Free Trial

Aura Minerals (AUGO) Competitors

Aura Minerals logo
$83.23 +2.17 (+2.68%)
As of 01:51 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

AUGO vs. SQM, MP, HBM, NXE, and KNF

Should you be buying Aura Minerals stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Aura Minerals include Sociedad Quimica y Minera (SQM), MP Materials (MP), HudBay Minerals (HBM), NexGen Energy (NXE), and Knife River (KNF). These companies are all part of the "non-metallic and industrial metal mining" industry.

How does Aura Minerals compare to Sociedad Quimica y Minera?

Aura Minerals (NASDAQ:AUGO) and Sociedad Quimica y Minera (NYSE:SQM) are both basic materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Sociedad Quimica y Minera has higher revenue and earnings than Aura Minerals. Sociedad Quimica y Minera is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aura Minerals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aura Minerals$921.73M7.52-$79.34M$1.0876.63
Sociedad Quimica y Minera$4.58B5.80$588.14M$2.0545.33

Aura Minerals pays an annual dividend of $2.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.2%. Sociedad Quimica y Minera pays an annual dividend of $2.68 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Aura Minerals pays out 244.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Sociedad Quimica y Minera pays out 130.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

In the previous week, Sociedad Quimica y Minera had 1 more articles in the media than Aura Minerals. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Sociedad Quimica y Minera and 12 mentions for Aura Minerals. Sociedad Quimica y Minera's average media sentiment score of 1.09 beat Aura Minerals' score of 0.80 indicating that Sociedad Quimica y Minera is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aura Minerals
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sociedad Quimica y Minera
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

12.4% of Sociedad Quimica y Minera shares are held by institutional investors. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Sociedad Quimica y Minera has a net margin of 12.85% compared to Aura Minerals' net margin of 7.80%. Aura Minerals' return on equity of 111.96% beat Sociedad Quimica y Minera's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aura Minerals7.80% 111.96% 19.71%
Sociedad Quimica y Minera 12.85%9.69%4.78%

Aura Minerals currently has a consensus target price of $67.60, indicating a potential downside of 18.32%. Sociedad Quimica y Minera has a consensus target price of $71.42, indicating a potential downside of 23.15%. Given Aura Minerals' higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Aura Minerals is more favorable than Sociedad Quimica y Minera.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aura Minerals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Sociedad Quimica y Minera
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Summary

Sociedad Quimica y Minera beats Aura Minerals on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aura Minerals compare to MP Materials?

Aura Minerals (NASDAQ:AUGO) and MP Materials (NYSE:MP) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Aura Minerals has a net margin of 7.80% compared to MP Materials' net margin of -28.00%. Aura Minerals' return on equity of 111.96% beat MP Materials' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aura Minerals7.80% 111.96% 19.71%
MP Materials -28.00%-2.27%-1.13%

Aura Minerals currently has a consensus price target of $67.60, indicating a potential downside of 18.32%. MP Materials has a consensus price target of $81.00, indicating a potential upside of 25.99%. Given MP Materials' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe MP Materials is more favorable than Aura Minerals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aura Minerals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
MP Materials
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

52.6% of MP Materials shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.2% of MP Materials shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, MP Materials had 40 more articles in the media than Aura Minerals. MarketBeat recorded 52 mentions for MP Materials and 12 mentions for Aura Minerals. Aura Minerals' average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat MP Materials' score of 0.71 indicating that Aura Minerals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aura Minerals
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
MP Materials
22 Very Positive mention(s)
12 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Aura Minerals has higher revenue and earnings than MP Materials. MP Materials is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aura Minerals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aura Minerals$921.73M7.52-$79.34M$1.0876.63
MP Materials$224.44M50.89-$85.87M-$0.42N/A

Summary

Aura Minerals and MP Materials tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aura Minerals compare to HudBay Minerals?

HudBay Minerals (NYSE:HBM) and Aura Minerals (NASDAQ:AUGO) are both basic materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, risk, dividends, valuation, media sentiment and earnings.

In the previous week, Aura Minerals had 4 more articles in the media than HudBay Minerals. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Aura Minerals and 8 mentions for HudBay Minerals. HudBay Minerals' average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat Aura Minerals' score of 0.80 indicating that HudBay Minerals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
HudBay Minerals
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Aura Minerals
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

HudBay Minerals presently has a consensus price target of $26.00, suggesting a potential upside of 0.44%. Aura Minerals has a consensus price target of $67.60, suggesting a potential downside of 18.32%. Given HudBay Minerals' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe HudBay Minerals is more favorable than Aura Minerals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HudBay Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.92
Aura Minerals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

HudBay Minerals has higher revenue and earnings than Aura Minerals. HudBay Minerals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aura Minerals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HudBay Minerals$2.21B4.65$568.50M$1.6615.59
Aura Minerals$921.73M7.52-$79.34M$1.0876.63

HudBay Minerals has a net margin of 27.75% compared to Aura Minerals' net margin of 7.80%. Aura Minerals' return on equity of 111.96% beat HudBay Minerals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HudBay Minerals27.75% 10.04% 5.36%
Aura Minerals 7.80%111.96%19.71%

57.8% of HudBay Minerals shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of HudBay Minerals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

HudBay Minerals pays an annual dividend of $0.01 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.0%. Aura Minerals pays an annual dividend of $2.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.2%. HudBay Minerals pays out 0.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Aura Minerals pays out 244.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Summary

HudBay Minerals beats Aura Minerals on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aura Minerals compare to NexGen Energy?

Aura Minerals (NASDAQ:AUGO) and NexGen Energy (NYSE:NXE) are both mid-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation and profitability.

42.4% of NexGen Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 5.6% of NexGen Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Aura Minerals has a net margin of 7.80% compared to NexGen Energy's net margin of 0.00%. Aura Minerals' return on equity of 111.96% beat NexGen Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aura Minerals7.80% 111.96% 19.71%
NexGen Energy N/A -13.11%-8.91%

Aura Minerals has higher revenue and earnings than NexGen Energy. NexGen Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aura Minerals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aura Minerals$921.73M7.52-$79.34M$1.0876.63
NexGen EnergyN/AN/A-$221.63M-$0.49N/A

Aura Minerals presently has a consensus price target of $67.60, indicating a potential downside of 18.32%. Given Aura Minerals' higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Aura Minerals is more favorable than NexGen Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aura Minerals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
NexGen Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

In the previous week, Aura Minerals had 6 more articles in the media than NexGen Energy. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Aura Minerals and 6 mentions for NexGen Energy. NexGen Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.10 beat Aura Minerals' score of 0.80 indicating that NexGen Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aura Minerals
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NexGen Energy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Aura Minerals beats NexGen Energy on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aura Minerals compare to Knife River?

Aura Minerals (NASDAQ:AUGO) and Knife River (NYSE:KNF) are both mid-cap non-metallic and industrial metal mining companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, profitability and dividends.

Knife River has higher revenue and earnings than Aura Minerals. Knife River is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aura Minerals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aura Minerals$921.73M7.52-$79.34M$1.0876.63
Knife River$3.15B1.50$157.07M$2.5732.33

80.1% of Knife River shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Knife River shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Aura Minerals has a net margin of 7.80% compared to Knife River's net margin of 4.58%. Aura Minerals' return on equity of 111.96% beat Knife River's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aura Minerals7.80% 111.96% 19.71%
Knife River 4.58%9.35%3.96%

In the previous week, Knife River had 3 more articles in the media than Aura Minerals. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Knife River and 12 mentions for Aura Minerals. Aura Minerals' average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Knife River's score of 0.60 indicating that Aura Minerals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aura Minerals
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Knife River
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Aura Minerals presently has a consensus price target of $67.60, indicating a potential downside of 18.32%. Knife River has a consensus price target of $98.00, indicating a potential upside of 17.93%. Given Knife River's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Knife River is more favorable than Aura Minerals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aura Minerals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Knife River
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Knife River beats Aura Minerals on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Aura Minerals News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AUGO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding AUGO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AUGO vs. The Competition

MetricAura Minerals IndustryMaterials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$6.93B$2.93B$4.92B$12.04B
Dividend Yield3.22%15.22%4.96%5.23%
P/E Ratio76.6313.2023.0825.22
Price / Sales7.521,952.767,481.4074.60
Price / Cash24.5326.7424.4636.29
Price / Book25.704.427.006.58
Net Income-$79.34M-$42.51M$159.16M$333.40M
7 Day Performance2.55%0.29%3.52%-0.99%
1 Month Performance-18.84%4.08%3.72%7.15%
1 Year PerformanceN/A17.97%83.31%34.19%

Aura Minerals Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AUGO
Aura Minerals
2.3363 of 5 stars
$83.23
+2.7%
$67.60
-18.8%
N/A$6.98B$921.73M77.191,462
SQM
Sociedad Quimica y Minera
3.6372 of 5 stars
$92.57
+0.4%
$71.42
-22.9%
+167.3%$26.47B$4.58B45.168,344
MP
MP Materials
4.4097 of 5 stars
$66.65
+0.9%
$79.08
+18.7%
+206.9%$11.84B$224.44MN/A490
HBM
HudBay Minerals
4.5654 of 5 stars
$22.81
-1.3%
$26.00
+14.0%
+231.7%$9.06B$2.21B13.743,072
NXE
NexGen Energy
1.2487 of 5 stars
$12.37
-1.6%
N/A+121.0%$8.18BN/AN/A60

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:AUGO) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners