Free Trial

AerSale (ASLE) Competitors

AerSale logo
$4.77 -0.19 (-3.83%)
Closing price 10/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$4.78 +0.01 (+0.10%)
As of 10/13/2026 07:15 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ASLE vs. YSS, SATL, RCAT, PKE, and EVEX

Should you buy AerSale stock or one of its competitors? AerSale's main competitors and comparable companies include York Space Systems (YSS), Satellogic (SATL), Red Cat (RCAT), Park Aerospace (PKE), and EVE (EVEX). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "aerospace & defense" industry.

How does AerSale compare to York Space Systems?

York Space Systems (NYSE:YSS) and AerSale (NASDAQ:ASLE) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends and institutional ownership.

York Space Systems has a net margin of 0.00% compared to AerSale's net margin of -1.23%. York Space Systems' return on equity of 0.00% beat AerSale's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
York Space SystemsN/A N/A N/A
AerSale -1.23%-0.27%-0.17%

York Space Systems currently has a consensus target price of $17.04, suggesting a potential upside of 160.38%. AerSale has a consensus target price of $6.83, suggesting a potential upside of 43.26%. Given York Space Systems' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe York Space Systems is more favorable than AerSale.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
York Space Systems
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27
AerSale
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80

AerSale has lower revenue, but higher earnings than York Space Systems. AerSale is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than York Space Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
York Space Systems$386.20M2.33-$84.54M-$0.59N/A
AerSale$335.29M0.68$8.57M-$0.08N/A

69.5% of AerSale shares are held by institutional investors. 20.1% of AerSale shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, York Space Systems had 30 more articles in the media than AerSale. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for York Space Systems and 3 mentions for AerSale. AerSale's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat York Space Systems' score of 0.04 indicating that AerSale is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
York Space Systems
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
23 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
AerSale
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

York Space Systems beats AerSale on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does AerSale compare to Satellogic?

Satellogic (NASDAQ:SATL) and AerSale (NASDAQ:ASLE) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership and dividends.

AerSale has higher revenue and earnings than Satellogic. AerSale is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Satellogic, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Satellogic$17.71M39.50-$4.78M-$0.82N/A
AerSale$335.29M0.68$8.57M-$0.08N/A

Satellogic currently has a consensus price target of $8.90, indicating a potential upside of 95.60%. AerSale has a consensus price target of $6.83, indicating a potential upside of 43.26%. Given Satellogic's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Satellogic is more favorable than AerSale.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Satellogic
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
AerSale
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80

In the previous week, Satellogic had 2 more articles in the media than AerSale. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Satellogic and 3 mentions for AerSale. AerSale's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat Satellogic's score of 0.36 indicating that AerSale is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Satellogic
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
AerSale
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Satellogic has a beta of 1.37, suggesting that its stock price is 37% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, AerSale has a beta of 0.37, suggesting that its stock price is 63% less volatile than the broader market.

AerSale has a net margin of -1.23% compared to Satellogic's net margin of -325.65%. Satellogic's return on equity of 303.84% beat AerSale's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Satellogic-325.65% 303.84% 6.01%
AerSale -1.23%-0.27%-0.17%

17.6% of Satellogic shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 69.5% of AerSale shares are held by institutional investors. 38.8% of Satellogic shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 20.1% of AerSale shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Satellogic beats AerSale on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does AerSale compare to Red Cat?

AerSale (NASDAQ:ASLE) and Red Cat (NASDAQ:RCAT) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, valuation, dividends, profitability and analyst recommendations.

AerSale has a net margin of -1.23% compared to Red Cat's net margin of -136.26%. AerSale's return on equity of -0.27% beat Red Cat's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AerSale-1.23% -0.27% -0.17%
Red Cat -136.26%-32.25%-28.48%

AerSale has a beta of 0.37, meaning that its stock price is 63% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Red Cat has a beta of 1.51, meaning that its stock price is 51% more volatile than the broader market.

AerSale presently has a consensus price target of $6.83, indicating a potential upside of 43.26%. Red Cat has a consensus price target of $16.71, indicating a potential upside of 222.67%. Given Red Cat's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Red Cat is more favorable than AerSale.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AerSale
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80
Red Cat
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

AerSale has higher revenue and earnings than Red Cat. AerSale is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Red Cat, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AerSale$335.29M0.68$8.57M-$0.08N/A
Red Cat$40.73M15.61-$72.07M-$0.81N/A

In the previous week, Red Cat had 7 more articles in the media than AerSale. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Red Cat and 3 mentions for AerSale. AerSale's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat Red Cat's score of 0.30 indicating that AerSale is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AerSale
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Red Cat
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

69.5% of AerSale shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.0% of Red Cat shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.1% of AerSale shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 12.5% of Red Cat shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

AerSale beats Red Cat on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does AerSale compare to Park Aerospace?

Park Aerospace (NYSE:PKE) and AerSale (NASDAQ:ASLE) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and risk.

Park Aerospace has a beta of 0.39, suggesting that its stock price is 61% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, AerSale has a beta of 0.37, suggesting that its stock price is 63% less volatile than the broader market.

Park Aerospace has a net margin of 18.42% compared to AerSale's net margin of -1.23%. Park Aerospace's return on equity of 11.21% beat AerSale's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Park Aerospace18.42% 11.21% 10.25%
AerSale -1.23%-0.27%-0.17%

Park Aerospace has higher earnings, but lower revenue than AerSale. AerSale is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Park Aerospace, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Park Aerospace$73.30M8.08$11.27M$0.7237.81
AerSale$335.29M0.68$8.57M-$0.08N/A

Park Aerospace presently has a consensus target price of $42.50, indicating a potential upside of 56.12%. AerSale has a consensus target price of $6.83, indicating a potential upside of 43.26%. Given Park Aerospace's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Park Aerospace is more favorable than AerSale.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Park Aerospace
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
AerSale
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80

In the previous week, Park Aerospace had 21 more articles in the media than AerSale. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Park Aerospace and 3 mentions for AerSale. AerSale's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat Park Aerospace's score of 0.50 indicating that AerSale is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Park Aerospace
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
AerSale
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

77.8% of Park Aerospace shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 69.5% of AerSale shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.1% of Park Aerospace shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 20.1% of AerSale shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Park Aerospace beats AerSale on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does AerSale compare to EVE?

EVE (NYSE:EVEX) and AerSale (NASDAQ:ASLE) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, EVE had 1 more articles in the media than AerSale. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for EVE and 3 mentions for AerSale. AerSale's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat EVE's score of -0.07 indicating that AerSale is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
EVE
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
AerSale
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

EVE has a beta of 1.19, indicating that its stock price is 19% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, AerSale has a beta of 0.37, indicating that its stock price is 63% less volatile than the broader market.

1.3% of EVE shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 69.5% of AerSale shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of EVE shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 20.1% of AerSale shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

EVE presently has a consensus price target of $5.93, indicating a potential upside of 279.02%. AerSale has a consensus price target of $6.83, indicating a potential upside of 43.26%. Given EVE's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe EVE is more favorable than AerSale.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
EVE
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
AerSale
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80

AerSale has higher revenue and earnings than EVE. AerSale is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than EVE, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
EVEN/AN/A-$224.26M-$0.62N/A
AerSale$335.29M0.68$8.57M-$0.08N/A

EVE has a net margin of 0.00% compared to AerSale's net margin of -1.23%. AerSale's return on equity of -0.27% beat EVE's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
EVEN/A -221.18% -47.08%
AerSale -1.23%-0.27%-0.17%

Summary

AerSale beats EVE on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get AerSale News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ASLE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ASLE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ASLE vs. The Competition

MetricAerSaleAerospace & Defense IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$236.73M$20.10B$10.18B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A1.71%96.64%22.89%
P/E Ratio-59.6326.9623.3319.69
Price / Sales0.68117.33275.1681.34
Price / Cash7.4824.9823.8053.04
Price / Book0.536.814.746.03
Net Income$8.57M$563.23M$614.12M$380.34M
7 Day Performance-1.45%-3.72%-0.99%-2.34%
1 Month Performance-11.99%-8.92%-2.68%-5.31%
1 Year Performance-37.32%-9.42%1.27%-2.94%

AerSale Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ASLE
AerSale
3.3529 of 5 stars
$4.77
-3.8%
$6.83
+43.3%
-37.1%$236.73M$335.29MN/A704
YSS
York Space Systems
3.1184 of 5 stars
$6.55
-4.2%
$17.04
+160.4%
N/A$899.02M$386.20MN/A710
SATL
Satellogic
3.0193 of 5 stars
$4.55
-3.4%
$8.90
+95.6%
+34.6%$699.52M$31.91MN/A154
RCAT
Red Cat
3.8205 of 5 stars
$5.19
-3.7%
$16.71
+222.0%
-66.3%$637.02M$40.73MN/A244
PKE
Park Aerospace
3.1785 of 5 stars
$27.22
+0.0%
$42.50
+56.1%
+29.0%$592.08M$73.30M37.81125

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ASLE) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners