Free Trial

Brenmiller Energy (BNRG) Competitors

Brenmiller Energy logo
$2.11 -0.18 (-7.86%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.82 -0.29 (-13.79%)
As of 05:59 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

BNRG vs. AIOS, HIHO, RETO, MTEN, and VSTE

Should you buy Brenmiller Energy stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Brenmiller Energy with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Brenmiller Energy include Nisun International Enterprise Development Group (AIOS), Highway (HIHO), ReTo Eco-Solutions (RETO), Mingteng International (MTEN), and Vast Renewables (VSTE). These companies are all part of the "construction materials" industry.

How does Brenmiller Energy compare to Nisun International Enterprise Development Group?

Brenmiller Energy (NASDAQ:BNRG) and Nisun International Enterprise Development Group (NASDAQ:AIOS) are both small-cap construction materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, earnings and profitability.

Brenmiller Energy has a beta of -0.69, meaning that its stock price is 169% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nisun International Enterprise Development Group has a beta of 0.63, meaning that its stock price is 37% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Brenmiller Energy and Brenmiller Energy both had 2 articles in the media. Brenmiller Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Nisun International Enterprise Development Group's score of 0.96 indicating that Brenmiller Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Brenmiller Energy Very Positive
Nisun International Enterprise Development Group Positive

13.2% of Brenmiller Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.7% of Nisun International Enterprise Development Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 38.1% of Brenmiller Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.4% of Nisun International Enterprise Development Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Brenmiller Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Nisun International Enterprise Development Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Brenmiller EnergyN/A N/A N/A
Nisun International Enterprise Development Group N/A N/A N/A

Brenmiller Energy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Nisun International Enterprise Development Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Brenmiller Energy$390K2.92-$13.90M-$507.35N/A
Nisun International Enterprise Development Group$5.07M0.80-$220.91MN/AN/A

Summary

Brenmiller Energy beats Nisun International Enterprise Development Group on 5 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Brenmiller Energy compare to Highway?

Brenmiller Energy (NASDAQ:BNRG) and Highway (NASDAQ:HIHO) are both small-cap construction materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, earnings and profitability.

Highway has higher revenue and earnings than Brenmiller Energy. Highway is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Brenmiller Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Brenmiller Energy$390K2.92-$13.90M-$507.35N/A
Highway$7.41M0.49$110K-$0.16N/A

Brenmiller Energy has a beta of -0.69, meaning that its stock price is 169% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Highway has a beta of 0.54, meaning that its stock price is 46% less volatile than the broader market.

Brenmiller Energy has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Highway's net margin of -13.84%. Brenmiller Energy's return on equity of 0.00% beat Highway's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Brenmiller EnergyN/A N/A N/A
Highway -13.84%-12.30%-8.68%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Brenmiller Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Highway
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Brenmiller Energy and Brenmiller Energy both had 2 articles in the media. Brenmiller Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Highway's score of 1.43 indicating that Brenmiller Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Brenmiller Energy Very Positive
Highway Positive

13.2% of Brenmiller Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.2% of Highway shares are owned by institutional investors. 38.1% of Brenmiller Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 32.1% of Highway shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Brenmiller Energy beats Highway on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Brenmiller Energy compare to ReTo Eco-Solutions?

ReTo Eco-Solutions (NASDAQ:RETO) and Brenmiller Energy (NASDAQ:BNRG) are both small-cap construction materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, valuation and dividends.

ReTo Eco-Solutions has higher revenue and earnings than Brenmiller Energy.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ReTo Eco-Solutions$3.37M0.54-$12.34MN/AN/A
Brenmiller Energy$390K2.92-$13.90M-$507.35N/A

ReTo Eco-Solutions has a beta of 1.3, meaning that its share price is 30% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Brenmiller Energy has a beta of -0.69, meaning that its share price is 169% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ReTo Eco-SolutionsN/A N/A N/A
Brenmiller Energy N/A N/A N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ReTo Eco-Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Brenmiller Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, ReTo Eco-Solutions had 4 more articles in the media than Brenmiller Energy. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for ReTo Eco-Solutions and 2 mentions for Brenmiller Energy. Brenmiller Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat ReTo Eco-Solutions' score of 1.04 indicating that Brenmiller Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ReTo Eco-Solutions
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Brenmiller Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

6.3% of ReTo Eco-Solutions shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.2% of Brenmiller Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.7% of ReTo Eco-Solutions shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 38.1% of Brenmiller Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

ReTo Eco-Solutions and Brenmiller Energy tied by winning 4 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Brenmiller Energy compare to Mingteng International?

Mingteng International (NASDAQ:MTEN) and Brenmiller Energy (NASDAQ:BNRG) are both small-cap construction materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, valuation and dividends.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mingteng International
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Brenmiller Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

13.2% of Brenmiller Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 38.1% of Brenmiller Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Mingteng International has a beta of -0.5, meaning that its share price is 150% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Brenmiller Energy has a beta of -0.69, meaning that its share price is 169% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Brenmiller Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Mingteng International. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Brenmiller Energy and 1 mentions for Mingteng International. Brenmiller Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Mingteng International's score of 1.89 indicating that Brenmiller Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mingteng International Very Positive
Brenmiller Energy Very Positive

Mingteng International has higher revenue and earnings than Brenmiller Energy.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mingteng International$11.66M0.11-$1.79MN/AN/A
Brenmiller Energy$390K2.92-$13.90M-$507.35N/A

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mingteng InternationalN/A N/A N/A
Brenmiller Energy N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Brenmiller Energy beats Mingteng International on 5 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Brenmiller Energy compare to Vast Renewables?

Brenmiller Energy (NASDAQ:BNRG) and Vast Renewables (NASDAQ:VSTE) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends and media sentiment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Brenmiller Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Vast Renewables
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

13.2% of Brenmiller Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.9% of Vast Renewables shares are held by institutional investors. 38.1% of Brenmiller Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 41.2% of Vast Renewables shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Brenmiller Energy has a beta of -0.69, suggesting that its share price is 169% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vast Renewables has a beta of -0.09, suggesting that its share price is 109% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Brenmiller Energy had 2 more articles in the media than Vast Renewables. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Brenmiller Energy and 0 mentions for Vast Renewables. Brenmiller Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Vast Renewables' score of 0.00 indicating that Brenmiller Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Brenmiller Energy Very Positive
Vast Renewables Neutral

Brenmiller Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Vast Renewables.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Brenmiller Energy$390K2.92-$13.90M-$507.35N/A
Vast Renewables$14K1.08-$293.45MN/AN/A

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Brenmiller EnergyN/A N/A N/A
Vast Renewables N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Brenmiller Energy beats Vast Renewables on 6 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Brenmiller Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BNRG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BNRG and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BNRG vs. The Competition

MetricBrenmiller EnergyOther Alt Energy IndustryEnergy SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.24M$14.77B$10.51B$12.37B
Dividend YieldN/A3.59%10.22%5.35%
P/E Ratio0.0055.3420.2825.63
Price / Sales2.9269.251,024.3976.59
Price / CashN/A34.8637.9556.33
Price / Book0.0912.714.426.97
Net Income-$13.90M$276.65M$4.24B$333.62M
7 Day Performance-7.46%2.01%1.81%1.09%
1 Month Performance-36.06%9.51%4.46%3.08%
1 Year Performance-97.80%68.41%53.71%35.68%

Brenmiller Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BNRG
Brenmiller Energy
1.1466 of 5 stars
$2.11
-7.9%
N/A-97.8%$1.24M$390KN/A70
AIOS
Nisun International Enterprise Development Group
1.2471 of 5 stars
$18.80
-4.1%
N/AN/A$4.68M$5.07MN/A180
HIHO
Highway
1.1784 of 5 stars
$0.82
+2.1%
N/A-56.9%$3.76M$7.41MN/A200
RETO
ReTo Eco-Solutions
1.1377 of 5 stars
$0.65
+9.3%
N/A-99.3%$1.86M$3.37MN/A120
MTEN
Mingteng International
1.7757 of 5 stars
$1.05
-4.5%
N/A-100.0%$1.28M$11.66MN/AN/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:BNRG) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners