Free Trial

Avalo Therapeutics (AVTX) Competitors

Avalo Therapeutics logo
$17.67 -1.34 (-7.06%)
As of 03:56 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

AVTX vs. HCM, ZLAB, ADPT, TRVI, and SION

Should you buy Avalo Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Avalo Therapeutics with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Avalo Therapeutics include HUTCHMED (HCM), Zai Lab (ZLAB), Adaptive Biotechnologies (ADPT), Trevi Therapeutics (TRVI), and Sionna Therapeutics (SION). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Avalo Therapeutics compare to HUTCHMED?

Avalo Therapeutics (NASDAQ:AVTX) and HUTCHMED (NASDAQ:HCM) are both medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, risk and valuation.

Avalo Therapeutics has a beta of 0.78, meaning that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, HUTCHMED has a beta of 0.31, meaning that its share price is 69% less volatile than the broader market.

HUTCHMED's return on equity of 0.00% beat Avalo Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Avalo TherapeuticsN/A -91.06% -69.06%
HUTCHMED N/A N/A N/A

87.1% of Avalo Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.8% of HUTCHMED shares are held by institutional investors. 4.5% of Avalo Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of HUTCHMED shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Avalo Therapeutics had 18 more articles in the media than HUTCHMED. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Avalo Therapeutics and 2 mentions for HUTCHMED. HUTCHMED's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Avalo Therapeutics' score of 0.25 indicating that HUTCHMED is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Avalo Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
HUTCHMED
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Avalo Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $48.13, indicating a potential upside of 172.39%. HUTCHMED has a consensus price target of $16.88, indicating a potential upside of 34.46%. Given Avalo Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Avalo Therapeutics is more favorable than HUTCHMED.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Avalo Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
HUTCHMED
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

HUTCHMED has higher revenue and earnings than Avalo Therapeutics.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Avalo Therapeutics$60K8,636.71-$78.26M-$5.73N/A
HUTCHMED$548.51M3.99$456.91MN/AN/A

Summary

Avalo Therapeutics beats HUTCHMED on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Avalo Therapeutics compare to Zai Lab?

Zai Lab (NASDAQ:ZLAB) and Avalo Therapeutics (NASDAQ:AVTX) are both medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, risk and dividends.

41.7% of Zai Lab shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.1% of Avalo Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.9% of Zai Lab shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.5% of Avalo Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Zai Lab has a beta of 0.85, indicating that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avalo Therapeutics has a beta of 0.78, indicating that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

Avalo Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Zai Lab. Zai Lab is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avalo Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Zai Lab$460.16M5.09-$175.54M-$1.62N/A
Avalo Therapeutics$60K8,636.71-$78.26M-$5.73N/A

Zai Lab presently has a consensus price target of $45.83, indicating a potential upside of 122.06%. Avalo Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $48.13, indicating a potential upside of 172.39%. Given Avalo Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Avalo Therapeutics is more favorable than Zai Lab.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Zai Lab
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Avalo Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Avalo Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Zai Lab's net margin of -39.29%. Zai Lab's return on equity of -24.32% beat Avalo Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Zai Lab-39.29% -24.32% -15.52%
Avalo Therapeutics N/A -91.06%-69.06%

In the previous week, Avalo Therapeutics had 13 more articles in the media than Zai Lab. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Avalo Therapeutics and 7 mentions for Zai Lab. Avalo Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.25 beat Zai Lab's score of 0.04 indicating that Avalo Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Zai Lab
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Avalo Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Avalo Therapeutics beats Zai Lab on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Avalo Therapeutics compare to Adaptive Biotechnologies?

Adaptive Biotechnologies (NASDAQ:ADPT) and Avalo Therapeutics (NASDAQ:AVTX) are both medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, risk and dividends.

In the previous week, Avalo Therapeutics had 12 more articles in the media than Adaptive Biotechnologies. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Avalo Therapeutics and 8 mentions for Adaptive Biotechnologies. Adaptive Biotechnologies' average media sentiment score of 0.35 beat Avalo Therapeutics' score of 0.25 indicating that Adaptive Biotechnologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Adaptive Biotechnologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Avalo Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Adaptive Biotechnologies has a beta of 2.16, indicating that its stock price is 116% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avalo Therapeutics has a beta of 0.78, indicating that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

Adaptive Biotechnologies has higher revenue and earnings than Avalo Therapeutics. Adaptive Biotechnologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avalo Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Adaptive Biotechnologies$276.98M7.43-$59.50M-$0.33N/A
Avalo Therapeutics$60K8,636.71-$78.26M-$5.73N/A

99.2% of Adaptive Biotechnologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.1% of Avalo Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.7% of Adaptive Biotechnologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.5% of Avalo Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Adaptive Biotechnologies presently has a consensus price target of $19.57, indicating a potential upside of 52.16%. Avalo Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $48.13, indicating a potential upside of 172.39%. Given Avalo Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Avalo Therapeutics is more favorable than Adaptive Biotechnologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Adaptive Biotechnologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Avalo Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Avalo Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Adaptive Biotechnologies' net margin of -16.82%. Adaptive Biotechnologies' return on equity of -40.06% beat Avalo Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Adaptive Biotechnologies-16.82% -40.06% -16.64%
Avalo Therapeutics N/A -91.06%-69.06%

Summary

Adaptive Biotechnologies beats Avalo Therapeutics on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Avalo Therapeutics compare to Trevi Therapeutics?

Trevi Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TRVI) and Avalo Therapeutics (NASDAQ:AVTX) are both medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, profitability and valuation.

Trevi Therapeutics has a beta of 1.07, indicating that its share price is 7% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avalo Therapeutics has a beta of 0.78, indicating that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

Trevi Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $22.90, indicating a potential upside of 61.48%. Avalo Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $48.13, indicating a potential upside of 172.39%. Given Avalo Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Avalo Therapeutics is more favorable than Trevi Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Trevi Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Avalo Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Trevi Therapeutics' return on equity of -24.53% beat Avalo Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Trevi TherapeuticsN/A -24.53% -23.37%
Avalo Therapeutics N/A -91.06%-69.06%

95.8% of Trevi Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.1% of Avalo Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.3% of Trevi Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.5% of Avalo Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Avalo Therapeutics had 12 more articles in the media than Trevi Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Avalo Therapeutics and 8 mentions for Trevi Therapeutics. Trevi Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat Avalo Therapeutics' score of 0.25 indicating that Trevi Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Trevi Therapeutics
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Avalo Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Trevi Therapeutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Avalo Therapeutics. Trevi Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avalo Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Trevi TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$42.76M-$0.32N/A
Avalo Therapeutics$60K8,636.71-$78.26M-$5.73N/A

Summary

Trevi Therapeutics beats Avalo Therapeutics on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Avalo Therapeutics compare to Sionna Therapeutics?

Sionna Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SION) and Avalo Therapeutics (NASDAQ:AVTX) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

Sionna Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $53.00, indicating a potential upside of 31.83%. Avalo Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $48.13, indicating a potential upside of 172.39%. Given Avalo Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Avalo Therapeutics is more favorable than Sionna Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sionna Therapeutics
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91
Avalo Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

87.1% of Avalo Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.9% of Sionna Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.5% of Avalo Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Sionna Therapeutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Avalo Therapeutics. Sionna Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avalo Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sionna TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$75.27M-$1.93N/A
Avalo Therapeutics$60K8,636.71-$78.26M-$5.73N/A

Sionna Therapeutics has a beta of 1.35, meaning that its share price is 35% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avalo Therapeutics has a beta of 0.78, meaning that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Sionna Therapeutics had 6 more articles in the media than Avalo Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Sionna Therapeutics and 20 mentions for Avalo Therapeutics. Avalo Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.25 beat Sionna Therapeutics' score of -0.15 indicating that Avalo Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sionna Therapeutics
4 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Avalo Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Sionna Therapeutics' return on equity of -27.31% beat Avalo Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sionna TherapeuticsN/A -27.31% -25.88%
Avalo Therapeutics N/A -91.06%-69.06%

Summary

Sionna Therapeutics beats Avalo Therapeutics on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Avalo Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AVTX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding AVTX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AVTX vs. The Competition

MetricAvalo TherapeuticsMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$517.82M$2.99B$6.23B$12.32B
Dividend YieldN/A1.96%2.80%5.35%
P/E Ratio-3.2318.0420.3925.37
Price / Sales8,636.71259.11541.9373.28
Price / CashN/A57.7843.2656.33
Price / Book3.934.319.826.93
Net Income-$78.26M$72.19M$3.56B$333.88M
7 Day Performance-18.09%-2.34%0.60%0.33%
1 Month Performance32.34%-2.62%-0.70%2.11%
1 Year Performance357.72%41.07%36.51%33.31%

Avalo Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AVTX
Avalo Therapeutics
3.2437 of 5 stars
$17.67
-7.1%
$48.13
+172.4%
+428.1%$517.82M$60KN/A40
HCM
HUTCHMED
3.8248 of 5 stars
$12.67
-1.6%
$16.88
+33.2%
-4.6%$2.25B$548.51MN/A1,796
ZLAB
Zai Lab
3.8951 of 5 stars
$19.53
-0.3%
$45.83
+134.7%
-27.8%$2.22B$460.16MN/A1,784
ADPT
Adaptive Biotechnologies
3.2915 of 5 stars
$13.63
+0.7%
$19.57
+43.6%
+45.8%$2.17B$276.98MN/A790
TRVI
Trevi Therapeutics
3.587 of 5 stars
$14.76
-0.8%
$22.90
+55.1%
+143.6%$2.11BN/AN/A20

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:AVTX) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners