Free Trial

WeRide (WRD) Competitors

WeRide logo
$4.52 -0.26 (-5.44%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$4.56 +0.04 (+0.91%)
As of 07:55 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

WRD vs. MBLY, LEA, GTX, GNTX, and DORM

Should you buy WeRide stock or one of its competitors? WeRide's main competitors and comparable companies include Mobileye Global (MBLY), Lear (LEA), Garrett Motion (GTX), Gentex (GNTX), and Dorman Products (DORM). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "automotive parts & equipment" industry.

How does WeRide compare to Mobileye Global?

Mobileye Global (NASDAQ:MBLY) and WeRide (NASDAQ:WRD) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership and dividends.

WeRide has a net margin of -199.09% compared to Mobileye Global's net margin of -201.49%. Mobileye Global's return on equity of 0.70% beat WeRide's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mobileye Global-201.49% 0.70% 0.67%
WeRide -199.09%-24.12%-20.92%

WeRide has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Mobileye Global. WeRide is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mobileye Global, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mobileye Global$2.02B2.85-$392M-$4.99N/A
WeRide$97.89M15.17-$230.20M-$0.75N/A

13.3% of Mobileye Global shares are held by institutional investors. 10.0% of Mobileye Global shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Mobileye Global had 3 more articles in the media than WeRide. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Mobileye Global and 7 mentions for WeRide. WeRide's average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat Mobileye Global's score of -0.13 indicating that WeRide is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mobileye Global
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
WeRide
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Mobileye Global currently has a consensus price target of $11.41, indicating a potential upside of 66.74%. WeRide has a consensus price target of $11.62, indicating a potential upside of 143.10%. Given WeRide's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe WeRide is more favorable than Mobileye Global.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mobileye Global
2 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45
WeRide
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Mobileye Global has a beta of 1.25, indicating that its stock price is 25% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, WeRide has a beta of 1.9, indicating that its stock price is 90% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Mobileye Global beats WeRide on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does WeRide compare to Lear?

Lear (NYSE:LEA) and WeRide (NASDAQ:WRD) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership and risk.

Lear currently has a consensus target price of $143.58, indicating a potential upside of 22.42%. WeRide has a consensus target price of $11.62, indicating a potential upside of 143.10%. Given WeRide's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe WeRide is more favorable than Lear.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lear
0 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.31
WeRide
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

97.0% of Lear shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Lear shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Lear had 16 more articles in the media than WeRide. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Lear and 7 mentions for WeRide. WeRide's average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat Lear's score of 0.14 indicating that WeRide is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lear
4 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
7 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
WeRide
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Lear has a net margin of 2.35% compared to WeRide's net margin of -199.09%. Lear's return on equity of 14.18% beat WeRide's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lear2.35% 14.18% 4.88%
WeRide -199.09%-24.12%-20.92%

Lear has higher revenue and earnings than WeRide. WeRide is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lear, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lear$23.26B0.25$436.80M$10.7310.93
WeRide$97.89M15.17-$230.20M-$0.75N/A

Lear has a beta of 1.29, suggesting that its share price is 29% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, WeRide has a beta of 1.9, suggesting that its share price is 90% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Lear beats WeRide on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does WeRide compare to Garrett Motion?

Garrett Motion (NASDAQ:GTX) and WeRide (NASDAQ:WRD) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, risk, profitability and dividends.

Garrett Motion has a net margin of 9.51% compared to WeRide's net margin of -199.09%. WeRide's return on equity of -24.12% beat Garrett Motion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Garrett Motion9.51% -46.50% 14.80%
WeRide -199.09%-24.12%-20.92%

Garrett Motion currently has a consensus price target of $38.20, suggesting a potential upside of 48.29%. WeRide has a consensus price target of $11.62, suggesting a potential upside of 143.10%. Given WeRide's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe WeRide is more favorable than Garrett Motion.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Garrett Motion
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
WeRide
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

86.3% of Garrett Motion shares are held by institutional investors. 1.1% of Garrett Motion shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Garrett Motion has a beta of 0.83, indicating that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, WeRide has a beta of 1.9, indicating that its stock price is 90% more volatile than the broader market.

Garrett Motion has higher revenue and earnings than WeRide. WeRide is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Garrett Motion, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Garrett Motion$3.58B1.34$310M$1.8214.15
WeRide$97.89M15.17-$230.20M-$0.75N/A

In the previous week, WeRide had 2 more articles in the media than Garrett Motion. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for WeRide and 5 mentions for Garrett Motion. WeRide's average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat Garrett Motion's score of 0.64 indicating that WeRide is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Garrett Motion
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
WeRide
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Garrett Motion beats WeRide on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does WeRide compare to Gentex?

Gentex (NASDAQ:GNTX) and WeRide (NASDAQ:WRD) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

Gentex has a beta of 0.86, meaning that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, WeRide has a beta of 1.9, meaning that its stock price is 90% more volatile than the broader market.

Gentex presently has a consensus target price of $25.20, indicating a potential upside of 21.68%. WeRide has a consensus target price of $11.62, indicating a potential upside of 143.10%. Given WeRide's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe WeRide is more favorable than Gentex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gentex
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
WeRide
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Gentex has higher revenue and earnings than WeRide. WeRide is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gentex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gentex$2.63B1.68$384.84M$1.8910.96
WeRide$97.89M15.17-$230.20M-$0.75N/A

Gentex has a net margin of 15.50% compared to WeRide's net margin of -199.09%. Gentex's return on equity of 16.78% beat WeRide's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gentex15.50% 16.78% 14.18%
WeRide -199.09%-24.12%-20.92%

86.8% of Gentex shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Gentex shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Gentex had 1 more articles in the media than WeRide. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Gentex and 7 mentions for WeRide. WeRide's average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat Gentex's score of 0.26 indicating that WeRide is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gentex
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
WeRide
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Gentex beats WeRide on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does WeRide compare to Dorman Products?

Dorman Products (NASDAQ:DORM) and WeRide (NASDAQ:WRD) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings and valuation.

84.7% of Dorman Products shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.7% of Dorman Products shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Dorman Products has higher revenue and earnings than WeRide. WeRide is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dorman Products, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dorman Products$2.16B1.68$204.19M$7.2216.90
WeRide$97.89M15.17-$230.20M-$0.75N/A

Dorman Products has a beta of 1.02, meaning that its share price is 2% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, WeRide has a beta of 1.9, meaning that its share price is 90% more volatile than the broader market.

Dorman Products has a net margin of 10.18% compared to WeRide's net margin of -199.09%. Dorman Products' return on equity of 19.37% beat WeRide's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dorman Products10.18% 19.37% 11.53%
WeRide -199.09%-24.12%-20.92%

Dorman Products presently has a consensus target price of $150.00, indicating a potential upside of 22.96%. WeRide has a consensus target price of $11.62, indicating a potential upside of 143.10%. Given WeRide's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe WeRide is more favorable than Dorman Products.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dorman Products
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
WeRide
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

In the previous week, WeRide had 3 more articles in the media than Dorman Products. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for WeRide and 4 mentions for Dorman Products. Dorman Products' average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat WeRide's score of 0.85 indicating that Dorman Products is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Dorman Products
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
WeRide
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Dorman Products beats WeRide on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get WeRide News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for WRD and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding WRD and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

WRD vs. The Competition

MetricWeRideAutomobile Components IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.49B$4.63B$12.52B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A2.36%87.68%22.89%
P/E RatioN/A9.7841.0318.12
Price / Sales14.3540.5585.5881.05
Price / CashN/A10.1631.6553.04
Price / Book1.331.583.986.03
Net Income-$230.20M$70.95M$443.94M$380.34M
7 Day Performance-11.72%-1.70%-0.13%-3.04%
1 Month Performance-21.39%-6.50%-2.64%-5.16%
1 Year Performance-57.99%-0.76%-4.74%-2.48%

WeRide Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
WRD
WeRide
2.5799 of 5 stars
$4.52
-5.4%
$11.62
+157.1%
-53.0%$1.49B$97.89MN/A3,801
MBLY
Mobileye Global
4.2643 of 5 stars
$7.15
-4.3%
$11.41
+59.5%
-52.0%$6.01B$2.02BN/A4,200
LEA
Lear
4.7829 of 5 stars
$119.58
-2.0%
$144.75
+21.0%
+21.2%$5.90B$23.26B11.14164,300
GTX
Garrett Motion
4.9842 of 5 stars
$25.87
-0.8%
$38.20
+47.7%
+99.5%$4.82B$3.58B14.216,700
GNTX
Gentex
3.1318 of 5 stars
$21.08
-2.2%
$25.20
+19.5%
-19.2%$4.49B$2.63B11.156,398

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:WRD) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners