8%. Renold pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.6%. Somero Enterprises pays out 41.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Renold pays out 7.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Somero Enterprises has a beta of 0.591, indicating that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Renold has a beta of 0.76, indicating that its stock price is 24% less volatile than the broader market.

20.6% of Somero Enterprises shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.7% of Renold shares are held by institutional investors. 2.3% of Somero Enterprises shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.1% of Renold shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Somero Enterprises has a net margin of 14.64% compared to Renold's net margin of 6.16%. Renold's return on equity of 25.68% beat Somero Enterprises' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Somero Enterprises14.64% 17.68% 19.35%
Renold 6.16%25.68%6.89%

Summary

Somero Enterprises and Renold tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Somero Enterprises compare to Castings?

Somero Enterprises (LON:SOM) and Castings (LON:CGS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings and profitability.

Somero Enterprises has a beta of 0.591, suggesting that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Castings has a beta of 0.437, suggesting that its stock price is 56% less volatile than the broader market.

Castings has a consensus price target of GBX 390, indicating a potential upside of 43.91%. Given Castings' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Castings is more favorable than Somero Enterprises.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Somero Enterprises
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Castings
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Somero Enterprises' average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Castings' score of 0.00 indicating that Somero Enterprises is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Somero Enterprises Positive
Castings Neutral

Somero Enterprises has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Castings. Somero Enterprises is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Castings, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Somero Enterprises£97.70M1.42£29.27M£25.0010.72
Castings£173.23M0.68£16.81M£17.2515.71

Somero Enterprises pays an annual dividend of GBX 10.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.8%. Castings pays an annual dividend of GBX 18.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.8%. Somero Enterprises pays out 41.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Castings pays out 106.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

20.6% of Somero Enterprises shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.1% of Castings shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.3% of Somero Enterprises shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Castings shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Somero Enterprises has a net margin of 14.64% compared to Castings' net margin of 4.36%. Somero Enterprises' return on equity of 17.68% beat Castings' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Somero Enterprises14.64% 17.68% 19.35%
Castings 4.36%5.98%7.09%

Summary

Somero Enterprises beats Castings on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Somero Enterprises compare to Crestchic?

Somero Enterprises (LON:SOM) and Crestchic (LON:LOAD) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, valuation and earnings.

Somero Enterprises pays an annual dividend of GBX 10.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.8%. Crestchic pays an annual dividend of GBX 2 per share. Somero Enterprises pays out 41.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Crestchic pays out 1,176.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Somero Enterprises is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Somero Enterprises has higher revenue and earnings than Crestchic. Crestchic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Somero Enterprises, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Somero Enterprises£97.70M1.42£29.27M£25.0010.72
Crestchic£34.97M0.00£4.86M£0.17N/A

In the previous week, Somero Enterprises' average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Crestchic's score of 0.00 indicating that Somero Enterprises is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Somero Enterprises Positive
Crestchic Neutral

Somero Enterprises has a beta of 0.591, suggesting that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Crestchic has a beta of 0.89, suggesting that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Somero Enterprises has a net margin of 14.64% compared to Crestchic's net margin of -4.95%. Crestchic's return on equity of 18.18% beat Somero Enterprises' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Somero Enterprises14.64% 17.68% 19.35%
Crestchic -4.95%18.18%8.17%

20.6% of Somero Enterprises shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.3% of Crestchic shares are held by institutional investors. 2.3% of Somero Enterprises shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 20.5% of Crestchic shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Somero Enterprises beats Crestchic on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Somero Enterprises compare to Trifast?

Somero Enterprises (LON:SOM) and Trifast (LON:TRI) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

Somero Enterprises has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Trifast. Trifast is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Somero Enterprises, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Somero Enterprises£97.70M1.42£29.27M£25.0010.72
Trifast£208.37M0.55-£4.55M-£0.73N/A

Somero Enterprises pays an annual dividend of GBX 10.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.8%. Trifast pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Somero Enterprises pays out 41.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Trifast pays out -246.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Trifast has a consensus target price of GBX 140, suggesting a potential upside of 63.55%. Given Trifast's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Trifast is more favorable than Somero Enterprises.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Somero Enterprises
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Trifast
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Somero Enterprises has a beta of 0.591, suggesting that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Trifast has a beta of 0.691, suggesting that its share price is 31% less volatile than the broader market.

Somero Enterprises has a net margin of 14.64% compared to Trifast's net margin of -0.47%. Somero Enterprises' return on equity of 17.68% beat Trifast's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Somero Enterprises14.64% 17.68% 19.35%
Trifast -0.47%-0.82%2.47%

20.6% of Somero Enterprises shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.9% of Trifast shares are held by institutional investors. 2.3% of Somero Enterprises shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 24.5% of Trifast shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Trifast had 2 more articles in the media than Somero Enterprises. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Trifast and 0 mentions for Somero Enterprises. Trifast's average media sentiment score of 1.22 beat Somero Enterprises' score of 0.59 indicating that Trifast is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Somero Enterprises Positive
Trifast Positive

Summary

Trifast beats Somero Enterprises on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Somero Enterprises News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SOM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SOM vs. The Competition

MetricSomero EnterprisesMachinery IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£137.89M£10.93B£10.15B£2.80B
Dividend Yield3.16%2.31%96.63%6.26%
P/E Ratio10.6818.9523.91366.73
Price / Sales1.4155.58279.0888,658.65
Price / Cash7.9222.9023.8427.83
Price / Book1.774.154.656.83
Net Income£29.27M£375.76M£614.62M£5.88B
7 Day Performance1.52%-1.68%-2.12%0.47%
1 Month Performance4.20%-3.92%-3.65%-0.30%
1 Year Performance15.31%2.24%-0.22%22.00%

Somero Enterprises Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SOM
Somero Enterprises
N/AGBX 269.82
+0.7%
N/A+16.5%£139.35M£97.70M10.79216
AVG
Avingtrans
N/AGBX 757.50
+1.0%
N/A+55.1%£276.98M£163.34M39.66732
RNO
Renold
N/AGBX 81.80
flat
N/A+0.5%£162.96M£245.10M12.391,824
CGS
Castings
3.422 of 5 stars
GBX 287
flat
GBX 390
+35.9%
+5.9%£124.78M£173.23M16.641,251
LOAD
Crestchic
N/AN/AN/AN/A£121.14M£34.97M2,347.06N/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:SOM) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners