Go Pro

DEFSEC Technologies (DFSC) Competitors

DEFSEC Technologies logo
$1.45 -0.12 (-7.64%)
As of 09/4/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

DFSC vs. MYNZ, DFNS, KITT, AWINW, and FTAIN

Should you buy DEFSEC Technologies stock or one of its competitors? DEFSEC Technologies's main competitors and comparable companies include Mainz Biomed (MYNZ), Nukkleus (DFNS), Nauticus Robotics (KITT), AERWINS Technologies (AWINW), and FTAI Aviation (FTAIN). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "aerospace & defense" industry.

How does DEFSEC Technologies compare to Mainz Biomed?

DEFSEC Technologies (NASDAQ:DFSC) and Mainz Biomed (NASDAQ:MYNZ) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, DEFSEC Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than Mainz Biomed. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for DEFSEC Technologies and 0 mentions for Mainz Biomed. DEFSEC Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Mainz Biomed'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
DEFSEC Technologies Neutral
Mainz Biomed Neutral

DEFSEC Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Mainz Biomed. DEFSEC Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mainz Biomed, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
DEFSEC Technologies$3.53M0.82-$6.88M-$4.62N/A
Mainz Biomed$659.94K20.87-$21.65M-$65.60N/A

DEFSEC Technologies has a beta of 2.79, suggesting that its share price is 179% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mainz Biomed has a beta of 0.31, suggesting that its share price is 69% less volatile than the broader market.

21.4% of DEFSEC Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 18.2% of Mainz Biomed shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Mainz Biomed has a net margin of 0.00% compared to DEFSEC Technologies' net margin of -120.97%. Mainz Biomed's return on equity of 0.00% beat DEFSEC Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
DEFSEC Technologies-120.97% -144.66% -82.13%
Mainz Biomed N/A N/A N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
DEFSEC Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Mainz Biomed
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Summary

Mainz Biomed beats DEFSEC Technologies on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does DEFSEC Technologies compare to Nukkleus?

DEFSEC Technologies (NASDAQ:DFSC) and Nukkleus (NASDAQ:DFNS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and valuation.

Nukkleus has higher revenue and earnings than DEFSEC Technologies. DEFSEC Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nukkleus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
DEFSEC Technologies$3.53M0.82-$6.88M-$4.62N/A
Nukkleus$5.91M2.88$78.55M-$397.10N/A

DEFSEC Technologies has a beta of 2.79, meaning that its stock price is 179% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nukkleus has a beta of -5.88, meaning that its stock price is 688% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
DEFSEC Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Nukkleus
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Nukkleus has a net margin of 0.00% compared to DEFSEC Technologies' net margin of -120.97%. DEFSEC Technologies' return on equity of -144.66% beat Nukkleus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
DEFSEC Technologies-120.97% -144.66% -82.13%
Nukkleus N/A -190.60%-26.92%

21.4% of DEFSEC Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.5% of Nukkleus shares are held by institutional investors. 11.1% of Nukkleus shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Nukkleus had 4 more articles in the media than DEFSEC Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Nukkleus and 1 mentions for DEFSEC Technologies. Nukkleus' average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat DEFSEC Technologies' score of 0.00 indicating that Nukkleus is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
DEFSEC Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Nukkleus
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Nukkleus beats DEFSEC Technologies on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does DEFSEC Technologies compare to Nauticus Robotics?

Nauticus Robotics (NASDAQ:KITT) and DEFSEC Technologies (NASDAQ:DFSC) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, valuation, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

DEFSEC Technologies has a net margin of -120.97% compared to Nauticus Robotics' net margin of -1,758.70%. DEFSEC Technologies' return on equity of -144.66% beat Nauticus Robotics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nauticus Robotics-1,758.70% -1,067.00% -81.40%
DEFSEC Technologies -120.97%-144.66%-82.13%

DEFSEC Technologies has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Nauticus Robotics. DEFSEC Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nauticus Robotics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nauticus Robotics$5.28M0.84-$40.83M-$54.89N/A
DEFSEC Technologies$3.53M0.82-$6.88M-$4.62N/A

Nauticus Robotics has a beta of -0.2, indicating that its stock price is 120% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, DEFSEC Technologies has a beta of 2.79, indicating that its stock price is 179% more volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nauticus Robotics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
DEFSEC Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Nauticus Robotics had 1 more articles in the media than DEFSEC Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Nauticus Robotics and 1 mentions for DEFSEC Technologies. Nauticus Robotics' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled DEFSEC Technologies'average media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nauticus Robotics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
DEFSEC Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

20.5% of Nauticus Robotics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 21.4% of DEFSEC Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 26.3% of Nauticus Robotics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Nauticus Robotics and DEFSEC Technologies tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does DEFSEC Technologies compare to AERWINS Technologies?

DEFSEC Technologies (NASDAQ:DFSC) and AERWINS Technologies (NASDAQ:AWINW) are both industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment and earnings.

Given AERWINS Technologies' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe AERWINS Technologies is more favorable than DEFSEC Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
DEFSEC Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
AERWINS Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

AERWINS Technologies has a net margin of 0.00% compared to DEFSEC Technologies' net margin of -120.97%. AERWINS Technologies' return on equity of 0.00% beat DEFSEC Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
DEFSEC Technologies-120.97% -144.66% -82.13%
AERWINS Technologies N/A N/A N/A

AERWINS Technologies has lower revenue, but higher earnings than DEFSEC Technologies.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
DEFSEC Technologies$3.53M0.82-$6.88M-$4.62N/A
AERWINS TechnologiesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

21.4% of DEFSEC Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, DEFSEC Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than AERWINS Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for DEFSEC Technologies and 0 mentions for AERWINS Technologies. DEFSEC Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled AERWINS Technologies'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
DEFSEC Technologies Neutral
AERWINS Technologies Neutral

Summary

DEFSEC Technologies and AERWINS Technologies tied by winning 4 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does DEFSEC Technologies compare to FTAI Aviation?

FTAI Aviation (NASDAQ:FTAIN) and DEFSEC Technologies (NASDAQ:DFSC) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, dividends and earnings.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
FTAI Aviation
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
DEFSEC Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

21.4% of DEFSEC Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, FTAI Aviation and FTAI Aviation both had 1 articles in the media. FTAI Aviation's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled DEFSEC Technologies'average media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
FTAI Aviation
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
DEFSEC Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

FTAI Aviation has higher revenue and earnings than DEFSEC Technologies.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
FTAI Aviation$3.11BN/AN/AN/AN/A
DEFSEC Technologies$3.53M0.82-$6.88M-$4.62N/A

FTAI Aviation has a net margin of 0.00% compared to DEFSEC Technologies' net margin of -120.97%. FTAI Aviation's return on equity of 0.00% beat DEFSEC Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
FTAI AviationN/A N/A N/A
DEFSEC Technologies -120.97%-144.66%-82.13%

Summary

FTAI Aviation beats DEFSEC Technologies on 4 of the 6 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get DEFSEC Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for DFSC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding DFSC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

DFSC vs. The Competition

MetricDEFSEC TechnologiesAerospace & Defense IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$3.13M$21.18B$10.41B$12.92B
Dividend YieldN/A1.67%97.26%8.90%
P/E Ratio-0.3138.2826.2725.42
Price / Sales0.82145.94382.3493.90
Price / CashN/A27.3324.1052.28
Price / Book0.786.074.626.17
Net Income-$6.88M$562.41M$609.95M$349.50M
7 Day Performance-15.70%-2.23%-0.78%-0.15%
1 Month Performance17.89%-6.71%-1.52%1.02%
1 Year Performance-51.83%9.74%9.46%14.50%

DEFSEC Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
DFSC
DEFSEC Technologies
0.1919 of 5 stars
$1.45
-7.6%
N/A-51.5%$3.13M$3.53MN/A20
MYNZ
Mainz Biomed
N/A$1.47
+6.9%
N/A-9.5%$13.32M$659.94KN/A30
DFNS
Nukkleus
1.2393 of 5 stars
$12.19
-4.1%
N/A-98.3%$12.31MN/AN/A12
KITT
Nauticus Robotics
0.3563 of 5 stars
$0.80
-0.4%
N/A-98.3%$5.45M$4.08MN/A4
AWINW
AERWINS Technologies
N/AN/AN/AN/A$0.00N/AN/AN/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:DFSC) was last updated on 9/5/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners