Free Trial

Wynnstay Group (WYN) Competitors

Wynnstay Group logo
GBX 343.82 -1.18 (-0.34%)
As of 12:23 PM Eastern

WYN vs. ZTF, LTHM, SYNT, TET, and IOF

Should you buy Wynnstay Group stock or one of its competitors? Wynnstay Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Zotefoams (ZTF), James Latham (LTHM), Synthomer (SYNT), Treatt (TET), and Iofina (IOF). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "chemicals" industry.

How does Wynnstay Group compare to Zotefoams?

Zotefoams (LON:ZTF) and Wynnstay Group (LON:WYN) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Zotefoams had 1 more articles in the media than Wynnstay Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Zotefoams and 0 mentions for Wynnstay Group. Zotefoams' average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat Wynnstay Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Zotefoams is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Zotefoams Positive
Wynnstay Group Neutral

Zotefoams has a beta of 1.238, suggesting that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Wynnstay Group has a beta of 0.211, suggesting that its share price is 79% less volatile than the broader market.

Zotefoams pays an annual dividend of GBX 7.85 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Wynnstay Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 17.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.2%. Zotefoams pays out 15.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Wynnstay Group pays out 149.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Zotefoams has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Wynnstay Group. Zotefoams is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Wynnstay Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Zotefoams£176.29M1.26£9.80M£50.298.99
Wynnstay Group£582.60M0.14£6.20M£11.9028.99

Zotefoams has a net margin of 13.88% compared to Wynnstay Group's net margin of 0.51%. Zotefoams' return on equity of 18.18% beat Wynnstay Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Zotefoams13.88% 18.18% 5.48%
Wynnstay Group 0.51%2.23%2.08%

Zotefoams presently has a consensus target price of GBX 605, suggesting a potential upside of 33.85%. Wynnstay Group has a consensus target price of GBX 500, suggesting a potential upside of 44.93%. Given Wynnstay Group's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Wynnstay Group is more favorable than Zotefoams.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Zotefoams
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Wynnstay Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

27.9% of Zotefoams shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.9% of Wynnstay Group shares are held by institutional investors. 4.5% of Zotefoams shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.2% of Wynnstay Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Zotefoams beats Wynnstay Group on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Wynnstay Group compare to James Latham?

James Latham (LON:LTHM) and Wynnstay Group (LON:WYN) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and dividends.

James Latham has a net margin of 4.73% compared to Wynnstay Group's net margin of 0.51%. James Latham's return on equity of 8.13% beat Wynnstay Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
James Latham4.73% 8.13% 6.46%
Wynnstay Group 0.51%2.23%2.08%

James Latham has a beta of 0.745, suggesting that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Wynnstay Group has a beta of 0.211, suggesting that its stock price is 79% less volatile than the broader market.

2.4% of James Latham shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.9% of Wynnstay Group shares are held by institutional investors. 19.2% of James Latham shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.2% of Wynnstay Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

James Latham pays an annual dividend of GBX 35.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. Wynnstay Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 17.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.2%. James Latham pays out 38.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Wynnstay Group pays out 149.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

In the previous week, James Latham's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Wynnstay Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
James Latham Neutral
Wynnstay Group Neutral

Wynnstay Group has a consensus target price of GBX 500, indicating a potential upside of 44.93%. Given Wynnstay Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Wynnstay Group is more favorable than James Latham.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
James Latham
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Wynnstay Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

James Latham has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Wynnstay Group. James Latham is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Wynnstay Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
James Latham£393.04M0.54£22.24M£92.4011.36
Wynnstay Group£582.60M0.14£6.20M£11.9028.99

Summary

James Latham beats Wynnstay Group on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Wynnstay Group compare to Synthomer?

Synthomer (LON:SYNT) and Wynnstay Group (LON:WYN) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, valuation and earnings.

Wynnstay Group has a net margin of 0.51% compared to Synthomer's net margin of -6.81%. Wynnstay Group's return on equity of 2.23% beat Synthomer's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Synthomer-6.81% -13.27% -0.28%
Wynnstay Group 0.51%2.23%2.08%

Synthomer has a beta of 0.998, indicating that its stock price is 0% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Wynnstay Group has a beta of 0.211, indicating that its stock price is 79% less volatile than the broader market.

14.9% of Synthomer shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.9% of Wynnstay Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.0% of Synthomer shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.2% of Wynnstay Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Synthomer's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Wynnstay Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Synthomer Neutral
Wynnstay Group Neutral

Synthomer currently has a consensus target price of GBX 118.75, suggesting a potential upside of 7.95%. Wynnstay Group has a consensus target price of GBX 500, suggesting a potential upside of 44.93%. Given Wynnstay Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Wynnstay Group is more favorable than Synthomer.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Synthomer
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Wynnstay Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Wynnstay Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Synthomer. Synthomer is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Wynnstay Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Synthomer£1.80B0.10-£82.04M-£73.60N/A
Wynnstay Group£582.60M0.14£6.20M£11.9028.99

Summary

Wynnstay Group beats Synthomer on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Wynnstay Group compare to Treatt?

Treatt (LON:TET) and Wynnstay Group (LON:WYN) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, valuation and earnings.

In the previous week, Treatt's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Wynnstay Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Treatt Neutral
Wynnstay Group Neutral

Treatt currently has a consensus target price of GBX 242.50, suggesting a potential downside of 20.49%. Wynnstay Group has a consensus target price of GBX 500, suggesting a potential upside of 44.93%. Given Wynnstay Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Wynnstay Group is more favorable than Treatt.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Treatt
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Wynnstay Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Treatt has a net margin of 3.40% compared to Wynnstay Group's net margin of 0.51%. Treatt's return on equity of 3.22% beat Wynnstay Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Treatt3.40% 3.22% 6.72%
Wynnstay Group 0.51%2.23%2.08%

Treatt has a beta of 0.907, suggesting that its share price is 9% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Wynnstay Group has a beta of 0.211, suggesting that its share price is 79% less volatile than the broader market.

17.5% of Treatt shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.9% of Wynnstay Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.1% of Treatt shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.2% of Wynnstay Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Treatt has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Wynnstay Group. Wynnstay Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Treatt, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Treatt£128.29M1.40£11.22M£7.2242.24
Wynnstay Group£582.60M0.14£6.20M£11.9028.99

Treatt pays an annual dividend of GBX 5.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.8%. Wynnstay Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 17.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.2%. Treatt pays out 77.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Wynnstay Group pays out 149.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Summary

Treatt beats Wynnstay Group on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Wynnstay Group compare to Iofina?

Wynnstay Group (LON:WYN) and Iofina (LON:IOF) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings and dividends.

5.9% of Wynnstay Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.3% of Iofina shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.2% of Wynnstay Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 13.4% of Iofina shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Wynnstay Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Iofina'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Wynnstay Group Neutral
Iofina Neutral

Iofina has a net margin of 12.91% compared to Wynnstay Group's net margin of 0.51%. Iofina's return on equity of 15.30% beat Wynnstay Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Wynnstay Group0.51% 2.23% 2.08%
Iofina 12.91%15.30%5.18%

Wynnstay Group has higher revenue and earnings than Iofina. Iofina is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Wynnstay Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Wynnstay Group£582.60M0.14£6.20M£11.9028.99
Iofina£68.69M1.47£4.28M£4.5011.71

Wynnstay Group has a beta of 0.211, indicating that its share price is 79% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Iofina has a beta of 0.965, indicating that its share price is 4% less volatile than the broader market.

Wynnstay Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 500, suggesting a potential upside of 44.93%. Iofina has a consensus price target of GBX 70, suggesting a potential upside of 32.83%. Given Wynnstay Group's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Wynnstay Group is more favorable than Iofina.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Wynnstay Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Iofina
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Wynnstay Group and Iofina tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Wynnstay Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for WYN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

WYN vs. The Competition

MetricWynnstay GroupChemicals IndustryMaterials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£79.14M£11.40B£4.63B£2.81B
Dividend Yield5.33%2.95%4.32%5.10%
P/E Ratio28.8932.6129.8323.09
Price / Sales0.142.445.924.98
Price / Cash21.0014.6920.8520.23
Price / Book0.603.714.142.51
Net Income£6.20M£228.59M£159.63M£5.88B
7 Day Performance1.12%-0.54%-1.73%-0.90%
1 Month Performance-4.38%-1.65%-7.23%-1.56%
1 Year Performance1.12%12.72%10.59%6.97%

Wynnstay Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
WYN
Wynnstay Group
N/AGBX 343.82
-0.3%
GBX 500
+45.4%
+0.6%£79.14M£582.60M28.89944
ZTF
Zotefoams
4.7129 of 5 stars
GBX 475
-0.7%
GBX 605
+27.4%
+18.3%£234.19M£176.29M9.45549
LTHM
James Latham
N/AGBX 1,050
+1.4%
N/A+0.3%£211.68M£393.04M11.361,350
SYNT
Synthomer
0.6434 of 5 stars
GBX 115.60
+2.3%
GBX 118.75
+2.7%
+116.8%£189.52M£1.80BN/A4,200
TET
Treatt
N/AGBX 305
flat
GBX 242.50
-20.5%
N/A£180.06M£128.29M42.24350

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:WYN) was last updated on 11/5/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners