Free Trial

Dave (DAVE) Competitors

Dave logo
$240.26 -9.17 (-3.67%)
As of 03:03 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

DAVE vs. ALLY, BMNR, SSB, WULF, and HUT

Should you buy Dave stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Dave with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Dave include Ally Financial (ALLY), BitMine Immersion Technologies (BMNR), SouthState Bank (SSB), TeraWulf (WULF), and Hut 8 (HUT). These companies are all part of the "banking" industry.

How does Dave compare to Ally Financial?

Dave (NASDAQ:DAVE) and Ally Financial (NYSE:ALLY) are both banking companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, media sentiment, risk and profitability.

18.0% of Dave shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.8% of Ally Financial shares are held by institutional investors. 28.5% of Dave shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Ally Financial shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Dave has a beta of 3.93, indicating that its share price is 293% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ally Financial has a beta of 1.12, indicating that its share price is 12% more volatile than the broader market.

Dave presently has a consensus target price of $325.88, suggesting a potential upside of 35.89%. Ally Financial has a consensus target price of $54.14, suggesting a potential upside of 26.47%. Given Dave's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Dave is more favorable than Ally Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dave
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Ally Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

In the previous week, Dave had 27 more articles in the media than Ally Financial. MarketBeat recorded 34 mentions for Dave and 7 mentions for Ally Financial. Ally Financial's average media sentiment score of 0.36 beat Dave's score of 0.13 indicating that Ally Financial is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Dave
9 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
7 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ally Financial
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Ally Financial has higher revenue and earnings than Dave. Ally Financial is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dave, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dave$554.20M5.87$195.87M$15.5515.42
Ally Financial$7.91B1.66$852M$4.1010.44

Dave has a net margin of 37.22% compared to Ally Financial's net margin of 16.47%. Dave's return on equity of 77.70% beat Ally Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dave37.22% 77.70% 45.59%
Ally Financial 16.47%11.41%0.76%

Summary

Dave beats Ally Financial on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Dave compare to BitMine Immersion Technologies?

BitMine Immersion Technologies (NYSE:BMNR) and Dave (NASDAQ:DAVE) are both banking companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and profitability.

18.0% of Dave shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of BitMine Immersion Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 28.5% of Dave shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

BitMine Immersion Technologies presently has a consensus target price of $34.50, suggesting a potential upside of 60.13%. Dave has a consensus target price of $325.88, suggesting a potential upside of 35.89%. Given BitMine Immersion Technologies' higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe BitMine Immersion Technologies is more favorable than Dave.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BitMine Immersion Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Dave
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

In the previous week, Dave had 24 more articles in the media than BitMine Immersion Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 34 mentions for Dave and 10 mentions for BitMine Immersion Technologies. BitMine Immersion Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.48 beat Dave's score of 0.13 indicating that BitMine Immersion Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
BitMine Immersion Technologies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Dave
9 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
7 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

BitMine Immersion Technologies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Dave. BitMine Immersion Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dave, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BitMine Immersion Technologies$6.09M2,015.04$348.58M-$0.13N/A
Dave$554.20M5.87$195.87M$15.5515.42

Dave has a net margin of 37.22% compared to BitMine Immersion Technologies' net margin of -51,892.77%. Dave's return on equity of 77.70% beat BitMine Immersion Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BitMine Immersion Technologies-51,892.77% 5.59% 5.52%
Dave 37.22%77.70%45.59%

Summary

Dave beats BitMine Immersion Technologies on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Dave compare to SouthState Bank?

SouthState Bank (NYSE:SSB) and Dave (NASDAQ:DAVE) are both mid-cap banking companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and profitability.

SouthState Bank has a beta of 0.72, indicating that its stock price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dave has a beta of 3.93, indicating that its stock price is 293% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Dave had 30 more articles in the media than SouthState Bank. MarketBeat recorded 34 mentions for Dave and 4 mentions for SouthState Bank. SouthState Bank's average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat Dave's score of 0.13 indicating that SouthState Bank is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SouthState Bank
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Dave
9 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
7 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

SouthState Bank presently has a consensus target price of $118.23, suggesting a potential upside of 26.17%. Dave has a consensus target price of $325.88, suggesting a potential upside of 35.89%. Given Dave's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Dave is more favorable than SouthState Bank.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SouthState Bank
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Dave
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

Dave has a net margin of 37.22% compared to SouthState Bank's net margin of 24.75%. Dave's return on equity of 77.70% beat SouthState Bank's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SouthState Bank24.75% 10.81% 1.45%
Dave 37.22%77.70%45.59%

89.8% of SouthState Bank shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 18.0% of Dave shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of SouthState Bank shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 28.5% of Dave shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

SouthState Bank has higher revenue and earnings than Dave. SouthState Bank is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dave, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SouthState Bank$3.76B2.44$798.67M$9.2710.11
Dave$554.20M5.87$195.87M$15.5515.42

Summary

Dave beats SouthState Bank on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Dave compare to TeraWulf?

TeraWulf (NASDAQ:WULF) and Dave (NASDAQ:DAVE) are both mid-cap banking companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership and risk.

TeraWulf currently has a consensus target price of $27.52, suggesting a potential upside of 23.72%. Dave has a consensus target price of $325.88, suggesting a potential upside of 35.89%. Given Dave's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Dave is more favorable than TeraWulf.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TeraWulf
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79
Dave
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

TeraWulf has a beta of 3.84, suggesting that its stock price is 284% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dave has a beta of 3.93, suggesting that its stock price is 293% more volatile than the broader market.

Dave has higher revenue and earnings than TeraWulf. TeraWulf is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dave, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TeraWulf$168.46M57.49-$661.42M-$2.48N/A
Dave$554.20M5.87$195.87M$15.5515.42

Dave has a net margin of 37.22% compared to TeraWulf's net margin of -611.46%. Dave's return on equity of 77.70% beat TeraWulf's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TeraWulf-611.46% -196.13% -10.79%
Dave 37.22%77.70%45.59%

In the previous week, TeraWulf had 1 more articles in the media than Dave. MarketBeat recorded 35 mentions for TeraWulf and 34 mentions for Dave. TeraWulf's average media sentiment score of 0.30 beat Dave's score of 0.13 indicating that TeraWulf is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TeraWulf
9 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
3 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Dave
9 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
7 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

62.5% of TeraWulf shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 18.0% of Dave shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.9% of TeraWulf shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 28.5% of Dave shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Dave beats TeraWulf on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Dave compare to Hut 8?

Dave (NASDAQ:DAVE) and Hut 8 (NASDAQ:HUT) are both banking companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, valuation and dividends.

In the previous week, Hut 8 had 15 more articles in the media than Dave. MarketBeat recorded 49 mentions for Hut 8 and 34 mentions for Dave. Hut 8's average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat Dave's score of 0.13 indicating that Hut 8 is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Dave
9 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
7 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Hut 8
18 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
13 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Dave has a beta of 3.93, suggesting that its stock price is 293% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hut 8 has a beta of 4.48, suggesting that its stock price is 348% more volatile than the broader market.

18.0% of Dave shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.8% of Hut 8 shares are held by institutional investors. 28.5% of Dave shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.4% of Hut 8 shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Dave presently has a consensus target price of $325.88, suggesting a potential upside of 35.89%. Hut 8 has a consensus target price of $99.94, suggesting a potential downside of 3.14%. Given Dave's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Dave is more favorable than Hut 8.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dave
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Hut 8
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

Dave has higher revenue and earnings than Hut 8. Hut 8 is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dave, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dave$554.20M5.87$195.87M$15.5515.42
Hut 8$235.12M49.41-$226.15M-$3.00N/A

Dave has a net margin of 37.22% compared to Hut 8's net margin of -109.77%. Dave's return on equity of 77.70% beat Hut 8's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dave37.22% 77.70% 45.59%
Hut 8 -109.77%-0.35%-0.22%

Summary

Dave beats Hut 8 on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Dave News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for DAVE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding DAVE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

DAVE vs. The Competition

MetricDaveTechnology Services IndustryBusiness SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$3.24B$3.85B$6.36B$12.10B
Dividend YieldN/A1.99%3.04%5.23%
P/E Ratio15.3752.9830.7725.41
Price / Sales5.8750.34441.0075.53
Price / Cash19.9239.0222.6136.29
Price / Book9.215.706.126.65
Net Income$195.87M$31.15M$200.03M$333.40M
7 Day Performance-9.10%-1.09%-1.27%-0.58%
1 Month Performance29.34%8.87%4.99%7.66%
1 Year Performance39.52%35.79%40.07%35.36%

Dave Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
DAVE
Dave
4.5108 of 5 stars
$240.26
-3.7%
$325.88
+35.6%
+61.1%$3.26B$554.20M15.45250
ALLY
Ally Financial
4.9692 of 5 stars
$44.44
+1.4%
$54.14
+21.8%
+23.3%$13.68B$9.39B10.8410,300
BMNR
BitMine Immersion Technologies
4.2069 of 5 stars
$21.40
+3.6%
$34.50
+61.2%
N/A$11.51B$16.71MN/AN/A
SSB
SouthState Bank
4.9856 of 5 stars
$97.65
+1.1%
$118.36
+21.2%
N/A$9.58B$3.76B10.536,190
WULF
TeraWulf
3.8235 of 5 stars
$21.73
+8.5%
$25.31
+16.5%
+676.4%$9.46B$168.46MN/A6

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:DAVE) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners