Free Trial

Lands' End (LE) Competitors

Lands' End logo
$10.86 -0.25 (-2.25%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$10.86 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 05/14/2026 05:23 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

LE vs. SPH, BOBS, NEGG, SVV, and ARHS

Should you buy Lands' End stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Lands' End with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Lands' End include Suburban Propane Partners (SPH), Bob's Discount Furniture (BOBS), Newegg Commerce (NEGG), Savers Value Village (SVV), and Arhaus (ARHS). These companies are all part of the "retail" industry.

How does Lands' End compare to Suburban Propane Partners?

Lands' End (NASDAQ:LE) and Suburban Propane Partners (NYSE:SPH) are both small-cap retail companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and risk.

In the previous week, Lands' End and Lands' End both had 3 articles in the media. Lands' End's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Suburban Propane Partners' score of 0.42 indicating that Lands' End is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lands' End
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Suburban Propane Partners
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

37.5% of Lands' End shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.9% of Suburban Propane Partners shares are held by institutional investors. 2.1% of Lands' End shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.3% of Suburban Propane Partners shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Lands' End has a beta of 2.37, meaning that its share price is 137% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Suburban Propane Partners has a beta of 0.42, meaning that its share price is 58% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lands' End
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Suburban Propane Partners
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.67

Suburban Propane Partners has a net margin of 9.57% compared to Lands' End's net margin of 0.41%. Suburban Propane Partners' return on equity of 19.45% beat Lands' End's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lands' End0.41% 9.80% 2.88%
Suburban Propane Partners 9.57%19.45%5.39%

Suburban Propane Partners has higher revenue and earnings than Lands' End. Suburban Propane Partners is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lands' End, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lands' End$1.34B0.25$5.51M$0.1860.33
Suburban Propane Partners$1.43B0.93$106.57M$1.9910.10

Summary

Suburban Propane Partners beats Lands' End on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lands' End compare to Bob's Discount Furniture?

Bob's Discount Furniture (NYSE:BOBS) and Lands' End (NASDAQ:LE) are both small-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk and dividends.

Lands' End has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Bob's Discount Furniture.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bob's Discount Furniture$2.41B0.64N/AN/AN/A
Lands' End$1.34B0.25$5.51M$0.1860.33

37.5% of Lands' End shares are held by institutional investors. 3.2% of Bob's Discount Furniture shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Lands' End shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Lands' End has a net margin of 0.41% compared to Bob's Discount Furniture's net margin of 0.00%. Lands' End's return on equity of 9.80% beat Bob's Discount Furniture's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bob's Discount FurnitureN/A N/A N/A
Lands' End 0.41%9.80%2.88%

Bob's Discount Furniture presently has a consensus price target of $22.92, suggesting a potential upside of 93.45%. Given Bob's Discount Furniture's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Bob's Discount Furniture is more favorable than Lands' End.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bob's Discount Furniture
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79
Lands' End
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Bob's Discount Furniture had 6 more articles in the media than Lands' End. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Bob's Discount Furniture and 3 mentions for Lands' End. Lands' End's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Bob's Discount Furniture's score of 0.24 indicating that Lands' End is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Bob's Discount Furniture
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Lands' End
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Bob's Discount Furniture beats Lands' End on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lands' End compare to Newegg Commerce?

Newegg Commerce (NASDAQ:NEGG) and Lands' End (NASDAQ:LE) are both small-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk and dividends.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Newegg Commerce
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Lands' End
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Newegg Commerce had 1 more articles in the media than Lands' End. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Newegg Commerce and 3 mentions for Lands' End. Lands' End's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Newegg Commerce's score of 0.64 indicating that Lands' End is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Newegg Commerce
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lands' End
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Lands' End has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Newegg Commerce.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Newegg Commerce$1.44B0.59-$4.88MN/AN/A
Lands' End$1.34B0.25$5.51M$0.1860.33

Newegg Commerce has a beta of 3.69, meaning that its stock price is 269% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lands' End has a beta of 2.37, meaning that its stock price is 137% more volatile than the broader market.

Lands' End has a net margin of 0.41% compared to Newegg Commerce's net margin of 0.00%. Lands' End's return on equity of 9.80% beat Newegg Commerce's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Newegg CommerceN/A N/A N/A
Lands' End 0.41%9.80%2.88%

0.4% of Newegg Commerce shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 37.5% of Lands' End shares are held by institutional investors. 22.9% of Newegg Commerce shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Lands' End shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Lands' End beats Newegg Commerce on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lands' End compare to Savers Value Village?

Lands' End (NASDAQ:LE) and Savers Value Village (NYSE:SVV) are both small-cap retail companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, risk, profitability, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Savers Value Village has a net margin of 1.29% compared to Lands' End's net margin of 0.41%. Savers Value Village's return on equity of 12.47% beat Lands' End's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lands' End0.41% 9.80% 2.88%
Savers Value Village 1.29%12.47%2.68%

In the previous week, Savers Value Village had 1 more articles in the media than Lands' End. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Savers Value Village and 3 mentions for Lands' End. Lands' End's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Savers Value Village's score of 0.49 indicating that Lands' End is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lands' End
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Savers Value Village
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

37.5% of Lands' End shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.8% of Savers Value Village shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.1% of Lands' End shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.1% of Savers Value Village shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Savers Value Village has a consensus price target of $14.14, suggesting a potential upside of 94.40%. Given Savers Value Village's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Savers Value Village is more favorable than Lands' End.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lands' End
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Savers Value Village
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

Lands' End has a beta of 2.37, meaning that its stock price is 137% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Savers Value Village has a beta of 1.3, meaning that its stock price is 30% more volatile than the broader market.

Savers Value Village has higher revenue and earnings than Lands' End. Savers Value Village is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lands' End, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lands' End$1.34B0.25$5.51M$0.1860.33
Savers Value Village$1.68B0.67$22.64M$0.1451.96

Summary

Savers Value Village beats Lands' End on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lands' End compare to Arhaus?

Lands' End (NASDAQ:LE) and Arhaus (NASDAQ:ARHS) are both small-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, risk, profitability, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Arhaus has a net margin of 4.67% compared to Lands' End's net margin of 0.41%. Arhaus' return on equity of 16.39% beat Lands' End's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lands' End0.41% 9.80% 2.88%
Arhaus 4.67%16.39%4.72%

In the previous week, Arhaus had 18 more articles in the media than Lands' End. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for Arhaus and 3 mentions for Lands' End. Lands' End's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Arhaus' score of 0.04 indicating that Lands' End is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lands' End
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Arhaus
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

37.5% of Lands' End shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 27.9% of Arhaus shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.1% of Lands' End shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Arhaus shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Arhaus has a consensus price target of $9.58, suggesting a potential upside of 62.98%. Given Arhaus' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Arhaus is more favorable than Lands' End.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lands' End
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Arhaus
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27

Lands' End has a beta of 2.37, meaning that its stock price is 137% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arhaus has a beta of 2.4, meaning that its stock price is 140% more volatile than the broader market.

Arhaus has higher revenue and earnings than Lands' End. Arhaus is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lands' End, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lands' End$1.34B0.25$5.51M$0.1860.33
Arhaus$1.38B0.60$67.26M$0.4712.51

Summary

Arhaus beats Lands' End on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Lands' End News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LE vs. The Competition

MetricLands' EndRETAIL IndustryRetail SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$341.65M$341.65M$27.68B$12.38B
Dividend YieldN/AN/A178.42%5.35%
P/E Ratio60.3460.3416.6925.63
Price / Sales0.250.252.2576.62
Price / Cash5.685.6814.5956.33
Price / Book1.361.365.896.97
Net Income$5.51M$5.51M$964.03M$333.62M
7 Day Performance-5.81%-5.81%-3.08%1.09%
1 Month Performance-5.97%-5.97%-3.58%3.08%
1 Year Performance22.02%22.02%-1.60%35.68%

Lands' End Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LE
Lands' End
1.594 of 5 stars
$10.86
-2.3%
N/A+16.1%$341.65M$1.34B60.343,900
SPH
Suburban Propane Partners
3.5409 of 5 stars
$20.06
+0.8%
N/A+4.8%$1.32B$1.43B9.883,190
BOBS
Bob's Discount Furniture
4.4684 of 5 stars
$10.03
-9.4%
$24.08
+140.2%
N/A$1.31B$2.37BN/A5,815
NEGG
Newegg Commerce
0.7321 of 5 stars
$30.58
-10.3%
N/A+178.5%$1.30B$1.44MN/A2,200
SVV
Savers Value Village
3.9487 of 5 stars
$8.24
-1.0%
$15.00
+82.1%
-23.0%$1.29B$1.68B58.8324,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:LE) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners