Free Trial

Cintas (CTAS) Competitors

Cintas logo
$206.38 +1.15 (+0.56%)
Closing price 10/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$218.04 +11.66 (+5.65%)
As of 04:40 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CTAS vs. AIT, CPRT, RBA, UNF, and OPLN

Should you buy Cintas stock or one of its competitors? Cintas's main competitors and comparable companies include Applied Industrial Technologies (AIT), Copart (CPRT), RB Global (RBA), UniFirst (UNF), and Openlane (OPLN). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "industrials" sector.

How does Cintas compare to Applied Industrial Technologies?

Cintas (NASDAQ:CTAS) and Applied Industrial Technologies (NYSE:AIT) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, profitability, dividends, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Cintas currently has a consensus target price of $218.50, indicating a potential upside of 5.87%. Applied Industrial Technologies has a consensus target price of $400.00, indicating a potential upside of 20.12%. Given Applied Industrial Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Applied Industrial Technologies is more favorable than Cintas.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cintas
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53
Applied Industrial Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.14

Cintas has higher revenue and earnings than Applied Industrial Technologies. Applied Industrial Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cintas, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cintas$11.26B7.27$2.00B$5.0740.71
Applied Industrial Technologies$4.97B2.46$414.52M$10.9630.38

Cintas pays an annual dividend of $2.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Applied Industrial Technologies pays an annual dividend of $2.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.6%. Cintas pays out 41.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Applied Industrial Technologies pays out 18.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Cintas has increased its dividend for 42 consecutive years and Applied Industrial Technologies has increased its dividend for 16 consecutive years. Cintas is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

63.5% of Cintas shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.5% of Applied Industrial Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.4% of Cintas shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of Applied Industrial Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Cintas has a beta of 0.92, suggesting that its stock price is 8% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Applied Industrial Technologies has a beta of 0.85, suggesting that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market.

Cintas has a net margin of 17.82% compared to Applied Industrial Technologies' net margin of 8.35%. Cintas' return on equity of 42.57% beat Applied Industrial Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cintas17.82% 42.57% 20.07%
Applied Industrial Technologies 8.35%22.17%13.43%

In the previous week, Cintas had 6 more articles in the media than Applied Industrial Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Cintas and 6 mentions for Applied Industrial Technologies. Cintas' average media sentiment score of 1.29 beat Applied Industrial Technologies' score of 0.44 indicating that Cintas is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cintas
11 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Applied Industrial Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Cintas beats Applied Industrial Technologies on 14 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cintas compare to Copart?

Copart (NASDAQ:CPRT) and Cintas (NASDAQ:CTAS) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, profitability and dividends.

Copart has a net margin of 31.81% compared to Cintas' net margin of 17.82%. Cintas' return on equity of 42.57% beat Copart's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Copart31.81% 15.93% 14.53%
Cintas 17.82%42.57%20.07%

85.8% of Copart shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.5% of Cintas shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.6% of Copart shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 14.4% of Cintas shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Cintas had 2 more articles in the media than Copart. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Cintas and 10 mentions for Copart. Cintas' average media sentiment score of 1.29 beat Copart's score of 1.05 indicating that Cintas is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Copart
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cintas
11 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cintas has higher revenue and earnings than Copart. Copart is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cintas, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Copart$4.67B5.23$1.48B$1.5517.01
Cintas$11.26B7.27$2.00B$5.0740.71

Copart presently has a consensus target price of $37.80, indicating a potential upside of 43.34%. Cintas has a consensus target price of $218.50, indicating a potential upside of 5.87%. Given Copart's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Copart is more favorable than Cintas.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Copart
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58
Cintas
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53

Copart has a beta of 1.06, meaning that its share price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cintas has a beta of 0.92, meaning that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Cintas beats Copart on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cintas compare to RB Global?

Cintas (NASDAQ:CTAS) and RB Global (NYSE:RBA) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk and profitability.

Cintas has a beta of 0.92, meaning that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RB Global has a beta of 0.53, meaning that its share price is 47% less volatile than the broader market.

Cintas has higher revenue and earnings than RB Global. RB Global is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cintas, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cintas$11.26B7.27$2.00B$5.0740.71
RB Global$4.59B3.48$423.10M$2.3337.86

Cintas has a net margin of 17.82% compared to RB Global's net margin of 9.99%. Cintas' return on equity of 42.57% beat RB Global's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cintas17.82% 42.57% 20.07%
RB Global 9.99%12.37%5.58%

In the previous week, Cintas had 7 more articles in the media than RB Global. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Cintas and 5 mentions for RB Global. Cintas' average media sentiment score of 1.29 beat RB Global's score of -0.09 indicating that Cintas is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cintas
11 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
RB Global
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

63.5% of Cintas shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.4% of RB Global shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.4% of Cintas shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of RB Global shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Cintas currently has a consensus target price of $218.50, suggesting a potential upside of 5.87%. RB Global has a consensus target price of $126.00, suggesting a potential upside of 42.85%. Given RB Global's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe RB Global is more favorable than Cintas.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cintas
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53
RB Global
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Cintas pays an annual dividend of $2.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. RB Global pays an annual dividend of $1.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Cintas pays out 41.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. RB Global pays out 56.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Cintas has raised its dividend for 42 consecutive years and RB Global has raised its dividend for 20 consecutive years.

Summary

Cintas beats RB Global on 15 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cintas compare to UniFirst?

UniFirst (NYSE:UNF) and Cintas (NASDAQ:CTAS) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, earnings, risk, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

UniFirst pays an annual dividend of $1.46 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.6%. Cintas pays an annual dividend of $2.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. UniFirst pays out 23.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Cintas pays out 41.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. UniFirst has increased its dividend for 7 consecutive years and Cintas has increased its dividend for 42 consecutive years. Cintas is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

UniFirst currently has a consensus price target of $246.67, indicating a potential downside of 4.40%. Cintas has a consensus price target of $218.50, indicating a potential upside of 5.87%. Given Cintas' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Cintas is more favorable than UniFirst.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
UniFirst
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Cintas
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53

UniFirst has a beta of 0.6, suggesting that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cintas has a beta of 0.92, suggesting that its stock price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

Cintas has a net margin of 17.82% compared to UniFirst's net margin of 4.65%. Cintas' return on equity of 42.57% beat UniFirst's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
UniFirst4.65% 6.44% 5.03%
Cintas 17.82%42.57%20.07%

In the previous week, Cintas had 6 more articles in the media than UniFirst. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Cintas and 6 mentions for UniFirst. Cintas' average media sentiment score of 1.29 beat UniFirst's score of 0.44 indicating that Cintas is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
UniFirst
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cintas
11 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cintas has higher revenue and earnings than UniFirst. UniFirst is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cintas, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
UniFirst$2.43B1.92$148.27M$6.3440.70
Cintas$11.26B7.27$2.00B$5.0740.71

78.2% of UniFirst shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.5% of Cintas shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of UniFirst shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.4% of Cintas shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Cintas beats UniFirst on 15 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cintas compare to Openlane?

Openlane (NYSE:OPLN) and Cintas (NASDAQ:CTAS) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk and institutional ownership.

Openlane has a beta of 1.28, indicating that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cintas has a beta of 0.92, indicating that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

Cintas has higher revenue and earnings than Openlane. Openlane is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cintas, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Openlane$1.93B2.38$177.70M-$0.85N/A
Cintas$11.26B7.27$2.00B$5.0740.71

In the previous week, Cintas had 7 more articles in the media than Openlane. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Cintas and 5 mentions for Openlane. Cintas' average media sentiment score of 1.29 beat Openlane's score of 0.00 indicating that Cintas is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Openlane
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cintas
11 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cintas has a net margin of 17.82% compared to Openlane's net margin of 9.67%. Cintas' return on equity of 42.57% beat Openlane's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Openlane9.67% 12.81% 3.62%
Cintas 17.82%42.57%20.07%

Openlane currently has a consensus target price of $43.83, suggesting a potential upside of 17.04%. Cintas has a consensus target price of $218.50, suggesting a potential upside of 5.87%. Given Openlane's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Openlane is more favorable than Cintas.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Openlane
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Cintas
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53

99.8% of Openlane shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.5% of Cintas shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of Openlane shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.4% of Cintas shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Cintas beats Openlane on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Cintas News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CTAS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CTAS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CTAS vs. The Competition

MetricCintasCommercial Services & Supplies IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$81.49B$4.22B$10.18B$13.21B
Dividend Yield1.01%4.99%96.64%22.89%
P/E Ratio40.7122.4623.3319.51
Price / Sales7.27788.76275.7181.34
Price / Cash32.5221.2823.8053.04
Price / Book15.744.134.746.03
Net Income$2.00B$151.42M$614.12M$380.34M
7 Day Performance4.66%0.07%-1.00%-2.34%
1 Month Performance2.77%-3.95%-2.70%-5.31%
1 Year Performance9.64%-1.56%1.26%-2.94%

Cintas Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CTAS
Cintas
3.8371 of 5 stars
$206.38
+0.6%
$218.50
+5.9%
+9.8%$81.49B$11.26B40.7148,100
AIT
Applied Industrial Technologies
4.9016 of 5 stars
$346.37
+0.8%
$400.00
+15.5%
+34.8%$12.62B$4.97B31.606,900
CPRT
Copart
4.8296 of 5 stars
$27.65
+1.6%
$37.80
+36.7%
-40.2%$25.21B$4.67B17.8411,900
RBA
RB Global
4.732 of 5 stars
$82.52
+0.8%
$127.57
+54.6%
-16.0%$14.84B$4.59B35.428,700
UNF
UniFirst
1.7821 of 5 stars
$253.06
+0.5%
$246.67
-2.5%
+62.8%$4.55B$2.43B39.9116,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CTAS) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners