Free Trial

Wrap Technologies (WRAP) Competitors

Wrap Technologies logo
$1.23 -0.06 (-4.30%)
As of 10:56 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

WRAP vs. EH, PDYN, ASLE, FACT, and AIRO

Should you buy Wrap Technologies stock or one of its competitors? Wrap Technologies's main competitors and comparable companies include EHang (EH), Palladyne AI (PDYN), AerSale (ASLE), Freedom Acquisition I (FACT), and AIRO Group (AIRO). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "aerospace & defense" industry.

How does Wrap Technologies compare to EHang?

Wrap Technologies (NASDAQ:WRAP) and EHang (NASDAQ:EH) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends, risk and institutional ownership.

8.8% of Wrap Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.0% of EHang shares are owned by institutional investors. 33.3% of Wrap Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 39.6% of EHang shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, EHang had 1 more articles in the media than Wrap Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for EHang and 4 mentions for Wrap Technologies. Wrap Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat EHang's score of 0.03 indicating that Wrap Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Wrap Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
EHang
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Wrap Technologies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than EHang. EHang is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Wrap Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Wrap Technologies$4.67M15.35-$10.34M-$0.27N/A
EHang$72.86M3.90-$39.47M-$0.62N/A

EHang has a consensus target price of $6.70, indicating a potential upside of 77.25%. Given EHang's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe EHang is more favorable than Wrap Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Wrap Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
EHang
3 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.63

Wrap Technologies has a beta of 1.27, indicating that its stock price is 27% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EHang has a beta of 1.15, indicating that its stock price is 15% more volatile than the broader market.

EHang has a net margin of -74.74% compared to Wrap Technologies' net margin of -205.10%. EHang's return on equity of -32.73% beat Wrap Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Wrap Technologies-205.10% -101.24% -82.26%
EHang -74.74%-32.73%-17.02%

Summary

EHang beats Wrap Technologies on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Wrap Technologies compare to Palladyne AI?

Palladyne AI (NASDAQ:PDYN) and Wrap Technologies (NASDAQ:WRAP) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, dividends, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Wrap Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than Palladyne AI. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Wrap Technologies and 3 mentions for Palladyne AI. Wrap Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Palladyne AI's score of 0.79 indicating that Wrap Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Palladyne AI
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Wrap Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

26.0% of Palladyne AI shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.8% of Wrap Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 13.4% of Palladyne AI shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 33.3% of Wrap Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Palladyne AI has a beta of 3.66, suggesting that its stock price is 266% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Wrap Technologies has a beta of 1.27, suggesting that its stock price is 27% more volatile than the broader market.

Palladyne AI presently has a consensus price target of $11.00, suggesting a potential upside of 164.42%. Given Palladyne AI's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Palladyne AI is more favorable than Wrap Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Palladyne AI
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Wrap Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Palladyne AI has higher revenue and earnings than Wrap Technologies. Palladyne AI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Wrap Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Palladyne AI$11.84M17.33$10.04M-$0.68N/A
Wrap Technologies$4.67M15.35-$10.34M-$0.27N/A

Wrap Technologies has a net margin of -205.10% compared to Palladyne AI's net margin of -254.75%. Palladyne AI's return on equity of -53.29% beat Wrap Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Palladyne AI-254.75% -53.29% -40.05%
Wrap Technologies -205.10%-101.24%-82.26%

Summary

Palladyne AI beats Wrap Technologies on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Wrap Technologies compare to AerSale?

AerSale (NASDAQ:ASLE) and Wrap Technologies (NASDAQ:WRAP) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings and institutional ownership.

AerSale has a net margin of -1.23% compared to Wrap Technologies' net margin of -205.10%. AerSale's return on equity of -0.27% beat Wrap Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AerSale-1.23% -0.27% -0.17%
Wrap Technologies -205.10%-101.24%-82.26%

In the previous week, Wrap Technologies had 3 more articles in the media than AerSale. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Wrap Technologies and 1 mentions for AerSale. AerSale's average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat Wrap Technologies' score of 0.91 indicating that AerSale is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
AerSale Positive
Wrap Technologies Positive

AerSale has higher revenue and earnings than Wrap Technologies. AerSale is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Wrap Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AerSale$335.29M0.67$8.57M-$0.08N/A
Wrap Technologies$4.67M15.35-$10.34M-$0.27N/A

AerSale has a beta of 0.37, suggesting that its share price is 63% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Wrap Technologies has a beta of 1.27, suggesting that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market.

69.5% of AerSale shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.8% of Wrap Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.1% of AerSale shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 33.3% of Wrap Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

AerSale currently has a consensus price target of $6.83, indicating a potential upside of 46.01%. Given AerSale's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe AerSale is more favorable than Wrap Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AerSale
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80
Wrap Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

AerSale beats Wrap Technologies on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Wrap Technologies compare to Freedom Acquisition I?

Wrap Technologies (NASDAQ:WRAP) and Freedom Acquisition I (NASDAQ:FACT) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Wrap Technologies had 2 more articles in the media than Freedom Acquisition I. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Wrap Technologies and 2 mentions for Freedom Acquisition I. Freedom Acquisition I's average media sentiment score of 1.71 beat Wrap Technologies' score of 0.91 indicating that Freedom Acquisition I is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Wrap Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Freedom Acquisition I
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

8.8% of Wrap Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.8% of Freedom Acquisition I shares are owned by institutional investors. 33.3% of Wrap Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Freedom Acquisition I shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Freedom Acquisition I has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Wrap Technologies.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Wrap Technologies$4.67M15.35-$10.34M-$0.27N/A
Freedom Acquisition IN/AN/A$5.98MN/AN/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Wrap Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Freedom Acquisition I
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Wrap Technologies has a beta of 1.27, indicating that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Freedom Acquisition I has a beta of 0.01, indicating that its share price is 99% less volatile than the broader market.

Freedom Acquisition I has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Wrap Technologies' net margin of -205.10%. Freedom Acquisition I's return on equity of -31.14% beat Wrap Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Wrap Technologies-205.10% -101.24% -82.26%
Freedom Acquisition I N/A -31.14%1.67%

Summary

Freedom Acquisition I beats Wrap Technologies on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Wrap Technologies compare to AIRO Group?

AIRO Group (NASDAQ:AIRO) and Wrap Technologies (NASDAQ:WRAP) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and profitability.

AIRO Group presently has a consensus price target of $17.33, suggesting a potential upside of 219.21%. Given AIRO Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe AIRO Group is more favorable than Wrap Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AIRO Group
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Wrap Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

AIRO Group has a net margin of -23.86% compared to Wrap Technologies' net margin of -205.10%. AIRO Group's return on equity of -3.48% beat Wrap Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AIRO Group-23.86% -3.48% -3.32%
Wrap Technologies -205.10%-101.24%-82.26%

In the previous week, Wrap Technologies had 2 more articles in the media than AIRO Group. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Wrap Technologies and 2 mentions for AIRO Group. AIRO Group's average media sentiment score of 1.58 beat Wrap Technologies' score of 0.91 indicating that AIRO Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AIRO Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Wrap Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

AIRO Group has a beta of 2.06, meaning that its share price is 106% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Wrap Technologies has a beta of 1.27, meaning that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market.

AIRO Group has higher revenue and earnings than Wrap Technologies. AIRO Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Wrap Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AIRO Group$90.91M1.89-$4.10M-$0.83N/A
Wrap Technologies$4.67M15.35-$10.34M-$0.27N/A

8.8% of Wrap Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 22.9% of AIRO Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 33.3% of Wrap Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

AIRO Group beats Wrap Technologies on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Wrap Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for WRAP and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding WRAP and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

WRAP vs. The Competition

MetricWrap TechnologiesAerospace & Defense IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$68.61M$20.00B$10.04B$12.75B
Dividend YieldN/A1.71%96.63%19.59%
P/E Ratio-4.5435.6926.3025.07
Price / Sales11.33106.26269.5574.22
Price / CashN/A24.8323.8452.75
Price / Book5.576.524.645.90
Net Income-$10.34M$563.23M$614.62M$380.43M
7 Day Performance-16.67%-5.22%-2.52%-4.14%
1 Month Performance-23.44%-10.20%-4.03%-6.70%
1 Year Performance-51.58%-10.03%-0.57%-6.43%

Wrap Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
WRAP
Wrap Technologies
0.1886 of 5 stars
$1.23
-4.3%
N/A-50.6%$68.61M$6.06MN/A25
EH
EHang
1.7966 of 5 stars
$4.10
+1.7%
$6.70
+63.4%
-79.3%$302.74M$72.86MN/A829
PDYN
Palladyne AI
2.5781 of 5 stars
$5.36
+4.7%
$11.00
+105.2%
-59.6%$252.61M$5.25MN/A70
ASLE
AerSale
3.393 of 5 stars
$4.97
+0.4%
$6.83
+37.5%
-38.5%$236.25M$335.29MN/A704
FACT
Freedom Acquisition I
0.7113 of 5 stars
$10.72
flat
N/A+4.2%$212.99MN/AN/A1

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:WRAP) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners