Go Pro

Leslie's (LESL) Competitors

Leslie's logo
$0.52 -0.02 (-2.94%)
As of 08/31/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

LESL vs. TLF, TKLF, BGI, OCG, and GMEX

Should you buy Leslie's stock or one of its competitors? Leslie's's main competitors and comparable companies include Tandy Leather Factory (TLF), Tokyo Lifestyle (TKLF), Birks Group (BGI), Oriental Culture (OCG), and Fitell (GMEX). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "other specialty retail" industry.

How does Leslie's compare to Tandy Leather Factory?

Tandy Leather Factory (NASDAQ:TLF) and Leslie's (NASDAQ:LESL) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and risk.

Leslie's has a consensus price target of $2.85, indicating a potential upside of 452.97%. Given Leslie's' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Leslie's is more favorable than Tandy Leather Factory.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tandy Leather Factory
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Leslie's
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86

Tandy Leather Factory has a beta of 0.47, indicating that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Leslie's has a beta of 1.75, indicating that its share price is 75% more volatile than the broader market.

Tandy Leather Factory has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Leslie's. Tandy Leather Factory is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Leslie's, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tandy Leather Factory$76.32M0.28$9.10M-$0.17N/A
Leslie's$1.24B0.00-$236.97M-$27.08N/A

56.4% of Tandy Leather Factory shares are held by institutional investors. 36.2% of Tandy Leather Factory shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Leslie's shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Leslie's had 1 more articles in the media than Tandy Leather Factory. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Leslie's and 2 mentions for Tandy Leather Factory. Tandy Leather Factory's average media sentiment score of 1.44 beat Leslie's' score of 0.29 indicating that Tandy Leather Factory is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tandy Leather Factory Positive
Leslie's Neutral

Tandy Leather Factory has a net margin of -2.14% compared to Leslie's' net margin of -21.24%. Leslie's' return on equity of 0.00% beat Tandy Leather Factory's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tandy Leather Factory-2.14% -3.31% -1.98%
Leslie's -21.24%N/A -8.96%

Summary

Tandy Leather Factory and Leslie's tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Leslie's compare to Tokyo Lifestyle?

Leslie's (NASDAQ:LESL) and Tokyo Lifestyle (NASDAQ:TKLF) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, risk and dividends.

Leslie's has a beta of 1.75, indicating that its stock price is 75% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tokyo Lifestyle has a beta of 0.2, indicating that its stock price is 80% less volatile than the broader market.

Tokyo Lifestyle has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Leslie's.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Leslie's$1.24B0.00-$236.97M-$27.08N/A
Tokyo Lifestyle$373.22M0.02$720KN/AN/A

Leslie's presently has a consensus price target of $2.85, suggesting a potential upside of 452.97%. Given Leslie's' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Leslie's is more favorable than Tokyo Lifestyle.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Leslie's
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86
Tokyo Lifestyle
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Tokyo Lifestyle had 1 more articles in the media than Leslie's. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Tokyo Lifestyle and 3 mentions for Leslie's. Tokyo Lifestyle's average media sentiment score of 1.44 beat Leslie's' score of 0.29 indicating that Tokyo Lifestyle is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Leslie's
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Tokyo Lifestyle
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Tokyo Lifestyle has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Leslie's' net margin of -21.24%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Leslie's-21.24% N/A -8.96%
Tokyo Lifestyle N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Tokyo Lifestyle beats Leslie's on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Leslie's compare to Birks Group?

Leslie's (NASDAQ:LESL) and Birks Group (NYSE:BGI) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations and risk.

Leslie's has a beta of 1.75, meaning that its share price is 75% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Birks Group has a beta of 0.33, meaning that its share price is 67% less volatile than the broader market.

0.2% of Birks Group shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Leslie's shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 78.8% of Birks Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Birks Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Leslie's.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Leslie's$1.24B0.00-$236.97M-$27.08N/A
Birks Group$205.42M0.03-$3.43MN/AN/A

Leslie's presently has a consensus target price of $2.85, indicating a potential upside of 452.97%. Given Leslie's' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Leslie's is more favorable than Birks Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Leslie's
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86
Birks Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Leslie's had 3 more articles in the media than Birks Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Leslie's and 0 mentions for Birks Group. Birks Group's average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Leslie's' score of 0.29 indicating that Birks Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Leslie's Neutral
Birks Group Neutral

Birks Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Leslie's' net margin of -21.24%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Leslie's-21.24% N/A -8.96%
Birks Group N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Birks Group beats Leslie's on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Leslie's compare to Oriental Culture?

Oriental Culture (NASDAQ:OCG) and Leslie's (NASDAQ:LESL) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

Oriental Culture has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Leslie's.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Oriental Culture$1.89M0.47-$3.86MN/AN/A
Leslie's$1.24B0.00-$236.97M-$27.08N/A

Leslie's has a consensus price target of $2.85, suggesting a potential upside of 452.97%. Given Leslie's' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Leslie's is more favorable than Oriental Culture.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Oriental Culture
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Leslie's
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86

In the previous week, Leslie's had 2 more articles in the media than Oriental Culture. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Leslie's and 1 mentions for Oriental Culture. Oriental Culture's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Leslie's' score of 0.29 indicating that Oriental Culture is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Oriental Culture Very Positive
Leslie's Neutral

Oriental Culture has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Leslie's' net margin of -21.24%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Oriental CultureN/A N/A N/A
Leslie's -21.24%N/A -8.96%

1.6% of Oriental Culture shares are held by institutional investors. 23.9% of Oriental Culture shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Leslie's shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Oriental Culture has a beta of 0.42, suggesting that its share price is 58% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Leslie's has a beta of 1.75, suggesting that its share price is 75% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Oriental Culture beats Leslie's on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Leslie's compare to Fitell?

Leslie's (NASDAQ:LESL) and Fitell (NASDAQ:GMEX) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and profitability.

Fitell has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Leslie's.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Leslie's$1.24B0.00-$236.97M-$27.08N/A
Fitell$5.20M0.17-$680KN/AN/A

Fitell has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Leslie's' net margin of -21.24%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Leslie's-21.24% N/A -8.96%
Fitell N/A N/A N/A

Leslie's currently has a consensus target price of $2.85, indicating a potential upside of 452.97%. Given Leslie's' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Leslie's is more favorable than Fitell.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Leslie's
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86
Fitell
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Leslie's has a beta of 1.75, indicating that its stock price is 75% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fitell has a beta of 5.41, indicating that its stock price is 441% more volatile than the broader market.

0.1% of Fitell shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Leslie's shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Leslie's had 1 more articles in the media than Fitell. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Leslie's and 2 mentions for Fitell. Fitell's average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat Leslie's' score of 0.29 indicating that Fitell is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Leslie's Neutral
Fitell Positive

Summary

Fitell beats Leslie's on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Leslie's News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LESL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LESL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LESL vs. The Competition

MetricLeslie'sSpecialty Retail IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$4.97M$11.35B$13.18B$12.89B
Dividend YieldN/A124.02%57.00%11.28%
P/E Ratio-0.0226.0846.8325.48
Price / Sales0.0018.4088.3692.52
Price / CashN/A13.4419.0036.03
Price / Book-0.015.834.266.34
Net Income-$236.97M$438.66M$445.07M$349.45M
7 Day Performance-14.99%-1.00%-1.06%-0.65%
1 Month Performance-45.80%-1.45%-0.40%4.48%
1 Year Performance-92.24%-4.32%-2.61%14.89%

Leslie's Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LESL
Leslie's
1.6809 of 5 stars
$0.52
-2.9%
$2.85
+453.0%
-92.2%$4.97M$1.24BN/A3,790
TLF
Tandy Leather Factory
1.3672 of 5 stars
$2.60
+1.2%
N/A-14.1%$21.05M$76.32MN/A562
TKLF
Tokyo Lifestyle
1.5294 of 5 stars
$1.78
+1.7%
N/A-52.5%$7.41M$373.22MN/A140
BGI
Birks Group
N/A$0.35
-6.6%
N/A-58.8%$6.91M$205.42MN/A300
OCG
Oriental Culture
0.819 of 5 stars
$1.65
-10.8%
N/AN/A$1.07M$1.89MN/A50

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:LESL) was last updated on 9/1/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners