Free Trial

Fusion Fuel Green (HTOO) Competitors

Fusion Fuel Green logo
$1.85 +0.02 (+1.04%)
Closing price 10/15/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.83 -0.01 (-0.81%)
As of 10/15/2026 07:58 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

HTOO vs. NFE, EZFL, UFG, NXXT, and BANL

Should you buy Fusion Fuel Green stock or one of its competitors? Fusion Fuel Green's main competitors and comparable companies include New Fortress Energy (NFE), EZFill (EZFL), Uni-Fuels (UFG), NextNRG (NXXT), and CBL International (BANL). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil & gas storage & transportation" industry.

How does Fusion Fuel Green compare to New Fortress Energy?

New Fortress Energy (NASDAQ:NFE) and Fusion Fuel Green (NASDAQ:HTOO) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Fusion Fuel Green has a net margin of 0.00% compared to New Fortress Energy's net margin of -149.40%. Fusion Fuel Green's return on equity of 0.00% beat New Fortress Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
New Fortress Energy-149.40% -795.34% -17.27%
Fusion Fuel Green N/A N/A N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
New Fortress Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Fusion Fuel Green
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Fusion Fuel Green had 2 more articles in the media than New Fortress Energy. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Fusion Fuel Green and 1 mentions for New Fortress Energy. New Fortress Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.83 beat Fusion Fuel Green's score of 0.97 indicating that New Fortress Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
New Fortress Energy Very Positive
Fusion Fuel Green Positive

58.6% of New Fortress Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.8% of Fusion Fuel Green shares are owned by institutional investors. 29.4% of New Fortress Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.7% of Fusion Fuel Green shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

New Fortress Energy has a beta of 1.45, indicating that its stock price is 45% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fusion Fuel Green has a beta of 1.87, indicating that its stock price is 87% more volatile than the broader market.

Fusion Fuel Green has lower revenue, but higher earnings than New Fortress Energy.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
New Fortress Energy$1.50B0.02-$1.84B-$135.00N/A
Fusion Fuel Green$16.87M0.82-$1.92MN/AN/A

Summary

Fusion Fuel Green beats New Fortress Energy on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fusion Fuel Green compare to EZFill?

Fusion Fuel Green (NASDAQ:HTOO) and EZFill (NASDAQ:EZFL) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, risk and earnings.

Fusion Fuel Green has a net margin of 0.00% compared to EZFill's net margin of -62.85%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fusion Fuel GreenN/A N/A N/A
EZFill -62.85%N/A -295.04%

In the previous week, Fusion Fuel Green had 3 more articles in the media than EZFill. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Fusion Fuel Green and 0 mentions for EZFill. Fusion Fuel Green's average media sentiment score of 0.97 beat EZFill's score of 0.00 indicating that Fusion Fuel Green is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Fusion Fuel Green Positive
EZFill Neutral

Fusion Fuel Green has a beta of 1.87, indicating that its stock price is 87% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EZFill has a beta of -0.53, indicating that its stock price is 153% less volatile than the broader market.

Fusion Fuel Green has higher earnings, but lower revenue than EZFill.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fusion Fuel Green$16.87M0.82-$1.92MN/AN/A
EZFill$26.67M0.85-$10.47M-$6.67N/A

17.8% of Fusion Fuel Green shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.6% of EZFill shares are held by institutional investors. 18.7% of Fusion Fuel Green shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of EZFill shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fusion Fuel Green
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
EZFill
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Fusion Fuel Green beats EZFill on 9 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fusion Fuel Green compare to Uni-Fuels?

Uni-Fuels (NASDAQ:UFG) and Fusion Fuel Green (NASDAQ:HTOO) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership and risk.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Uni-FuelsN/A N/A N/A
Fusion Fuel Green N/A N/A N/A

17.8% of Fusion Fuel Green shares are held by institutional investors. 18.7% of Fusion Fuel Green shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Uni-Fuels
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Fusion Fuel Green
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Fusion Fuel Green had 2 more articles in the media than Uni-Fuels. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Fusion Fuel Green and 1 mentions for Uni-Fuels. Uni-Fuels' average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Fusion Fuel Green's score of 0.97 indicating that Uni-Fuels is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Uni-Fuels Very Positive
Fusion Fuel Green Positive

Uni-Fuels has higher revenue and earnings than Fusion Fuel Green.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Uni-Fuels$263.89M0.05-$1.75MN/AN/A
Fusion Fuel Green$16.87M0.82-$1.92MN/AN/A

Uni-Fuels has a beta of -0.2, suggesting that its share price is 120% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fusion Fuel Green has a beta of 1.87, suggesting that its share price is 87% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Fusion Fuel Green beats Uni-Fuels on 5 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fusion Fuel Green compare to NextNRG?

NextNRG (NASDAQ:NXXT) and Fusion Fuel Green (NASDAQ:HTOO) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability and earnings.

Fusion Fuel Green has a net margin of 0.00% compared to NextNRG's net margin of -62.97%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NextNRG-62.97% N/A -431.08%
Fusion Fuel Green N/A N/A N/A

NextNRG has a beta of 0.12, meaning that its stock price is 88% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fusion Fuel Green has a beta of 1.87, meaning that its stock price is 87% more volatile than the broader market.

10.6% of NextNRG shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.8% of Fusion Fuel Green shares are held by institutional investors. 53.7% of NextNRG shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.7% of Fusion Fuel Green shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Fusion Fuel Green has lower revenue, but higher earnings than NextNRG.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NextNRG$81.83M0.12-$85.74M-$4.40N/A
Fusion Fuel Green$16.87M0.82-$1.92MN/AN/A

In the previous week, Fusion Fuel Green had 1 more articles in the media than NextNRG. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Fusion Fuel Green and 2 mentions for NextNRG. Fusion Fuel Green's average media sentiment score of 0.97 beat NextNRG's score of 0.89 indicating that Fusion Fuel Green is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NextNRG
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fusion Fuel Green
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

NextNRG currently has a consensus target price of $15.00, suggesting a potential upside of 2,480.87%. Given NextNRG's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe NextNRG is more favorable than Fusion Fuel Green.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NextNRG
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Fusion Fuel Green
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Fusion Fuel Green beats NextNRG on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fusion Fuel Green compare to CBL International?

Fusion Fuel Green (NASDAQ:HTOO) and CBL International (NASDAQ:BANL) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and earnings.

Fusion Fuel Green has a beta of 1.87, indicating that its share price is 87% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CBL International has a beta of -1.19, indicating that its share price is 219% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fusion Fuel GreenN/A N/A N/A
CBL International N/A N/A N/A

Fusion Fuel Green has higher earnings, but lower revenue than CBL International.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fusion Fuel Green$16.87M0.82-$1.92MN/AN/A
CBL International$538.49M0.01-$2.99MN/AN/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fusion Fuel Green
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
CBL International
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Fusion Fuel Green had 2 more articles in the media than CBL International. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Fusion Fuel Green and 1 mentions for CBL International. CBL International's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Fusion Fuel Green's score of 0.97 indicating that CBL International is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Fusion Fuel Green Positive
CBL International Very Positive

17.8% of Fusion Fuel Green shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of CBL International shares are held by institutional investors. 18.7% of Fusion Fuel Green shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Fusion Fuel Green beats CBL International on 6 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Fusion Fuel Green News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HTOO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HTOO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HTOO vs. The Competition

MetricFusion Fuel GreenOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$13.76M$12.00B$10.43B$12.93B
Dividend YieldN/A10.13%10.62%19.61%
P/E RatioN/A20.9522.0619.57
Price / Sales0.82654.14533.0287.12
Price / CashN/A41.0237.0651.56
Price / Book0.144.524.086.01
Net Income-$1.92M$5.27B$4.34B$380.68M
7 Day Performance-3.19%-0.43%-0.74%-3.15%
1 Month Performance-13.19%-3.26%-3.32%-5.18%
1 Year Performance-62.49%33.73%33.91%-4.07%

Fusion Fuel Green Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HTOO
Fusion Fuel Green
0.6984 of 5 stars
$1.85
+1.0%
N/A-63.4%$13.76M$16.87MN/A131
NFE
New Fortress Energy
1.7529 of 5 stars
$5.11
-7.2%
N/A-95.6%$29.01M$1.50BN/A1,301
EZFL
EZFill
N/A$3.50
flat
N/AN/A$22.69M$26.67MN/A54
UFG
Uni-Fuels
1.0452 of 5 stars
$0.38
-3.5%
N/A-55.7%$12.19M$263.89MN/A26
NXXT
NextNRG
2.1005 of 5 stars
$0.60
-8.6%
$15.00
+2,412.6%
-97.7%$10.04M$81.83MN/A177

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:HTOO) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners