Free Trial

SigmaRoc (SRC) Competitors

SigmaRoc logo
GBX 114.30 -3.80 (-3.22%)
As of 04:19 AM Eastern

SRC vs. PLP, BREE, CRH, IBST, and MSLH

Should you buy SigmaRoc stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares SigmaRoc with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with SigmaRoc include Genuit Group (PLP), Breedon Group (BREE), CRH (CRH), Ibstock (IBST), and Marshalls (MSLH). These companies are all part of the "building materials" industry.

How does SigmaRoc compare to Genuit Group?

Genuit Group (LON:PLP) and SigmaRoc (LON:SRC) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and institutional ownership.

51.8% of SigmaRoc shares are held by institutional investors. 10.1% of SigmaRoc shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Genuit Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than SigmaRoc. Genuit Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SigmaRoc, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genuit Group£398.60M0.00N/A£8.40N/A
SigmaRoc£1.04B1.22-£226.13M£6.7516.93

In the previous week, Genuit Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled SigmaRoc'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Genuit Group Neutral
SigmaRoc Neutral

SigmaRoc has a consensus price target of GBX 165.33, indicating a potential upside of 44.65%. Given SigmaRoc's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe SigmaRoc is more favorable than Genuit Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Genuit Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
SigmaRoc
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

SigmaRoc has a net margin of 7.68% compared to Genuit Group's net margin of 0.00%. SigmaRoc's return on equity of 10.11% beat Genuit Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Genuit GroupN/A N/A N/A
SigmaRoc 7.68%10.11%2.05%

Summary

SigmaRoc beats Genuit Group on 9 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SigmaRoc compare to Breedon Group?

Breedon Group (LON:BREE) and SigmaRoc (LON:SRC) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, valuation, earnings, risk and institutional ownership.

Breedon Group has a beta of 1.081, indicating that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SigmaRoc has a beta of 1.232, indicating that its share price is 23% more volatile than the broader market.

50.6% of Breedon Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 51.8% of SigmaRoc shares are held by institutional investors. 42.7% of Breedon Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.1% of SigmaRoc shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Breedon Group has higher revenue and earnings than SigmaRoc. Breedon Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SigmaRoc, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Breedon Group£1.71B0.59£96.41M£24.2012.07
SigmaRoc£1.04B1.22-£226.13M£6.7516.93

In the previous week, Breedon Group had 3 more articles in the media than SigmaRoc. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Breedon Group and 0 mentions for SigmaRoc. Breedon Group's average media sentiment score of 2.00 beat SigmaRoc's score of 0.00 indicating that Breedon Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Breedon Group Very Positive
SigmaRoc Neutral

Breedon Group presently has a consensus price target of GBX 449, indicating a potential upside of 53.77%. SigmaRoc has a consensus price target of GBX 165.33, indicating a potential upside of 44.65%. Given Breedon Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Breedon Group is more favorable than SigmaRoc.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Breedon Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
SigmaRoc
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

SigmaRoc has a net margin of 7.68% compared to Breedon Group's net margin of 4.89%. SigmaRoc's return on equity of 10.11% beat Breedon Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Breedon Group4.89% 7.14% 4.82%
SigmaRoc 7.68%10.11%2.05%

Summary

Breedon Group beats SigmaRoc on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SigmaRoc compare to CRH?

CRH (LON:CRH) and SigmaRoc (LON:SRC) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, profitability, risk, dividends, earnings and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, CRH had 2 more articles in the media than SigmaRoc. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for CRH and 0 mentions for SigmaRoc. CRH's average media sentiment score of 1.53 beat SigmaRoc's score of 0.00 indicating that CRH is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
CRH Very Positive
SigmaRoc Neutral

CRH has a net margin of 9.69% compared to SigmaRoc's net margin of 7.68%. CRH's return on equity of 20.14% beat SigmaRoc's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CRH9.69% 20.14% 6.20%
SigmaRoc 7.68%10.11%2.05%

59.2% of CRH shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 51.8% of SigmaRoc shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of CRH shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.1% of SigmaRoc shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

CRH has higher revenue and earnings than SigmaRoc. CRH is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SigmaRoc, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CRH£38.06B0.02£4.69B£551.000.21
SigmaRoc£1.04B1.22-£226.13M£6.7516.93

CRH has a beta of 1.241, suggesting that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SigmaRoc has a beta of 1.232, suggesting that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market.

CRH presently has a consensus price target of £105.22, indicating a potential upside of 9,056.73%. SigmaRoc has a consensus price target of GBX 165.33, indicating a potential upside of 44.65%. Given CRH's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe CRH is more favorable than SigmaRoc.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CRH
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
SigmaRoc
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Summary

CRH beats SigmaRoc on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SigmaRoc compare to Ibstock?

SigmaRoc (LON:SRC) and Ibstock (LON:IBST) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk and valuation.

In the previous week, Ibstock's average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat SigmaRoc's score of 0.00 indicating that Ibstock is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
SigmaRoc Neutral
Ibstock Positive

SigmaRoc currently has a consensus target price of GBX 165.33, indicating a potential upside of 44.65%. Ibstock has a consensus target price of GBX 135.50, indicating a potential upside of 41.13%. Given SigmaRoc's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe SigmaRoc is more favorable than Ibstock.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SigmaRoc
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Ibstock
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Ibstock has lower revenue, but higher earnings than SigmaRoc. SigmaRoc is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ibstock, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SigmaRoc£1.04B1.22-£226.13M£6.7516.93
Ibstock£372.10M1.02£7.28M£0.80120.02

51.8% of SigmaRoc shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 57.7% of Ibstock shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.1% of SigmaRoc shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.3% of Ibstock shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

SigmaRoc has a net margin of 7.68% compared to Ibstock's net margin of 0.83%. SigmaRoc's return on equity of 10.11% beat Ibstock's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SigmaRoc7.68% 10.11% 2.05%
Ibstock 0.83%0.79%3.33%

SigmaRoc has a beta of 1.232, indicating that its share price is 23% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ibstock has a beta of 0.862, indicating that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

SigmaRoc beats Ibstock on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SigmaRoc compare to Marshalls?

SigmaRoc (LON:SRC) and Marshalls (LON:MSLH) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment and earnings.

SigmaRoc presently has a consensus target price of GBX 165.33, indicating a potential upside of 44.65%. Marshalls has a consensus target price of GBX 310, indicating a potential upside of 133.61%. Given Marshalls' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Marshalls is more favorable than SigmaRoc.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SigmaRoc
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Marshalls
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Marshalls has lower revenue, but higher earnings than SigmaRoc. SigmaRoc is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Marshalls, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SigmaRoc£1.04B1.22-£226.13M£6.7516.93
Marshalls£632.10M0.53£21.50M£5.6023.70

In the previous week, Marshalls had 6 more articles in the media than SigmaRoc. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Marshalls and 0 mentions for SigmaRoc. Marshalls' average media sentiment score of 1.38 beat SigmaRoc's score of 0.00 indicating that Marshalls is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
SigmaRoc Neutral
Marshalls Positive

51.8% of SigmaRoc shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.0% of Marshalls shares are held by institutional investors. 10.1% of SigmaRoc shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Marshalls shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

SigmaRoc has a beta of 1.232, suggesting that its share price is 23% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Marshalls has a beta of 1.272, suggesting that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market.

SigmaRoc has a net margin of 7.68% compared to Marshalls' net margin of 2.28%. SigmaRoc's return on equity of 10.11% beat Marshalls' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SigmaRoc7.68% 10.11% 2.05%
Marshalls 2.28%2.17%2.64%

Summary

Marshalls beats SigmaRoc on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get SigmaRoc News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SRC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SRC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SRC vs. The Competition

MetricSigmaRocBuilding Materials IndustryMaterials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£1.27B£6.94B£5.01B£2.77B
Dividend Yield0.79%2.99%4.97%6.09%
P/E Ratio16.9316.6723.76366.03
Price / Sales1.2275.087,247.0788,361.75
Price / Cash7.838.4727.6927.89
Price / Book0.021.097.007.71
Net Income-£226.13M£708.86M£159.01M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-4.75%-0.31%0.97%0.45%
1 Month Performance-13.34%-5.03%2.63%2.14%
1 Year Performance10.97%3.97%86.63%86.95%

SigmaRoc Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SRC
SigmaRoc
N/AGBX 114.30
-3.2%
GBX 165.33
+44.6%
+14.4%£1.27B£1.04B16.932,000
PLP
Genuit Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.40B£398.60M67.503,139
BREE
Breedon Group
4.7428 of 5 stars
GBX 304.80
-0.7%
GBX 449
+47.3%
-35.1%£1.06B£1.71B12.603,900
CRH
CRH
3.7905 of 5 stars
GBX 112.50
+1.5%
£105.22
+9,252.9%
-98.4%£751.94M£38.06B0.2077,400
IBST
Ibstock
3.8579 of 5 stars
GBX 102.83
-2.1%
GBX 135.50
+31.8%
-48.7%£406.20M£372.10M128.541,943

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:SRC) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners