Free Trial

High Tide (HITI) Competitors

High Tide logo
$2.48 -0.03 (-1.20%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$2.50 +0.02 (+0.77%)
As of 05:29 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

HITI vs. GO, LUXE, MYTE, CWH, and ARKO

Should you be buying High Tide stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of High Tide include Grocery Outlet (GO), LuxExperience B.V. (LUXE), MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. (MYTE), Camping World (CWH), and ARKO (ARKO). These companies are all part of the "retail" industry.

How does High Tide compare to Grocery Outlet?

Grocery Outlet (NASDAQ:GO) and High Tide (NASDAQ:HITI) are both small-cap retail companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership and profitability.

Grocery Outlet currently has a consensus price target of $10.68, suggesting a potential upside of 36.07%. High Tide has a consensus price target of $6.13, suggesting a potential upside of 146.98%. Given High Tide's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe High Tide is more favorable than Grocery Outlet.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Grocery Outlet
2 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.85
High Tide
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Grocery Outlet has a beta of 0.66, suggesting that its stock price is 34% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, High Tide has a beta of 0.59, suggesting that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, Grocery Outlet had 15 more articles in the media than High Tide. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for Grocery Outlet and 10 mentions for High Tide. High Tide's average media sentiment score of 0.42 beat Grocery Outlet's score of 0.10 indicating that High Tide is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Grocery Outlet
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
23 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
High Tide
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

99.9% of Grocery Outlet shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.5% of High Tide shares are held by institutional investors. 4.5% of Grocery Outlet shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 12.4% of High Tide shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Grocery Outlet has a net margin of -4.80% compared to High Tide's net margin of -7.53%. Grocery Outlet's return on equity of 5.93% beat High Tide's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Grocery Outlet-4.80% 5.93% 2.07%
High Tide -7.53%0.58%0.24%

High Tide has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Grocery Outlet. High Tide is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Grocery Outlet, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Grocery Outlet$4.69B0.17-$224.91M-$2.29N/A
High Tide$425.10M0.51-$36.23M-$0.34N/A

Summary

High Tide beats Grocery Outlet on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does High Tide compare to LuxExperience B.V.?

High Tide (NASDAQ:HITI) and LuxExperience B.V. (NYSE:LUXE) are both small-cap retail companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability and risk.

High Tide currently has a consensus price target of $6.13, suggesting a potential upside of 146.98%. LuxExperience B.V. has a consensus price target of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 19.65%. Given High Tide's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe High Tide is more favorable than LuxExperience B.V..

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
High Tide
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
LuxExperience B.V.
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

High Tide has a beta of 0.59, suggesting that its share price is 41% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, LuxExperience B.V. has a beta of 1.16, suggesting that its share price is 16% more volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, High Tide had 6 more articles in the media than LuxExperience B.V.. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for High Tide and 4 mentions for LuxExperience B.V.. LuxExperience B.V.'s average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat High Tide's score of 0.42 indicating that LuxExperience B.V. is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
High Tide
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
LuxExperience B.V.
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

4.5% of High Tide shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.1% of LuxExperience B.V. shares are held by institutional investors. 12.4% of High Tide shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of LuxExperience B.V. shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

LuxExperience B.V. has a net margin of 22.82% compared to High Tide's net margin of -7.53%. LuxExperience B.V.'s return on equity of 44.51% beat High Tide's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
High Tide-7.53% 0.58% 0.24%
LuxExperience B.V. 22.82%44.51%26.22%

LuxExperience B.V. has higher revenue and earnings than High Tide. High Tide is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than LuxExperience B.V., indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
High Tide$425.10M0.51-$36.23M-$0.34N/A
LuxExperience B.V.$2.06B0.35$620.57M$4.321.93

Summary

LuxExperience B.V. beats High Tide on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does High Tide compare to MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.?

MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. (NYSE:MYTE) and High Tide (NASDAQ:HITI) are both small-cap retail companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. has a net margin of -3.98% compared to High Tide's net margin of -7.53%. High Tide's return on equity of 0.58% beat MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.-3.98% -5.88% -3.63%
High Tide -7.53%0.58%0.24%

High Tide has a consensus price target of $6.13, suggesting a potential upside of 146.98%. Given High Tide's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe High Tide is more favorable than MYT Netherlands Parent B.V..

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
High Tide
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

10.1% of MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.5% of High Tide shares are held by institutional investors. 1.9% of MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 12.4% of High Tide shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. has higher revenue and earnings than High Tide. MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than High Tide, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.$881.44M0.82-$26.95M-$0.43N/A
High Tide$425.10M0.51-$36.23M-$0.34N/A

In the previous week, High Tide had 9 more articles in the media than MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for High Tide and 1 mentions for MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.. High Tide's average media sentiment score of 0.42 beat MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.'s score of 0.00 indicating that High Tide is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
High Tide
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. has a beta of 1.08, meaning that its stock price is 8% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, High Tide has a beta of 0.59, meaning that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

High Tide beats MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does High Tide compare to Camping World?

Camping World (NYSE:CWH) and High Tide (NASDAQ:HITI) are both small-cap retail companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Camping World has a net margin of -1.49% compared to High Tide's net margin of -7.53%. High Tide's return on equity of 0.58% beat Camping World's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Camping World-1.49% -4.06% -0.34%
High Tide -7.53%0.58%0.24%

Camping World presently has a consensus price target of $15.22, indicating a potential upside of 126.35%. High Tide has a consensus price target of $6.13, indicating a potential upside of 146.98%. Given High Tide's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe High Tide is more favorable than Camping World.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Camping World
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
High Tide
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

52.5% of Camping World shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.5% of High Tide shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.1% of Camping World shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 12.4% of High Tide shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

High Tide has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Camping World. High Tide is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Camping World, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Camping World$6.31B0.11-$89.80M-$1.49N/A
High Tide$425.10M0.51-$36.23M-$0.34N/A

In the previous week, Camping World had 18 more articles in the media than High Tide. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for Camping World and 10 mentions for High Tide. High Tide's average media sentiment score of 0.42 beat Camping World's score of 0.11 indicating that High Tide is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Camping World
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
26 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
High Tide
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Camping World has a beta of 2.11, indicating that its share price is 111% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, High Tide has a beta of 0.59, indicating that its share price is 41% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

High Tide beats Camping World on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does High Tide compare to ARKO?

ARKO (NASDAQ:ARKO) and High Tide (NASDAQ:HITI) are both small-cap retail companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

ARKO presently has a consensus price target of $6.50, indicating a potential downside of 4.27%. High Tide has a consensus price target of $6.13, indicating a potential upside of 146.98%. Given High Tide's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe High Tide is more favorable than ARKO.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ARKO
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
High Tide
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

78.3% of ARKO shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.5% of High Tide shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.5% of ARKO shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 12.4% of High Tide shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

ARKO has a net margin of 0.38% compared to High Tide's net margin of -7.53%. ARKO's return on equity of 10.72% beat High Tide's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ARKO0.38% 10.72% 0.80%
High Tide -7.53%0.58%0.24%

ARKO has a beta of 0.94, indicating that its share price is 6% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, High Tide has a beta of 0.59, indicating that its share price is 41% less volatile than the S&P 500.

ARKO has higher revenue and earnings than High Tide. High Tide is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ARKO, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ARKO$7.64B0.10$22.74M$0.1935.74
High Tide$425.10M0.51-$36.23M-$0.34N/A

In the previous week, ARKO had 8 more articles in the media than High Tide. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for ARKO and 10 mentions for High Tide. ARKO's average media sentiment score of 0.58 beat High Tide's score of 0.42 indicating that ARKO is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ARKO
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
High Tide
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

ARKO beats High Tide on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get High Tide News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HITI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HITI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HITI vs. The Competition

MetricHigh TideMED PRODUCTS IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$217.99M$7.85B$6.18B$12.27B
Dividend YieldN/A2.50%2.78%5.22%
P/E Ratio-7.2916.7920.6625.70
Price / Sales0.517.91528.1664.14
Price / Cash14.8417.1527.8136.27
Price / Book2.953.519.776.74
Net Income-$36.23M$223.05M$3.54B$333.09M
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A0.52%
1 Month Performance6.44%38.64%6.25%8.97%
1 Year Performance3.33%4.05%41.74%42.42%

High Tide Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HITI
High Tide
4.2637 of 5 stars
$2.48
-1.2%
$6.13
+147.0%
+4.6%$217.99M$425.10MN/A1,832
GO
Grocery Outlet
4.3758 of 5 stars
$8.06
+1.2%
$10.68
+32.6%
-43.1%$795.61M$4.69BN/A2,207
LUXE
LuxExperience B.V.
3.3033 of 5 stars
$9.19
+3.3%
$10.00
+8.9%
N/A$787.49M$2.06B2.134,262
MYTE
MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.
N/A$8.89
-1.2%
N/A+9.4%$761.86M$881.44MN/A1,240
CWH
Camping World
4.2606 of 5 stars
$7.40
-0.3%
$15.22
+105.6%
-49.6%$755.41M$6.31BN/A11,427

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:HITI) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners