Free Trial

Outdoor (POWW) Competitors

Outdoor logo
$1.96 -0.01 (-0.25%)
As of 11:09 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

POWW vs. SWBI, WRAP, MNTS, POWWP, and MNTSW

Should you be buying Outdoor stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Outdoor include Smith & Wesson Brands (SWBI), Wrap Technologies (WRAP), Momentus (MNTS), AMMO (POWWP), and Momentus (MNTSW). These companies are all part of the "defense" industry.

How does Outdoor compare to Smith & Wesson Brands?

Smith & Wesson Brands (NASDAQ:SWBI) and Outdoor (NASDAQ:POWW) are both small-cap defense companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends and profitability.

In the previous week, Smith & Wesson Brands and Smith & Wesson Brands both had 1 articles in the media. Smith & Wesson Brands' average media sentiment score of 1.87 equaled Outdoor'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Smith & Wesson Brands Very Positive
Outdoor Very Positive

59.3% of Smith & Wesson Brands shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.4% of Outdoor shares are held by institutional investors. 1.6% of Smith & Wesson Brands shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 25.0% of Outdoor shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Smith & Wesson Brands has a net margin of 2.24% compared to Outdoor's net margin of -161.16%. Smith & Wesson Brands' return on equity of 3.07% beat Outdoor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Smith & Wesson Brands2.24% 3.07% 2.04%
Outdoor -161.16%-8.65%-7.16%

Smith & Wesson Brands has higher revenue and earnings than Outdoor. Outdoor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Smith & Wesson Brands, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Smith & Wesson Brands$474.66M1.37$13.43M$0.2363.52
Outdoor$49.40M4.67-$130.83M$0.0449.13

Smith & Wesson Brands presently has a consensus target price of $14.00, suggesting a potential downside of 4.18%. Outdoor has a consensus target price of $2.40, suggesting a potential upside of 22.14%. Given Outdoor's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Outdoor is more favorable than Smith & Wesson Brands.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Smith & Wesson Brands
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Outdoor
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Smith & Wesson Brands has a beta of 0.91, meaning that its stock price is 9% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Outdoor has a beta of 1.06, meaning that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Smith & Wesson Brands beats Outdoor on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Outdoor compare to Wrap Technologies?

Outdoor (NASDAQ:POWW) and Wrap Technologies (NASDAQ:WRAP) are both small-cap defense companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, risk, profitability, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Wrap Technologies had 14 more articles in the media than Outdoor. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Wrap Technologies and 1 mentions for Outdoor. Outdoor's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Wrap Technologies' score of 0.33 indicating that Outdoor is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Outdoor Very Positive
Wrap Technologies Neutral

26.4% of Outdoor shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.8% of Wrap Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 25.0% of Outdoor shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 33.3% of Wrap Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Outdoor has a net margin of -161.16% compared to Wrap Technologies' net margin of -198.63%. Outdoor's return on equity of -8.65% beat Wrap Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Outdoor-161.16% -8.65% -7.16%
Wrap Technologies -198.63%-103.50%-61.48%

Wrap Technologies has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Outdoor. Wrap Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Outdoor, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Outdoor$49.40M4.67-$130.83M$0.0449.13
Wrap Technologies$4.67M17.05-$10.34M-$0.21N/A

Outdoor currently has a consensus target price of $2.40, indicating a potential upside of 22.14%. Given Outdoor's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Outdoor is more favorable than Wrap Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Outdoor
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Wrap Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Outdoor has a beta of 1.06, meaning that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Wrap Technologies has a beta of 1.41, meaning that its stock price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Outdoor beats Wrap Technologies on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Outdoor compare to Momentus?

Momentus (NASDAQ:MNTS) and Outdoor (NASDAQ:POWW) are both small-cap aerospace companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

Outdoor has a consensus target price of $2.40, indicating a potential upside of 22.14%. Given Outdoor's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Outdoor is more favorable than Momentus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Momentus
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Outdoor
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

In the previous week, Momentus had 1 more articles in the media than Outdoor. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Momentus and 1 mentions for Outdoor. Outdoor's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Momentus' score of 0.94 indicating that Outdoor is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Momentus Positive
Outdoor Very Positive

Momentus has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Outdoor. Momentus is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Outdoor, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Momentus$1.11M27.37-$30.47M-$70.54N/A
Outdoor$49.40M4.67-$130.83M$0.0449.13

Outdoor has a net margin of -161.16% compared to Momentus' net margin of -2,744.86%. Outdoor's return on equity of -8.65% beat Momentus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Momentus-2,744.86% -24,229.06% -150.76%
Outdoor -161.16%-8.65%-7.16%

Momentus has a beta of 1.33, meaning that its share price is 33% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Outdoor has a beta of 1.06, meaning that its share price is 6% more volatile than the broader market.

9.2% of Momentus shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.4% of Outdoor shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Momentus shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 25.0% of Outdoor shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Outdoor beats Momentus on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Outdoor compare to AMMO?

AMMO (NASDAQ:POWWP) and Outdoor (NASDAQ:POWW) are both defense companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

26.4% of Outdoor shares are owned by institutional investors. 25.0% of Outdoor shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

AMMO has higher revenue and earnings than Outdoor.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AMMO$49.85MN/AN/AN/AN/A
Outdoor$49.40M4.67-$130.83M$0.0449.13

In the previous week, AMMO had 1 more articles in the media than Outdoor. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for AMMO and 1 mentions for Outdoor. Outdoor's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat AMMO's score of 1.43 indicating that Outdoor is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
AMMO Positive
Outdoor Very Positive

AMMO has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Outdoor's net margin of -161.16%. AMMO's return on equity of 0.00% beat Outdoor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AMMON/A N/A N/A
Outdoor -161.16%-8.65%-7.16%

Outdoor has a consensus target price of $2.40, indicating a potential upside of 22.14%. Given Outdoor's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Outdoor is more favorable than AMMO.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AMMO
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Outdoor
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Summary

Outdoor beats AMMO on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Outdoor compare to Momentus?

Momentus (NASDAQ:MNTSW) and Outdoor (NASDAQ:POWW) are both defense companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, earnings, dividends, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Outdoor has a consensus target price of $2.40, indicating a potential upside of 22.14%. Given Outdoor's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Outdoor is more favorable than Momentus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Momentus
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Outdoor
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Momentus has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Outdoor.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Momentus$1.11MN/AN/AN/AN/A
Outdoor$49.40M4.67-$130.83M$0.0449.13

In the previous week, Momentus had 1 more articles in the media than Outdoor. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Momentus and 1 mentions for Outdoor. Outdoor's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Momentus' score of 0.93 indicating that Outdoor is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Momentus Positive
Outdoor Very Positive

26.4% of Outdoor shares are held by institutional investors. 25.0% of Outdoor shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Momentus has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Outdoor's net margin of -161.16%. Momentus' return on equity of 0.00% beat Outdoor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MomentusN/A N/A N/A
Outdoor -161.16%-8.65%-7.16%

Summary

Outdoor beats Momentus on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Outdoor News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for POWW and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding POWW and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

POWW vs. The Competition

MetricOutdoorAEROSP/DEF EQ IndustryAerospace SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$230.48M$20.30B$29.68B$12.14B
Dividend YieldN/A0.61%0.90%5.23%
P/E Ratio49.1368.2265.4625.38
Price / Sales4.678.12216.6275.53
Price / CashN/A37.7228.5836.29
Price / Book1.058.568.206.65
Net Income-$130.83M$516.51M$907.04M$333.19M
7 Day Performance-5.53%0.60%1.07%-0.55%
1 Month Performance-4.15%-0.76%-0.94%7.66%
1 Year Performance-1.75%55.85%49.45%35.65%

Outdoor Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
POWW
Outdoor
3.1266 of 5 stars
$1.97
-0.3%
$2.40
+22.1%
-2.5%$230.48M$49.40M49.13360
SWBI
Smith & Wesson Brands
1.9632 of 5 stars
$14.94
-4.1%
$14.00
-6.3%
+52.9%$665.39M$474.66M65.031,416
WRAP
Wrap Technologies
0.1656 of 5 stars
$1.52
-4.1%
N/A+0.0%$84.08M$4.67MN/A70
MNTS
Momentus
1.0453 of 5 stars
$4.61
+1.0%
N/A-81.5%$24.59M$1.11MN/A120
POWWP
AMMO
N/A$24.90
+0.1%
N/A+10.7%$0.00$49.85MN/A360

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:POWW) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners