Go Pro

Talisman Metals (TLM) Competitors

GBX 7.18 +0.19 (+2.64%)
As of 07:38 AM Eastern

TLM vs. IXI, CLBX, FAB, NSCI, and GENF

Should you buy Talisman Metals stock or one of its competitors? Talisman Metals's main competitors and comparable companies include IXICO (IXI), Cellbxhealth (CLBX), Fusion Antibodies (FAB), NetScientific (NSCI), and Genflow Biosciences (GENF). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Talisman Metals compare to IXICO?

IXICO (LON:IXI) and Talisman Metals (LON:TLM) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership and dividends.

13.0% of IXICO shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.4% of Talisman Metals shares are held by institutional investors. 3.1% of IXICO shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 95.2% of Talisman Metals shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Talisman Metals has lower revenue, but higher earnings than IXICO. IXICO is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Talisman Metals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
IXICO£7.28M2.33-£3.58M-£1.95N/A
Talisman MetalsN/AN/A-£1.35M£12.390.58

In the previous week, IXICO had 1 more articles in the media than Talisman Metals. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for IXICO and 0 mentions for Talisman Metals. IXICO's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Talisman Metals' score of 0.00 indicating that IXICO is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
IXICO Positive
Talisman Metals Neutral

IXICO has a beta of 0.129, suggesting that its stock price is 87% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Talisman Metals has a beta of 0.9, suggesting that its stock price is 10% less volatile than the broader market.

Talisman Metals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to IXICO's net margin of -24.98%. IXICO's return on equity of -16.18% beat Talisman Metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
IXICO-24.98% -16.18% -10.40%
Talisman Metals N/A -32.71%3.70%

Summary

Talisman Metals beats IXICO on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Talisman Metals compare to Cellbxhealth?

Talisman Metals (LON:TLM) and Cellbxhealth (LON:CLBX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, earnings, dividends and media sentiment.

Cellbxhealth's return on equity of 0.00% beat Talisman Metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Talisman MetalsN/A -32.71% 3.70%
Cellbxhealth N/A N/A N/A

Cellbxhealth has higher revenue and earnings than Talisman Metals. Cellbxhealth is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Talisman Metals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Talisman MetalsN/AN/A-£1.35M£12.390.58
Cellbxhealth£1.15M11.84N/A-£3.49N/A

1.4% of Talisman Metals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.4% of Cellbxhealth shares are held by institutional investors. 95.2% of Talisman Metals shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Cellbxhealth shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Talisman Metals' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Cellbxhealth'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Talisman Metals Neutral
Cellbxhealth Neutral

Summary

Talisman Metals beats Cellbxhealth on 5 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Talisman Metals compare to Fusion Antibodies?

Talisman Metals (LON:TLM) and Fusion Antibodies (LON:FAB) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, valuation and dividends.

In the previous week, Talisman Metals' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Fusion Antibodies'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Talisman Metals Neutral
Fusion Antibodies Neutral

Talisman Metals has a beta of 0.9, indicating that its stock price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fusion Antibodies has a beta of 1.224, indicating that its stock price is 22% more volatile than the broader market.

1.4% of Talisman Metals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.6% of Fusion Antibodies shares are held by institutional investors. 95.2% of Talisman Metals shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.9% of Fusion Antibodies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Talisman Metals has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Fusion Antibodies. Fusion Antibodies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Talisman Metals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Talisman MetalsN/AN/A-£1.35M£12.390.58
Fusion Antibodies£1.60M9.57-£4.10M-£1.50N/A

Talisman Metals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Fusion Antibodies' net margin of -91.92%. Talisman Metals' return on equity of -32.71% beat Fusion Antibodies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Talisman MetalsN/A -32.71% 3.70%
Fusion Antibodies -91.92%-210.32%-63.78%

Summary

Talisman Metals beats Fusion Antibodies on 7 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Talisman Metals compare to NetScientific?

NetScientific (LON:NSCI) and Talisman Metals (LON:TLM) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and profitability.

14.7% of NetScientific shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.4% of Talisman Metals shares are held by institutional investors. 42.4% of NetScientific shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 95.2% of Talisman Metals shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Talisman Metals has lower revenue, but higher earnings than NetScientific. NetScientific is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Talisman Metals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NetScientific£1.45M0.00-£2.64M-£0.11N/A
Talisman MetalsN/AN/A-£1.35M£12.390.58

Talisman Metals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to NetScientific's net margin of -182.91%. NetScientific's return on equity of -13.70% beat Talisman Metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NetScientific-182.91% -13.70% -9.42%
Talisman Metals N/A -32.71%3.70%

NetScientific has a beta of 1.67, suggesting that its stock price is 67% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Talisman Metals has a beta of 0.9, suggesting that its stock price is 10% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, NetScientific's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Talisman Metals'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
NetScientific Neutral
Talisman Metals Neutral

Summary

Talisman Metals beats NetScientific on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Talisman Metals compare to Genflow Biosciences?

Talisman Metals (LON:TLM) and Genflow Biosciences (LON:GENF) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, valuation and analyst recommendations.

Talisman Metals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Genflow Biosciences' net margin of -170.64%. Genflow Biosciences' return on equity of 332.06% beat Talisman Metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Talisman MetalsN/A -32.71% 3.70%
Genflow Biosciences -170.64%332.06%-58.66%

Talisman Metals has a beta of 0.9, meaning that its stock price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Genflow Biosciences has a beta of 2.268, meaning that its stock price is 127% more volatile than the broader market.

1.4% of Talisman Metals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of Genflow Biosciences shares are held by institutional investors. 95.2% of Talisman Metals shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 25.8% of Genflow Biosciences shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Genflow Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Talisman Metals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Talisman MetalsN/AN/A-£1.35M£12.390.58
Genflow BiosciencesN/AN/A-£1.76M-£0.33N/A

In the previous week, Talisman Metals' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Genflow Biosciences'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Talisman Metals Neutral
Genflow Biosciences Neutral

Summary

Talisman Metals beats Genflow Biosciences on 7 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Talisman Metals News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TLM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TLM vs. The Competition

MetricTalisman MetalsBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£4.61M£3.99B£7.20B£2.89B
Dividend Yield0.83%3.61%2.53%6.17%
P/E Ratio0.5812.25272.63364.82
Price / SalesN/A1,326.16616.7383,676.90
Price / Cash1.00105.2976.9827.89
Price / Book2.9816.1912.856.75
Net Income-£1.35M-£22.72M£3.47B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-4.20%-1.18%-0.22%-0.78%
1 Month Performance19.75%12.75%8.04%2.38%
1 Year PerformanceN/A53.86%25.08%22.66%

Talisman Metals Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TLM
Talisman Metals
N/AGBX 7.19
+2.6%
N/AN/A£4.61MN/A0.585
IXI
IXICO
N/AGBX 7.75
flat
N/A-35.0%£16.97M£7.28MN/A89
CLBX
Cellbxhealth
N/AGBX 1.26
+0.8%
N/AN/A£14.32M£1.15MN/AN/A
FAB
Fusion Antibodies
N/AGBX 12
+14.3%
N/A-17.2%£13.14M£1.60MN/A48
NSCI
NetScientific
N/AN/AN/AN/A£12.81M£1.45MN/A26

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:TLM) was last updated on 9/2/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners