Free Trial

Momentus (MNTS) Competitors

Momentus logo
$3.27 0.00 (0.00%)
Closing price 10/9/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$3.32 +0.05 (+1.47%)
As of 10/9/2026 07:56 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MNTS vs. EH, PDYN, ASLE, FACT, and AIRO

Should you buy Momentus stock or one of its competitors? Momentus's main competitors and comparable companies include EHang (EH), Palladyne AI (PDYN), AerSale (ASLE), Freedom Acquisition I (FACT), and AIRO Group (AIRO). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "aerospace & defense" industry.

How does Momentus compare to EHang?

EHang (NASDAQ:EH) and Momentus (NASDAQ:MNTS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

EHang has a beta of 1.15, indicating that its stock price is 15% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Momentus has a beta of 2.43, indicating that its stock price is 143% more volatile than the broader market.

Momentus has lower revenue, but higher earnings than EHang. EHang is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Momentus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
EHang$72.86M4.32-$39.47M-$0.62N/A
Momentus$1.11M64.69-$30.47M-$22.14N/A

EHang has a net margin of -74.74% compared to Momentus' net margin of -927.68%. EHang's return on equity of -32.73% beat Momentus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
EHang-74.74% -32.73% -17.02%
Momentus -927.68%-90.19%-60.51%

94.0% of EHang shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.2% of Momentus shares are owned by institutional investors. 39.6% of EHang shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Momentus shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

EHang presently has a consensus target price of $6.70, suggesting a potential upside of 59.90%. Momentus has a consensus target price of $8.00, suggesting a potential upside of 144.65%. Given Momentus' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Momentus is more favorable than EHang.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
EHang
3 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.63
Momentus
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, EHang had 6 more articles in the media than Momentus. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for EHang and 1 mentions for Momentus. Momentus' average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat EHang's score of 0.18 indicating that Momentus is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
EHang Neutral
Momentus Positive

Summary

EHang and Momentus tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Momentus compare to Palladyne AI?

Momentus (NASDAQ:MNTS) and Palladyne AI (NASDAQ:PDYN) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, earnings, risk and dividends.

In the previous week, Palladyne AI had 5 more articles in the media than Momentus. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Palladyne AI and 1 mentions for Momentus. Momentus' average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Palladyne AI's score of 0.53 indicating that Momentus is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Momentus Positive
Palladyne AI Positive

Palladyne AI has a net margin of -254.75% compared to Momentus' net margin of -927.68%. Palladyne AI's return on equity of -53.29% beat Momentus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Momentus-927.68% -90.19% -60.51%
Palladyne AI -254.75%-53.29%-40.05%

Momentus currently has a consensus price target of $8.00, suggesting a potential upside of 144.65%. Palladyne AI has a consensus price target of $11.00, suggesting a potential upside of 118.25%. Given Momentus' higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Momentus is more favorable than Palladyne AI.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Momentus
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Palladyne AI
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

9.2% of Momentus shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.0% of Palladyne AI shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of Momentus shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 13.4% of Palladyne AI shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Palladyne AI has higher revenue and earnings than Momentus. Palladyne AI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Momentus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Momentus$1.11M64.69-$30.47M-$22.14N/A
Palladyne AI$11.84M21.00$10.04M-$0.68N/A

Momentus has a beta of 2.43, meaning that its share price is 143% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Palladyne AI has a beta of 3.66, meaning that its share price is 266% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Palladyne AI beats Momentus on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Momentus compare to AerSale?

AerSale (NASDAQ:ASLE) and Momentus (NASDAQ:MNTS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability and earnings.

AerSale has a beta of 0.37, meaning that its stock price is 63% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Momentus has a beta of 2.43, meaning that its stock price is 143% more volatile than the broader market.

69.5% of AerSale shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.2% of Momentus shares are held by institutional investors. 20.1% of AerSale shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Momentus shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

AerSale has higher revenue and earnings than Momentus. AerSale is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Momentus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AerSale$335.29M0.72$8.57M-$0.08N/A
Momentus$1.11M64.69-$30.47M-$22.14N/A

In the previous week, AerSale had 6 more articles in the media than Momentus. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for AerSale and 1 mentions for Momentus. Momentus' average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat AerSale's score of 0.72 indicating that Momentus is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
AerSale Positive
Momentus Positive

AerSale has a net margin of -1.23% compared to Momentus' net margin of -927.68%. AerSale's return on equity of -0.27% beat Momentus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AerSale-1.23% -0.27% -0.17%
Momentus -927.68%-90.19%-60.51%

AerSale currently has a consensus target price of $6.83, suggesting a potential upside of 34.51%. Momentus has a consensus target price of $8.00, suggesting a potential upside of 144.65%. Given Momentus' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Momentus is more favorable than AerSale.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AerSale
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.60
Momentus
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

AerSale beats Momentus on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Momentus compare to Freedom Acquisition I?

Freedom Acquisition I (NASDAQ:FACT) and Momentus (NASDAQ:MNTS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, media sentiment, earnings and valuation.

Freedom Acquisition I has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Momentus.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Freedom Acquisition IN/AN/A$5.98MN/AN/A
Momentus$1.11M64.69-$30.47M-$22.14N/A

Momentus has a consensus target price of $8.00, indicating a potential upside of 144.65%. Given Momentus' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Momentus is more favorable than Freedom Acquisition I.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Freedom Acquisition I
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Momentus
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Freedom Acquisition I had 1 more articles in the media than Momentus. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Freedom Acquisition I and 1 mentions for Momentus. Freedom Acquisition I's average media sentiment score of 1.71 beat Momentus' score of 0.89 indicating that Freedom Acquisition I is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Freedom Acquisition I Very Positive
Momentus Positive

Freedom Acquisition I has a beta of 0.01, meaning that its stock price is 99% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Momentus has a beta of 2.43, meaning that its stock price is 143% more volatile than the broader market.

Freedom Acquisition I has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Momentus' net margin of -927.68%. Freedom Acquisition I's return on equity of -31.14% beat Momentus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Freedom Acquisition IN/A -31.14% 1.67%
Momentus -927.68%-90.19%-60.51%

55.8% of Freedom Acquisition I shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.2% of Momentus shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Freedom Acquisition I shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Momentus shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Freedom Acquisition I beats Momentus on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Momentus compare to AIRO Group?

AIRO Group (NASDAQ:AIRO) and Momentus (NASDAQ:MNTS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment and dividends.

AIRO Group has a beta of 2.06, suggesting that its stock price is 106% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Momentus has a beta of 2.43, suggesting that its stock price is 143% more volatile than the broader market.

AIRO Group has a net margin of -23.86% compared to Momentus' net margin of -927.68%. AIRO Group's return on equity of -3.48% beat Momentus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AIRO Group-23.86% -3.48% -3.32%
Momentus -927.68%-90.19%-60.51%

AIRO Group currently has a consensus price target of $17.33, indicating a potential upside of 183.22%. Momentus has a consensus price target of $8.00, indicating a potential upside of 144.65%. Given AIRO Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe AIRO Group is more favorable than Momentus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AIRO Group
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Momentus
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

AIRO Group has higher revenue and earnings than Momentus. AIRO Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Momentus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AIRO Group$106.64M1.81-$4.10M-$0.83N/A
Momentus$1.11M64.69-$30.47M-$22.14N/A

9.2% of Momentus shares are held by institutional investors. 22.9% of AIRO Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Momentus shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, AIRO Group had 1 more articles in the media than Momentus. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for AIRO Group and 1 mentions for Momentus. AIRO Group's average media sentiment score of 1.58 beat Momentus' score of 0.89 indicating that AIRO Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
AIRO Group Very Positive
Momentus Positive

Summary

AIRO Group beats Momentus on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Momentus News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MNTS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MNTS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MNTS vs. The Competition

MetricMomentusAerospace & Defense IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$71.81M$20.14B$10.19B$13.28B
Dividend YieldN/A1.71%96.65%22.58%
P/E Ratio-0.1536.1426.7626.13
Price / Sales64.69128.46273.8989.17
Price / CashN/A25.1723.9236.12
Price / Book0.417.064.776.16
Net Income-$30.47M$563.23M$614.62M$381.12M
7 Day Performance-8.66%-2.54%-0.96%-1.43%
1 Month Performance-19.06%-6.92%-2.60%-3.36%
1 Year Performance-86.63%-5.25%3.62%1.49%

Momentus Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MNTS
Momentus
2.4071 of 5 stars
$3.27
flat
$8.00
+144.6%
-86.6%$71.81M$1.11MN/A35
EH
EHang
1.9446 of 5 stars
$4.11
+1.9%
$6.70
+63.1%
-75.7%$309.87M$382.12MN/A829
PDYN
Palladyne AI
2.1877 of 5 stars
$5.34
+4.2%
$11.00
+106.1%
-39.2%$263.77M$5.25MN/A70
ASLE
AerSale
3.4342 of 5 stars
$4.97
+0.3%
$6.83
+37.6%
-31.4%$236.97M$303.67MN/A704
FACT
Freedom Acquisition I
0.7164 of 5 stars
$10.72
flat
N/A+4.3%$212.99MN/AN/A1

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MNTS) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners