Free Trial

Iron Mountain (IRM) Competitors

Iron Mountain logo
$130.11 +1.27 (+0.99%)
As of 02:41 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

IRM vs. EQIX, LAMR, DLR, KIM, and STAG

Should you be buying Iron Mountain stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Iron Mountain include Equinix (EQIX), Lamar Advertising (LAMR), Digital Realty Trust (DLR), Kimco Realty (KIM), and Stag Industrial (STAG).

How does Iron Mountain compare to Equinix?

Iron Mountain (NYSE:IRM) and Equinix (NASDAQ:EQIX) are related large-cap companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings and profitability.

80.1% of Iron Mountain shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.9% of Equinix shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of Iron Mountain shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Equinix shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Iron Mountain has a beta of 1.2, indicating that its share price is 20% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Equinix has a beta of 1.01, indicating that its share price is 1% more volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, Equinix had 7 more articles in the media than Iron Mountain. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for Equinix and 18 mentions for Iron Mountain. Iron Mountain's average media sentiment score of 1.14 beat Equinix's score of 1.09 indicating that Iron Mountain is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Iron Mountain
12 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Equinix
16 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Iron Mountain pays an annual dividend of $3.46 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Equinix pays an annual dividend of $20.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Iron Mountain pays out 380.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Equinix pays out 142.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Iron Mountain has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years and Equinix has raised its dividend for 10 consecutive years.

Iron Mountain presently has a consensus target price of $131.67, suggesting a potential upside of 1.20%. Equinix has a consensus target price of $1,143.60, suggesting a potential upside of 5.00%. Given Equinix's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Equinix is more favorable than Iron Mountain.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Iron Mountain
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Equinix
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
20 Buy rating(s)
4 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.97

Equinix has higher revenue and earnings than Iron Mountain. Equinix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Iron Mountain, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Iron Mountain$6.90B5.61$144.59M$0.91142.98
Equinix$9.22B11.65$1.35B$14.4575.37

Equinix has a net margin of 15.07% compared to Iron Mountain's net margin of 3.76%. Equinix's return on equity of 10.03% beat Iron Mountain's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Iron Mountain3.76% -91.56% 3.18%
Equinix 15.07%10.03%3.60%

Summary

Equinix beats Iron Mountain on 15 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Iron Mountain compare to Lamar Advertising?

Lamar Advertising (NASDAQ:LAMR) and Iron Mountain (NYSE:IRM) are related large-cap companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, earnings and risk.

In the previous week, Iron Mountain had 1 more articles in the media than Lamar Advertising. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Iron Mountain and 17 mentions for Lamar Advertising. Iron Mountain's average media sentiment score of 1.14 beat Lamar Advertising's score of 0.87 indicating that Iron Mountain is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lamar Advertising
8 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Iron Mountain
12 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Lamar Advertising has a beta of 1.18, suggesting that its share price is 18% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Iron Mountain has a beta of 1.2, suggesting that its share price is 20% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Lamar Advertising has a net margin of 24.01% compared to Iron Mountain's net margin of 3.76%. Lamar Advertising's return on equity of 55.53% beat Iron Mountain's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lamar Advertising24.01% 55.53% 8.04%
Iron Mountain 3.76%-91.56%3.18%

Lamar Advertising presently has a consensus target price of $143.60, indicating a potential downside of 5.54%. Iron Mountain has a consensus target price of $131.67, indicating a potential upside of 1.20%. Given Iron Mountain's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Iron Mountain is more favorable than Lamar Advertising.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lamar Advertising
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Iron Mountain
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Lamar Advertising has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Iron Mountain. Lamar Advertising is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Iron Mountain, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lamar Advertising$2.27B6.80$587.15M$5.4228.05
Iron Mountain$6.90B5.61$144.59M$0.91142.98

93.8% of Lamar Advertising shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.1% of Iron Mountain shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.2% of Lamar Advertising shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Iron Mountain shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Lamar Advertising pays an annual dividend of $6.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.2%. Iron Mountain pays an annual dividend of $3.46 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Lamar Advertising pays out 118.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Iron Mountain pays out 380.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Lamar Advertising has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years and Iron Mountain has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Lamar Advertising is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Lamar Advertising beats Iron Mountain on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Iron Mountain compare to Digital Realty Trust?

Iron Mountain (NYSE:IRM) and Digital Realty Trust (NYSE:DLR) are related large-cap companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Iron Mountain had 2 more articles in the media than Digital Realty Trust. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Iron Mountain and 16 mentions for Digital Realty Trust. Digital Realty Trust's average media sentiment score of 1.45 beat Iron Mountain's score of 1.14 indicating that Digital Realty Trust is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Iron Mountain
12 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Digital Realty Trust
13 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Iron Mountain has a beta of 1.2, indicating that its share price is 20% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Digital Realty Trust has a beta of 1.06, indicating that its share price is 6% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Digital Realty Trust has a net margin of 21.73% compared to Iron Mountain's net margin of 3.76%. Digital Realty Trust's return on equity of 6.05% beat Iron Mountain's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Iron Mountain3.76% -91.56% 3.18%
Digital Realty Trust 21.73%6.05%2.82%

Iron Mountain currently has a consensus target price of $131.67, suggesting a potential upside of 1.20%. Digital Realty Trust has a consensus target price of $213.86, suggesting a potential upside of 9.13%. Given Digital Realty Trust's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Digital Realty Trust is more favorable than Iron Mountain.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Iron Mountain
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Digital Realty Trust
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
20 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Digital Realty Trust has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Iron Mountain. Digital Realty Trust is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Iron Mountain, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Iron Mountain$6.90B5.61$144.59M$0.91142.98
Digital Realty Trust$6.11B11.27$1.31B$3.7951.71

80.1% of Iron Mountain shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.7% of Digital Realty Trust shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of Iron Mountain shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Digital Realty Trust shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Iron Mountain pays an annual dividend of $3.46 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Digital Realty Trust pays an annual dividend of $4.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.5%. Iron Mountain pays out 380.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Digital Realty Trust pays out 128.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Iron Mountain has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Iron Mountain is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Digital Realty Trust beats Iron Mountain on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Iron Mountain compare to Kimco Realty?

Kimco Realty (NYSE:KIM) and Iron Mountain (NYSE:IRM) are related large-cap companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, risk, dividends and earnings.

Kimco Realty pays an annual dividend of $1.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.4%. Iron Mountain pays an annual dividend of $3.46 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Kimco Realty pays out 120.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Iron Mountain pays out 380.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Kimco Realty has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years and Iron Mountain has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Kimco Realty is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Kimco Realty has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Iron Mountain. Kimco Realty is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Iron Mountain, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kimco Realty$2.14B7.38$584.74M$0.8627.25
Iron Mountain$6.90B5.61$144.59M$0.91142.98

Kimco Realty has a net margin of 28.54% compared to Iron Mountain's net margin of 3.76%. Kimco Realty's return on equity of 5.82% beat Iron Mountain's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kimco Realty28.54% 5.82% 3.13%
Iron Mountain 3.76%-91.56%3.18%

Kimco Realty presently has a consensus target price of $24.71, indicating a potential upside of 5.46%. Iron Mountain has a consensus target price of $131.67, indicating a potential upside of 1.20%. Given Kimco Realty's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Kimco Realty is more favorable than Iron Mountain.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kimco Realty
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Iron Mountain
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Kimco Realty has a beta of 0.97, suggesting that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Iron Mountain has a beta of 1.2, suggesting that its stock price is 20% more volatile than the S&P 500.

89.3% of Kimco Realty shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.1% of Iron Mountain shares are held by institutional investors. 2.2% of Kimco Realty shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Iron Mountain shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Iron Mountain had 8 more articles in the media than Kimco Realty. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Iron Mountain and 10 mentions for Kimco Realty. Iron Mountain's average media sentiment score of 1.14 beat Kimco Realty's score of 1.10 indicating that Iron Mountain is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kimco Realty
7 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Iron Mountain
12 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Kimco Realty beats Iron Mountain on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Iron Mountain compare to Stag Industrial?

Stag Industrial (NYSE:STAG) and Iron Mountain (NYSE:IRM) are related companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, risk, dividends and earnings.

Stag Industrial pays an annual dividend of $1.55 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.0%. Iron Mountain pays an annual dividend of $3.46 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Stag Industrial pays out 120.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Iron Mountain pays out 380.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Stag Industrial has increased its dividend for 7 consecutive years and Iron Mountain has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Stag Industrial is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Stag Industrial has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Iron Mountain. Stag Industrial is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Iron Mountain, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Stag Industrial$845.18M8.79$273.52M$1.2930.13
Iron Mountain$6.90B5.61$144.59M$0.91142.98

Stag Industrial has a net margin of 28.25% compared to Iron Mountain's net margin of 3.76%. Stag Industrial's return on equity of 6.80% beat Iron Mountain's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Stag Industrial28.25% 6.80% 3.47%
Iron Mountain 3.76%-91.56%3.18%

Stag Industrial presently has a consensus target price of $39.78, indicating a potential upside of 2.35%. Iron Mountain has a consensus target price of $131.67, indicating a potential upside of 1.20%. Given Stag Industrial's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Stag Industrial is more favorable than Iron Mountain.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Stag Industrial
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.11
Iron Mountain
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Stag Industrial has a beta of 1, suggesting that its stock price has a similar volatility profile to the S&P 500.Comparatively, Iron Mountain has a beta of 1.2, suggesting that its stock price is 20% more volatile than the S&P 500.

88.7% of Stag Industrial shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.1% of Iron Mountain shares are held by institutional investors. 1.1% of Stag Industrial shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Iron Mountain shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Iron Mountain had 13 more articles in the media than Stag Industrial. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Iron Mountain and 5 mentions for Stag Industrial. Iron Mountain's average media sentiment score of 1.14 beat Stag Industrial's score of 0.50 indicating that Iron Mountain is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Stag Industrial
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Iron Mountain
12 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Stag Industrial beats Iron Mountain on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Iron Mountain News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for IRM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding IRM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

IRM vs. The Competition

MetricIron MountainBUSINESS INFO SVC IndustryBusiness SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$38.70B$14.66B$6.43B$22.94B
Dividend Yield2.68%1.60%3.06%4.02%
P/E Ratio142.9420.4432.7529.04
Price / Sales5.612.95443.7224.71
Price / Cash22.5713.4022.6119.21
Price / Book-54.2112.816.174.66
Net Income$144.59M$567.75M$200.46M$1.07B
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A-0.81%
1 Month Performance18.89%4.54%6.27%4.28%
1 Year Performance34.02%-16.69%45.33%29.36%

Iron Mountain Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
IRM
Iron Mountain
2.9511 of 5 stars
$130.11
+1.0%
$131.67
+1.2%
+32.6%$38.70B$6.90B142.9429,400
EQIX
Equinix
4.1969 of 5 stars
$1,083.20
-0.2%
$1,119.92
+3.4%
+24.0%$107.01B$9.22B74.9613,716
LAMR
Lamar Advertising
3.2952 of 5 stars
$139.53
-0.6%
$139.80
+0.2%
+37.6%$14.22B$2.27B24.183,500
DLR
Digital Realty Trust
3.8905 of 5 stars
$198.51
-1.1%
$213.86
+7.7%
+17.2%$70.04B$6.11B52.384,282
KIM
Kimco Realty
3.0172 of 5 stars
$23.37
-0.1%
$24.80
+6.1%
+12.8%$15.77B$2.14B27.17640

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:IRM) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners