Free Trial

Definitive Healthcare (DH) Competitors

Definitive Healthcare logo
$0.87 -0.02 (-2.06%)
As of 03:08 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

DH vs. ECX, SPT, XNET, TBRG, and BIGC

Should you buy Definitive Healthcare stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Definitive Healthcare with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Definitive Healthcare include ECARX (ECX), Sprout Social (SPT), Xunlei (XNET), TruBridge (TBRG), and Bigcommerce (BIGC). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does Definitive Healthcare compare to ECARX?

Definitive Healthcare (NASDAQ:DH) and ECARX (NASDAQ:ECX) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, risk, dividends and analyst recommendations.

ECARX has a net margin of -7.75% compared to Definitive Healthcare's net margin of -76.04%. Definitive Healthcare's return on equity of 4.04% beat ECARX's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Definitive Healthcare-76.04% 4.04% 1.99%
ECARX -7.75%N/A -11.70%

In the previous week, Definitive Healthcare had 16 more articles in the media than ECARX. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Definitive Healthcare and 1 mentions for ECARX. ECARX's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Definitive Healthcare's score of 0.43 indicating that ECARX is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Definitive Healthcare Neutral
ECARX Positive

98.7% of Definitive Healthcare shares are held by institutional investors. 16.3% of Definitive Healthcare shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 20.0% of ECARX shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Definitive Healthcare currently has a consensus target price of $2.77, suggesting a potential upside of 218.74%. Given Definitive Healthcare's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Definitive Healthcare is more favorable than ECARX.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Definitive Healthcare
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
ECARX
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Definitive Healthcare has a beta of 1.34, indicating that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ECARX has a beta of 0.98, indicating that its share price is 2% less volatile than the broader market.

ECARX has higher revenue and earnings than Definitive Healthcare. ECARX is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Definitive Healthcare, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Definitive Healthcare$241.52M0.38-$138.93M-$1.62N/A
ECARX$847.90M0.49-$66.04M-$0.20N/A

Summary

Definitive Healthcare beats ECARX on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Definitive Healthcare compare to Sprout Social?

Sprout Social (NASDAQ:SPT) and Definitive Healthcare (NASDAQ:DH) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability and valuation.

Sprout Social has a net margin of -8.18% compared to Definitive Healthcare's net margin of -76.04%. Definitive Healthcare's return on equity of 4.04% beat Sprout Social's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sprout Social-8.18% -13.90% -5.72%
Definitive Healthcare -76.04%4.04%1.99%

In the previous week, Sprout Social had 1 more articles in the media than Definitive Healthcare. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Sprout Social and 17 mentions for Definitive Healthcare. Definitive Healthcare's average media sentiment score of 0.43 beat Sprout Social's score of 0.34 indicating that Definitive Healthcare is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sprout Social
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Definitive Healthcare
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

98.7% of Definitive Healthcare shares are held by institutional investors. 9.6% of Sprout Social shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.3% of Definitive Healthcare shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Sprout Social currently has a consensus price target of $13.22, suggesting a potential upside of 123.16%. Definitive Healthcare has a consensus price target of $2.77, suggesting a potential upside of 218.74%. Given Definitive Healthcare's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Definitive Healthcare is more favorable than Sprout Social.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sprout Social
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.18
Definitive Healthcare
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Sprout Social has a beta of 0.94, meaning that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Definitive Healthcare has a beta of 1.34, meaning that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

Sprout Social has higher revenue and earnings than Definitive Healthcare. Sprout Social is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Definitive Healthcare, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sprout Social$457.55M0.77-$43.33M-$0.66N/A
Definitive Healthcare$241.52M0.38-$138.93M-$1.62N/A

Summary

Definitive Healthcare beats Sprout Social on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Definitive Healthcare compare to Xunlei?

Xunlei (NASDAQ:XNET) and Definitive Healthcare (NASDAQ:DH) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability and valuation.

Xunlei has higher revenue and earnings than Definitive Healthcare. Definitive Healthcare is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Xunlei, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Xunlei$460.43M0.85$1.05B$16.430.38
Definitive Healthcare$241.52M0.38-$138.93M-$1.62N/A

Xunlei has a net margin of 227.29% compared to Definitive Healthcare's net margin of -76.04%. Definitive Healthcare's return on equity of 4.04% beat Xunlei's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Xunlei227.29% 1.41% 1.17%
Definitive Healthcare -76.04%4.04%1.99%

In the previous week, Definitive Healthcare had 15 more articles in the media than Xunlei. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Definitive Healthcare and 2 mentions for Xunlei. Xunlei's average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat Definitive Healthcare's score of 0.43 indicating that Xunlei is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Xunlei
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Definitive Healthcare
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Xunlei has a beta of 1.13, meaning that its share price is 13% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Definitive Healthcare has a beta of 1.34, meaning that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

5.1% of Xunlei shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.7% of Definitive Healthcare shares are held by institutional investors. 21.7% of Xunlei shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.3% of Definitive Healthcare shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Definitive Healthcare has a consensus price target of $2.77, suggesting a potential upside of 218.74%. Given Definitive Healthcare's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Definitive Healthcare is more favorable than Xunlei.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Xunlei
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Definitive Healthcare
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Xunlei and Definitive Healthcare tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Definitive Healthcare compare to TruBridge?

TruBridge (NASDAQ:TBRG) and Definitive Healthcare (NASDAQ:DH) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings and risk.

TruBridge has higher revenue and earnings than Definitive Healthcare. Definitive Healthcare is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TruBridge, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TruBridge$346.84M1.12$4.21M$0.20129.25
Definitive Healthcare$241.52M0.38-$138.93M-$1.62N/A

TruBridge has a net margin of 0.92% compared to Definitive Healthcare's net margin of -76.04%. TruBridge's return on equity of 18.75% beat Definitive Healthcare's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TruBridge0.92% 18.75% 8.32%
Definitive Healthcare -76.04%4.04%1.99%

In the previous week, Definitive Healthcare had 9 more articles in the media than TruBridge. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Definitive Healthcare and 8 mentions for TruBridge. TruBridge's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Definitive Healthcare's score of 0.43 indicating that TruBridge is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TruBridge
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Definitive Healthcare
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

TruBridge has a beta of 1.3, meaning that its stock price is 30% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Definitive Healthcare has a beta of 1.34, meaning that its stock price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

88.6% of TruBridge shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.7% of Definitive Healthcare shares are held by institutional investors. 10.7% of TruBridge shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.3% of Definitive Healthcare shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

TruBridge currently has a consensus price target of $23.95, suggesting a potential downside of 7.35%. Definitive Healthcare has a consensus price target of $2.77, suggesting a potential upside of 218.74%. Given Definitive Healthcare's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Definitive Healthcare is more favorable than TruBridge.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TruBridge
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Definitive Healthcare
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

TruBridge beats Definitive Healthcare on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Definitive Healthcare compare to Bigcommerce?

Bigcommerce (NASDAQ:BIGC) and Definitive Healthcare (NASDAQ:DH) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings and risk.

Bigcommerce has higher revenue and earnings than Definitive Healthcare. Bigcommerce is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Definitive Healthcare, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bigcommerce$334.94M0.66-$17.62M-$0.22N/A
Definitive Healthcare$241.52M0.38-$138.93M-$1.62N/A

Bigcommerce has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Definitive Healthcare's net margin of -76.04%. Definitive Healthcare's return on equity of 4.04% beat Bigcommerce's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BigcommerceN/A N/A N/A
Definitive Healthcare -76.04%4.04%1.99%

In the previous week, Definitive Healthcare had 14 more articles in the media than Bigcommerce. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Definitive Healthcare and 3 mentions for Bigcommerce. Definitive Healthcare's average media sentiment score of 0.43 beat Bigcommerce's score of 0.39 indicating that Definitive Healthcare is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Bigcommerce
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Definitive Healthcare
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Bigcommerce has a beta of 1.15, meaning that its stock price is 15% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Definitive Healthcare has a beta of 1.34, meaning that its stock price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

79.2% of Bigcommerce shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.7% of Definitive Healthcare shares are held by institutional investors. 5.0% of Bigcommerce shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.3% of Definitive Healthcare shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Bigcommerce currently has a consensus price target of $11.00, suggesting a potential upside of 297.11%. Definitive Healthcare has a consensus price target of $2.77, suggesting a potential upside of 218.74%. Given Bigcommerce's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Bigcommerce is more favorable than Definitive Healthcare.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bigcommerce
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Definitive Healthcare
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Definitive Healthcare beats Bigcommerce on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Definitive Healthcare News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for DH and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding DH and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

DH vs. The Competition

MetricDefinitive HealthcareINTERNET SOFTWARE IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$90.96M$16.38B$39.44B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A4.89%3.20%5.30%
P/E Ratio-0.5360.10163.7825.56
Price / Sales0.3826.80622.7272.25
Price / Cash0.4765.0847.8255.34
Price / Book0.485.559.566.72
Net Income-$138.93M$379.18M$1.03B$333.62M
7 Day Performance-5.86%-4.12%0.34%0.35%
1 Month Performance-14.06%4.91%9.50%4.00%
1 Year Performance-74.55%-8.31%164.60%36.32%

Definitive Healthcare Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
DH
Definitive Healthcare
3.4061 of 5 stars
$0.87
-2.1%
$2.77
+218.7%
-75.4%$90.96M$241.52MN/A970
ECX
ECARX
1.2332 of 5 stars
$1.11
-1.3%
N/A-37.6%$393.90M$847.90MN/A1,432
SPT
Sprout Social
3.6987 of 5 stars
$6.50
-3.8%
$13.11
+101.9%
-74.1%$387.44M$457.55MN/A1,362
XNET
Xunlei
1.4985 of 5 stars
$6.12
-1.8%
N/A+35.0%$384.74M$460.43M0.371,216
TBRG
TruBridge
2.9107 of 5 stars
$25.75
0.0%
$23.95
-7.0%
+3.6%$383.86M$346.84M128.733,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:DH) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners