Go Pro

NextNRG (NXXT) Competitors

NextNRG logo
$0.23 0.00 (-0.35%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

NXXT vs. DLNG, TORO, SLNG, MMLP, and NFE

Should you buy NextNRG stock or one of its competitors? NextNRG's main competitors and comparable companies include Dynagas LNG Partners (DLNG), Toro (TORO), Stabilis Solutions (SLNG), Martin Midstream Partners (MMLP), and New Fortress Energy (NFE). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil & gas storage & transportation" industry.

How does NextNRG compare to Dynagas LNG Partners?

NextNRG (NASDAQ:NXXT) and Dynagas LNG Partners (NYSE:DLNG) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, earnings and dividends.

Dynagas LNG Partners has a net margin of 41.60% compared to NextNRG's net margin of -62.97%. Dynagas LNG Partners' return on equity of 13.59% beat NextNRG's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NextNRG-62.97% N/A -431.08%
Dynagas LNG Partners 41.60%13.59%6.68%

NextNRG presently has a consensus target price of $1.50, suggesting a potential upside of 552.17%. Given NextNRG's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe NextNRG is more favorable than Dynagas LNG Partners.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NextNRG
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Dynagas LNG Partners
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

10.6% of NextNRG shares are owned by institutional investors. 53.7% of NextNRG shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

NextNRG has a beta of 0.06, suggesting that its share price is 94% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dynagas LNG Partners has a beta of 0.53, suggesting that its share price is 47% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, NextNRG had 2 more articles in the media than Dynagas LNG Partners. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for NextNRG and 1 mentions for Dynagas LNG Partners. NextNRG's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Dynagas LNG Partners' score of -0.55 indicating that NextNRG is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NextNRG
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Dynagas LNG Partners
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Dynagas LNG Partners has higher revenue and earnings than NextNRG. NextNRG is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dynagas LNG Partners, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NextNRG$81.83M0.47-$85.74M-$0.44N/A
Dynagas LNG Partners$156.62M0.90$61.60M$1.522.53

Summary

Dynagas LNG Partners beats NextNRG on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NextNRG compare to Toro?

Toro (NASDAQ:TORO) and NextNRG (NASDAQ:NXXT) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, dividends, earnings, risk and media sentiment.

Toro has higher earnings, but lower revenue than NextNRG. NextNRG is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Toro, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Toro$21.08M6.23$5.93M$0.04153.00
NextNRG$81.83M0.47-$85.74M-$0.44N/A

NextNRG has a consensus price target of $1.50, suggesting a potential upside of 552.17%. Given NextNRG's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe NextNRG is more favorable than Toro.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Toro
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
NextNRG
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Toro had 6 more articles in the media than NextNRG. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Toro and 3 mentions for NextNRG. Toro's average media sentiment score of 1.37 beat NextNRG's score of 0.75 indicating that Toro is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Toro
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NextNRG
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Toro has a net margin of 22.67% compared to NextNRG's net margin of -62.97%. Toro's return on equity of 2.49% beat NextNRG's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Toro22.67% 2.49% 1.43%
NextNRG -62.97%N/A -431.08%

1.7% of Toro shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.6% of NextNRG shares are owned by institutional investors. 53.7% of NextNRG shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Toro has a beta of 2.53, suggesting that its stock price is 153% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NextNRG has a beta of 0.06, suggesting that its stock price is 94% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Toro beats NextNRG on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NextNRG compare to Stabilis Solutions?

Stabilis Solutions (NASDAQ:SLNG) and NextNRG (NASDAQ:NXXT) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk and earnings.

In the previous week, NextNRG had 2 more articles in the media than Stabilis Solutions. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for NextNRG and 1 mentions for Stabilis Solutions. Stabilis Solutions' average media sentiment score of 1.88 beat NextNRG's score of 0.75 indicating that Stabilis Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Stabilis Solutions Very Positive
NextNRG Positive

Stabilis Solutions has a net margin of -14.06% compared to NextNRG's net margin of -62.97%. NextNRG's return on equity of 0.00% beat Stabilis Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Stabilis Solutions-14.06% -12.33% -8.17%
NextNRG -62.97%N/A -431.08%

NextNRG has a consensus target price of $1.50, suggesting a potential upside of 552.17%. Given NextNRG's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe NextNRG is more favorable than Stabilis Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Stabilis Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
NextNRG
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

3.8% of Stabilis Solutions shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.6% of NextNRG shares are held by institutional investors. 72.2% of Stabilis Solutions shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 53.7% of NextNRG shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Stabilis Solutions has higher earnings, but lower revenue than NextNRG. Stabilis Solutions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NextNRG, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Stabilis Solutions$68.25M1.64-$1.35M-$0.42N/A
NextNRG$81.83M0.47-$85.74M-$0.44N/A

Stabilis Solutions has a beta of -0.32, meaning that its stock price is 132% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NextNRG has a beta of 0.06, meaning that its stock price is 94% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

NextNRG beats Stabilis Solutions on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NextNRG compare to Martin Midstream Partners?

NextNRG (NASDAQ:NXXT) and Martin Midstream Partners (NASDAQ:MMLP) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, valuation, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

10.6% of NextNRG shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 34.9% of Martin Midstream Partners shares are held by institutional investors. 53.7% of NextNRG shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 17.0% of Martin Midstream Partners shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Martin Midstream Partners has higher revenue and earnings than NextNRG. Martin Midstream Partners is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NextNRG, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NextNRG$81.83M0.47-$85.74M-$0.44N/A
Martin Midstream Partners$716.11M0.13-$14.74M-$0.38N/A

NextNRG currently has a consensus target price of $1.50, suggesting a potential upside of 552.17%. Martin Midstream Partners has a consensus target price of $3.00, suggesting a potential upside of 28.21%. Given NextNRG's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe NextNRG is more favorable than Martin Midstream Partners.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NextNRG
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Martin Midstream Partners
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

In the previous week, NextNRG had 2 more articles in the media than Martin Midstream Partners. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for NextNRG and 1 mentions for Martin Midstream Partners. Martin Midstream Partners' average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat NextNRG's score of 0.75 indicating that Martin Midstream Partners is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
NextNRG Positive
Martin Midstream Partners Very Positive

NextNRG has a beta of 0.06, meaning that its share price is 94% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Martin Midstream Partners has a beta of 0.51, meaning that its share price is 49% less volatile than the broader market.

Martin Midstream Partners has a net margin of -2.07% compared to NextNRG's net margin of -62.97%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NextNRG-62.97% N/A -431.08%
Martin Midstream Partners -2.07%N/A -2.91%

Summary

Martin Midstream Partners beats NextNRG on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NextNRG compare to New Fortress Energy?

New Fortress Energy (NASDAQ:NFE) and NextNRG (NASDAQ:NXXT) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and valuation.

NextNRG has lower revenue, but higher earnings than New Fortress Energy. NextNRG is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than New Fortress Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
New Fortress Energy$1.50B0.06-$1.84B-$2.70N/A
NextNRG$81.83M0.47-$85.74M-$0.44N/A

New Fortress Energy has a beta of 1.36, meaning that its share price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NextNRG has a beta of 0.06, meaning that its share price is 94% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, New Fortress Energy and New Fortress Energy both had 3 articles in the media. New Fortress Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.17 beat NextNRG's score of 0.75 indicating that New Fortress Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
New Fortress Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NextNRG
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

NextNRG has a consensus price target of $1.50, indicating a potential upside of 552.17%. Given NextNRG's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe NextNRG is more favorable than New Fortress Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
New Fortress Energy
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.33
NextNRG
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

NextNRG has a net margin of -62.97% compared to New Fortress Energy's net margin of -149.40%. NextNRG's return on equity of 0.00% beat New Fortress Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
New Fortress Energy-149.40% -795.34% -17.27%
NextNRG -62.97%N/A -431.08%

58.6% of New Fortress Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.6% of NextNRG shares are owned by institutional investors. 29.4% of New Fortress Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 53.7% of NextNRG shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

NextNRG beats New Fortress Energy on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get NextNRG News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NXXT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NXXT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NXXT vs. The Competition

MetricNextNRGOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$38.81M$11.25B$9.84B$12.89B
Dividend YieldN/A11.23%11.49%11.28%
P/E Ratio-0.5218.5121.6625.48
Price / Sales0.47552.46452.6892.57
Price / CashN/A39.5935.9836.03
Price / Book-1.444.494.076.34
Net Income-$85.74M$5.27B$4.33B$349.45M
7 Day Performance4.21%0.84%0.84%-0.10%
1 Month Performance-15.16%5.53%5.24%4.36%
1 Year Performance-87.36%34.46%36.22%14.91%

NextNRG Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NXXT
NextNRG
2.093 of 5 stars
$0.23
-0.3%
$1.50
+552.2%
-87.3%$38.81M$81.83MN/A54
DLNG
Dynagas LNG Partners
2.5459 of 5 stars
$3.84
+1.1%
N/A+7.5%$139.85M$156.62M2.532,020
TORO
Toro
1.5092 of 5 stars
$6.19
-0.6%
N/A+126.5%$132.92M$21.51M154.79N/A
SLNG
Stabilis Solutions
0.6243 of 5 stars
$5.99
+2.6%
N/A+40.9%$111.41M$68.25MN/A250
MMLP
Martin Midstream Partners
1.7459 of 5 stars
$2.35
+5.9%
$3.00
+27.7%
-34.4%$91.94M$744.17MN/A1,723

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:NXXT) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners