Free Trial

Greenwich LifeSciences (GLSI) Competitors

Greenwich LifeSciences logo
$24.52 +0.39 (+1.61%)
As of 11:08 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

GLSI vs. MPLT, CMPS, JBIO, CALT, and PHAR

Should you be buying Greenwich LifeSciences stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Greenwich LifeSciences include Maplight Therapeutics (MPLT), Compass Pathways (CMPS), Jade Biosciences (JBIO), Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) (CALT), and Pharming Group (PHAR). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Greenwich LifeSciences compare to Maplight Therapeutics?

Greenwich LifeSciences (NASDAQ:GLSI) and Maplight Therapeutics (NASDAQ:MPLT) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends and media sentiment.

Greenwich LifeSciences currently has a consensus price target of $47.50, indicating a potential upside of 93.74%. Maplight Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $34.43, indicating a potential upside of 19.34%. Given Greenwich LifeSciences' higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Greenwich LifeSciences is more favorable than Maplight Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Greenwich LifeSciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Maplight Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

4.2% of Greenwich LifeSciences shares are held by institutional investors. 51.5% of Greenwich LifeSciences shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Maplight Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Maplight Therapeutics had 53 more articles in the media than Greenwich LifeSciences. MarketBeat recorded 56 mentions for Maplight Therapeutics and 3 mentions for Greenwich LifeSciences. Greenwich LifeSciences' average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Maplight Therapeutics' score of 0.46 indicating that Greenwich LifeSciences is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Greenwich LifeSciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Maplight Therapeutics
15 Very Positive mention(s)
9 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Greenwich LifeSciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Maplight Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Greenwich LifeSciencesN/AN/A-$15.79M-$1.46N/A
Maplight TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$161.15M-$39.65N/A

Maplight Therapeutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Greenwich LifeSciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Greenwich LifeSciencesN/A -1,042.84% -565.43%
Maplight Therapeutics N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Maplight Therapeutics beats Greenwich LifeSciences on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Greenwich LifeSciences compare to Compass Pathways?

Greenwich LifeSciences (NASDAQ:GLSI) and Compass Pathways (NASDAQ:CMPS) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends and media sentiment.

Compass Pathways' return on equity of -192.95% beat Greenwich LifeSciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Greenwich LifeSciencesN/A -1,042.84% -565.43%
Compass Pathways N/A -192.95%-61.31%

Greenwich LifeSciences has a beta of 1.39, suggesting that its share price is 39% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Compass Pathways has a beta of 2.39, suggesting that its share price is 139% more volatile than the broader market.

Greenwich LifeSciences currently has a consensus price target of $47.50, indicating a potential upside of 93.74%. Compass Pathways has a consensus price target of $20.55, indicating a potential upside of 118.68%. Given Compass Pathways' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Compass Pathways is more favorable than Greenwich LifeSciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Greenwich LifeSciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Compass Pathways
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91

In the previous week, Compass Pathways had 2 more articles in the media than Greenwich LifeSciences. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Compass Pathways and 3 mentions for Greenwich LifeSciences. Compass Pathways' average media sentiment score of 0.78 beat Greenwich LifeSciences' score of 0.62 indicating that Compass Pathways is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Greenwich LifeSciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Compass Pathways
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

4.2% of Greenwich LifeSciences shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.2% of Compass Pathways shares are held by institutional investors. 51.5% of Greenwich LifeSciences shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of Compass Pathways shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Greenwich LifeSciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Compass Pathways, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Greenwich LifeSciencesN/AN/A-$15.79M-$1.46N/A
Compass PathwaysN/AN/A-$287.86M-$3.09N/A

Summary

Compass Pathways beats Greenwich LifeSciences on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Greenwich LifeSciences compare to Jade Biosciences?

Greenwich LifeSciences (NASDAQ:GLSI) and Jade Biosciences (NASDAQ:JBIO) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, risk, profitability and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Jade Biosciences had 4 more articles in the media than Greenwich LifeSciences. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Jade Biosciences and 3 mentions for Greenwich LifeSciences. Greenwich LifeSciences' average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Jade Biosciences' score of -0.51 indicating that Greenwich LifeSciences is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Greenwich LifeSciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Jade Biosciences
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Greenwich LifeSciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Jade Biosciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Greenwich LifeSciencesN/AN/A-$15.79M-$1.46N/A
Jade BiosciencesN/AN/A-$127.41M-$2.02N/A

Greenwich LifeSciences currently has a consensus price target of $47.50, indicating a potential upside of 93.74%. Jade Biosciences has a consensus price target of $34.33, indicating a potential upside of 40.11%. Given Greenwich LifeSciences' higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Greenwich LifeSciences is more favorable than Jade Biosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Greenwich LifeSciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Jade Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

Greenwich LifeSciences has a beta of 1.39, meaning that its stock price is 39% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Jade Biosciences has a beta of 1.52, meaning that its stock price is 52% more volatile than the broader market.

4.2% of Greenwich LifeSciences shares are held by institutional investors. 51.5% of Greenwich LifeSciences shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 23.1% of Jade Biosciences shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Jade Biosciences' return on equity of -51.34% beat Greenwich LifeSciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Greenwich LifeSciencesN/A -1,042.84% -565.43%
Jade Biosciences N/A -51.34%-47.32%

Summary

Jade Biosciences beats Greenwich LifeSciences on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Greenwich LifeSciences compare to Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ)?

Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) (NASDAQ:CALT) and Greenwich LifeSciences (NASDAQ:GLSI) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership and risk.

Greenwich LifeSciences has a consensus price target of $47.50, indicating a potential upside of 93.74%. Given Greenwich LifeSciences' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Greenwich LifeSciences is more favorable than Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ).

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Greenwich LifeSciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

In the previous week, Greenwich LifeSciences had 3 more articles in the media than Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ). MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Greenwich LifeSciences and 0 mentions for Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ). Greenwich LifeSciences' average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ)'s score of 0.00 indicating that Greenwich LifeSciences is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) Neutral
Greenwich LifeSciences Positive

Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) has a beta of 1.77, suggesting that its share price is 77% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Greenwich LifeSciences has a beta of 1.39, suggesting that its share price is 39% more volatile than the broader market.

Greenwich LifeSciences has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ). Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Greenwich LifeSciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ)$1.60B0.74-$43.96M-$1.85N/A
Greenwich LifeSciencesN/AN/A-$15.79M-$1.46N/A

Greenwich LifeSciences has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ)'s net margin of -30.18%. Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ)'s return on equity of -212.04% beat Greenwich LifeSciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ)-30.18% -212.04% -27.96%
Greenwich LifeSciences N/A -1,042.84%-565.43%

2.8% of Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.2% of Greenwich LifeSciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 51.5% of Greenwich LifeSciences shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Greenwich LifeSciences beats Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Greenwich LifeSciences compare to Pharming Group?

Pharming Group (NASDAQ:PHAR) and Greenwich LifeSciences (NASDAQ:GLSI) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability and earnings.

In the previous week, Pharming Group had 18 more articles in the media than Greenwich LifeSciences. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for Pharming Group and 3 mentions for Greenwich LifeSciences. Greenwich LifeSciences' average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Pharming Group's score of 0.24 indicating that Greenwich LifeSciences is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pharming Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Greenwich LifeSciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Pharming Group currently has a consensus target price of $38.33, suggesting a potential upside of 193.58%. Greenwich LifeSciences has a consensus target price of $47.50, suggesting a potential upside of 93.74%. Given Pharming Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Pharming Group is more favorable than Greenwich LifeSciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pharming Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Greenwich LifeSciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Pharming Group has a net margin of 3.30% compared to Greenwich LifeSciences' net margin of 0.00%. Pharming Group's return on equity of 4.64% beat Greenwich LifeSciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pharming Group3.30% 4.64% 2.55%
Greenwich LifeSciences N/A -1,042.84%-565.43%

Pharming Group has a beta of 0.04, meaning that its stock price is 96% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Greenwich LifeSciences has a beta of 1.39, meaning that its stock price is 39% more volatile than the broader market.

Pharming Group has higher revenue and earnings than Greenwich LifeSciences. Greenwich LifeSciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pharming Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pharming Group$376.13M2.45$2.85M$0.1681.61
Greenwich LifeSciencesN/AN/A-$15.79M-$1.46N/A

0.0% of Pharming Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.2% of Greenwich LifeSciences shares are held by institutional investors. 2.1% of Pharming Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 51.5% of Greenwich LifeSciences shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Pharming Group beats Greenwich LifeSciences on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Greenwich LifeSciences News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GLSI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GLSI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GLSI vs. The Competition

MetricGreenwich LifeSciencesMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$336.71M$3.41B$6.24B$12.14B
Dividend YieldN/A2.25%2.78%5.23%
P/E Ratio-16.6515.3220.6725.38
Price / SalesN/A304.64547.4175.53
Price / CashN/A56.9327.8136.29
Price / Book129.046.839.596.65
Net Income-$15.79M$24.11M$3.54B$333.19M
7 Day Performance9.95%-1.58%-0.45%-0.55%
1 Month Performance-4.90%3.84%5.68%7.66%
1 Year Performance155.93%70.95%38.47%35.65%

Greenwich LifeSciences Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GLSI
Greenwich LifeSciences
1.4738 of 5 stars
$24.52
+1.6%
$47.50
+93.7%
+155.9%$336.71MN/AN/A3
MPLT
Maplight Therapeutics
2.1969 of 5 stars
$28.76
+0.5%
$34.43
+19.7%
N/A$1.22BN/AN/A109
CMPS
Compass Pathways
3.9596 of 5 stars
$9.45
-0.8%
$20.45
+116.5%
+154.6%$1.22BN/AN/A120
JBIO
Jade Biosciences
2.638 of 5 stars
$24.48
-0.2%
$31.17
+27.3%
N/A$1.21BN/AN/A20
CALT
Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ)
N/A$40.00
flat
N/AN/A$1.19B$1.60BN/A180

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:GLSI) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners