Free Trial

Lovesac (LOVE) Competitors

Lovesac logo
$16.06 +0.10 (+0.63%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$16.04 -0.02 (-0.10%)
As of 05:36 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

LOVE vs. JMIA, GO, CWH, LUXE, and MYTE

Should you be buying Lovesac stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Lovesac include Jumia Technologies (JMIA), Grocery Outlet (GO), Camping World (CWH), LuxExperience B.V. (LUXE), and MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. (MYTE). These companies are all part of the "retail" industry.

How does Lovesac compare to Jumia Technologies?

Jumia Technologies (NYSE:JMIA) and Lovesac (NASDAQ:LOVE) are both small-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment and profitability.

Lovesac has higher revenue and earnings than Jumia Technologies.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Jumia Technologies$203.23M4.57-$61.55MN/AN/A
Lovesac$697.12M0.34$4.07M$0.2955.38

Lovesac has a net margin of 0.58% compared to Jumia Technologies' net margin of -30.79%. Lovesac's return on equity of 2.02% beat Jumia Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Jumia Technologies-30.79% -198.26% -45.46%
Lovesac 0.58%2.02%0.81%

16.5% of Jumia Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.3% of Lovesac shares are held by institutional investors. 1.9% of Jumia Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 12.5% of Lovesac shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Jumia Technologies has a beta of 2.45, indicating that its stock price is 145% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Lovesac has a beta of 2.04, indicating that its stock price is 104% more volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, Jumia Technologies had 10 more articles in the media than Lovesac. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Jumia Technologies and 3 mentions for Lovesac. Lovesac's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Jumia Technologies' score of 0.18 indicating that Lovesac is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Jumia Technologies
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Lovesac
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Jumia Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $17.00, suggesting a potential upside of 126.52%. Lovesac has a consensus price target of $22.67, suggesting a potential upside of 41.14%. Given Jumia Technologies' higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Jumia Technologies is more favorable than Lovesac.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Jumia Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Lovesac
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Summary

Lovesac beats Jumia Technologies on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lovesac compare to Grocery Outlet?

Grocery Outlet (NASDAQ:GO) and Lovesac (NASDAQ:LOVE) are both small-cap retail companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk and earnings.

Lovesac has a net margin of 0.58% compared to Grocery Outlet's net margin of -4.80%. Grocery Outlet's return on equity of 5.93% beat Lovesac's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Grocery Outlet-4.80% 5.93% 2.07%
Lovesac 0.58%2.02%0.81%

In the previous week, Grocery Outlet had 22 more articles in the media than Lovesac. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for Grocery Outlet and 3 mentions for Lovesac. Lovesac's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Grocery Outlet's score of 0.10 indicating that Lovesac is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Grocery Outlet
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
23 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Lovesac
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

99.9% of Grocery Outlet shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.3% of Lovesac shares are held by institutional investors. 4.5% of Grocery Outlet shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 12.5% of Lovesac shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Grocery Outlet has a beta of 0.66, suggesting that its stock price is 34% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Lovesac has a beta of 2.04, suggesting that its stock price is 104% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Grocery Outlet currently has a consensus target price of $10.68, suggesting a potential upside of 36.07%. Lovesac has a consensus target price of $22.67, suggesting a potential upside of 41.14%. Given Lovesac's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Lovesac is more favorable than Grocery Outlet.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Grocery Outlet
2 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.85
Lovesac
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Lovesac has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Grocery Outlet. Grocery Outlet is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lovesac, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Grocery Outlet$4.69B0.17-$224.91M-$2.29N/A
Lovesac$697.12M0.34$4.07M$0.2955.38

Summary

Lovesac beats Grocery Outlet on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lovesac compare to Camping World?

Lovesac (NASDAQ:LOVE) and Camping World (NYSE:CWH) are both small-cap retail companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

Lovesac has a net margin of 0.58% compared to Camping World's net margin of -1.49%. Lovesac's return on equity of 2.02% beat Camping World's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lovesac0.58% 2.02% 0.81%
Camping World -1.49%-4.06%-0.34%

In the previous week, Camping World had 25 more articles in the media than Lovesac. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for Camping World and 3 mentions for Lovesac. Lovesac's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Camping World's score of 0.11 indicating that Lovesac is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lovesac
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Camping World
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
26 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

91.3% of Lovesac shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 52.5% of Camping World shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.5% of Lovesac shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Camping World shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Lovesac has a beta of 2.04, suggesting that its share price is 104% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Camping World has a beta of 2.11, suggesting that its share price is 111% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Lovesac presently has a consensus target price of $22.67, suggesting a potential upside of 41.14%. Camping World has a consensus target price of $15.22, suggesting a potential upside of 126.35%. Given Camping World's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Camping World is more favorable than Lovesac.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lovesac
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Camping World
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73

Lovesac has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Camping World. Camping World is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lovesac, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lovesac$697.12M0.34$4.07M$0.2955.38
Camping World$6.31B0.11-$89.80M-$1.49N/A

Summary

Lovesac beats Camping World on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lovesac compare to LuxExperience B.V.?

LuxExperience B.V. (NYSE:LUXE) and Lovesac (NASDAQ:LOVE) are both small-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability and media sentiment.

LuxExperience B.V. presently has a consensus target price of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 19.65%. Lovesac has a consensus target price of $22.67, suggesting a potential upside of 41.14%. Given Lovesac's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Lovesac is more favorable than LuxExperience B.V..

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LuxExperience B.V.
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Lovesac
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

LuxExperience B.V. has higher revenue and earnings than Lovesac. LuxExperience B.V. is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lovesac, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LuxExperience B.V.$2.06B0.35$620.57M$4.321.93
Lovesac$697.12M0.34$4.07M$0.2955.38

In the previous week, LuxExperience B.V. had 1 more articles in the media than Lovesac. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for LuxExperience B.V. and 3 mentions for Lovesac. LuxExperience B.V.'s average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Lovesac's score of 0.67 indicating that LuxExperience B.V. is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
LuxExperience B.V.
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lovesac
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

LuxExperience B.V. has a net margin of 22.82% compared to Lovesac's net margin of 0.58%. LuxExperience B.V.'s return on equity of 44.51% beat Lovesac's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LuxExperience B.V.22.82% 44.51% 26.22%
Lovesac 0.58%2.02%0.81%

LuxExperience B.V. has a beta of 1.16, suggesting that its stock price is 16% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Lovesac has a beta of 2.04, suggesting that its stock price is 104% more volatile than the S&P 500.

10.1% of LuxExperience B.V. shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.3% of Lovesac shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.9% of LuxExperience B.V. shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 12.5% of Lovesac shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

LuxExperience B.V. beats Lovesac on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lovesac compare to MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.?

MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. (NYSE:MYTE) and Lovesac (NASDAQ:LOVE) are both small-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability and media sentiment.

Lovesac has a consensus target price of $22.67, suggesting a potential upside of 41.14%. Given Lovesac's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Lovesac is more favorable than MYT Netherlands Parent B.V..

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Lovesac
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Lovesac has lower revenue, but higher earnings than MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.. MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lovesac, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.$881.44M0.82-$26.95M-$0.43N/A
Lovesac$697.12M0.34$4.07M$0.2955.38

In the previous week, Lovesac had 2 more articles in the media than MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Lovesac and 1 mentions for MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.. Lovesac's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.'s score of 0.00 indicating that Lovesac is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Lovesac
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Lovesac has a net margin of 0.58% compared to MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.'s net margin of -3.98%. Lovesac's return on equity of 2.02% beat MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.-3.98% -5.88% -3.63%
Lovesac 0.58%2.02%0.81%

MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. has a beta of 1.08, suggesting that its stock price is 8% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Lovesac has a beta of 2.04, suggesting that its stock price is 104% more volatile than the S&P 500.

10.1% of MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.3% of Lovesac shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.9% of MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 12.5% of Lovesac shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Lovesac beats MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Lovesac News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LOVE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LOVE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LOVE vs. The Competition

MetricLovesacRETAIL IndustryRetail SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$237.37M$36.07B$27.21B$12.27B
Dividend YieldN/A4.02%178.35%5.22%
P/E Ratio55.3818.9217.1125.70
Price / Sales0.346.424.4264.14
Price / Cash12.0614.4615.4336.27
Price / Book1.074.885.906.74
Net Income$4.07M$1.87B$964.03M$333.09M
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A0.52%
1 Month Performance4.63%2.72%0.74%8.97%
1 Year Performance-20.10%-11.63%4.91%42.42%

Lovesac Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LOVE
Lovesac
4.6629 of 5 stars
$16.06
+0.6%
$22.67
+41.1%
-20.6%$237.37M$697.12M55.381,882
JMIA
Jumia Technologies
2.1972 of 5 stars
$6.72
-4.5%
$17.00
+153.2%
+135.8%$870.68M$188.93MN/A2,016
GO
Grocery Outlet
4.3758 of 5 stars
$7.96
-4.7%
$10.68
+34.2%
-43.1%$826M$4.69BN/A2,207
CWH
Camping World
4.2606 of 5 stars
$7.50
-3.4%
$15.22
+103.1%
-49.6%$799.18M$6.31BN/A11,427
LUXE
LuxExperience B.V.
3.3033 of 5 stars
$8.90
-1.2%
$10.00
+12.4%
N/A$771.29M$2.06B2.064,262

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:LOVE) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners