Go Pro

Forterra (FORT) Competitors

Forterra logo
GBX 141 -1.40 (-0.98%)
As of 12:28 PM Eastern

FORT vs. ACA, CRH, MSLH, IBST, and NWF

Should you buy Forterra stock or one of its competitors? Forterra's main competitors and comparable companies include Acacia Mining (ACA), CRH (CRH), Marshalls (MSLH), Ibstock (IBST), and NWF Group (NWF). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "construction materials" industry.

How does Forterra compare to Acacia Mining?

Acacia Mining (LON:ACA) and Forterra (LON:FORT) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation and analyst recommendations.

80.4% of Forterra shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Forterra shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Forterra has a net margin of 5.09% compared to Acacia Mining's net margin of 0.00%. Forterra's return on equity of 7.98% beat Acacia Mining's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Acacia MiningN/A N/A N/A
Forterra 5.09%7.98%4.97%

Forterra has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Acacia Mining. Acacia Mining is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Forterra, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Acacia Mining£645.41M0.00N/A£0.50N/A
Forterra£359.70M0.79£7.82M£9.1015.49

Forterra has a consensus price target of GBX 202.20, suggesting a potential upside of 43.40%. Given Forterra's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Forterra is more favorable than Acacia Mining.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Acacia Mining
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Forterra
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

In the previous week, Forterra had 1 more articles in the media than Acacia Mining. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Forterra and 0 mentions for Acacia Mining. Acacia Mining's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Forterra's score of -0.59 indicating that Acacia Mining is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Acacia Mining Neutral
Forterra Negative

Summary

Forterra beats Acacia Mining on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Forterra compare to CRH?

CRH (LON:CRH) and Forterra (LON:FORT) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Forterra had 1 more articles in the media than CRH. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Forterra and 0 mentions for CRH. CRH's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Forterra's score of -0.59 indicating that CRH is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
CRH Neutral
Forterra Negative

59.2% of CRH shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.4% of Forterra shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of CRH shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Forterra shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

CRH has higher revenue and earnings than Forterra. CRH is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Forterra, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CRH£38.06B0.02£4.69B£551.000.21
Forterra£359.70M0.79£7.82M£9.1015.49

CRH has a beta of 1.241, suggesting that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Forterra has a beta of 0.726, suggesting that its share price is 27% less volatile than the broader market.

CRH pays an annual dividend of GBX 148 per share and has a dividend yield of 128.8%. Forterra pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.4%. CRH pays out 26.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Forterra pays out 68.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. CRH is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

CRH currently has a consensus target price of £105.22, indicating a potential upside of 9,056.73%. Forterra has a consensus target price of GBX 202.20, indicating a potential upside of 43.40%. Given CRH's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe CRH is more favorable than Forterra.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CRH
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Forterra
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

CRH has a net margin of 8.86% compared to Forterra's net margin of 5.09%. CRH's return on equity of 10.85% beat Forterra's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CRH8.86% 10.85% 6.20%
Forterra 5.09%7.98%4.97%

Summary

CRH beats Forterra on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Forterra compare to Marshalls?

Forterra (LON:FORT) and Marshalls (LON:MSLH) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Forterra currently has a consensus target price of GBX 202.20, suggesting a potential upside of 43.40%. Marshalls has a consensus target price of GBX 255.75, suggesting a potential upside of 57.37%. Given Marshalls' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Marshalls is more favorable than Forterra.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Forterra
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Marshalls
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Forterra has a beta of 0.726, meaning that its share price is 27% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Marshalls has a beta of 1.274, meaning that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market.

80.4% of Forterra shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.5% of Marshalls shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Forterra shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.3% of Marshalls shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Forterra pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.4%. Marshalls pays an annual dividend of GBX 7.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Forterra pays out 68.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Marshalls pays out 135.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Marshalls has higher revenue and earnings than Forterra. Forterra is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Marshalls, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Forterra£359.70M0.79£7.82M£9.1015.49
Marshalls£632.10M0.65£21.50M£5.6029.02

Forterra has a net margin of 5.09% compared to Marshalls' net margin of 3.18%. Forterra's return on equity of 7.98% beat Marshalls' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Forterra5.09% 7.98% 4.97%
Marshalls 3.18%3.79%2.64%

In the previous week, Forterra and Forterra both had 1 articles in the media. Marshalls' average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat Forterra's score of -0.59 indicating that Marshalls is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Forterra
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
Marshalls
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Forterra beats Marshalls on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Forterra compare to Ibstock?

Forterra (LON:FORT) and Ibstock (LON:IBST) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Forterra and Forterra both had 1 articles in the media. Ibstock's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Forterra's score of -0.59 indicating that Ibstock is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Forterra
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
Ibstock
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Forterra has a net margin of 5.09% compared to Ibstock's net margin of -6.67%. Forterra's return on equity of 7.98% beat Ibstock's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Forterra5.09% 7.98% 4.97%
Ibstock -6.67%-6.19%3.33%

Forterra has higher revenue and earnings than Ibstock. Forterra is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ibstock, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Forterra£359.70M0.79£7.82M£9.1015.49
Ibstock£342.88M0.97£7.28M£0.80105.44

Forterra pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.4%. Ibstock pays an annual dividend of GBX 4 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Forterra pays out 68.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Ibstock pays out 500.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

80.4% of Forterra shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 57.7% of Ibstock shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Forterra shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.3% of Ibstock shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Forterra presently has a consensus price target of GBX 202.20, indicating a potential upside of 43.40%. Ibstock has a consensus price target of GBX 113, indicating a potential upside of 33.97%. Given Forterra's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Forterra is more favorable than Ibstock.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Forterra
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Ibstock
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Forterra has a beta of 0.726, meaning that its stock price is 27% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ibstock has a beta of 0.848, meaning that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Forterra beats Ibstock on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Forterra compare to NWF Group?

Forterra (LON:FORT) and NWF Group (LON:NWF) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, risk, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and valuation.

In the previous week, Forterra and Forterra both had 1 articles in the media. NWF Group's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Forterra's score of -0.59 indicating that NWF Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Forterra
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
NWF Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Forterra has a beta of 0.726, meaning that its share price is 27% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NWF Group has a beta of 0.223, meaning that its share price is 78% less volatile than the broader market.

NWF Group has higher revenue and earnings than Forterra. NWF Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Forterra, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Forterra£359.70M0.79£7.82M£9.1015.49
NWF Group£920.30M0.08£9.14M£18.308.35

Forterra pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.4%. NWF Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 8.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.5%. Forterra pays out 68.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. NWF Group pays out 45.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. NWF Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Forterra has a net margin of 5.09% compared to NWF Group's net margin of 1.00%. NWF Group's return on equity of 10.04% beat Forterra's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Forterra5.09% 7.98% 4.97%
NWF Group 1.00%10.04%3.71%

80.4% of Forterra shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.8% of NWF Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Forterra shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.4% of NWF Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Forterra currently has a consensus target price of GBX 202.20, indicating a potential upside of 43.40%. NWF Group has a consensus target price of GBX 214, indicating a potential upside of 40.02%. Given Forterra's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Forterra is more favorable than NWF Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Forterra
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
NWF Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Forterra beats NWF Group on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Forterra News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FORT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FORT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FORT vs. The Competition

MetricForterraConstruction Materials IndustryMaterials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£284.71M£8.46B£5.03B£2.90B
Dividend Yield4.21%2.63%4.67%6.17%
P/E Ratio15.4916.0624.16367.26
Price / Sales0.7939.845,133.9983,668.69
Price / Cash12.3030.8527.1227.89
Price / Book1.361.788.776.92
Net Income£7.82M£632.08M£156.32M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-1.54%-1.33%4.13%-0.15%
1 Month Performance1.00%-0.32%17.30%2.81%
1 Year Performance-25.79%0.94%44.21%21.71%

Forterra Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FORT
Forterra
4.7315 of 5 stars
GBX 141
-1.0%
GBX 202.20
+43.4%
-26.2%£284.71M£359.70M15.491,787
ACA
Acacia Mining
N/AN/AN/AN/A£959.60M£645.41M468.005,230
CRH
CRH
2.8081 of 5 stars
GBX 114.91
+2.1%
£105.22
+9,056.7%
-98.6%£768.04M£38.06B0.2177,400
MSLH
Marshalls
4.8745 of 5 stars
GBX 164.50
+0.7%
GBX 255.75
+55.5%
-6.7%£415.99M£632.10M29.372,726
IBST
Ibstock
3.0427 of 5 stars
GBX 87.30
+1.3%
GBX 113
+29.4%
-35.9%£344.85M£342.88M109.131,943

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:FORT) was last updated on 9/1/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners