Free Trial

Steppe Cement (STCM) Competitors

Steppe Cement logo
GBX 20.66 -1.34 (-6.09%)
As of 04:39 AM Eastern

STCM vs. MBH, ECOB, PLP, SRC, and BREE

Should you buy Steppe Cement stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Steppe Cement with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Steppe Cement include Michelmersh Brick (MBH), Eco Buildings Group (ECOB), Genuit Group (PLP), SigmaRoc (SRC), and Breedon Group (BREE). These companies are all part of the "building materials" industry.

How does Steppe Cement compare to Michelmersh Brick?

Steppe Cement (LON:STCM) and Michelmersh Brick (LON:MBH) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Michelmersh Brick has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Steppe Cement. Steppe Cement is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Michelmersh Brick, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Steppe Cement£91.50M0.49£1.21M£1.8611.11
Michelmersh Brick£68.90M0.93£8.05M£3.9418.02

Michelmersh Brick has a net margin of 5.30% compared to Steppe Cement's net margin of 2.68%. Michelmersh Brick's return on equity of 3.91% beat Steppe Cement's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Steppe Cement2.68% 3.12% -0.22%
Michelmersh Brick 5.30%3.91%5.16%

Steppe Cement has a beta of 0.705, indicating that its stock price is 30% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Michelmersh Brick has a beta of 0.784, indicating that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Michelmersh Brick had 1 more articles in the media than Steppe Cement. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Michelmersh Brick and 0 mentions for Steppe Cement. Steppe Cement's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Michelmersh Brick'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Steppe Cement Neutral
Michelmersh Brick Neutral

Michelmersh Brick has a consensus target price of GBX 125, suggesting a potential upside of 76.06%. Given Michelmersh Brick's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Michelmersh Brick is more favorable than Steppe Cement.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Steppe Cement
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Michelmersh Brick
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

3.9% of Steppe Cement shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.5% of Michelmersh Brick shares are held by institutional investors. 9.4% of Steppe Cement shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 35.6% of Michelmersh Brick shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Michelmersh Brick beats Steppe Cement on 14 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Steppe Cement compare to Eco Buildings Group?

Eco Buildings Group (LON:ECOB) and Steppe Cement (LON:STCM) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation and profitability.

Steppe Cement has higher revenue and earnings than Eco Buildings Group. Eco Buildings Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Steppe Cement, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eco Buildings Group£2.98M5.18-£4.02M-£3.70N/A
Steppe Cement£91.50M0.49£1.21M£1.8611.11

Steppe Cement has a net margin of 2.68% compared to Eco Buildings Group's net margin of -96.68%. Steppe Cement's return on equity of 3.12% beat Eco Buildings Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eco Buildings Group-96.68% -26.08% -7.61%
Steppe Cement 2.68%3.12%-0.22%

In the previous week, Eco Buildings Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Steppe Cement'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Eco Buildings Group Neutral
Steppe Cement Neutral

0.4% of Eco Buildings Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.9% of Steppe Cement shares are held by institutional investors. 25.1% of Eco Buildings Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 9.4% of Steppe Cement shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Steppe Cement beats Eco Buildings Group on 8 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Steppe Cement compare to Genuit Group?

Steppe Cement (LON:STCM) and Genuit Group (LON:PLP) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Steppe Cement has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Genuit Group. Genuit Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Steppe Cement, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Steppe Cement£91.50M0.49£1.21M£1.8611.11
Genuit Group£398.60M0.00N/A£8.40N/A

In the previous week, Steppe Cement's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Genuit Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Steppe Cement Neutral
Genuit Group Neutral

Steppe Cement has a net margin of 2.68% compared to Genuit Group's net margin of 0.00%. Steppe Cement's return on equity of 3.12% beat Genuit Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Steppe Cement2.68% 3.12% -0.22%
Genuit Group N/A N/A N/A

3.9% of Steppe Cement shares are held by institutional investors. 9.4% of Steppe Cement shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Steppe Cement and Genuit Group tied by winning 4 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Steppe Cement compare to SigmaRoc?

SigmaRoc (LON:SRC) and Steppe Cement (LON:STCM) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk and earnings.

51.8% of SigmaRoc shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.9% of Steppe Cement shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.1% of SigmaRoc shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.4% of Steppe Cement shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, SigmaRoc's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Steppe Cement'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
SigmaRoc Neutral
Steppe Cement Neutral

Steppe Cement has lower revenue, but higher earnings than SigmaRoc. Steppe Cement is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SigmaRoc, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SigmaRoc£1.04B1.26-£226.13M£6.7517.43
Steppe Cement£91.50M0.49£1.21M£1.8611.11

SigmaRoc has a beta of 1.232, indicating that its share price is 23% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Steppe Cement has a beta of 0.705, indicating that its share price is 30% less volatile than the broader market.

SigmaRoc has a net margin of 7.68% compared to Steppe Cement's net margin of 2.68%. SigmaRoc's return on equity of 10.11% beat Steppe Cement's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SigmaRoc7.68% 10.11% 2.05%
Steppe Cement 2.68%3.12%-0.22%

SigmaRoc presently has a consensus price target of GBX 165.33, indicating a potential upside of 40.49%. Given SigmaRoc's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe SigmaRoc is more favorable than Steppe Cement.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SigmaRoc
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Steppe Cement
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

SigmaRoc beats Steppe Cement on 13 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Steppe Cement compare to Breedon Group?

Breedon Group (LON:BREE) and Steppe Cement (LON:STCM) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings and valuation.

50.6% of Breedon Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.9% of Steppe Cement shares are held by institutional investors. 42.7% of Breedon Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 9.4% of Steppe Cement shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Breedon Group had 3 more articles in the media than Steppe Cement. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Breedon Group and 0 mentions for Steppe Cement. Breedon Group's average media sentiment score of 2.00 beat Steppe Cement's score of 0.00 indicating that Breedon Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Breedon Group Very Positive
Steppe Cement Neutral

Breedon Group has higher revenue and earnings than Steppe Cement. Steppe Cement is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Breedon Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Breedon Group£1.71B0.60£96.41M£24.2012.24
Steppe Cement£91.50M0.49£1.21M£1.8611.11

Breedon Group has a beta of 1.081, indicating that its stock price is 8% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Steppe Cement has a beta of 0.705, indicating that its stock price is 30% less volatile than the broader market.

Breedon Group has a net margin of 4.89% compared to Steppe Cement's net margin of 2.68%. Breedon Group's return on equity of 7.14% beat Steppe Cement's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Breedon Group4.89% 7.14% 4.82%
Steppe Cement 2.68%3.12%-0.22%

Breedon Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 449, indicating a potential upside of 51.59%. Given Breedon Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Breedon Group is more favorable than Steppe Cement.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Breedon Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Steppe Cement
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Breedon Group beats Steppe Cement on 16 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Steppe Cement News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for STCM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding STCM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

STCM vs. The Competition

MetricSteppe CementBuilding Materials IndustryMaterials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£45.25M£7.04B£5.01B£2.78B
Dividend Yield6.98%2.99%4.97%6.09%
P/E Ratio11.1116.5523.71365.92
Price / Sales0.4972.407,399.2488,371.87
Price / Cash6.428.5027.6527.89
Price / Book0.761.087.087.70
Net Income£1.21M£708.86M£159.16M£5.89B
7 Day Performance6.74%-1.09%2.64%0.48%
1 Month Performance-1.05%-5.10%3.24%2.53%
1 Year Performance25.21%-0.02%87.71%87.11%

Steppe Cement Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
STCM
Steppe Cement
N/AGBX 20.66
-6.1%
N/A+32.4%£45.25M£91.50M11.11799
MBH
Michelmersh Brick
3.8128 of 5 stars
GBX 72.48
+0.7%
GBX 125
+72.5%
-34.3%£65.71M£68.90M18.40346
ECOB
Eco Buildings Group
N/AGBX 13.70
+5.4%
N/A+80.0%£16.63M£2.98MN/A24
PLP
Genuit Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.40B£398.60M67.503,139
SRC
SigmaRoc
N/AGBX 119.80
-2.6%
GBX 165.33
+38.0%
+13.1%£1.33B£1.04B17.752,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:STCM) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners